Skip to content
Round above-ground pool with a partial wooden deck in a fenced backyard
Cost guide, updated October 2026

Above Ground Pool Cost: Prices, Installation and What to Budget

Above ground pool cost in 2026 runs about $1,010 to $5,967 installed (Angi) or $1,600 to $7,500 (HomeGuide). Leveling, a deck, a fence, a heater and power to the pump are usually priced on top.

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓Above ground pool cost, kit onlyHomeGuide puts the pool itself at $800 to $4,500 and labor at $800 to $3,000.
  • ✓Extras that beat the kitAngi's 2026 ranges: fence $1,500 to $10,000, deck $1,000 to $5,000, heater $1,800 to $4,200.
  • ✓Checked against federal dataImport duties from USITC, recalls from CPSC, power use from EIA, water from 25 city rate schedules.
Quick answer
Most above-ground pools cost $1,010 to $5,967 installed in 2026 (Angi), and the pool kit alone often runs $800 to $4,500 (HomeGuide, 2024). Leveling, decks, fences and heaters can each cost more than the kit. Chinese-made pools carried a 25.3% US import duty in October 2026 (USITC).
$1,010 to $5,967
Installed, typical
$800 to $4,500
Pool kit only
25.3%
Duty on a Chinese pool

Above ground pool cost in 2026: four estimates side by side

Published estimates agree that most installed above-ground pools land under $8,000, but they disagree on where the middle sits.

$1,010 to $5,967
Angi installed range, July 2026
Source: Angi
$4,500
HomeGuide national average, installed, 2024
Source: HomeGuide
$4,000 to $12,000
River Pools installed range without decking, April 2026
Source: River Pools
$400 to $1,000+
Retail price of recalled big-box pools, CPSC, 2025
Source: CPSC

Angi’s 2026 guide gives an installed range of $1,010 to $5,967, then a slightly different $1,023 to $5,840 a few lines lower on the same page, so treat either as a rounded band rather than a precise figure (Angi, updated July 8, 2026). HomeGuide’s range is higher, $1,600 to $7,500, around a $4,500 national average, with a $1,000 floor and a $20,000 ceiling (HomeGuide). River Pools, a fiberglass pool manufacturer, quotes $4,000 to $12,000 installed before any deck (River Pools, April 2026).

The cheapest end of the market shows up in a federal record. When the Consumer Product Safety Commission announced the 2025 recall of about 5 million strap-style pools sold at big-box stores, it listed their retail price as approximately $400 to over $1,000 depending on size and accessories (CPSC recall 25-393). That is the kit price for a seasonal pool you set up yourself, with no leveling, deck or electrician.

Published above-ground pool prices compared, with source tier and date
Source (date)TierWhat it coversLow $High $Note
Angi (July 2026)3, cost guideInstalled, typical1,0105,967Body text says $1,023 to $5,840
HomeGuide (June 2024)3, cost guideInstalled, average range1,6007,500National average $4,500
River Pools (April 2026)3, manufacturer blogInstalled, no decking4,00012,000Kit $1,000 to $8,000 plus install
HomeGuide (June 2024)3, cost guidePool only, no labor8004,500Labor adds $800 to $3,000
CPSC recall 25-393 (July 2025)1, federal recall noticeRetail price, recalled 48 in+ pools4001,000Over $1,000 for some models and accessories

Sources: Angi (2026), HomeGuide (2024), River Pools (2026), CPSC (2025). Tier 3 = cost guide or company estimate, not an audited price. Download CSV

Above ground pool prices by size and shape

Diameter drives price, but less than you might expect at the low end: a 24 ft round kit can start near the price of an 18 ft one.

Round above-ground pool price by diameter, materials only, US, 2026US dollars, low to high estimate
Round above-ground pool price by diameter, materials only, US, 2026Range chart of round above-ground pool prices before installation: 12 ft $800 to $1,600, 15 ft $800 to $2,100, 18 ft $1,200 to $2,700, 24 ft $1,300 to $2,900 and 30 ft $1,600 to $4,500. The high end climbs faster than the low end as diameter grows.$0$1,250$2,500$3,750$5,00012 ft round: $800 to $1,60012 ft round15 ft round: $800 to $2,10015 ft round18 ft round: $1,200 to $2,70018 ft round24 ft round: $1,300 to $2,90024 ft round30 ft round: $1,600 to $4,50030 ft round

Source: Angi, How Much Does an Aboveground Pool Cost? (updated July 8, 2026). Tier 3 cost-guide estimate.. Download chart data (CSV)

Angi’s materials-only ranges start at $800 for a 12 ft round pool and reach $1,600 to $4,500 for a 30 ft round pool. The low end barely moves from 15 ft to 24 ft ($800 to $1,300), while the high end climbs from $2,100 to $2,900, which suggests wall material and brand drive the spread more than diameter. HomeGuide’s 2024 figures are close: $1,100 to $2,600 for an 18 ft round and $1,700 to $3,200 for a 24 ft round.

Above-ground pool price (materials only) and water volume by size
Pool sizeAngi 2026, materials only $HomeGuide 2024, materials only $Gallons, 48 in wall (Akron)Gallons, 52 in wall (Akron)
12 ft round800 to 1,600800 to 1,1002,9753,398
15 ft round800 to 2,100900 to 1,8004,6465,310
18 ft round1,200 to 2,7001,100 to 2,6007,6468,602
24 ft round1,300 to 2,9001,700 to 3,20011,89513,594
30 ft round1,600 to 4,500Not listed18,58521,240
12 x 24 ft oval1,500 to 2,7001,500 to 2,0005,9486,797
18 x 33 ft oval1,800 to 3,5002,600 to 3,00012,26714,019
21 x 41 ft oval2,200 to 4,900Not listedNot listedNot listed
9 x 18 ft rectangle1,000 to 2,900Not listedNot listedNot listed
12 x 24 ft rectangle1,500 to 4,8001,500 to 4,500Not listedNot listed

Sources: Angi (2026), HomeGuide (2024), gallons from the City of Akron, Ohio pool gallons table. Download CSV

The gallons columns matter for your water and chemical budget. The City of Akron’s utility table puts a 24 ft round pool with a 48 in wall at 11,895 gallons and the same pool with a 52 in wall at 13,594 gallons (City of Akron). Akron’s rule for round and oval pools is length times width times average depth times 5.9; for rectangular pools it uses 7.5, which rounds the U.S. Geological Survey’s 7.48 gallons per cubic foot (USGS). Use the calculator below with your own dimensions.

Pool volume calculator
…US gallons
…liters
…cubic feet

Formula source: City of Akron, Ohio, How to calculate the gallons in a swimming pool (round and oval multiplier 5.9, rectangle and free-form 7.5); USGS Water Science Glossary (7.48 gallons per cubic foot). Estimates only.

Oval pools need side supports that round pools do not, one reason Angi prices a 21 x 41 ft oval kit at up to $4,900.
Oval pools need side supports that round pools do not, one reason Angi prices a 21 x 41 ft oval kit at up to $4,900.

Steel, resin, aluminum or soft-sided: what the frame changes

Frame material is the second big price lever. Steel is the cheapest rigid wall and the most likely to rust; resin does not rust but can crack in hard freezes; aluminum is lighter and dearer. Soft-sided pools are a separate category: Angi prices them at $200 to $2,500 and says they are not meant to stay up year-round.

Above-ground pool frame types compared: price ranges from three sources
Frame typeAngi 2026 $HomeGuide 2024 $Carlton Pools 2026 $Strengths and weak points named by the sources
Soft-sided or inflatable200 to 2,500100 to 800 (kits)Not listedDIY in an afternoon; not meant for year-round use (Angi)
Steel wall1,800 to 10,000 (metal-framed, steel or aluminum; average about 4,000)800 to 3,0001,500 to 3,000Strong and low cost; can rust or corrode (HomeGuide)
Resin or hybrid1,500 to 3,700 (large up to 5,000)900 to 3,5003,000 to 7,500Will not rust; can crack in hard freezes (Angi) or fade (HomeGuide)
AluminumSee metal-framed1,000 to 4,5005,000 to 20,000 or moreLighter than steel, costs more (HomeGuide)

Sources: Angi (2026), HomeGuide (2024), Carlton Pools (2026), a pool retailer. Ranges are materials only. Download CSV

The sources do not line up neatly. Carlton Pools, a retailer, prices aluminum pools at $5,000 to $20,000 or more, while HomeGuide’s aluminum range tops out at $4,500. Both call their figures kit or materials costs, so the gap reflects different product mixes rather than labor; Carlton’s ranges come from a store that sells pools. When you compare quotes, ask for the wall gauge, the liner thickness and the pump size in writing so you compare the same kit.

The installed budget: line items a kit price leaves out

On a typical project the extras add up to more than the pool.

Above-ground pool budget by line item
Line itemTypical costSource (tier 3 unless noted)Often left out of a kit price?
Pool kit (wall, liner, basic pump and filter)$800 to $4,500HomeGuide 2024No
Installation labor$1,000 to $3,000Angi 2026Yes, unless you DIY
Yard leveling$1,000 to $3,400Angi 2026Yes
Concrete baseAbout $6 per sq ftAngi 2026Yes
Upgraded pump and filter combo$250 to $2,000 (average about $1,000)Angi 2026Sometimes
Pool heater, installed$1,800 to $4,200 (average about $3,000)Angi 2026Yes
Deck, 300 to 600 sq ft$1,000 to $5,000Angi 2026Yes
Deck lumber per sq ft$25 to $50 per sq ftHomeGuide 2024Yes
Pool fence$1,500 to $10,000 (average about $4,000)Angi 2026Yes
Pool permit$100 to $300; deck permit $225 to $500 moreAngi 2026Yes
Steps or ladder$20 to $700Angi 2026Sometimes
First fill, about 10,000 gallons$19.50 to $300.36 by city, median $91.23PC&S research, tier 1 rate schedulesYes

Sources: Angi (2026), HomeGuide (2024), PC&S cost to fill a pool study (city water and sewer rates in effect October 4, 2026). Download CSV

Above-ground pool add-on costs, US, 2026US dollars, low to high estimate per item
Above-ground pool add-on costs, US, 2026Range chart of above-ground pool extras: fence $1,500 to $10,000, deck $1,000 to $5,000, heater $1,800 to $4,200, yard leveling $1,000 to $3,400, installation labor $1,000 to $3,000, pump and filter $250 to $2,000, permit $100 to $300. Several single extras cost more than the pool kit.$0$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000Professional installation (labor): $1,000 to $3,000Professional installation (labor)Yard leveling: $1,000 to $3,400Yard levelingPool fence: $1,500 to $10,000Pool fenceDeck, 300 to 600 sq ft: $1,000 to $5,000Deck, 300 to 600 sq ftPool heater, installed: $1,800 to $4,200Pool heater, installedPump and filter combo: $250 to $2,000Pump and filter comboPermit: $100 to $300Permit

Source: Angi, How Much Does an Aboveground Pool Cost? (updated July 8, 2026). Tier 3 cost-guide estimate.. Download chart data (CSV)

Ground prep is the item most buyers miss. Angi prices yard leveling at $1,000 to $3,400 and a concrete base at about $6 per square foot, and warns against setting a pool on a deck or other structure. A fence, where your town requires one, runs $1,500 to $10,000. Put those next to an $800 to $4,500 kit and the kit can end up less than half of the bill.

A level sand pad and paver footings under each upright: the step that decides whether the wall stays true.
A level sand pad and paver footings under each upright: the step that decides whether the wall stays true.

Tariffs and above ground pool prices in 2026

Above-ground pools are mostly imported, so trade policy reaches the shelf price faster than it does for a pool built on site.

US import duty on above-ground pools by country of origin, October 2026Total duty, % of customs value, HTS 9506.99.55
US import duty on above-ground pools by country of origin, October 2026Bar chart of total US import duty on above-ground pools in October 2026: Canada 50%, Brazil 42.8%, China 25.3%, Vietnam and Thailand 17.8%, India and non-USMCA Mexico 15.3%, Japan or South Korea 12.5%, EU and Taiwan 10%, USMCA-qualifying Mexico 0%.Canada, USMCA-qualifying: 50%Canada, USMCA-qualifying50%Brazil: 42.8%Brazil42.8%China: 25.3%China25.3%Vietnam: 17.8%Vietnam17.8%Thailand: 17.8%Thailand17.8%India: 15.3%India15.3%Mexico, not USMCA-qualifying: 15.3%Mexico, not USMCA-qualifying15.3%Japan or South Korea: 12.5%Japan or South Korea12.5%European Union: 10%European Union10%Taiwan: 10%Taiwan10%Mexico, USMCA-qualifying: 0%Mexico, USMCA-qualifying0%

Source: USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20 and Federal Register notices, compiled in PC&S research: /research/pool-equipment-tariffs/. Download chart data (CSV)

Above-ground pools, liners and pool parts enter the US under tariff line 9506.99.55, which carries a normal duty of 5.3%. In October 2026 a Chinese-made pool paid 25.3% in total, and a pool from Vietnam or Thailand paid 17.8% (PC&S pool equipment tariffs report, from USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). Pools from Canada have carried an extra 50% duty since August 22, 2026, including USMCA-qualifying goods (Proclamation 11065). At the April 2025 peak, a Chinese above-ground pool faced 157.8%.

China supplied 60.4% of US imports in the trade category that includes above-ground pools in 2025, and its share fell from 63.1% in January to June 2025 to 49.0% a year later while Vietnam’s rose from 5.0% to 16.3% (UN Comtrade). Duties are paid on the import value, not the retail price, so a 25.3% duty does not mean a 25.3% higher sticker. Pool Corp, a pool equipment distributor, attributed about 1% of its 2025 product cost increase to tariffs (Pool Corp 10-K).

Permits, fences and the 48-inch wall rule

Whether you need a permit depends on depth. The 2021 International Residential Code, the model many states and cities adopt, exempts prefabricated swimming pools that are less than 24 inches deep from a building permit (IRC R105.2). San Antonio’s application exempts prefabricated pools that are entirely above ground, under 24 inches deep and not over 5,000 gallons (PC&S permit processing study). A 48 in or 52 in wall pool is past that 24 inch line, so the exemption does not apply where a city follows the model code, and wiring for the pump may need an electrical permit. Angi and HomeGuide both put the pool permit at $100 to $300.

Barrier rules can change your budget more than the permit fee. Under the model pool code, an above-ground pool wall can count as the barrier if its top is at least 48 inches above grade and the ladder or steps can be secured or removed (ISPSC 305.5). Jeffersontown, Kentucky writes the same idea into its local rule: a 4 ft fence with self-closing gates, unless the pool’s own sides are at least 4 ft and the ladder can be taken away (City of Jeffersontown). Statewide, 20 of 51 US jurisdictions require a barrier around new residential pools (PC&S pool fence laws by state). Our pool permit guide covers inspections step by step.

Recalls to check before buying a used or discounted pool

In July 2025 Bestway, Intex and Polygroup recalled about 5 million above-ground pools 48 inches and taller, sold in the US since 2002, because an external compression strap can give a child a foothold into the pool. CPSC reported nine drowning deaths. The fix is a free repair kit from the maker, not a refund (CPSC recall 25-393). Four smaller recalls for the same hazard followed between December 2025 and February 2026, covering about 19,870 more pools (PC&S pool product recalls report).

Above-ground pools accounted for 15% of reported pool or spa drowning deaths of children under 15 in 2021 to 2023 (PC&S drowning statistics, from CPSC). Emergency departments treated an estimated 1,800 injuries linked to above-ground pools and 1,700 linked to portable pools in 2024 (PC&S pool injury statistics).

What an above ground pool costs to run each year

Yearly running costs for an above-ground pool
CostTypical amountSourceTier
Pump electricityAbout $437 a year at 2,384 kWh and 18.31 cents per kWhEIA RECS 2020 and EIA July 2026 price, PC&S calculation1
ChemicalsAround $15 a monthAngi 20263
Professional cleaning$85 to $150 a monthAngi 20263
Opening in spring$250 to $350Angi 20263
Closing in fall$175 to $300Angi 20263
Heating, if you add a heater$100 to $600 a monthAngi 20263
Liner replacement$2,000 to $5,000 every 6 to 10 yearsHomeGuide 20243
Refill after draining, about 10,000 gallonsMedian $91.23 across 25 citiesPC&S research from city rate schedules1

Sources: EIA RECS 2020, EIA Electric Power Monthly, Angi (2026), HomeGuide (2024), PC&S fill cost study. Download CSV

The federal Residential Energy Consumption Survey found that households running a pool pump used an average of 2,384 kWh a year for it, a figure that includes above-ground pools. At the July 2026 US average residential price of 18.31 cents per kWh, that is about $437 a year (PC&S pool pump cost study). The same study puts a single-speed in-ground pump at about $121 a month and a variable-speed pump at $37 on a 10-hour day.

Water is a smaller line. Filling about 10,000 gallons cost a median $91.23 across 25 US cities at October 2026 rates, from $19.50 in Sacramento to $300.36 in Houston, where sewer is billed on fill water (PC&S cost to fill a pool study). If you hire weekly cleaning, Angi’s $85 to $150 a month dwarfs both; see our pool service cost guide. A cover cuts heating cost 50% to 70%, according to DOE guidance summarized in our pool heating cost study.

In cold climates the pool is closed, not drained: Angi prices a fall closing at $175 to $300 and a spring opening at $250 to $350.
In cold climates the pool is closed, not drained: Angi prices a fall closing at $175 to $300 and a spring opening at $250 to $350.

Lifespan, resale value and property tax

HomeGuide and River Pools both give an above-ground pool 7 to 15 years, with liners replaced every 5 to 9 years (River Pools) or 6 to 10 years at $2,000 to $5,000 (HomeGuide). Angi is more generous at 10 to 20 years. Spread a $4,500 installed pool over 10 years and the structure costs about $450 a year before upkeep.

Resale value is uncertain rather than zero. Two academic studies that separated above-ground from in-ground pools found small positive effects: 6.5% in San Antonio sales from 2001 to 2002 and 3.7% over homes with no pool in Memphis sales from 2006 to 2022 (PC&S pool home value study). HomeGuide and Angi both caution that an above-ground pool may add nothing or deter some buyers.

Tax treatment often turns on permanence. New York’s assessor training material says an owner who leaves a large above-ground pool up year-round shows intent to install it permanently, which points toward real property (PC&S pool property tax study). Citizens Property Insurance in Florida treats an above-ground pool as personal property under Coverage C of its HO-3 policy, while an in-ground pool falls under Coverage A or B (PC&S hurricane rules report).

Above ground pool vs semi-inground vs inground: the price gap

Above-ground, semi-inground and inground pool cost compared
OptionInstalled costBuild timeLifespanSource
Above-ground pool$1,600 to $7,5001 to 3 days7 to 15 yearsHomeGuide 2024 (tier 3)
Semi-inground pool$7,000 to $25,000Not statedNot statedHomeGuide 2024 (tier 3)
Small inground or plunge poolSee our small pool and plunge pool guidesWeeksDecades for the shellPC&S guides
Full-size inground pool$44,499 to $87,349 (average $65,909)Weeks to months30 to 50 yearsAngi 2026 (tier 3)
Inground pool, permit records$68,000 middle city median, 2025Not statedNot statedPC&S permit study (tier 1 records)

Sources: HomeGuide (2024), Angi in-ground pool cost (2026), PC&S permit-value study (2025). Download CSV

Angi’s low end for an in-ground pool, $44,499, is about ten times HomeGuide’s $4,500 above-ground average: Angi’s 2026 in-ground range is $44,499 to $87,349, and new in-ground pool permits in 10 US cities declared a middle median of $68,000 in 2025. If you want something permanent but smaller, compare our small inground pool cost and plunge pool cost guide pages, and see the inground pool cost guide for the full breakdown by type. Our gunite vs fiberglass vs vinyl comparison explains how each inground shell ages.

How to price an above ground pool before you buy

  1. Measure the flat areaMark the pool footprint plus walking room. A slope means leveling, which Angi prices at $1,000 to $3,400.
  2. Call the building departmentAsk whether a 48 in or 52 in wall pool needs a permit, an electrical permit and a separate fence.
  3. Check the recall listLook up the brand and model on CPSC before buying new old stock or a used pool.
  4. Price the extras firstGet numbers for the base, electrical run, deck and fence before you pick the kit.
  5. Get two or three written quotesAsk each installer to list wall gauge, liner thickness, pump and filter, and what happens to the dirt they remove.
  6. Time the purchaseUS search interest peaks in June (seasonal index 283, Google Trends 2019 to 2024); Angi suggests buying in fall or winter when installers have more room.

For help comparing installers, read how to choose a pool builder and work through the pool planning checklist. If you live in a high-water-cost city such as Houston, our Houston pool builders page lists local permit and fill-cost facts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should it cost to install an above ground pool?

Labor alone typically runs $1,000 to $3,000 on top of the pool (Angi, 2026), or $800 to $3,000 in HomeGuide’s estimate. With the kit included, Angi’s installed range is $1,010 to $5,967 and HomeGuide’s is $1,600 to $7,500.

What is the average cost to put in an above ground pool?

HomeGuide puts the national average at $4,500 installed (2024 data). Angi does not publish a single average but gives a typical installed range of $1,010 to $5,967 in 2026. Both exclude decks and fences.

How much does a 30 ft above ground pool cost?

Angi prices a 30 ft round pool at $1,600 to $4,500 for materials only in 2026; add $1,000 to $3,000 for professional installation. A 30 ft round pool with a 48 in wall holds about 18,585 gallons (City of Akron).

How much does a 20 foot above ground pool cost?

Neither Angi nor HomeGuide lists a 20 ft size. The nearest sizes bracket it, materials only: an 18 ft round at $1,200 to $2,700 (Angi, 2026) or $1,100 to $2,600 (HomeGuide, 2024), and a 24 ft round at $1,300 to $2,900 (Angi) or $1,700 to $3,200 (HomeGuide).

Is owning an above ground pool worth it?

It depends on how long you will use it. An installed pool around HomeGuide’s $4,500 average that lasts 10 years costs about $450 a year before upkeep, and running costs such as pump power (about $437 a year at 2026 prices, EIA) come on top. A full-size inground pool starts near $44,499 (Angi, 2026).

What is the lifespan of an above ground pool?

HomeGuide and River Pools both say 7 to 15 years; Angi says 10 to 20 years. Liners usually need replacing sooner, every 5 to 9 years according to River Pools.

How much value does an above ground pool add to your home?

Studies are few. One found a 6.5% premium in San Antonio (2001 to 2002 sales) and another 3.7% in Memphis (2006 to 2022), summarized in our pool home value study. Cost guides such as HomeGuide say most above-ground pools add little.

Can you get an inground pool for $20,000?

Rarely, if you mean a fully installed pool. Only 2 of 191 permitted inground pools under 350 sq ft in Mesa, Arizona (2023 to 2025) declared less than $20,000; see our small inground pool cost guide. HomeGuide prices semi-inground pools at $7,000 to $25,000.

Can I get an inground pool for $30,000?

Few do. In Mesa, Arizona, 14 of 191 permitted inground pools under 350 sq ft (7.3%) declared less than $30,000 in 2023 to 2025, and the middle city median on 2025 in-ground pool permits in 10 US cities was $68,000 (PC&S permit study).

What are the downsides of an above ground pool?

Shorter life (7 to 15 years per HomeGuide), uniform depth, a look some buyers dislike, and a climbable wall: CPSC recalled about 5 million strap-style pools in 2025 over child drowning risk.

Do you empty an above ground pool every year?

Usually not. HomeGuide’s winterizing steps lower the water to just below the skimmer, add winterizing chemicals and cover the pool. Angi prices a professional closing at $175 to $300.

Can I leave an above ground pool up all year?

Hard-sided pools are built to stay up and be winterized; Angi says soft-sided pools are not meant for year-round use. In New York, assessor training treats a large pool left up year-round as a sign of permanent installation, which can matter for property tax.

How much does an above ground pool cost to maintain?

Angi lists chemicals at around $15 a month, professional cleaning at $85 to $150 a month, opening at $250 to $350 and closing at $175 to $300. Pump power averages about $437 a year at July 2026 US prices (PC&S calculation from EIA data).

Sources

  1. Angi. How Much Does an Aboveground Pool Cost? [2026 Data]. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. HomeGuide. How Much Does an Above-ground Pool Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. River Pools. Inground vs Aboveground Pools: Costs and Comparisons. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. Carlton Pools. How Much Does An Above Ground Pool Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Recall 25-393: Bestway, Intex and Polygroup above-ground pools. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. International Code Council via UpCodes. 2021 International Residential Code R105.2. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. City of Jeffersontown, Kentucky. Swimming pool requirements FAQ. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. City of Akron, Ohio. How to calculate the gallons in a swimming pool. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. U.S. Geological Survey. Water Science Glossary. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. U.S. International Trade Commission. Harmonized Tariff Schedule 2026 Revision 20, Chapter 99. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE5.3b. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.