Skip to content
Side-by-side comparison

Cost to Heat a Pool: Gas Heater vs Heat Pump by State, 2026

A state-by-state comparison of what a gas heater, a heat pump and propane cost per unit of pool heat, built from EIA energy prices and DOE efficiency data, with season scenarios and cover savings.
Cost to Heat a Pool: Gas Heater vs Heat Pump by State, 2026
Short answer

The cost to heat a pool in the US averaged $582 a season with a gas heater and $327 with a heat pump at 2025 prices for a typical gas-heated pool. In July 2026 a heat pump delivered heat more cheaply in all 43 states plus DC with EIA gas data. A cover cuts either bill 50% to 70%.

$10.73 vs $31.14
Cost per million Btu of pool heat, heat pump (COP 5.0) vs gas heater (82%), US average prices, July 2026
44 of 44
Jurisdictions (43 states plus DC) with July 2026 EIA gas prices where a heat pump delivered pool heat for less than a gas heater
$582 vs $327
Season cost for a typical gas-heated pool (32.3 MMBtu delivered), gas vs heat pump, US, 2025 prices
50% to 70%
Pool heating cost a cover can save, US (DOE Energy Saver)

Cost to heat a pool per million Btu: gas heater vs heat pump in every state

Comparing heaters per million Btu of heat actually delivered to the water removes pool size and climate from the comparison and leaves only fuel price and efficiency. On July 2026 prices a heat pump at COP 5.0 beat a gas heater at 82% efficiency in all 44 jurisdictions with gas data, usually by a wide margin.

Pool heating cost depends on fuel price, heater efficiency and how much heat the pool loses.
Pool heating cost depends on fuel price, heater efficiency and how much heat the pool loses.

At US average prices, gas pool heat cost $31.14 per MMBtu in July 2026 and heat pump heat cost $10.73 (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation). On 2025 full-year averages the figures were $18.06 and $10.14 (EIA 2025 gas prices and EIA 2025 electricity prices; PC&S calculation).

The cheapest gas heat in July 2026 was in Utah ($14.57 per MMBtu) and Montana ($14.60); the cheapest heat pump heat was in Louisiana ($7.46) and Nevada ($7.49) (PC&S calculation). On 2025 averages Idaho had the cheapest gas heat at $9.05 and North Dakota the cheapest heat pump heat at $6.92 (PC&S calculation).

DOE says heat pump COPs usually range from 3.0 to 7.0 at its 80 F test conditions (DOE). DOE’s rulemaking used weighted field COPs of 5.44 in hot-humid regions and 3.76 in cold regions (Federal Register). At COP 3.76 a heat pump still beat gas in 41 of 44 jurisdictions in July 2026; Alaska, California and Rhode Island flip to gas (PC&S calculation).

Cost per million Btu of delivered pool heat, gas heater vs heat pump, July 2026 and 2025, 50 states + DC
StateState nameNatural gas July 2026 ($/Mcf)Electricity July 2026 (cents/kWh)Gas heater July 2026 ($ per MMBtu delivered)Heat pump COP 5.0 July 2026 ($ per MMBtu delivered)Heat pump COP 3.76 July 2026 ($ per MMBtu delivered)Cheaper per delivered Btu, July 2026Heat pump cost as % of gas, July 2026Natural gas 2025 ($/Mcf)Electricity 2025 (cents/kWh)Gas heater 2025 ($ per MMBtu delivered)Heat pump COP 5.0 2025 ($ per MMBtu delivered)Cheaper per delivered Btu, 2025
AKAlaska17.4928.8320.5916.922.47Heat pump82.112.9626.0915.2615.29Gas
ALAlabama25.1616.429.629.6112.78Heat pump32.517.5616.120.679.44Heat pump
ARArkansas30.2614.3335.628.411.17Heat pump23.619.2512.8422.667.53Heat pump
AZArizona26.3115.3830.979.0211.99Heat pump29.118.5815.3221.878.98Heat pump
CACalifornia21.3533.6125.1319.726.2Heat pump78.422.0132.5425.9119.07Heat pump
COColorado17.561720.679.9613.25Heat pump48.211.1715.8513.159.29Heat pump
CTConnecticut24.1614.1618.8329.3817.22
DCDistrict of Columbia31.6225.2137.2214.7819.65Heat pump39.716.6821.9419.6312.86Heat pump
DEDelaware33.4118.4839.3310.8314.4Heat pump27.515.9717.1318.810.04Heat pump
FLFlorida15.038.8111.7225.4815.2429.998.93Heat pump
GAGeorgia43.2816.2750.959.5412.68Heat pump18.720.4214.7324.048.63Heat pump
HIHawaii65.724877.3628.1437.41Heat pump36.452.3840.5961.6623.79Heat pump
IAIowa23.9315.9928.179.3712.46Heat pump33.310.6113.7212.498.04Heat pump
IDIdaho13.2913.7315.648.0510.7Heat pump51.47.6911.829.056.93Heat pump
ILIllinois21.0419.2224.7711.2714.98Heat pump45.511.2517.6913.2410.37Heat pump
INIndiana24.1216.7328.399.8113.04Heat pump34.511.4916.2313.539.51Heat pump
KSKansas15.278.9511.914.8114.5617.438.53Heat pump
KYKentucky36.7413.8143.258.0910.76Heat pump18.714.2313.2416.757.76Heat pump
LALouisiana12.727.469.9117.3912.5720.477.37Heat pump
MAMassachusetts30.5730.4935.9917.8723.77Heat pump49.725.0630.4829.517.87Heat pump
MDMaryland24.2221.4128.5112.5516.69Heat pump44.019.4811.42
MEMaine40.8532.4148.0919.025.26Heat pump39.527.7816.28
MIMichigan19.8823.0523.413.5117.97Heat pump57.710.9220.0112.8511.73Heat pump
MNMinnesota17.2817.4520.3410.2313.6Heat pump50.310.9815.8212.929.27Heat pump
MOMissouri32.016.0937.679.4312.54Heat pump25.014.9413.4917.597.91Heat pump
MSMississippi30.614.5436.028.5211.33Heat pump23.716.6514.0319.68.22Heat pump
MTMontana12.414.9914.68.7911.68Heat pump60.28.9912.9810.587.61Heat pump
NCNorth Carolina34.0915.1640.138.8911.82Heat pump22.114.028.22
NDNorth Dakota27.6813.4132.587.8610.45Heat pump24.19.511.8111.186.92Heat pump
NENebraska24.6913.7829.068.0810.74Heat pump27.811.412.3413.427.23Heat pump
NHNew Hampshire26.615.5920.7318.6124.5621.9114.4Heat pump
NJNew Jersey18.7625.1922.0814.7719.64Heat pump66.914.2122.6316.7313.26Heat pump
NMNew Mexico13.2116.0915.559.4312.54Heat pump60.79.8315.0811.578.84Heat pump
NVNevada15.4712.7718.217.499.95Heat pump41.113.1413.1515.477.71Heat pump
NYNew York30.8629.936.3317.5323.31Heat pump48.217.5826.3920.6915.47Heat pump
OHOhio19.4511.415.1613.8516.9616.39.94Heat pump
OKOklahoma39.2314.3546.188.4111.19Heat pump18.214.3813.1216.937.69Heat pump
OROregon23.2315.9727.349.3612.45Heat pump34.216.7115.3719.679.01Heat pump
PAPennsylvania28.7321.7233.8212.7316.93Heat pump37.615.0419.317.711.31Heat pump
RIRhode Island17.3328.2920.416.5822.05Heat pump81.329.4617.27
SCSouth Carolina29.915.4735.29.0712.06Heat pump25.814.968.77
SDSouth Dakota17.7715.3720.929.0111.98Heat pump43.19.8613.3811.617.84Heat pump
TNTennessee20.3513.7123.958.0410.69Heat pump33.511.8413.1813.947.73Heat pump
TXTexas34.315.8840.389.3112.38Heat pump23.119.4215.4722.869.07Heat pump
UTUtah12.3813.1214.577.6910.23Heat pump52.810.1913.0712.07.66Heat pump
VAVirginia29.8317.5535.1110.2913.68Heat pump29.316.7915.2819.768.96Heat pump
VTVermont32.7323.7538.5313.9218.51Heat pump36.118.022.9221.1913.43Heat pump
WAWashington25.7214.7130.288.6211.47Heat pump28.517.6213.1120.747.68Heat pump
WIWisconsin18.5819.0621.8711.1714.86Heat pump51.110.7418.1612.6410.64Heat pump
WVWest Virginia15.789.2512.313.815.4116.249.03Heat pump
WYWyoming28.2214.3633.228.4211.19Heat pump25.311.7413.3813.827.84Heat pump

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Natural Gas Navigator, EIA annual gas prices, EIA EPM Table 5.6.A, EIA EPM Table 5.6.B. Blank cells: EIA withheld the gas price. Download CSV

Heat pump cost as a share of gas heater cost per delivered Btu, July 2026, by US statePercent; below 100 means the heat pump is cheaper. Gas heater at 82% efficiency, heat pump at COP 5.0
Heat pump cost as a share of gas heater cost per delivered Btu, July 2026, by US stateUS tile map of 43 states plus DC with reported July 2026 natural gas prices. Every value is below 100, so a heat pump delivered pool heat for less than a gas heater in each of them. Oklahoma, Georgia and Kentucky are lowest at about 18% to 19%; California, Rhode Island and Alaska are highest at 78% to 82%. Connecticut, Florida, Kansas, Louisiana, New Hampshire, Ohio and West Virginia have no July 2026 gas price from EIA.AK: 82.1%AK82.1%ME: 39.5%ME39.5%VT: 36.1%VT36.1%NH: suppressed / n/aNHn/aWI: 51.1%WI51.1%WA: 28.5%WA28.5%ID: 51.4%ID51.4%MT: 60.2%MT60.2%ND: 24.1%ND24.1%MN: 50.3%MN50.3%IL: 45.5%IL45.5%MI: 57.7%MI57.7%NY: 48.2%NY48.2%MA: 49.7%MA49.7%OR: 34.2%OR34.2%NV: 41.1%NV41.1%WY: 25.3%WY25.3%SD: 43.1%SD43.1%IA: 33.3%IA33.3%IN: 34.5%IN34.5%OH: suppressed / n/aOHn/aPA: 37.6%PA37.6%NJ: 66.9%NJ66.9%CT: suppressed / n/aCTn/aRI: 81.3%RI81.3%CA: 78.4%CA78.4%UT: 52.8%UT52.8%CO: 48.2%CO48.2%NE: 27.8%NE27.8%MO: 25%MO25%KY: 18.7%KY18.7%WV: suppressed / n/aWVn/aVA: 29.3%VA29.3%MD: 44%MD44%DE: 27.5%DE27.5%AZ: 29.1%AZ29.1%NM: 60.7%NM60.7%KS: suppressed / n/aKSn/aAR: 23.6%AR23.6%TN: 33.5%TN33.5%NC: 22.1%NC22.1%SC: 25.8%SC25.8%DC: 39.7%DC39.7%OK: 18.2%OK18.2%LA: suppressed / n/aLAn/aMS: 23.7%MS23.7%AL: 32.5%AL32.5%GA: 18.7%GA18.7%HI: 36.4%HI36.4%TX: 23.1%TX23.1%FL: suppressed / n/aFLn/a< 25%25% to 33.3%33.3% to 41.1%41.1% to 51.4%51.4%+n/a

EIA withheld July 2026 residential gas prices for CT, FL, KS, LA, NH, OH and WV.

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Natural Gas Navigator (Sept 30, 2026 release) and EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (Sept 24, 2026 release). Download chart data (CSV)

Season cost to heat a pool by state, with and without a cover

Per-Btu prices become a season bill once multiplied by how much heat a pool needs. Using the average gas use of US households that heat a pool with natural gas, a heat pump season costs less than a gas season in every state except Alaska, and a cover removes half or more of either bill.

In the 2020 RECS, US households with a natural gas pool heater used 39.335 MMBtu of gas a year; by Census region the average was 47.405 MMBtu in the Northeast, 43.017 in the South, 39.262 in the Midwest and 32.723 in the West. At 82% efficiency the US average equals 32.3 MMBtu of delivered heat (PC&S calculation).

Scenario A applies each state’s regional load to 2025 average prices. The US result is $582 a season for gas and $327 for a heat pump using 1,891 kWh (PC&S calculation). Florida comes to $1,058 for gas and $315 for a heat pump; Texas to $806 and $320; California to $695 and $512; Arizona to $587 and $241 (PC&S calculation).

Scenario A: season cost to heat a typical gas-heated pool, gas vs heat pump, with cover savings, 2025 prices, 50 states + DC
StateState nameCensus regionRECS 2020 gas pool heater use (MMBtu fuel per year)Delivered heat (MMBtu per year, at 82%)Heat pump electricity (kWh per year, COP 5.0)Gas heater season cost ($, 2025 average prices)Heat pump season cost ($, 2025 average prices)Gas with cover, 50% saving ($)Gas with cover, 70% saving ($)Heat pump with cover, 50% saving ($)Heat pump with cover, 70% saving ($)Gas minus heat pump ($)Gas price basis
AKAlaskaWest32.72326.81573409410205123205123-12025
ALAlabamaSouth43.01735.320687293333652191661003962025
ARArkansasSouth43.01735.32068799265400240133805342025
AZArizonaWest32.72326.81573587241293176120723462025
CACaliforniaWest32.72326.815736955123482092561541832025
COColoradoWest32.72326.81573353249176106125751042025
CTConnecticutNortheast47.40538.922797706693852313352011012024 (2025 withheld)
DCDistrict of ColumbiaSouth43.01735.320686934543462082271362392025
DEDelawareSouth43.01735.320686633543321991771063092025
FLFloridaSouth43.01735.320681058315529317158957432025
GAGeorgiaSouth43.01735.32068848305424254152915432025
HIHawaiiWest32.72326.81573165463882749631919210162025
IAIowaMidwest39.26232.21887402259201121129781432025
IDIdahoWest32.72326.81573243186121739356572025
ILIllinoisMidwest39.26232.21887426334213128167100932025
INIndianaMidwest39.26232.21887435306218131153921292025
KSKansasMidwest39.26232.21887561275281168137822862025
KYKentuckySouth43.01735.32068591274295177137823172025
LALouisianaSouth43.01735.32068722260361217130784622025
MAMassachusettsNortheast47.40538.9227911476955733443472084522025
MDMarylandSouth43.01735.320686704033352012011212672024 (2025 withheld)
MEMaineNortheast47.40538.922798676334342603161902342024 (2025 withheld)
MIMichiganMidwest39.26232.21887414378207124189113362025
MNMinnesotaMidwest39.26232.21887416299208125149901182025
MOMissouriMidwest39.26232.21887566255283170127763122025
MSMississippiSouth43.01735.32068691290346207145874012025
MTMontanaWest32.72326.815732842041428510261802025
NCNorth CarolinaSouth43.01735.32068682290341205145873922024 (2025 withheld)
NDNorth DakotaMidwest39.26232.21887360223180108111671372025
NENebraskaMidwest39.26232.21887432233216130116701992025
NHNew HampshireNortheast47.40538.922798525604262552801682922025
NJNew JerseyNortheast47.40538.922796505163251952581551352025
NMNew MexicoWest32.72326.815733102371559311971732025
NVNevadaWest32.72326.81573415207208125103622082025
NYNew YorkNortheast47.40538.922798046014022413011802032025
OHOhioMidwest39.26232.21887525320262157160962052025
OKOklahomaSouth43.01735.32068597271299179136813262025
OROregonWest32.72326.81573528242264158121732862025
PAPennsylvaniaNortheast47.40538.922796884403442062201322482025
RIRhode IslandNortheast47.40538.922799916714962973362013202024 (2025 withheld)
SCSouth CarolinaSouth43.01735.32068702309351211155933932024 (2025 withheld)
SDSouth DakotaMidwest39.26232.21887374253187112126761212025
TNTennesseeSouth43.01735.32068492273246147136822192025
TXTexasSouth43.01735.32068806320403242160964862025
UTUtahWest32.72326.8157332220616197103621162025
VAVirginiaSouth43.01735.32068697316349209158953812025
VTVermontNortheast47.40538.922798245224122472611573012025
WAWashingtonWest32.72326.81573557206278167103623502025
WIWisconsinMidwest39.26232.21887407343204122171103642025
WVWest VirginiaSouth43.01735.32068573319287172159962542025
WYWyomingWest32.72326.81573371210185111105631602025

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA RECS 2020 Table CE5.4, EIA 2025 gas prices, EIA 2025 electricity prices, DOE cover savings. CT, MD, ME, NC, RI and SC use 2024 gas prices because EIA withheld 2025. Download CSV

Range of season pool heating cost across US states, typical gas-heated pool, 2025 pricesLow and high state, point = US average. Delivered heat from RECS 2020 regional averages
Range of season pool heating cost across US states, typical gas-heated pool, 2025 pricesFour ranges. A gas heater without a cover runs from $243 (Idaho) to $1,654 (Hawaii) per year, US average $582. A heat pump runs from $186 (Idaho) to $695 (Massachusetts), US average $327. With a cover saving 70%, gas falls to $73 to $496 and the heat pump to $56 to $208.$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000Gas heater, no cover: $243 to $1,654, point $582Gas heater, no coverHeat pump, no cover: $186 to $695, point $327Heat pump, no coverGas heater, cover (70% saving): $73 to $496, point $175Gas heater, cover (70% saving)Heat pump, cover (70% saving): $56 to $208, point $98Heat pump, cover (70% saving)

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA RECS 2020 Table CE5.4, EIA Natural Gas Navigator 2025 and EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B 2025. Download chart data (CSV)

Full-season pool heating in 13 cities: DOE examples at 2025 prices

DOE’s Energy Saver tables model a 1,000 square foot outdoor pool held at a set temperature for a full local season. Re-pricing those heat loads at 2025 state prices shows what keeping a pool warm all season costs, and how much of that a cover removes.

DOE priced its gas table at $1.09 per therm for an 80% efficient heater, uncovered 8 hours a day, and its heat pump table at $0.1301 per kWh with a COP of 5.0 (DOE gas; DOE heat pump). Dividing each cost by those prices gives the heat each pool needed: 284.8 MMBtu for Miami at 80 F uncovered and 58.4 MMBtu covered (PC&S calculation).

The heat pump table implies loads 8.4% to 14.5% lower than the gas table for the same city, so the two DOE tables agree within 15% (PC&S calculation). This report uses the gas-table loads.

At 2025 Florida prices the Miami example costs $8,541 a year with gas and $2,544 with a heat pump uncovered, or $1,752 and $522 covered (PC&S calculation). The Boston example (May to August) costs $3,745 with a heat pump uncovered and $586 covered at 2025 Massachusetts prices (PC&S calculation).

DOE full-season examples, 1,000 sq ft pool at 80 F, re-priced at 2025 state prices, 13 US cities
CityStateDOE seasonMonthsDOE gas table cost, 80F, no cover ($, undated prices)DOE gas table cost, 80F, with cover ($)Implied delivered heat, no cover (MMBtu)Implied delivered heat, with cover (MMBtu)Gas heater, no cover ($, 2025 state prices)Gas heater, with cover ($, 2025)Heat pump, no cover ($, 2025)Heat pump, with cover ($, 2025)Heat pump per month, no cover ($)Heat pump per month, with cover ($)Cover saving in DOE table (%)
MiamiFL1/1 to 12/31123880796284.858.48541175225445222124379.5
PhoenixAZ3/1 to 10/3182420229177.616.8388536815951511991990.5
DallasTX4/1 to 10/3172616382192.028.0438964117412542493685.4
AtlantaGA4/1 to 10/3173063578224.842.45404102019413662775281.1
Los AngelesCA5/1 to 10/3163237414237.630.4615578745325807559787.2
Kansas CityMO5/1 to 10/3162552567187.341.6329473214813292475577.8
New YorkNY5/1 to 9/3052594403190.429.6394061229454585899284.5
ChicagoIL5/1 to 9/3052823403207.229.6274439221483074306185.7
DenverCO5/1 to 8/3142889229212.016.8278822119701564923992.1
BostonMA5/1 to 8/3142856447209.632.86183968374558693614784.3
MinneapolisMN6/1 to 9/3042420338177.624.8229632116472304125886.0
San FranciscoCA6/1 to 8/3132529436185.632.048098293540610118020382.8
SeattleWA6/1 to 8/3132431578178.442.43701880137132645710976.2

Source: PC&S calculation from DOE gas pool heater table, DOE heat pump table, EIA, EIA. Download CSV

Heat pump season cost for a 1,000 sq ft pool held at 80F, with and without a cover, 13 US cities, at 2025 state electricity pricesDollars per season; DOE example heat loads re-priced by PC&S
Heat pump season cost for a 1,000 sq ft pool held at 80F, with and without a cover, 13 US cities, at 2025 state electricity pricesHorizontal bars for 13 cities. Without a cover, the heat pump season cost ranges from about $1,371 in Seattle to $4,532 in Los Angeles. With a cover the same pools cost $151 in Phoenix to $610 in San Francisco. In every city the covered bar is a small fraction of the uncovered bar.Los Angeles: $4,532Los Angeles$4,532Boston: $3,745Boston$3,745San Francisco: $3,540San Francisco$3,540New York: $2,945New York$2,945Miami: $2,544Miami$2,544Chicago: $2,148Chicago$2,148Denver: $1,970Denver$1,970Atlanta: $1,941Atlanta$1,941Dallas: $1,741Dallas$1,741Minneapolis: $1,647Minneapolis$1,647Phoenix: $1,595Phoenix$1,595Kansas City: $1,481Kansas City$1,481Seattle: $1,371Seattle$1,371

Heat loads are implied from DOE's undated city table; prices are 2025 EIA state averages; COP 5.0.

Source: PC&S calculation from DOE Energy Saver gas pool heater cost table (archived Jan 1, 2026) and EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B (2025). Download chart data (CSV)

How the cost to heat a pool changed from 2025 to 2026

Both fuels got more expensive. Electricity prices rose more broadly across states, while gas prices moved in both directions, so the heat pump’s cost advantage held in most states.

From July 2025 to July 2026 the US cost of delivered gas heat rose 4.0% and the cost of heat pump heat rose 4.9% (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation). From 2024 to 2025 the annual-average figures rose 5.8% for gas and 5.0% for heat pumps (PC&S calculation).

Gas heat cost rose July on July in 30 of 44 jurisdictions with data; the largest increases were in DC (22.7%) and Michigan (22.1%), and the largest drop in New Mexico (16.5%) (PC&S calculation). Heat pump heat cost rose in 45 of 51 jurisdictions, led by Hawaii (22.0%) (PC&S calculation).

For the typical US gas-heated pool in Scenario A, the move from 2024 to 2025 prices added $32 to a gas season and $16 to a heat pump season (PC&S calculation).

Change in the cost of delivered pool heat by state, July 2025 to July 2026 and 2024 to 2025
StateState nameNatural gas July 2025 ($/Mcf)Natural gas July 2026 ($/Mcf)Gas heat cost change July to July (%)Electricity July 2025 (cents/kWh)Electricity July 2026 (cents/kWh)Heat pump heat cost change July to July (%)Gas heat cost change 2025 vs 2024 (%)Heat pump heat cost change 2025 vs 2024 (%)Scenario A gas season cost change 2025 vs 2024 ($)Scenario A heat pump season cost change 2025 vs 2024 ($)
AKAlaska17.7617.49-1.527.328.835.610.55.13920
ALAlabama25.0225.160.615.9316.43.0-5.76.1-4419
ARArkansas33.6130.26-10.013.2614.338.119.64.213111
AZArizona25.8426.311.815.3415.380.3-9.22.7-606
CACalifornia22.1721.35-3.732.6633.612.915.01.8919
COColorado17.2217.562.015.99176.35.66.21915
CTConnecticut26.4727.624.16-12.52.214
DCDistrict of Columbia25.7731.6222.723.0425.219.41.223.9887
DEDelaware31.7833.415.116.5818.4811.58.13.44912
FLFlorida32.2715.1115.03-0.50.47.8523
GAGeorgia39.8643.288.615.5616.274.612.34.69313
HIHawaii57.3465.7214.639.364822.07.2-5.3111-36
IAIowa23.8523.930.315.3115.994.42.72.4116
IDIdaho13.1113.291.412.2813.7311.8-9.62.6-265
ILIllinois22.7721.04-7.617.2219.2211.61.311.5534
INIndiana23.2124.123.916.1816.733.420.99.97528
KSKansas30.2614.4615.275.612.72.9638
KYKentucky34.6536.746.013.1313.815.24.63.5269
LALouisiana26.6213.1212.72-3.06.27.24217
MAMassachusetts28.330.578.030.0730.491.414.43.914526
MDMaryland25.8924.22-6.518.8321.4113.79.133
MEMaine45.3440.85-9.927.9832.4115.814.480
MIMichigan16.2819.8822.120.5523.0512.21.53.7613
MNMinnesota17.3117.28-0.216.9217.453.13.12.4137
MOMissouri29.6232.08.015.5616.093.4-11.44.5-7311
MSMississippi30.0530.61.813.5814.547.18.04.85113
MTMontana13.4112.4-7.514.2714.995.09.42.5245
NCNorth Carolina31.4834.098.313.3715.1613.4-0.8-2
NDNorth Dakota25.0627.6810.513.3113.410.85.72.6196
NENebraska22.0624.6911.912.8413.787.37.27.02915
NHNew Hampshire27.4122.7926.616.7-0.75.0-626
NJNew Jersey18.418.762.025.3225.19-0.57.617.04675
NMNew Mexico15.8213.21-16.515.816.091.88.66.22514
NVNevada16.9315.47-8.612.3912.773.1-29.7-12.3-175-29
NYNew York28.8330.867.026.2229.914.06.08.04645
OHOhio44.4117.3819.4511.90.66.1318
OKOklahoma37.0639.235.913.5214.356.12.87.21618
OROregon23.1323.230.415.6115.972.36.44.63211
PAPennsylvania27.7428.733.619.5121.7211.310.48.66535
RIRhode Island20.3117.33-14.726.1828.298.12.818
SCSouth Carolina26.2929.913.714.715.475.25.115
SDSouth Dakota19.617.77-9.314.5215.375.95.84.02010
TNTennessee21.1220.35-3.613.2113.713.810.16.14516
TXTexas31.9834.37.315.3615.883.48.03.56011
UTUtah11.8912.384.113.4513.12-2.5-22.57.0-9313
VAVirginia28.4429.834.915.7817.5511.29.06.05818
VTVermont31.1132.735.222.1423.757.33.84.73023
WAWashington25.7125.720.013.4514.719.438.510.215519
WIWisconsin16.7418.5811.018.2519.064.45.95.72318
WVWest Virginia35.1115.4315.782.3-9.62.3-617
WYWyoming26.3728.227.014.6414.36-1.9-5.27.3-2114

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA, EIA, EIA, EIA. Download CSV

Change in delivered pool heat cost, July 2025 to July 2026, 15 states with the largest gas increasesPercent change in $ per MMBtu delivered
Change in delivered pool heat cost, July 2025 to July 2026, 15 states with the largest gas increasesBars for the 15 states where gas heat cost rose most from July 2025 to July 2026. DC (22.7%) and Michigan (22.1%) lead for gas; Hawaii shows the largest heat pump increase at 22.0%.DC: 22.7%DC22.7%MI: 22.1%MI22.1%HI: 14.6%HI14.6%SC: 13.7%SC13.7%NE: 11.9%NE11.9%WI: 11%WI11%ND: 10.5%ND10.5%GA: 8.6%GA8.6%NC: 8.3%NC8.3%MA: 8%MA8%MO: 8%MO8%TX: 7.3%TX7.3%NY: 7%NY7%WY: 7%WY7%KY: 6%KY6%

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Natural Gas Navigator and EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A. Download chart data (CSV)

US cost of pool heat from a gas heater by month, January 2024 to July 2026$ per MMBtu delivered at 82% efficiency, from EIA monthly average residential natural gas price
US cost of pool heat from a gas heater by month, January 2024 to July 2026Line showing a strong seasonal cycle: the cost per delivered MMBtu is lowest in winter months (about $14 in January 2024) and highest in summer, reaching $31.14 in July 2026, the series high. Summer months, when most pools are heated, carry the highest average residential gas prices.$0$10$20$30$402024-012024-042024-072024-102025-012025-042025-072025-102026-012026-042026-07gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-01: $14gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-02: $15.5gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-03: $16.1gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-04: $16.9gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-05: $20.8gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-06: $24.4gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-07: $26.8gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-08: $27.3gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-09: $26.4gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-10: $21.6gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-11: $17.4gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2024-12: $15.1gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-01: $14.6gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-02: $15.3gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-03: $17.2gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-04: $19.0gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-05: $22.7gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-06: $27.3gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-07: $29.9gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-08: $30.9gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-09: $29.1gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-10: $22.8gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-11: $17.7gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2025-12: $16.6gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-01: $16.4gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-02: $17.6gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-03: $19.0gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-04: $21.2gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-05: $23.2gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-06: $28.4gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu, 2026-07: $31.1gas_heater_usd_per_mmbtu

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Natural Gas Navigator, average residential price, U.S. (Sept 30, 2026 release). Download chart data (CSV)

US gas pool heat cost moved from $14.00 per MMBtu in January 2024 to $31.14 in July 2026, the high of the 31-month series (EIA; PC&S calculation). Pool heating happens mostly in the months when the residential gas average is highest.

Propane, electric resistance and solar compared with gas and heat pumps

Propane and electric resistance heaters deliver the most expensive pool heat in this comparison, and solar avoids fuel cost but carries an upfront system cost. The matrix lines up each method on the same delivered-heat basis.

Gas pool heaters burn natural gas or propane; DOE lists outputs from 75,000 to 450,000 Btu per hour.
Gas pool heaters burn natural gas or propane; DOE lists outputs from 75,000 to 450,000 Btu per hour.
Pool heating methods compared on delivered-heat cost, efficiency and heat-up speed, United States
MethodEfficiency measureValue used in this reportPublished rangeFuel price basisDelivered-heat cost, US 2025 average ($/MMBtu)Delivered-heat cost, US July 2026 ($/MMBtu)Scenario A season cost, US ($, 2025 prices)Heat-up speed (no losses, 1,000 sq ft x 5 ft pool)
Natural gas heaterThermal efficiency82% (federal minimum)82% minimum; 89% to 95% available (DOE)EIA residential natural gas18.0631.145821.04 hours per F at 300,000 Btu/h output
Propane heaterThermal efficiency82% (federal minimum)Same federal standard as natural gasEIA residential propane, Oct 2025 to Mar 2026 average34.04Not collected (summer)10991.04 hours per F at 300,000 Btu/h output
Heat pumpCoefficient of performance (COP)5.0 (DOE table assumption)3.0 to 7.0 (DOE); field 3.76 to 5.44 (DOE rulemaking)EIA residential electricity10.1410.733272.49 to 4.15 hours per F at 125,000 to 75,000 Btu/h
Electric resistance heaterEfficiency100%100% (DOE table baseline)EIA residential electricity50.753.661638Not modelled
Solar collectorNo purchased fuelNot pricedInstalled $2,500 to $4,000; payback 1 to 7 years (DOE, undated)Sunlight; circulation pump electricity onlyNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableDepends on sun and collector area
Pool cover (any heater)Heating cost reduction50% and 70%50% to 70% (DOE)Applies to the heater's costNot applicableNot applicable175 to 291 (gas); 98 to 164 (heat pump)Cuts evaporation losses

Source: PC&S calculation from DOE, DOE, DOE, DOE, eCFR, Federal Register, EIA, EIA, EIA. Download CSV

Residential propane averaged $2.553 per gallon in the US from October 2025 to March 2026, 1.5% below the previous winter (EIA). At EIA’s 91,452 Btu per gallon and 82% efficiency, that is $34.04 per MMBtu delivered, ranging from $21.22 in Iowa to $62.23 in Florida across 38 surveyed states (PC&S calculation). A heat pump at 2025 prices was cheaper per delivered Btu in all 38 (PC&S calculation).

An electric resistance heater converts each kWh to 3,412 Btu, so heat cost $50.7 per MMBtu at the 2025 US average electricity price, about five times the heat pump figure (PC&S calculation). DOE puts installed solar pool heating at $2,500 to $4,000 with a payback of 1 to 7 years, from an undated page (DOE).

Propane pool heat cost by state, October 2025 to March 2026 average, 38 states
StateState namePropane avg Oct 2025 to Mar 2026 ($/gal)Propane week of Mar 30, 2026 ($/gal)Propane heater ($ per MMBtu delivered, at 82%)Change vs Oct 2024 to Mar 2025 average (%)Natural gas heater 2025 ($ per MMBtu delivered)Heat pump COP 5.0 2025 ($ per MMBtu delivered)
ALAlabama3.4623.51646.171.320.679.44
ARArkansas2.3422.36731.23-4.122.667.53
COColorado2.2232.30229.64-1.513.159.29
CTConnecticut3.8284.11651.05-2.417.22
DEDelaware3.5723.73147.63-5.818.810.04
FLFlorida4.6674.70662.23-1.129.998.93
GAGeorgia3.0783.16441.04-1.824.048.63
IAIowa1.5911.6621.22-1.512.498.04
IDIdaho2.3632.39731.51-5.39.056.93
ILIllinois1.9052.02625.4-0.013.2410.37
INIndiana2.4732.63432.982.413.539.51
KSKansas1.8991.97725.322.117.438.53
KYKentucky2.6722.93635.63-0.616.757.76
MAMassachusetts3.4133.64945.51-5.029.517.87
MDMaryland3.5853.74147.81-1.111.42
MEMaine3.2943.52343.93-3.016.28
MIMichigan2.2622.3730.16-0.312.8511.73
MNMinnesota1.9512.05626.02-1.012.929.27
MOMissouri2.0972.20927.96-1.117.597.91
MSMississippi3.023.05240.270.219.68.22
MTMontana2.0242.12126.99-6.610.587.61
NCNorth Carolina3.3583.4544.78-1.08.22
NDNorth Dakota1.631.721.74-4.911.186.92
NENebraska1.6061.64221.41-3.313.427.23
NHNew Hampshire3.583.7847.74-1.821.9114.4
NJNew Jersey3.6283.82148.38-0.816.7313.26
NYNew York3.5283.74747.042.520.6915.47
OHOhio2.5792.69534.39-3.616.39.94
OKOklahoma2.2242.27229.66-2.616.937.69
PAPennsylvania2.9323.08339.1-0.817.711.31
RIRhode Island3.6293.75748.39-1.117.27
SDSouth Dakota1.791.8423.87-4.511.617.84
TNTennessee3.1453.24841.93-2.013.947.73
TXTexas2.9392.98939.19-0.122.869.07
UTUtah2.2922.33730.57-4.512.07.66
VAVirginia3.4613.56546.15-1.719.768.96
VTVermont3.6883.73349.180.221.1913.43
WIWisconsin1.9092.06625.45-1.412.6410.64

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA weekly residential propane prices. EIA does not collect residential propane prices from April to September. Download CSV

How much a pool cover cuts the cost to heat a pool

Evaporation is the largest heat loss from a pool, and a cover stops most of it. DOE’s general estimate is a 50% to 70% saving; its own city tables imply more.

A bubble (solar) cover is one of the lowest-cost covers made for pools, according to DOE.
A bubble (solar) cover is one of the lowest-cost covers made for pools, according to DOE.

Each pound of 80 F water that evaporates takes 1,048 Btu of heat out of a pool, against 1 Btu to warm a pound of water by 1 F (DOE). DOE calls covering a pool when not in use the single most effective way to cut heating cost and puts the saving at 50% to 70% (DOE).

Covers also cut make-up water by 30% to 50% and chemical use by 35% to 60% (DOE). A transparent bubble cover may reduce the pool’s solar gain by 5% to 15%, and an opaque cover by 20% to 40% (DOE).

In DOE’s city tables at 80 F, the covered pool used 76.2% (Seattle) to 92.1% (Denver) less heat than the uncovered pool (PC&S calculation). Applied to the typical US gas-heated pool, the 50% to 70% range saves $291 to $407 a season with gas and $164 to $229 with a heat pump at 2025 prices (PC&S calculation).

Pool temperature matters too: DOE says each degree of extra warmth costs 10% to 30% more energy (DOE).

How long it takes to heat a pool with gas or a heat pump

Heat-up time is set by the water’s mass and the heater’s output. A gas heater raises a pool several times faster than a standard heat pump, which is why DOE describes gas as suited to pools used only now and then.

A 1,000 sq ft pool with a 5 ft average depth (scenario inputs) holds 5,000 cubic feet of water weighing 311,500 lb at 70 F (USGS). One Btu raises one pound of water by 1 F (EIA), so a 10 F rise needs 3.12 MMBtu before losses (PC&S calculation).

A gas heater with 300,000 Btu per hour of output, within DOE’s 75,000 to 450,000 range, would need about 1.04 hours per degree, or 10.4 hours for 10 F, ignoring losses (PC&S calculation). Heat pumps at DOE’s standard 125,000 and 75,000 Btu sizes would need 2.49 and 4.15 hours per degree, or 24.9 to 41.5 hours for 10 F (PC&S calculation).

The energy for that 10 F rise costs about $56.25 with gas and $31.59 with a heat pump at 2025 US average prices (PC&S calculation). DOE’s sizing rule, pool area x temperature rise x 12, targets a 1 F to 1.25 F rise per hour; for a 1,000 sq ft pool and a 20 F rise it gives 240,000 Btu per hour (DOE; PC&S calculation).

Federal pool heater efficiency standards and the 2028 deadline

The efficiency figures in this report rest on federal rules. Gas pool heaters have had an 82% thermal efficiency floor since 2013, and new standards covering electric heaters for the first time apply from May 30, 2028.

  • Gas-fired pool heaters made on or after April 16, 2013 and before May 30, 2028 must reach at least 82% thermal efficiency (10 CFR 430.32(k)).
  • Gas-fired and electric pool heaters made on or after May 30, 2028 must meet integrated thermal efficiency standards set as formulas of input capacity or active electrical power (eCFR).
  • DOE published the final rule on May 30, 2023, effective July 31, 2023 (88 FR 34624; DOE).
  • DOE estimated national full-fuel-cycle energy savings of 0.70 quads over 2028 to 2057 (Federal Register).
  • DOE projected electric resistance heaters at 9.2% of the electric pool heater market in 2021 and 8.8% in 2028 (Federal Register).
  • On Sept 9, 2025 DOE removed added certification reporting for integrated thermal efficiency after a Congressional Review Act resolution; the eCFR as of October 2026 still lists the May 30, 2028 standards (Federal Register).

Which fuels US pool owners use to heat a pool

Most US pools are not heated at all, and most heated pools are heated for only part of the year. Gas remains the most common heating fuel.

In 2024, 9.6 million primary US homes had a swimming pool and 3.44 million heated it (EIA RECS 2024). Natural gas heated 1.51 million pools, electricity 1.27 million, propane 0.28 million and some other fuel 0.38 million (EIA).

Of heated pools, 2.42 million were heated 0 to 3 months a year, 0.81 million 4 to 7 months and 0.21 million 8 to 12 months (EIA). For the size of the installed base, see our count of swimming pools in the US; for local season length, see pool season length by city.

More data reports on pool ownership and costs are in the PC&S research library.

Scenarios we modeled

Cost per million Btu of delivered heat, gas vs heat pump, by state

Which heater delivers pool heat more cheaply in each state at current prices?

FormulaGas: $/Mcf / 1.036 / 0.82. Heat pump: (cents/kWh / 100) x 1,000,000 / (3,412 x COP), COP 5.0 base, 3.76 sensitivity.

Inputs: Fact rows #3, #6, #10, #13, #18, #19, #24, #31, #39; derived D1 to D6

US July 2026: gas $31.14, heat pump $10.73 per MMBtu. US 2025: gas $18.06, heat pump $10.14.

Limitations: Average-revenue prices, not marginal tariffs; a single COP for all states; gas at the federal minimum efficiency.

Where heat pumps win and where gas wins

In how many states is a heat pump cheaper per delivered Btu?

FormulaCount of states where heat pump $/MMBtu < gas $/MMBtu.

Inputs: Derived D6, D7, D8

July 2026: 44 of 44 jurisdictions at COP 5.0 and 41 of 44 at COP 3.76 (gas wins in Alaska, California, Rhode Island). 2025: 44 of 45 at COP 5.0 (gas wins only in Alaska) and 38 of 45 at COP 3.76.

Limitations: Seven states lack July 2026 gas prices and six lack 2025 prices. Upfront equipment cost is not included.

Season cost scenarios with and without a cover

What does a typical heated pool cost per season, and what does a cover save?

FormulaDelivered heat = RECS 2020 regional gas use x 0.82; season cost = delivered heat x state $/MMBtu; cover = x (1 - 0.50) and x (1 - 0.70).

Inputs: Fact rows #24, #45, #52, #53; derived D12, D14 to D17

US: gas $582, heat pump $327; with cover gas $175 to $291, heat pump $98 to $164. States: gas $243 (ID) to $1,654 (HI); heat pump $186 (ID) to $695 (MA).

Limitations: 2020 load applied to 2025 prices; regional, not state, load; scenario inputs labelled.

Change versus a year earlier

How much did pool heating costs move between 2025 and 2026?

Formula(cost per MMBtu in period / cost per MMBtu a year earlier) - 1

Inputs: Fact rows #1, #2, #4, #5, #8, #9, #11, #12; derived D23, D24

US July 2026 vs July 2025: gas +4.0%, heat pump +4.9%. 2025 vs 2024: gas +5.8%, heat pump +5.0%; Scenario A season +$32 gas, +$16 heat pump.

Limitations: Monthly values are preliminary; July is one month of a multi-month season.

DOE full-season loads re-priced at today's prices

What does holding a pool at 80 F all season cost now?

FormulaHeat load = DOE cost / $1.09 per therm x 0.80 x 0.1; cost = load x state 2025 $/MMBtu.

Inputs: Fact rows #21, #39, #43; derived D18 to D22

Heat pump season, uncovered: $1,371 (Seattle) to $4,532 (Los Angeles); covered: $151 (Phoenix) to $610 (San Francisco). Cover saving in DOE tables 76.2% to 92.1%.

Limitations: DOE tables are undated with unstated weather inputs; one pool size and temperature.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

What the comparison shows

  • A gas pool heater at the 82% federal minimum efficiency delivered heat for $31.14 per million Btu (MMBtu) at the US average July 2026 residential gas price of $26.45 per thousand cubic feet (EIA).
  • A heat pump at a COP of 5.0 delivered the same heat for $10.73 per MMBtu at the US average July 2026 residential electricity price of 18.31 cents per kWh (EIA; PC&S calculation).
  • In July 2026 a heat pump was cheaper per delivered Btu in all 44 jurisdictions (43 states and DC) with an EIA gas price, and in 41 of 44 even at a cold-climate COP of 3.76 (PC&S calculation).
  • A typical US gas-heated pool, using 39.335 MMBtu of gas a year in the 2020 RECS, would cost $582 a season with gas and $327 with a heat pump at 2025 average prices (PC&S calculation).
  • A pool cover can save 50% to 70% of heating cost (DOE), which would bring the typical US season to $175 to $291 with gas and $98 to $164 with a heat pump (PC&S calculation).
  • The US cost of gas pool heat rose 4.0% from July 2025 to July 2026 and the cost of heat pump heat rose 4.9% (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation).
  • Of 3.44 million US homes with a heated pool in 2024, 43.9% heated with natural gas, 36.9% with electricity and 8.1% with propane (EIA RECS 2024).
  • Gas-fired pool heaters must meet an 82% thermal efficiency minimum until May 30, 2028, when new integrated thermal efficiency standards for gas and electric pool heaters take effect (10 CFR 430.32(k)).

Results

  1. The US average residential natural gas price was $26.45 per Mcf in July 2026, up from $25.44 in July 2025 (EIA).
  2. The US average residential electricity price was 18.31 cents per kWh in July 2026, up from 17.45 cents in July 2025 (EIA).
  3. Delivered gas pool heat cost $31.14 per MMBtu in July 2026 against $18.06 on 2025 full-year average prices, because US residential gas prices peak in summer (EIA; PC&S calculation).
  4. Heat pump pool heat cost $10.73 per MMBtu at July 2026 US prices and $10.14 at 2025 average prices, assuming a COP of 5.0 (DOE table assumption; PC&S calculation).
  5. On 2025 average prices a heat pump was cheaper per delivered Btu in 44 of 45 jurisdictions with gas data; Alaska was the exception, at $15.26 for gas against $15.29 for a heat pump (EIA 2025 gas prices and EIA 2025 electricity prices; PC&S calculation).
  6. In July 2026 heat pump heat cost as little as 18.2% of gas heat in Oklahoma and as much as 82.1% in Alaska, with a median of 36.4% across 44 jurisdictions (PC&S calculation).
  7. Hawaii had the most expensive pool heat in July 2026: $77.36 per MMBtu from gas and $28.14 from a heat pump (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation).
  8. Households that heated a pool with natural gas used an average of 39.335 MMBtu of gas and spent $427 on it in 2020 in the US (EIA RECS 2020).
  9. For a typical gas-heated pool at 2025 prices, the gas season cost ranged from $243 in Idaho to $1,654 in Hawaii, and the heat pump season cost from $186 in Idaho to $695 in Massachusetts (PC&S calculation).
  10. Re-priced at 2025 Arizona prices, DOE’s full-season Phoenix example (1,000 sq ft pool at 80 F, March to October) costs $1,595 with a heat pump uncovered and $151 covered (DOE; PC&S calculation).
  11. In DOE’s 13-city tables a cover cut heating cost by 76.2% (Seattle) to 92.1% (Denver), above DOE’s general 50% to 70% estimate (DOE; PC&S calculation).
  12. Residential propane averaged $2.553 per gallon from October 2025 to March 2026 in the US, equal to $34.04 per MMBtu of delivered pool heat at 82% efficiency (EIA; PC&S calculation).
  13. Only 35.8% of the 9.6 million US homes with a pool heated it in 2024, and 70.3% of heated pools were heated for three months or less (EIA RECS 2024).
  14. DOE projected that its 2023 pool heater standards save electric pool heater buyers $1,130 on average over the product life, with a 0.5-year payback, against $80 and 2.3 years for gas-fired heaters, in 2021 dollars (Federal Register).

Questions owners ask

Is it cheaper to heat a pool with gas or electric?

With an electric heat pump, yes in nearly every state: at July 2026 prices heat pump heat cost $10.73 per MMBtu against $31.14 for gas in the US, and was cheaper in all 44 jurisdictions with gas data (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation). An electric resistance heater is the most expensive option at $53.66 per MMBtu (PC&S calculation).

How much does a pool heat pump cost to run per month?

For DOE’s full-season 1,000 sq ft pool at 80 F, re-priced at 2025 state electricity prices, a heat pump costs $199 a month in Phoenix and $212 in Miami uncovered, or $19 and $43 with a cover (DOE; PC&S calculation). A typical US gas-heated pool’s load would cost $327 a season with a heat pump (PC&S calculation).

How much does a solar cover save on heating?

DOE puts the saving from covering a pool when not in use at 50% to 70% of heating cost (DOE). For a typical US gas-heated pool that is $164 to $229 a season with a heat pump and $291 to $407 with gas at 2025 prices (PC&S calculation).

How long does it take to heat a pool?

Ignoring losses, a 1,000 sq ft, 5 ft deep pool needs about 10.4 hours to rise 10 F with a 300,000 Btu per hour gas heater and 24.9 to 41.5 hours with a 125,000 to 75,000 Btu heat pump (USGS; DOE; PC&S calculation).

Are pool heat pumps worth it?

On running cost, the data favour heat pumps: a typical US gas-heated pool would cost $255 less per season with a heat pump at 2025 prices (PC&S calculation). DOE says heat pumps cost more to buy but usually have much lower operating costs and last longer than gas heaters, and that they lose efficiency below 45 F to 50 F (DOE).

Prices and rules used

  • EIA released July 2026 state residential natural gas prices; seven states (CT, FL, KS, LA, NH, OH, WV) show no July value (EIA).
  • EIA’s Electric Power Monthly added July 2026 state residential electricity prices; the US average reached 18.31 cents per kWh (EIA).
  • EIA published its last weekly residential propane prices of the 2025 to 2026 heating season (week of March 30, 2026); collection resumes in October 2026 (EIA).
  • EIA’s first 2024 RECS tables counted 3.44 million US homes with a heated pool, with a split by heating fuel (EIA).
  • DOE rescinded added certification reporting for pool heater integrated thermal efficiency after a Congressional Review Act resolution; the May 30, 2028 efficiency standards remain in 10 CFR 430.32(k) (Federal Register; eCFR).
  • DOE’s Energy Saver pool heater and pool cover pages returned a page-not-found error on energy.gov when checked; this report cites archived copies from January 1, 2026 (archived DOE page).

More questions

What is the average cost to heat a pool in the US?

A typical US gas-heated pool would cost $582 a season with a natural gas heater and $327 with a heat pump at 2025 average prices, based on 39.335 MMBtu of gas use per household in the 2020 RECS (EIA; PC&S calculation).

Which state has the highest cost to heat a pool?

Hawaii: pool heat cost $77.36 per MMBtu from gas and $28.14 from a heat pump at July 2026 prices (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation).

Which state has the cheapest pool heating?

On 2025 prices Idaho had the cheapest gas heat at $9.05 per MMBtu and North Dakota the cheapest heat pump heat at $6.92 (PC&S calculation). In Scenario A, Idaho has the lowest season cost for both: $243 gas and $186 heat pump (PC&S calculation).

How efficient does a gas pool heater have to be?

Gas-fired pool heaters made from April 16, 2013 until May 30, 2028 must reach at least 82% thermal efficiency (10 CFR 430.32(k)). DOE notes some models reach 89% to 95% (DOE).

When do the new federal pool heater standards take effect?

Pool heaters made on or after May 30, 2028 must meet integrated thermal efficiency standards, which cover electric pool heaters for the first time (eCFR; Federal Register).

What COP do pool heat pumps have?

DOE says COPs usually range from 3.0 to 7.0 at test conditions of 80 F air, 63% humidity and 80 F water (DOE); DOE’s rulemaking used field COPs of 3.76 in cold regions to 5.44 in hot-humid regions (Federal Register).

Is propane more expensive than natural gas for pool heating?

Usually: winter 2025 to 2026 propane averaged $34.04 per MMBtu of delivered heat in the US, against $18.06 for natural gas on 2025 averages (EIA; PC&S calculation).

How much did pool heating costs rise in 2026?

From July 2025 to July 2026 the US cost of gas pool heat rose 4.0% and heat pump heat rose 4.9% (EIA gas prices and EIA electricity prices; PC&S calculation).

How many US homes heat their pool?

3.44 million of the 9.6 million US homes with a pool heated it in 2024, and 70.3% of those heated it for three months or less (EIA).

Does turning the heater down save money?

Yes: DOE says each degree of pool temperature costs 10% to 30% more energy, and that it is a myth that reheating uses more energy than lowering the setting saves (DOE).

Inputs, formulas and caveats

  1. Downloaded EIA residential natural gas prices by state (monthly and annual, Natural Gas Navigator, released Sept 30, 2026), EIA residential electricity prices (Electric Power Monthly Tables 5.6.A and 5.6.B) and EIA weekly residential propane prices.
  2. Converted each price to dollars per million Btu of heat delivered to the water using EIA conversion factors (1,036 Btu per cubic foot, 3,412 Btu per kWh, 91,452 Btu per gallon of propane), the 82% federal minimum gas heater efficiency and a heat pump COP of 5.0 (DOE table assumption), with COP 3.76 as a cold-climate sensitivity.
  3. Built Scenario A season costs from the 2020 RECS average natural gas use of households with gas pool heaters, by Census region, converted to delivered heat at 82%.
  4. Back-calculated the heat loads in DOE’s undated 13-city gas and heat pump cost tables from their stated prices and efficiencies, cross-checked the two tables, and re-priced the loads at 2025 state prices.
  5. Applied DOE’s 50% to 70% cover saving to the scenarios and computed the saving implied by DOE’s city tables.
  6. Compared July 2026 with July 2025 and 2025 with 2024 for every state.
  7. Checked every number against facts.csv and derived.csv (verification.md).

Included: Federal statistical series (EIA), federal agency guidance and rules (DOE, eCFR, Federal Register) and USGS reference data opened during research on Oct 4, 2026. Latest releases: July 2026 monthly prices, 2025 annual prices, RECS 2024 housing characteristics, RECS 2020 consumption.

Excluded: Retailer and manufacturer cost estimates, forum threads and unsourced per-hour or per-month figures found on competing pages. ENERGY STAR and AHRI certification directories were not used; DOE’s published COP range and rulemaking field COPs were used instead. See excluded.md.

Conflicting numbers: DOE’s general 50% to 70% cover saving is lower than the 76.2% to 92.1% implied by DOE’s own city tables; both are shown. The two DOE city tables imply heat loads within 15% of each other; the gas table was used. Where EIA withheld a 2025 state gas price, the 2024 price was used and flagged.

Derived metrics: All derived values are in derived.csv with formulas and input rows; scripts/build_model.py reproduces every table and chart from raw/.

Caveats

  • EIA prices are average revenue per unit, including fixed charges, not the marginal price of extra gas or electricity.
  • A single COP (5.0) is used nationally; real COP varies with air temperature and model.
  • RECS 2020 is a pandemic-year survey and the latest with pool heater consumption; 2024 RECS consumption data are not yet published.
  • DOE’s Energy Saver pool pages were removed from energy.gov in 2026 and their cost tables are undated; archived copies are cited.
  • Propane prices cover October to March only.
  • Equipment purchase, installation, maintenance and circulation pump costs are excluded.

Method last reviewed October 4, 2026.

Press and citation

Quotable results

  • In July 2026 a heat pump delivered pool heat for less than a gas heater in all 44 US jurisdictions with EIA gas price data. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • At July 2026 US average prices, pool heat cost $10.73 per million Btu from a heat pump and $31.14 from a gas heater. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • A typical US gas-heated pool would cost $582 a season with gas and $327 with a heat pump at 2025 prices. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • DOE estimates that covering a pool when not in use cuts heating costs by 50% to 70%. (U.S. Department of Energy)
  • Only 35.8% of the 9.6 million US homes with a pool heated it in 2024. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • The US cost of gas pool heat rose 4.0% from July 2025 to July 2026. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • Gas pool heaters sold in the US must reach 82% thermal efficiency until new standards take effect on May 30, 2028. (Office of the Federal Register)

Primary inputs

Media summary

A heat pump now delivers pool heat for less than a gas heater in every US state with current price data, according to a Pool Construction & Service analysis of federal energy statistics. Using EIA’s July 2026 prices, heat from a heat pump cost $10.73 per million Btu nationally against $31.14 from a gas heater at the federal minimum 82% efficiency, and the heat pump was cheaper in all 44 jurisdictions with gas data. For a typical US gas-heated pool, the season cost comes to $582 with gas and $327 with a heat pump at 2025 average prices, ranging by state from $243 to $1,654 for gas. A cover, which DOE says saves 50% to 70%, would cut those bills by half or more. Gas heat costs rose 4.0% and heat pump costs 4.9% from July 2025 to July 2026. EIA’s 2024 survey counts 3.44 million US homes with a heated pool, 43.9% of them heated with gas. New federal pool heater standards take effect May 30, 2028.

Possible headlines

  • Heat pumps beat gas on pool heating cost in all 43 states and DC with July 2026 price data
  • Typical US pool costs $582 a season to heat with gas, $327 with a heat pump
  • A pool cover cuts heating bills by 50% to 70%, DOE says
  • Gas pool heat cost rose 4.0% in a year as summer gas prices peaked
  • Hawaii has the costliest pool heat in the US at $77.36 per million Btu from gas

Citation

Pool Construction & Service. "Cost to Heat a Pool: Gas Heater vs Heat Pump by State, 2026." PC&S Research Desk, October 4, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/cost-to-heat-a-pool/

License

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Cost to Heat a Pool: Gas Heater vs Heat Pump by State, 2026.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Comparison tables

Evidence tiers

Tier 1: primary and government sources (19)

References

  1. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Natural Gas Navigator: Average Residential Price by State, Monthly (data through July 2026). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  2. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Natural Gas Navigator: Average Residential Price by State, Annual (data through 2025). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  3. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A (Sept 24, 2026 release, July 2026 data). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  4. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, February 2026 archive, Table 5.6.B (full year 2025 and 2024). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  5. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Weekly Heating Oil and Propane Prices: Residential Propane by State. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  6. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Heating Oil and Propane Update. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  7. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Energy Explained: British thermal units (Btu). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  8. U.S. Energy Information Administration. 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey: consumption and expenditures tables CE5.2, CE5.4, CE5.8. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  9. U.S. Energy Information Administration. 2024 Residential Energy Consumption Survey: housing characteristics Table HC2.1 (preliminary). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  10. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Saver: Gas Pool Heaters (archived Jan 1, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  11. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Saver: Heat Pump Swimming Pool Heaters (archived Jan 1, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  12. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Saver: Solar Swimming Pool Heaters (archived Jan 1, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  13. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Saver: Swimming Pool Covers (archived Jan 1, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  14. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Saver: Managing Swimming Pool Temperature for Energy Efficiency (archived Jan 1, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  15. U.S. Department of Energy. Appliance and Equipment Standards: Consumer Pool Heaters. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  16. Office of the Federal Register. 10 CFR 430.32(k), Energy conservation standards: pool heaters (eCFR). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  17. U.S. Department of Energy, Federal Register. Energy Conservation Standards for Consumer Pool Heaters, final rule, 88 FR 34624 (May 30, 2023). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  18. U.S. Department of Energy, Federal Register. Certification, Labeling and Enforcement Provisions, final rule, 90 FR 43371 (Sept 9, 2025). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  19. U.S. Geological Survey. Water Science School: Water Density. Accessed 2026-10-04.