Skip to content
Estimate reconciliation

Does a Pool Add Value to a Home? US Pool Premium Estimates Reconciled

Published estimates of the US pool price premium, from peer-reviewed sale-price studies to listing-site analyses, set side by side with method, market and years, then reduced to a defensible range by market type.
Does a Pool Add Value to a Home? US Pool Premium Estimates Reconciled
The short answer

Does a pool add value to a home? In the United States, usually a modest amount: seven studies comparing otherwise similar homes (sales 1991 to 2022) put the pool premium at 1.6% to 15.2% of value, median 5.4%. Realtor.com's 54% gap (April 2025) mostly reflects pool homes being larger and in pricier areas.

1.6% to 15.2%
Pool premium range across 7 US studies that compare otherwise similar homes, sales 1991 to 2022
5.4%
Median headline pool premium across those 7 US studies (5.6% for the 5 academic papers alone)
54% vs 8%
US raw list-price gap for pool homes (April 2025) vs same-ZIP, same-bedroom listing premium (2023)
Source: Realtor.com
56%
Share of a $90,000 in-ground pool's cost that US REALTORS estimate is recovered at sale, 2023

Summary

  • Seven US hedonic studies of sales from 1991 to 2022 put the pool premium at 1.6% to 15.2% of home value, with a median of 5.4% (PC&S calculation; largest study: Klaiber et al.).
  • The largest study, 614,464 Phoenix-area sales from 1999 to 2005, found a pool premium of 5.6% (Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015)).
  • The newest study, 18,411 Memphis MLS sales from 2006 to 2022, implies an in-ground pool premium of only 1.7% over homes with no pool (De Freitas et al. (2026)).
  • Realtor.com’s widely quoted 54% US pool premium for April 2025 is a raw gap in median list prices; on a per-square-foot basis it falls to 21.2% (Realtor.com).
  • Comparing same-ZIP, same-bedroom listings, Realtor.com put the US pool listing premium at about 8% in 2023 (Realtor.com).
  • Redfin’s 2018 data valued a pool at 3.6% to 17.6% of median sale price across 19 metros, but at -$15,484 in Boston (Redfin).
  • US REALTORS estimated in 2023 that a $90,000 in-ground pool recovers $50,000, or 56%, at sale; only 1% recommend adding one before selling (NAR).
  • At the median 5.4% premium, a pool on a $389,000 US home adds about $21,006, or 47% of Fixr’s $44,688 average build cost (PC&S calculation; Fixr).

Does a pool add value to a home? The estimates side by side

Fourteen published estimates of the US pool premium are shown below with their method, market, years and sample. They disagree mainly because they measure different things: sale prices of comparable homes, list prices with few controls, automated valuations, or agent opinions.

Studies that compare homes with and without a pool while holding size, age, location and other traits constant put the premium between 1.6% and 15.2% of value. The median of their headline estimates is 5.4% for all seven studies and 5.6% for the five academic papers (PC&S calculation from Frey et al. (2013), Cho, Bowker and Park (2006), Asabere and Huffman (2009), Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015), De Freitas et al. (2026), Konecny (2011) and Hoffman (2012)).

Published US pool premium estimates, method and market, sales 1991 to 2025
sourcesource_typemarketyearssamplemeasure_and_methodpremium_pct_lowpremium_pct_centralpremium_pct_highpremium_usd_at_mean_or_typicalnotes
Frey et al. (2013)Peer-reviewed journalLong Beach, CA (2 neighborhoods)2000 to 2011651Sale price, semi-log hedonic14.315.215.287948Zestimate version of the model: 1.8%, not significant
Cho et al. (2006)Conference paper (later journal article)Knox County, TN1991 to 200415894Sale price, log hedonic with local (GWR) estimates-18.911.317.616444Local estimates range from negative to positive across the county
Asabere and Huffman (2009)Peer-reviewed journalSan Antonio and Bexar County, TX2001 to 20029710Sale price, log hedonic; in-ground pool dummy1.61.69.61875Preferred Model 2 shows 1.6%; Model 1 shows 9.6%; above-ground pool 6.5% (Models 1 and 2)
Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (2015)NBER working paperMaricopa County (Phoenix), AZ1999 to 2005614464Sale price (annualized), panel hedonic5.65.66.11239933% of sampled homes had a pool
De Freitas et al. (2026)Peer-reviewed journalMemphis and Shelby County, TN2006 to 202218411MLS sale price, log hedonic1.71.71.7In-ground minus no-pool coefficient; above-ground minus no-pool 3.7%
Konecny (2011)Master's thesisSacramento, CA2008 to 200910052Sale price, log-linear hedonic1.61.63.3OLS estimate not significant; WLS estimate significant
Hoffman (2012)Master's thesisSouthern Arizona (6 communities)January 20111153Zillow Zestimate, dollar hedonic5.45.46.38641Valuation model, not sale prices
Realtor.com (2023)Listing platform analysisUnited States12 months to mid-2023Not publishedList price per sq ft, same ZIP and bedroom count6.08.010.0Premium fell from about 10% (2017) to nearly 6% (2019), then rose; top metros 7.3% to 20.4%
Realtor.com (2025)Listing platform analysisUnited StatesApril 2025Not publishedMedian list price per sq ft (size only)21.221.225.643.0$43 per sq ft; peak 25.6% in February 2022
Realtor.com (2025)Listing platform analysisUnited StatesApril 2025Not publishedMedian list price, no controls54.054.061.0210000Raw gap; pool homes are 32.4% larger and may sit in pricier areas
Redfin (2019)Brokerage analysis19 U.S. metros plus Boston2018 salesMetros with 5,000+ salesSale price per sq ft premium x typical home3.611.317.629487Boston: pool homes worth $15,484 less
Zillow (2022)Listing platform analysisUnited States2020 to 2021 sales3100000Sale price vs pre-listing Zestimate, keyword 'saltwater pool'2.12.12.1Keyword effect, not pool vs no pool
Zillow (2025)Listing platform articleUnited StatesNot statedNot statedSaltwater pool vs comparable homes1.51.51.5Also sold 2 days faster
NAR (2023)Agent opinion surveyUnited States20231891REALTOR estimate of cost recovered for a new $90,000 pool5000056% of cost; 1% of agents recommend adding a pool before selling

Sources: Frey et al. (2013); Cho, Bowker and Park (2006); Asabere and Huffman (2009); Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015); De Freitas et al. (2026); Konecny (2011); Hoffman (2012); Realtor.com 2023; Realtor.com 2025; Redfin; Zillow Research; Zillow; NAR. PC&S conversions. Download CSV

Published pool premium estimates, United States markets, sales 1991 to 2025Percent of home value; bar = low to high specification, dot = headline estimate
Published pool premium estimates, United States markets, sales 1991 to 2025Range chart of ten pool premium estimates. Controlled sale-price studies cluster between about 1.6% and 15.2%, with Knox County, Tennessee local estimates running from -18.9% to 17.6%. Redfin's 2018 metro values span 3.6% to 17.6% of median price, Realtor.com's 2023 top-10 listing premiums span 7.3% to 20.4%, and Zillow's saltwater-pool keyword effect is 2.1%.0%6.2%12.5%18.8%25%Frey 2013, Long Beach CA: 14.3% to 15.2%, point 15.2%Frey 2013, Long Beach CACho 2006, Knox County TN (local range): -18.9% to 17.6%, point 11.3%Cho 2006, Knox County TN (local range)Asabere 2009, San Antonio TX: 1.6% to 9.6%, point 1.6%Asabere 2009, San Antonio TXKlaiber 2015, Phoenix AZ: 5.6% to 6.1%, point 5.6%Klaiber 2015, Phoenix AZDe Freitas 2026, Memphis TN: 1.7% to 1.7%, point 1.7%De Freitas 2026, Memphis TNKonecny 2011, Sacramento CA (thesis): 1.6% to 3.3%, point 1.6%Konecny 2011, Sacramento CA (thesis)Hoffman 2012, S. Arizona (thesis, Zestimate): 5.4% to 6.3%, point 5.4%Hoffman 2012, S. Arizona (thesis, Zestimate)Redfin 2018, 19 metros (% of median): 3.6% to 17.6%, point 11.3%Redfin 2018, 19 metros (% of median)Realtor.com 2023, top 10 metros (list): 7.3% to 20.4%, point 8%Realtor.com 2023, top 10 metros (list)Zillow 2022, saltwater pool keyword: 2.1% to 2.1%, point 2.1%Zillow 2022, saltwater pool keyword

Log coefficients converted with (exp(b) minus 1). Realtor.com and Zillow figures use list prices or keywords, not pool versus no pool sale prices.

Source: PC&S calculation from Frey et al. 2013, Cho et al. 2006, Asabere and Huffman 2009, Klaiber et al. 2015, De Freitas et al. 2026, Konecny 2011, Hoffman 2012, Redfin 2019, Realtor.com 2023, Zillow 2022. Download chart data (CSV)

An in-ground residential pool. Published US estimates of its effect on sale price run from about 1.6% to 15.2%.
An in-ground residential pool. Published US estimates of its effect on sale price run from about 1.6% to 15.2%.

Why pool value estimates disagree: list prices, home size and location

The bigger the reported pool premium, the fewer controls behind it. Homes with pools are larger and sit in pricier areas, so raw comparisons attribute those differences to the pool.

Realtor.com’s 54% figure compares the median US list price of homes with a pool ($599,000) with homes without ($389,000) in April 2025 (Realtor.com). Pool homes were 32.4% larger, 2,450 square feet against 1,850 (Realtor.com). On a per-square-foot basis the premium was 21.2%, or $43 per square foot (Realtor.com). Realtor.com itself notes that homes with a pool may also be located in higher-priced areas.

When Realtor.com compared only listings in the same ZIP code with the same number of bedrooms, the US pool listing premium was about 8% in 2023 (Realtor.com). That is 15% of the 54% raw gap; the per-square-foot adjustment alone leaves 39% of it (PC&S calculation).

How the US pool premium shrinks as comparisons get stricter, 2023 to 2025Percent premium for homes with a pool
How the US pool premium shrinks as comparisons get stricter, 2023 to 2025Bar chart. The raw gap in US median list prices between homes with and without a pool was 54% in April 2025. Adjusting for size cuts it to 21.2% per square foot. Comparing same-ZIP, same-bedroom listings in 2023 gives about 8%. The median of seven controlled sale-price and valuation studies is 5.4%.Raw gap in median list price, Apr 2025 (Realtor.com): 54%Raw gap in median list price, Apr 2025 (Realtor.com)54%Price per sq ft, Apr 2025 (Realtor.com): 21.2%Price per sq ft, Apr 2025 (Realtor.com)21.2%Same ZIP and bedrooms, per sq ft, 2023 (Realtor.com): 8%Same ZIP and bedrooms, per sq ft, 2023 (Realtor.com)8%Median of 7 controlled studies (sales 1991 to 2022): 5.4%Median of 7 controlled studies (sales 1991 to 2022)5.4%

Source: Realtor.com Economic Research (April 2025); Realtor.com (2023); PC&S median of 7 studies. Download chart data (CSV)

  • Sale-price hedonic studies (Frey, Cho, Asabere and Huffman, Klaiber, De Freitas, Konecny) measure what buyers paid, after controls.
  • Listing analyses (Realtor.com) measure asking prices, which can differ from sale prices.
  • Zillow’s 2.1% saltwater-pool figure compares sale prices with a pre-listing Zestimate, so it measures the extra effect of mentioning the feature, not pool versus no pool (Zillow Research).
  • Valuation-model studies (Hoffman 2012; the Zestimate model in Frey et al.) measure an algorithm’s view, which can understate the pool: 1.8% and not significant against 15.2% in sale prices for the same Long Beach homes (Frey et al. (2013)).
  • NAR’s $50,000 figure is an opinion survey of 1,891 REALTORS, not a transaction analysis (NAR).

What hedonic sale-price studies find, market by market

Five academic papers and two master’s theses supply the controlled estimates. They cover Arizona, California, Tennessee and Texas, use sales from 1991 to 2022, and range from 651 to 614,464 transactions.

  • Phoenix area, Arizona: 5.6% premium (OLS 6.1%), 614,464 sales, 1999 to 2005; 33% of homes had a pool (Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015)).
  • Long Beach, California: 15.2% premium, 651 sales, 2000 to 2011; 7% of homes had a pool (Frey et al. (2013)).
  • Knox County, Tennessee: 11.3% premium, 15,894 sales of homes built and sold 1991 to 2004; local estimates -18.9% to 17.6% (Cho, Bowker and Park (2006)).
  • San Antonio, Texas: in-ground pool 1.6% (preferred model) to 9.6%; above-ground pool 6.5%; 9,710 sales, 2001 to 2002 (Asabere and Huffman (2009)).
  • Memphis, Tennessee: in-ground pool 1.7% over no pool; above-ground pool 3.7%; 18,411 MLS sales, 2006 to 2022 (De Freitas et al. (2026)).
  • Sacramento, California (thesis): 1.6%, not significant, to 3.3%; 10,052 sales, 2008 to 2009 (Konecny (2011)).
  • Southern Arizona (thesis): pool adds $8,641 to a mean Zestimate of $160,720, or 5.4%, in January 2011 (Hoffman (2012)).

A meta-analysis of hedonic pricing studies found that swimming pool coefficients vary significantly by geographical location, one of six housing traits for which that was true (Sirmans et al. (2006)). Only the abstract could be opened, so its numeric pool results are not used here.

Weighted by number of sales, the five academic papers average 5.6%, because the Phoenix sample dominates (PC&S calculation from Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015) and the other papers).

Pool premium by climate and market type: Sun Belt versus cold-winter markets

Climate shapes how often a pool can be used, but the price data do not split cleanly into a high Sun Belt premium and a negative northern one. Hot-climate metros show a wide spread, and several cold-winter metros show listing premiums above 10%.

Season length is the clearest climate difference. In 2024, 81.4% of Western pool homes and 70.9% of Southern pool homes used the pool 8 to 12 months a year, while no sampled Northeast household did and 40.9% of Northeast pool homes used it 0 to 3 months (PC&S calculation from EIA RECS 2024 and EIA RECS 2024). See also pool season length by city.

Months a year US home pools are used, by Census region, 2024Percent of homes with a pool
Months a year US home pools are used, by Census region, 2024Stacked bars. In the West 81.4% of pool homes use the pool 8 to 12 months a year and in the South 70.9% do. In the Northeast no sampled household reported 8 to 12 months, and 40.9% use the pool 0 to 3 months. Nationally 52.4% use it 8 to 12 months.NortheastNortheast, used_0_to_3_months: 40.9%Northeast, used_4_to_7_months: 59.8%Northeast, used_8_to_12_months: 0%SouthSouth, used_0_to_3_months: 9.9%South, used_4_to_7_months: 19.1%South, used_8_to_12_months: 70.9%WestWest, used_0_to_3_months: 8.4%West, used_4_to_7_months: 10.6%West, used_8_to_12_months: 81.4%United StatesUnited States, used_0_to_3_months: 17.8%United States, used_4_to_7_months: 29.8%United States, used_8_to_12_months: 52.4%used_0_to_3_monthsused_4_to_7_monthsused_8_to_12_months

Midwest omitted: EIA withheld the 8 to 12 month estimate because too few households reported it.

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA RECS 2024 (preliminary), Tables HC2.7 and HC2.8. Download chart data (CSV)

Redfin’s 2018 data put the median value of a pool at 11.3% of metro median sale price across 19 metros, from 3.6% in San Diego to 17.6% in Austin (PC&S calculation from Redfin). California metros had the lowest group median, 6.8%, because high home prices dilute a dollar premium; Texas metros had the highest, 15.4%.

Value a pool adds as a share of median sale price, 19 US metros, 2018Redfin per-square-foot premium on a typical home, divided by the metro median price
Value a pool adds as a share of median sale price, 19 US metros, 2018Bar chart of 19 metros. Austin leads at 17.6% of the median sale price, followed by Los Angeles at 15.9% and Houston at 15.4%. Phoenix (4.3%), Oakland (4.2%) and San Diego (3.6%) are lowest. Boston, not shown, had a negative value of $15,484.Austin, TX: 17.6%Austin, TX17.6%Los Angeles, CA: 15.9%Los Angeles, CA15.9%Houston, TX: 15.4%Houston, TX15.4%Charlotte, NC: 14.9%Charlotte, NC14.9%Fort Lauderdale, FL: 14.2%Fort Lauderdale, FL14.2%Tampa, FL: 13.2%Tampa, FL13.2%Tucson, AZ: 12.7%Tucson, AZ12.7%Riverside, CA: 12.2%Riverside, CA12.2%Cape Coral, FL: 11.5%Cape Coral, FL11.5%Atlanta, GA: 11.3%Atlanta, GA11.3%Las Vegas, NV: 11%Las Vegas, NV11%Hampton Roads, VA: 10.7%Hampton Roads, VA10.7%Orlando, FL: 8.6%Orlando, FL8.6%San Antonio, TX: 8.5%San Antonio, TX8.5%Orange County, CA: 8.2%Orange County, CA8.2%Sacramento, CA: 5.4%Sacramento, CA5.4%Phoenix, AZ: 4.3%Phoenix, AZ4.3%Oakland, CA: 4.2%Oakland, CA4.2%San Diego, CA: 3.6%San Diego, CA3.6%

Boston met Redfin's criteria but had a negative dollar value (-$15,484) and no median price was published, so it is not charted.

Source: PC&S calculation from Redfin (March 2019). Download chart data (CSV)

Boston, the only cold-winter metro in Redfin’s analysis, was the only one where a pool lowered value, by $15,484 (Redfin). Yet four of Realtor.com’s 10 highest pool-premium metros in 2023 were in the Midwest or Northeast, led by Dayton at 11.6% (Realtor.com). Zillow Research put it this way: ‘A pool may be a must-have in Arizona, but a nuisance in Indiana’ (Zillow Research).

Top 10 US metros by pool listing premium, 2023Listing price per square foot, homes with a pool vs same-ZIP, same-bedroom homes without
Top 10 US metros by pool listing premium, 2023Bar chart. Fort Myers, Florida leads at 20.4%, then Baton Rouge 13.9%, Jackson 11.7%, Dayton 11.6%, Pittsburgh 11.5%, Wichita 11.0%, Kansas City 8.9%, Las Vegas 8.2%, Albuquerque 7.4% and Knoxville 7.3%. Four of the ten are in the Midwest or Northeast.Fort Myers, FL: 20.4%Fort Myers, FL20.4%Baton Rouge, LA: 13.9%Baton Rouge, LA13.9%Jackson, MS: 11.7%Jackson, MS11.7%Dayton, OH: 11.6%Dayton, OH11.6%Pittsburgh, PA: 11.5%Pittsburgh, PA11.5%Wichita, KS: 11%Wichita, KS11%Kansas City, MO: 8.9%Kansas City, MO8.9%Las Vegas, NV: 8.2%Las Vegas, NV8.2%Albuquerque, NM: 7.4%Albuquerque, NM7.4%Knoxville, TN: 7.3%Knoxville, TN7.3%

Source: Realtor.com (August 2023). Download chart data (CSV)

Top 10 US metros by pool listing premium, 2023
rankmetrocensus_regionmedian_single_family_list_pricepool_listing_premium_pct
1Fort Myers, FLSouth53900020.4
2Baton Rouge, LASouth34500013.9
3Jackson, MSSouth27900011.7
4Dayton, OHMidwest24990011.6
5Pittsburgh, PANortheast22500011.5
6Wichita, KSMidwest22000011.0
7Kansas City, MOMidwest4500008.9
8Las Vegas, NVWest5099998.2
9Albuquerque, NMWest4250007.4
10Knoxville, TNSouth4840007.3

Source: Realtor.com. Census region added by PC&S. Download CSV

Pool prevalence did not predict the premium. Across the 19 Redfin metros, the share of 2018 sales with a pool and the premium as a share of price had a Spearman rank correlation of -0.12, close to zero (PC&S calculation). Phoenix, where 32.1% of 2018 sales had a pool, had one of the lowest premiums at 4.3% of median price.

Value a pool adds by metro, 19 US metros, 2018 sales
metroclimate_grouppremium_per_sqft_usdmedian_sale_price_feb2019value_pool_adds_usdvalue_as_pct_of_median_pricepct_of_2018_sales_with_pool
Austin, TXTexas28.672960005222817.64.7
Los Angeles, CACalifornia56.456000009539315.923.0
Houston, TXTexas16.422320003573615.416.6
Charlotte, NCSoutheast and Mid-Atlantic17.332350003491714.92.2
Fort Lauderdale, FLFlorida19.572600003696414.245.6
Tampa, FLFlorida17.212250002961113.229.6
Tucson, AZDesert Southwest15.562150002728512.72.6
Riverside, CACalifornia24.743660004475012.221.0
Cape Coral, FLFlorida15.022270002611511.56.7
Atlanta, GASoutheast and Mid-Atlantic11.952350002648311.33.6
Las Vegas, NVDesert Southwest15.472750003017011.025.3
Hampton Roads, VASoutheast and Mid-Atlantic12.282200002357110.78.0
Orlando, FLFlorida11.29249000213008.618.7
San Antonio, TXTexas10.04218000185418.511.6
Orange County, CACalifornia26.47679000558858.218.3
Sacramento, CACalifornia12.7385000206165.422.1
Phoenix, AZDesert Southwest5.87267000115914.332.1
Oakland, CACalifornia18.35700000294874.28.7
San Diego, CACalifornia11.19555000200013.615.3

Source: Redfin; percent of median and climate group by PC&S. Download CSV

Defensible pool premium range by US market type, sales 1991 to 2022 and listings 2023
market_typecontrolled_studies_pctredfin_2018_pct_of_medianrealtor_2023_listing_premium_pctdefensible_range_pctconfidence
Desert Southwest (Phoenix, Tucson, Las Vegas)5.6 (Phoenix); 5.4 to 6.3 (Southern Arizona, valuation model)4.3 to 12.7Las Vegas 8.2; Albuquerque 7.45.4 to 6.3Medium: one large working-paper study plus one thesis
Texas1.6 to 9.6 (San Antonio)8.5 to 17.6None in top 101.6 to 9.6Low: one study, one year, model-sensitive
California15.2 (Long Beach); 1.6 to 3.3 (Sacramento)3.6 to 15.9None in top 101.6 to 15.2Low to medium: two small or crash-era samples
Florida and Gulf SouthNo controlled sale-price study opened8.6 to 14.2Fort Myers 20.4; Baton Rouge 13.9; Jackson 11.78.6 to 14.2Low: brokerage and listing data only
Mid-South and Southeast (TN, NC, GA, VA)11.3 (Knoxville); 1.7 (Memphis)10.7 to 14.9Knoxville 7.31.7 to 11.3Medium: two studies with very different results
Cold-winter North (Northeast, Midwest)No controlled sale-price study openedBoston: -$15,484 (negative)Dayton 11.6; Pittsburgh 11.5; Wichita 11.0; Kansas City 8.9Negative to 11.6Low: one negative brokerage estimate and four top-10 listing premiums

Source: PC&S synthesis of the studies and platform analyses cited on this page. Download CSV

How appraisers and lenders treat a pool

Federal lending guidance does not assign a pool a set value. It tells appraisers to give a pool only the contributory value the local market supports, which can be little or nothing where pools are unusual or not working.

Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide says a home with an in-ground pool in an area where pools are not typical may be considered an over-improvement, and lenders must ensure only its contributory value is reflected (Fannie Mae Selling Guide).

HUD’s FHA handbook says ‘Swimming pools must be operational to provide full Contributory Value’ and that winterized pools are appraised under an extraordinary assumption that they can be restored at normal cost (HUD Handbook 4000.1).

The 2025 Cost vs Value Report, a common source for remodeling payback figures, covers 28 projects in 119 markets and has no pool project (Journal of Light Construction). NAR’s 2023 outdoor report does cover pools: REALTORS put recovery at 56% of a $90,000 pool, the lowest of 11 outdoor projects (NAR).

Property tax assessors value pools under different rules; see pool property tax for that side of the question.

Appraisers give a pool contributory value based on local sales, not on its build cost.
Appraisers give a pool contributory value based on local sales, not on its build cost.

Pool premium versus build cost: how much of the cost comes back

At typical premiums, a new pool returns well under its build cost at resale. Only the highest published estimates, applied to a mid-priced home, exceed the average cost.

Fixr puts the US average cost to build a pool at $44,688, with most projects between $32,175 and $58,541 (Fixr). Applying the median 5.4% premium to the $389,000 median list price of a US home without a pool (April 2025) gives $21,006, or 47% of that cost (PC&S calculation; Realtor.com). See average cost to build a pool.

Pool premium versus build cost, United States, 2023 to 2025
scenariopremium_pcthome_price_basis_usdpremium_usdpct_of_fixr_avg_build_costpct_of_nar_pool_cost
Lowest controlled estimate (1.6%)1.63890006224147
Median controlled estimate, 7 studies (5.4%)5.4389000210064723
Realtor.com like-for-like listing premium (8%)8.0389000311207035
Highest controlled estimate (15.2%)15.23890005912813266
NAR 2023 agent estimate ($50,000 of $90,000)5000011256

Sources: Realtor.com; Fixr; NAR; PC&S calculation. Download CSV

Pool premium as a share of average build cost, United States, 2023 to 2025Premium on a $389,000 home (April 2025 median list price without a pool) divided by Fixr's $44,688 average build cost
Pool premium as a share of average build cost, United States, 2023 to 2025Bar chart. At the lowest controlled estimate a pool returns 14% of Fixr's average build cost; at the median 5.4% premium it returns 47%; at Realtor.com's 8% like-for-like premium 70%; at the highest 15.2% estimate 132%. NAR's 2023 agent estimate of $50,000 equals 112% of Fixr's average but 56% of NAR's own $90,000 pool cost.Lowest controlled estimate (1.6%): 14%Lowest controlled estimate (1.6%)14%Median controlled estimate, 7 studies (5.4%): 47%Median controlled estimate, 7 studies (5.4%)47%Realtor.com like-for-like listing premium (8%): 70%Realtor.com like-for-like listing premium (8%)70%Highest controlled estimate (15.2%): 132%Highest controlled estimate (15.2%)132%NAR 2023 agent estimate ($50,000 of $90,000): 112%NAR 2023 agent estimate ($50,000 of $90,000)112%

Source: PC&S calculation from Realtor.com (2025), Fixr (2024), NAR (2023) and the 7-study range. Download chart data (CSV)

Running costs reduce the net further. A weekly service contract costs $1,040 to $2,600 a year, or $10,400 to $26,000 over ten years before repairs, energy and insurance (PC&S calculation from Fixr). See cost to run a pool pump and cost to heat a pool.

When a pool adds nothing or lowers a home's value

The sources point to the same conditions for a zero or negative premium: pools that are unusual for the area, not working, in short-season or low-price markets, or that bring liability and upkeep costs buyers discount.

Conditions linked to zero or negative pool premiums, United States, sources 2006 to 2026
driverevidencesourceurl
Pool is not typical for the neighborhoodFannie Mae tells lenders an in-ground pool where pools are not typical may be an over-improvement; only its contributory value countsFannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.3-03 (2026)https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b4-1.3-03/neighborhood-section-appraisal-report
Pool not operational at appraisalFHA appraisers give full contributory value only to operational pools; winterized pools are valued under an extraordinary assumptionHUD Handbook 4000.1 (2026)https://www.hud.gov/sites/default/files/Housing/documents/40001-hsgh-Update-18-Redline.pdf
Short swim seasonNo sampled Northeast pool households used the pool 8 to 12 months a year in 2024, versus 70.9% in the South and 81.4% in the WestEIA RECS 2024https://www.eia.gov/consumption/residential/data/2024/hc/xls/HC2.8_2024.xlsx
Cold-winter marketBoston was the only cold-winter metro in Redfin's 2018 analysis and the only one where a pool lowered value ($15,484)Redfin (2019)https://www.redfin.com/news/does-a-pool-add-value-to-home/
Low price tierA Redfin agent reported that in Phoenix-area homes selling under $200,000 a pool is often a negative because of upkeep costs (anecdotal)Redfin (2019)https://www.redfin.com/news/does-a-pool-add-value-to-home/
Liability and insuranceTriple-I describes a pool as an 'attractive nuisance' and suggests liability limits of at least $300,000 or $500,000Triple-Ihttps://www.iii.org/article/pool-safety-and-insurance
Upkeep costWeekly service contracts run $1,040 to $2,600 a year, or $10,400 to $26,000 over ten years before repairs and energyFixr (2025); PC&S calculationhttps://www.fixr.com/costs/swimming-pool-maintenance
Buyer pool and agent adviceOnly 1% of REALTORS surveyed in 2023 recommend adding a pool before sellingNAR (2023)https://www.nar.realtor/sites/default/files/documents/2023-03-remodeling-impact-outdoor-features-03-17-2023.pdf
Neighborhood variationLocally weighted estimates in Knox County, TN run from -0.209 to 0.162 log points, so a pool lowers predicted price in some locationsCho et al. (2006)https://ageconsearch.umn.edu/record/21242/files/sp06ch10.pdf
Weak marketA 2008 to 2009 Sacramento sample found no statistically significant OLS pool premiumKonecny (2011)https://scholars.csus.edu/view/pdfCoverPage?instCode=01CALS_USL&filePid=13232583040001671&download=true

Sources: Fannie Mae Selling Guide; HUD Handbook 4000.1; EIA RECS 2024; Redfin; Triple-I; Fixr; NAR; Cho, Bowker and Park (2006); Konecny (2011). Download CSV

Triple-I says the insurance industry treats a pool as an ‘attractive nuisance’ and suggests liability limits of at least $300,000 or $500,000 (Triple-I). Local barrier rules add cost too; see pool fence laws by state. Owners who decide a pool is a net cost sometimes remove it; see pool removal statistics.

A home for sale with a backyard pool. Buyer demand for pools varies by market and price tier.
A home for sale with a backyard pool. Buyer demand for pools varies by market and price tier.

Reconciling the estimates

Estimate reconciliation and defensible range

What range of pool premiums does the controlled evidence support?

FormulaConvert each pool coefficient with (exp(b) minus 1) x 100; take each study's headline specification; report min, max and median

Inputs: Fact rows 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 26, 27, 31, 32, 35, 37; derived D1 to D28

Seven controlled US studies give headline pool premiums of 1.6% to 15.2%, median 5.4% (5.6% for the five academic papers). The sales-weighted mean of the five papers is 5.6%.

Limitations: Seven studies in four states; sales from 1991 to 2022; one study is model-sensitive (median rises to 9.6% with Asabere and Huffman Model 1); two are theses; one uses Zestimates.

How much of the 54% is the pool

How much of Realtor.com’s raw pool premium survives controls?

FormulaPer-square-foot premium / raw premium; like-for-like premium / raw premium; median controlled estimate / raw premium

Inputs: Fact rows 40, 43, 44, 45, 47; derived D29 to D33

A size adjustment keeps 39% of the 54% raw gap (21.2%). Same-ZIP, same-bedroom listings keep about 15% (8%). The median controlled study estimate equals about 10% of the raw gap (5.4%).

Limitations: Mixes 2023 and 2025 Realtor.com figures and 1991 to 2022 study sales; indicative only.

Pool premium by climate

Do pools add more value in the Sun Belt than in the North?

FormulaRedfin value / metro median price, grouped by climate region; Spearman rank correlation of pool share vs premium; RECS 8 to 12 month use share by region

Inputs: Redfin fact rows 98 to 116 and 55; Realtor.com rows 117 to 126; EIA rows 77 to 96; derived D34 to D52

Pools are used year-round mainly in the South (70.9%) and West (81.4%). Redfin group medians run from 6.8% (California) to 15.4% (Texas). Boston was negative (-$15,484), but 4 of Realtor.com’s top 10 listing-premium metros were northern. Pool prevalence and premium were unrelated (rho -0.12).

Limitations: No controlled sale-price study for a cold-winter metro was found; Redfin covers 2018 only; Realtor.com published only its top 10.

Premium versus build cost

What share of a new pool’s cost comes back at sale?

FormulaPremium % x $389,000 / $44,688 (Fixr average); NAR value / NAR cost

Inputs: Fact rows 44, 64, 65, 70, 73, 74; derived D53 to D59

At the median 5.4% premium a pool returns $21,006, or 47% of Fixr’s average build cost; the range is 14% to 132%. NAR’s agent survey puts recovery at 56% of a $90,000 pool. Ten years of weekly service adds $10,400 to $26,000 of cost.

Limitations: List-price basis; gross of financing, selling costs, insurance and repairs; Fixr is a Tier 2 cost aggregator used for context.

What drives a zero or negative premium

Under what conditions does a pool add nothing?

FormulaQualitative synthesis of guidance, survey and study evidence

Inputs: Fact rows 9, 31, 55, 56, 62, 63, 67, 73, 74, 75; derived D44, D58

Pools that are atypical for the neighborhood (Fannie Mae), not operational (HUD), in short-season regions (RECS), in a cold metro (Redfin Boston), in low price tiers (Redfin agent), or carrying liability and upkeep costs (Triple-I, Fixr) are linked to low or negative premiums.

Limitations: Several drivers rest on guidance or anecdote rather than measured price effects.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

What holds up and what does not

  1. Long Beach, California homes with a pool sold for 15.2% more than homes without, in 651 sales from 2000 to 2011 (Frey et al. (2013)).
  2. In the same Long Beach study, a model using Zillow Zestimates instead of sale prices found a pool effect of 1.8% that was not statistically significant (Frey et al. (2013)).
  3. In Knox County, Tennessee, a pool raised the price of homes built and sold from 1991 to 2004 by 11.3% on average across 15,894 sales (PC&S conversion of the 0.107 coefficient; Cho, Bowker and Park (2006)).
  4. Local estimates in that Knox County study ranged from -18.9% to 17.6%, so a pool lowered predicted price in some parts of the county (Cho, Bowker and Park (2006)).
  5. In San Antonio and Bexar County, Texas (9,710 sales, April 2001 to March 2002), the in-ground pool premium was 9.6% in Model 1 but 1.6% in the authors’ preferred Model 2 (Asabere and Huffman (2009)).
  6. In Maricopa County, Arizona, where 33% of sampled homes had a pool, the premium was 5.6% across 614,464 sales from 1999 to 2005 (Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015)).
  7. In Sacramento, California, 2008 to 2009 sales of 10,052 homes showed a 1.6% pool premium that was not statistically significant, rising to 3.3% after a weighted correction (Konecny (2011)).
  8. In Memphis and Shelby County, Tennessee, the in-ground pool coefficient was 0.105 against 0.088 for no pool in 2006 to 2022 MLS sales, a 1.7% gap (PC&S calculation; De Freitas et al. (2026)).
  9. US homes with a pool listed for a median $599,000 in April 2025, against $389,000 for homes without, and were 32.4% larger (Realtor.com).
  10. The US raw pool premium peaked at 61% in January 2022 and the per-square-foot premium peaked at 25.6% in February 2022 (Realtor.com).
  11. Realtor.com’s like-for-like US pool listing premium fell from about 10% in 2017 to nearly 6% in 2019 before rising again (Realtor.com).
  12. Four of Realtor.com’s 10 highest pool-premium metros in 2023 were in the Midwest or Northeast: Dayton (11.6%), Pittsburgh (11.5%), Wichita (11.0%) and Kansas City (8.9%) (Realtor.com).
  13. In 2024, 81.4% of Western US pool homes and 70.9% of Southern pool homes used the pool 8 to 12 months a year; no sampled Northeast household did (PC&S calculation; EIA RECS 2024).
  14. Across 19 Redfin metros in 2018, the share of sales with a pool had almost no relationship with the pool premium (Spearman rho -0.12; PC&S calculation from Redfin).
  15. A listing that mentioned a saltwater pool sold for 2.1% more than its pre-listing Zestimate, across 3.1 million US sales in 2020 and 2021 (Zillow Research).

Most recent filings and releases

  • Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide (published 2026-09-02) still tells lenders that an in-ground pool where pools are not typical may be an over-improvement (Fannie Mae Selling Guide).
  • HUD’s Handbook 4000.1 update of 2026-08-12 keeps the rule that a pool must be operational to receive full contributory value in an FHA appraisal (HUD Handbook 4000.1).
  • EIA’s preliminary 2024 RECS tables (March 2026) show 9.6 million US homes with a pool and how many months each region uses them (EIA RECS 2024).
  • De Freitas et al. published a Memphis hedonic study covering MLS sales through 2022 that implies a 1.7% in-ground pool premium (De Freitas et al. (2026)).
  • Realtor.com reported the raw US pool premium at 54% in April 2025, down from 61% in January 2022, and 21.2% per square foot (Realtor.com).
  • The 2025 Cost vs Value Report covers 28 remodeling projects in 119 markets and includes no swimming pool project (Journal of Light Construction).

Related questions

Does a pool increase home value?

Usually yes, modestly. Seven US studies of comparable-home sales from 1991 to 2022 found premiums of 1.6% to 15.2%, median 5.4% (PC&S calculation from Klaiber, Abbott and Smith (NBER, 2015) and six other studies).

How much value does a pool add?

At the 5.4% median, about $21,006 on a $389,000 US home. Redfin’s 2018 metro estimates ranged from $11,591 in Phoenix to $95,393 in Los Angeles (Redfin).

Do pools hurt resale value?

Sometimes. In Boston a pool lowered value by $15,484 in 2018 (Redfin), and some Knox County, Tennessee locations showed negative local estimates down to -18.9% (Cho, Bowker and Park (2006)).

Is a pool a good investment?

Not on resale alone in most cases. US REALTORS estimated in 2023 that a $90,000 pool recovers 56% at sale (NAR); the median study premium recovers 47% of Fixr’s $44,688 average cost (PC&S calculation).

Do appraisers value pools?

Yes, at contributory value. Fannie Mae counts only the value the market supports where pools are not typical (Fannie Mae Selling Guide), and FHA requires a pool to be operational for full contributory value (HUD Handbook 4000.1).

Sources and method

  1. Searched Google and Google Scholar (via Serper) for hedonic studies with a pool variable, US appraisal guidance, and listing-platform pool analyses; opened the top results for the target keywords to see what competing pages cite.
  2. Opened each study’s full text where available (publisher, repository, author or Wayback copies) and read the pool coefficient, sample, market and years from the tables.
  3. Converted log-point pool coefficients to percent premiums with (exp(b) minus 1) x 100; for De Freitas et al. we took the difference between the in-ground and no-pool coefficients, which share the same omitted base.
  4. Recorded each platform analysis with its exact measure (list or sale price, controls used) and kept it separate from controlled studies.
  5. Downloaded EIA RECS 2024 Tables HC2.7 and HC2.8 and computed the share of pool homes by months of use for each Census region.
  6. Built a defensible range by market type from the studies, Redfin’s 2018 metro data and Realtor.com’s 2023 metro list, and computed cost recovery against Fixr’s average build cost.
  7. Checked every number on the page against facts.csv, derived.csv and the table CSVs with a script.

Included: Studies and analyses that report a US pool price or value effect with a stated method; US federal appraisal and lending guidance that mentions pools; survey data on pool cost recovery; federal survey data on pool use.

Excluded: Studies we could not open in full or whose opened abstract gives no pool number (for example the numeric results in Sirmans et al. 2006, Mulligan et al. 2002 and Waddell et al. 1993); uncited ranges on contractor, lender and broker blogs; non-US studies.

Conflicting numbers: Estimates are shown side by side rather than averaged into one number. Where one study reports several models we show the authors’ preferred model as the headline and the others as a range. Listing, keyword and agent-opinion figures are labeled as such and excluded from the controlled-study range.

Derived metrics: All conversions, medians, group medians, the Spearman correlation and cost-recovery ratios are computed in scripts/compute_derived.py from facts.csv and the parsed Redfin and Realtor.com tables in raw/extracted/.

Caveats

  • Only seven controlled studies with a usable pool estimate could be opened; they cover Arizona, California, Tennessee and Texas, and none covers a cold-winter metro.
  • Most studies use sales from 1991 to 2011; only De Freitas et al. extends to 2022.
  • The central value is sensitive to model choice in Asabere and Huffman (median 5.6% vs 9.6%).
  • Platform figures from Realtor.com, Redfin and Zillow are Tier 3: their full methods and samples are not published.
  • Cost recovery uses a list-price home value and Fixr’s all-pool-type average cost, and ignores financing, selling costs and taxes.
  • EIA RECS 2024 figures are preliminary and the Midwest 8 to 12 month estimate is withheld.

Method last reviewed October 7, 2026.

Questions and answers

What percentage does a pool add to a home's value?

Controlled US studies put it at 1.6% to 15.2%, median 5.4%, for sales from 1991 to 2022 (PC&S calculation from De Freitas et al. (2026) and six other studies).

Why does Realtor.com say pools add 54%?

The 54% (April 2025) is the gap in median US list prices, $599,000 versus $389,000, without controls; pool homes were 32.4% larger. Per square foot the gap is 21.2% (Realtor.com).

Where do pools add the most value?

In Redfin’s 2018 data, Austin (17.6% of median price) and Los Angeles ($95,393) led. Realtor.com’s 2023 top listing premium was Fort Myers, Florida at 20.4% (Redfin; Realtor.com).

Do pools add value in cold climates?

The evidence is mixed. Boston showed a $15,484 loss in 2018 (Redfin), while Dayton (11.6%) and Pittsburgh (11.5%) were in Realtor.com’s 2023 top 10 listing premiums (Realtor.com).

Does an above-ground pool add value?

Two studies found small positive effects: 6.5% in San Antonio, 2001 to 2002 (Asabere and Huffman (2009)), and 3.7% over no pool in Memphis, 2006 to 2022 (PC&S calculation from De Freitas et al. (2026)).

How much of a pool's cost do you get back when you sell?

REALTORS estimated $50,000 of a $90,000 pool, 56%, in 2023 (NAR). At the 5.4% median premium the return is 47% of Fixr’s $44,688 average cost (PC&S calculation).

Do appraisers count a pool that is closed for winter?

Under FHA rules, a winterized pool is appraised assuming it can be restored at normal cost, and full contributory value requires an operational pool (HUD Handbook 4000.1).

Has the pool premium changed since the pandemic?

Yes. The raw US premium peaked at 61% in January 2022 and was 54% in April 2025; the per-square-foot premium fell from 25.6% to 21.2% (Realtor.com).

Does a saltwater pool add more value?

Zillow found listings mentioning a saltwater pool sold 2.1% above their pre-listing Zestimate in 2020 and 2021 sales (Zillow Research). That measures the keyword effect, not pool versus no pool.

Does a pool make a home harder to insure?

Triple-I calls a pool an ‘attractive nuisance’ that raises liability risk and suggests liability limits of at least $300,000 or $500,000 (Triple-I).

Media and citation kit

Quotable figures

  • Seven US studies of comparable-home sales from 1991 to 2022 put the swimming pool premium at 1.6% to 15.2% of home value, with a median of 5.4%. (National Bureau of Economic Research)
  • Across 614,464 Phoenix-area home sales from 1999 to 2005, a pool raised sale prices by 5.6%. (National Bureau of Economic Research)
  • In Memphis MLS sales from 2006 to 2022, an in-ground pool added only 1.7% over homes with no pool. (Journal of Real Estate Finance and Economics (Springer))
  • The 54% US pool premium Realtor.com reported for April 2025 falls to 21.2% once home size is accounted for. (Realtor.com Economic Research)
  • US REALTORS estimated in 2023 that a $90,000 in-ground pool recovers $50,000, or 56%, at sale. (National Association of REALTORS)
  • In 2018, a pool added $95,393 to a typical Los Angeles home but subtracted $15,484 in Boston. (Redfin)
  • In 2024, 81.4% of Western US pool homes used the pool 8 to 12 months a year, while no sampled Northeast household did. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)

Sources worth citing directly

Press brief

A swimming pool usually adds a modest amount to a US home’s sale price, not the 54% suggested by raw listing data, according to a reconciliation of published estimates by Pool Construction & Service. Seven US studies that compare otherwise similar homes, covering sales from 1991 to 2022 in Arizona, California, Tennessee and Texas, put the pool premium at 1.6% to 15.2%, with a median of 5.4%. The largest, 614,464 Phoenix-area sales, found 5.6%. Realtor.com’s 54% figure for April 2025 compares median list prices without controls; pool homes were 32.4% larger, and on a per-square-foot basis the gap is 21.2%. Climate shapes use more than price: 81.4% of Western pool homes are used 8 to 12 months a year, against none in the Northeast sample. Redfin found a pool lowered Boston values by $15,484 in 2018. At the median premium, a pool on a $389,000 home returns about 47% of its $44,688 average build cost.

Defensible headlines

  • Pools add about 5% to US home values, not 54%, study review finds
  • Seven studies, one answer: a pool's resale premium runs 1.6% to 15.2%
  • Realtor.com's 54% pool premium shrinks to 21% once home size is counted
  • A new pool returns about half its cost at resale, data show
  • Pools lift Austin prices 17.6% but cut Boston values by $15,484

Cite this analysis

Pool Construction & Service. "Does a Pool Add Value to a Home? US Pool Premium Estimates Reconciled." PC&S Research Desk, October 7, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/pool-home-value/

Reuse

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Does a Pool Add Value to a Home? US Pool Premium Estimates Reconciled.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Data files

Source grading

Tier 1: primary and government sources (10)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (7)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (7)

Bibliography

  1. National Bureau of Economic Research. Some Like It (Less) Hot: Extracting Tradeoff Measures for Physically Coupled Amenities (NBER Working Paper 21051). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  2. Journal of Real Estate Finance and Economics (Springer). The Grass Isn't Always Greener: How Crime Influences Property Values Near Urban Greenlines. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  3. Agricultural and Resource Economics Review (AgEcon Search copy). Spatial Hedonic Valuation of a Multi-use Urban Wetland in Southern California. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  4. Journal of Real Estate Finance and Economics (Springer). The Relative Impacts of Trails and Greenbelts on Home Price. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  5. University of Tennessee and USDA Forest Service (AgEcon Search). Measuring the Contribution of Water and Green Space Amenities to Housing Values: An Application and Comparison of Spatially-weighted Hedonic Models (AAEA selected paper). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  6. Journal of Real Estate Finance and Economics (RePEc listing). The Value of Housing Characteristics: A Meta Analysis (abstract). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  7. Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B4-1.3-03, Neighborhood Section of the Appraisal Report. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  8. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 (Update 18 redline). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  9. U.S. Energy Information Administration. RECS 2024 Table HC2.7, Northeast and Midwest. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  10. U.S. Energy Information Administration. RECS 2024 Table HC2.8, South and West. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  11. National Association of REALTORS. 2023 Remodeling Impact Report: Outdoor Features. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  12. Fixr. Cost to Build a Swimming Pool. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  13. Fixr. Pool Maintenance Cost. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  14. Journal of Light Construction. 2025 Cost vs Value Report. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  15. Insurance Information Institute (Triple-I). Pool safety and insurance. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  16. California State University, Sacramento. Urban Form and Home Value: A Hedonic Analysis in Sacramento, California (M.S. thesis). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  17. Brigham Young University. Value of Bundled Recreation Amenities in Southern Arizona Communities: A Hedonic Pricing Approach (M.S. thesis). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  18. Realtor.com Economic Research. Swimming Pools in the Housing Market: A Cooling Trend in Premium, but Still a Hot Commodity. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  19. Realtor.com. Dive In! The Top 10 Places Where a Pool Adds the Most Value to a Home. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  20. Redfin. Here's How Much Value a Pool Adds to a Home in Certain Metro Areas. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  21. Zillow Research. Home features that sell, 2022 (listing-description feature premiums). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  22. Zillow Research. Home features that sell, 2023. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  23. Zillow. Is a Pool Worth It? What to Know Before Taking the Plunge. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  24. Opendoor. Does a Pool Add Value to Your Home? What the Data Actually Shows. Accessed 2026-10-07.