Skip to content
City rate ledger

Cost to Fill a Pool in 25 US Cities: Water and Sewer Rate Ledger, October 2026

A city-by-city ledger that applies each utility's official residential water and sewer rate schedule, in effect on 2026-10-04, to 10,000, 20,000 and 30,000-gallon pool fills.
Cost to Fill a Pool in 25 US Cities: Water and Sewer Rate Ledger, October 2026
The answer

The cost to fill a pool with 20,000 gallons of tap water ranged from $39.00 in Sacramento to $649.98 in Houston under rates in effect on October 4, 2026, across 25 major US cities, with a median of $215.09. Sewer charges raised the fill cost in 8 of the 25 cities.

$215.09
Median cost to fill a 20,000-gallon pool (water and sewer), 25 US cities, October 2026
16.7x
Gap between the costliest (Houston, TX, $649.98) and cheapest (Sacramento, CA, $39.00) 20,000-gallon fill, October 2026
71.8%
Share of the Atlanta, GA fill cost that is sewer charges (20,000 gallons, 2026 rates)
$1,052.41
Extra sewer charges over 12 months if a 20,000-gallon fill lands in the Salt Lake City, UT winter averaging window, 2026 rates

The ledger in brief

  • Filling a 20,000-gallon pool cost a median $215.09 in water and sewer charges across 25 US cities at rates in effect on 2026-10-04 (PC&S calculation from each utility’s schedule, for example City of Tampa).
  • Houston, TX was the most expensive city at $649.98 for 20,000 gallons in October 2026, of which $304.00 was wastewater (Houston Public Works).
  • Sacramento, CA was the cheapest at $39.00 for 20,000 gallons in October 2026, because water is a flat $1.4587 per CCF and sewer is a flat monthly fee (City of Sacramento).
  • Sewer charges raised the fill cost in 8 of 25 cities in a summer month in 2026; 5 of them bill sewer on every gallon of fill water with no cap (PC&S review of sewer rules, for example Houston Public Works).
  • In Atlanta, GA, sewer was 71.8% of the 20,000-gallon fill cost in 2026 ($419.52 of $584.22), and the city gives no billing adjustment for pool fills through the home meter (Atlanta Watershed Management).
  • 12 of the 25 cities set residential sewer from winter water use, so a summer fill adds no sewer, but a 20,000-gallon fill inside the winter window would add $1,052.41 in sewer charges over 12 months in Salt Lake City, UT under 2026 rates (Salt Lake City Public Utilities).
  • Charlotte, NC was the only ledger city where filling a residential pool was banned on 2026-10-04, under Stage 2 mandatory restrictions in force since 2026-05-15 (Charlotte Water).

Cost to fill a pool by city: the 20,000-gallon ledger for 25 US cities

At October 2026 rates, the cost to fill a pool of 20,000 gallons ranged from $39.00 to $649.98, a 16.7x gap. The ranking is driven less by the price of water than by two rate design choices: steep upper tiers, and whether the sewer utility bills fill water as wastewater.

A 20,000-gallon fill is metered like any other household water use unless the utility offers a separate meter or credit.
A 20,000-gallon fill is metered like any other household water use unless the utility offers a separate meter or credit.

The five most expensive cities for a 20,000-gallon fill in October 2026 were Houston, TX $649.98, Atlanta, GA $584.22, Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL $481.90, Austin, TX $421.05, Los Angeles, CA $394.30. Three of those five (Houston, TX, Atlanta, GA and Miami-Dade County, FL) bill sewer on every gallon of metered water with no residential cap (Houston Public Works, Atlanta Watershed Management, Miami-Dade WASD).

Water alone, the order changes. Austin, TX had the highest water-only cost at $421.05, followed by Los Angeles, CA at $394.30 and San Antonio, TX at $360.31. All three price the top of a large month steeply: Austin at $22.21 per 1,000 gallons above 20,000 gallons (Austin Water), LADWP at $15.024 per HCF in its upper blocks (LADWP), and SAWS at a combined base rate, Water Supply Fee and Stage 3 surcharge above 20,000 gallons (SAWS).

Cost to fill a 20,000-gallon pool with tap water, 25 US cities, rates in effect on 2026-10-04 (summer billing month, on top of a 9,000-gallon household month)
CityWater utilityWater cost 20,000 gal ($)Sewer cost 20,000 gal ($)Total 20,000 gal ($)Cost per 1,000 gal ($)Sewer share (%)Sewer billed on summer fillSewer basisWater rates effective
Houston, TXCity of Houston, Houston Public Works (Houston Water)345.98304.00649.9832.5046.8YesMonthly water, no cap2026-04-01
Atlanta, GACity of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM)164.71419.52584.2229.2171.8YesMonthly water, no cap2024-07-01
Miami-Dade County (Miami), FLMiami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retail250.42231.48481.9024.0948.0YesMonthly water, no cap2026-10-01
Austin, TXAustin Water (City of Austin)421.050.00421.0521.050.0NoLower of month or winter average2026-10-01
Los Angeles, CALos Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP)394.300.00394.3019.710.0NoWinter average2026-07-01
San Antonio, TXSan Antonio Water System (SAWS)360.310.00360.3118.020.0NoWinter average2026-01-01
New Orleans, LASewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO)178.41147.22325.6316.2845.2Yes85% of monthly water, no cap2021-01
Charlotte, NCCharlotte Water (City of Charlotte)296.6427.30323.9416.208.4PartialMonthly water, capped2026-07-01
Raleigh, NCCity of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities)176.93141.98318.9115.9544.5YesMonthly water, no cap2026-07-01
San Diego, CACity of San Diego Public Utilities Department317.890.00317.8915.890.0NoWinter average2026-01-01
Tucson, AZTucson Water (City of Tucson)295.680.00295.6814.780.0NoWinter average2026-07-06
Nashville, TNMetro Water Services (Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County)201.1927.87229.0711.4512.2PartialMonthly water, capped Apr to Nov2026-01-01
Tampa, FLCity of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing)215.090.00215.0910.750.0NoMonthly water, household cap2026-10-01
Dallas, TXDallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas)187.210.00187.219.360.0NoLower of month or winter average2026-10-01
Phoenix, AZCity of Phoenix Water Services Department180.610.00180.619.030.0NoWinter average2025-03-01
Oklahoma City, OKCity of Oklahoma City Utilities Department174.920.00174.928.750.0NoLower of month or winter average2025-11 (Nov 2025 column; exact day not stated)
Denver, CODenver Water (Denver Board of Water Commissioners)156.990.00156.997.850.0NoWinter average2026-01-01 (base rates); temporary drought charges from May 2026 water use through 2027-04-30
Orlando, FLOrlando Utilities Commission (OUC)110.0033.85143.857.1923.5PartialMonthly water, capped2026-10-01
Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City Department of Public Utilities141.180.00141.187.060.0NoWinter average2026-07-01
Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority (ABCWUA)134.340.00134.346.720.0NoLower of month or winter average2026-07-01
Fort Worth, TXFort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department)130.640.00130.646.530.0NoWinter average2026-01-01
Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges124.940.00124.946.250.0NoFlat fee2026-01-01
Riverside, CARiverside Public Utilities (City of Riverside)68.600.0068.603.430.0NoFlat fee2026-07-01
Fresno, CACity of Fresno Department of Public Utilities, Water Division46.520.0046.522.330.0NoFlat fee2016-07-01 (rate level); listed as Current in the Master Fee Schedule effective 2026-07-01
Sacramento, CACity of Sacramento Department of Utilities39.000.0039.001.950.0NoFlat fee2019-07-01

Source: PC&S calculation from each utility’s official rate schedule; links in the rate card table and references. Download CSV

Cost to fill a 20,000-gallon pool by city, water and sewer, October 2026 ratesUS dollars, summer billing month, on top of a 9,000-gallon household month; fixed charges excluded
Cost to fill a 20,000-gallon pool by city, water and sewer, October 2026 ratesStacked horizontal bars for 25 cities. Houston, TX is highest at $649.98 and Sacramento, CA lowest at $39.00. Sewer adds to the bill in 8 cities.Houston, TXHouston, TX, Water: $346Houston, TX, Sewer: $304Atlanta, GAAtlanta, GA, Water: $165Atlanta, GA, Sewer: $420Miami-Dade County (Miami), FLMiami-Dade County (Miami), FL, Water: $250Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL, Sewer: $231Austin, TXAustin, TX, Water: $421Austin, TX, Sewer: $0Los Angeles, CALos Angeles, CA, Water: $394Los Angeles, CA, Sewer: $0San Antonio, TXSan Antonio, TX, Water: $360San Antonio, TX, Sewer: $0New Orleans, LANew Orleans, LA, Water: $178New Orleans, LA, Sewer: $147Charlotte, NCCharlotte, NC, Water: $297Charlotte, NC, Sewer: $27.3Raleigh, NCRaleigh, NC, Water: $177Raleigh, NC, Sewer: $142San Diego, CASan Diego, CA, Water: $318San Diego, CA, Sewer: $0Tucson, AZTucson, AZ, Water: $296Tucson, AZ, Sewer: $0Nashville, TNNashville, TN, Water: $201Nashville, TN, Sewer: $27.9Tampa, FLTampa, FL, Water: $215Tampa, FL, Sewer: $0Dallas, TXDallas, TX, Water: $187Dallas, TX, Sewer: $0Phoenix, AZPhoenix, AZ, Water: $181Phoenix, AZ, Sewer: $0Oklahoma City, OKOklahoma City, OK, Water: $175Oklahoma City, OK, Sewer: $0Denver, CODenver, CO, Water: $157Denver, CO, Sewer: $0Orlando, FLOrlando, FL, Water: $110Orlando, FL, Sewer: $33.9Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City, UT, Water: $141Salt Lake City, UT, Sewer: $0Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque, NM, Water: $134Albuquerque, NM, Sewer: $0Fort Worth, TXFort Worth, TX, Water: $131Fort Worth, TX, Sewer: $0Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas, NV, Water: $125Las Vegas, NV, Sewer: $0Riverside, CARiverside, CA, Water: $68.6Riverside, CA, Sewer: $0Fresno, CAFresno, CA, Water: $46.5Fresno, CA, Sewer: $0Sacramento, CASacramento, CA, Water: $39Sacramento, CA, Sewer: $0WaterSewer

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from official utility rate schedules in effect on 2026-10-04. Download chart data (CSV)

Cost per 1,000 gallons of pool fill water, 25 US cities, October 2026Water plus sewer, average over a 20,000-gallon fill
Cost per 1,000 gallons of pool fill water, 25 US cities, October 2026Horizontal bars ranking cost per 1,000 gallons from $32.50 in Houston, TX to $1.95 in Sacramento, CA.Houston, TX: $32.5Houston, TX$32.5Atlanta, GA: $29.2Atlanta, GA$29.2Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL: $24.1Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL$24.1Austin, TX: $21.1Austin, TX$21.1Los Angeles, CA: $19.7Los Angeles, CA$19.7San Antonio, TX: $18.0San Antonio, TX$18.0New Orleans, LA: $16.3New Orleans, LA$16.3Charlotte, NC: $16.2Charlotte, NC$16.2Raleigh, NC: $15.9Raleigh, NC$15.9San Diego, CA: $15.9San Diego, CA$15.9Tucson, AZ: $14.8Tucson, AZ$14.8Nashville, TN: $11.4Nashville, TN$11.4Tampa, FL: $10.8Tampa, FL$10.8Dallas, TX: $9.4Dallas, TX$9.4Phoenix, AZ: $9.0Phoenix, AZ$9.0Oklahoma City, OK: $8.8Oklahoma City, OK$8.8Denver, CO: $7.8Denver, CO$7.8Orlando, FL: $7.2Orlando, FL$7.2Salt Lake City, UT: $7.1Salt Lake City, UT$7.1Albuquerque, NM: $6.7Albuquerque, NM$6.7Fort Worth, TX: $6.5Fort Worth, TX$6.5Las Vegas, NV: $6.2Las Vegas, NV$6.2Riverside, CA: $3.4Riverside, CA$3.4Fresno, CA: $2.3Fresno, CA$2.3Sacramento, CA: $1.9Sacramento, CA$1.9

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from official utility rate schedules in effect on 2026-10-04. Download chart data (CSV)

Cost to fill a pool by size: 10,000, 20,000 and 30,000 gallons and a summer top-off

Fill cost rises faster than volume in most cities because each extra 1,000 gallons lands in a higher tier. A 30,000-gallon fill cost more than double a 20,000-gallon fill in Las Vegas ($284.94 versus $124.94) and Orlando ($298.60 versus $143.85).

Pool volume is length x width x average depth x 7.5 for rectangular and free-form pools, and x 5.9 for round or oval pools, according to the City of Akron. By that chart, a 14 ft x 28 ft in-ground pool at 4.5 ft average depth holds 13,200 gallons, a 16 ft x 32 ft pool at 5 ft holds 19,200 gallons, a 20 ft x 40 ft pool at 5 ft holds 30,000 gallons. One cubic foot holds 7.48 gallons (USGS).

Typical residential pool volumes in gallons, by size and average depth (City of Akron chart)
PoolAverage depth or wall heightGallons
12 ft x 24 ft in-ground4 ft8600
14 ft x 28 ft in-ground4.5 ft13200
16 ft x 32 ft in-ground4.5 ft17300
16 ft x 32 ft in-ground5 ft19200
18 ft x 36 ft in-ground4.5 ft21900
20 ft x 40 ft in-ground5 ft30000
18 ft round above-ground48 in wall7646
24 ft round above-ground48 in wall11895
16 ft x 32 ft oval above-ground52 in wall12084

Source: City of Akron, How to calculate the gallons in a swimming pool. Download CSV

At October 2026 rates, a 30,000-gallon fill cost $1,003.98 in Houston, TX and $876.34 in Atlanta, GA. In Las Vegas, NV, 30,000 gallons cost $284.94, more than twice the $124.94 for 20,000 gallons, because July use above 28,000 gallons a month triggers the Excessive Use Charge (LVVWD).

A summer top-off is far cheaper than a fill. The City of Mesa estimates that a pool with 400 sq ft of surface loses 2,690 gallons to evaporation in June. Replacing 2,690 gallons cost from $5.25 in Sacramento, CA to $78.58 in Atlanta, GA in October 2026 rates. The EPA WaterSense pool guide puts annual evaporation from an uncovered 500 sq ft pool at 12,000 to 31,000 gallons, and says solid covers cut evaporation by more than 90 percent.

Cost to fill or top off a pool by volume, water and sewer, 25 US cities, rates in effect on 2026-10-04
CityJune top-off 2,690 gal ($)10,000 gal ($)20,000 gal ($)30,000 gal ($)20,000 gal, January rates ($)
Houston, TX74.62300.36649.981003.98649.98
Atlanta, GA78.58292.11584.22876.34584.22
Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL46.76225.63481.90738.16481.90
Austin, TX49.94185.61421.05648.15421.05
Los Angeles, CA51.35193.44394.30595.15401.71
San Antonio, TX24.13108.36360.31627.32360.31
New Orleans, LA46.35172.31325.63476.84325.63
Charlotte, NC47.40164.45323.94483.44323.94
Raleigh, NC38.96153.24318.91484.58318.91
San Diego, CA42.76158.95317.89476.84317.89
Tucson, AZ23.60122.50295.68488.73295.68
Nashville, TN54.83128.47229.07329.67229.07
Tampa, FL22.5291.23215.09349.26215.09
Dallas, TX18.3076.63187.21317.41187.21
Phoenix, AZ24.2990.31180.61270.92148.53
Oklahoma City, OK19.9980.74174.92285.72174.92
Denver, CO17.5965.40156.99251.49156.99
Orlando, FL24.9458.85143.85298.60143.85
Salt Lake City, UT18.9970.59141.18218.32141.18
Albuquerque, NM12.5556.81134.34211.8662.41
Fort Worth, TX15.4358.85130.64202.42130.64
Las Vegas, NV11.8948.00124.94284.94250.94
Riverside, CA8.0229.8168.60130.2364.68
Fresno, CA6.2623.2646.5269.7946.52
Sacramento, CA5.2519.5039.0058.5039.00

Source: PC&S calculation from official utility rate schedules; top-off volume from the City of Mesa evaporation chart. Download CSV

Cost to fill a 10,000 to 30,000-gallon pool by city, October 2026 ratesBar runs from 10,000 to 30,000 gallons; dot marks 20,000 gallons; water plus sewer
Cost to fill a 10,000 to 30,000-gallon pool by city, October 2026 ratesRange bars per city from the 10,000-gallon to the 30,000-gallon cost; widest in Houston, TX ($300.36 to $1,003.98).$0$300$600$900$1,200Houston, TX: $300 to $1,004, point $650Houston, TXAtlanta, GA: $292 to $876, point $584Atlanta, GAMiami-Dade County (Miami), FL: $226 to $738, point $482Miami-Dade County (Miami), FLAustin, TX: $186 to $648, point $421Austin, TXLos Angeles, CA: $193 to $595, point $394Los Angeles, CASan Antonio, TX: $108 to $627, point $360San Antonio, TXNew Orleans, LA: $172 to $477, point $326New Orleans, LACharlotte, NC: $164 to $483, point $324Charlotte, NCRaleigh, NC: $153 to $485, point $319Raleigh, NCSan Diego, CA: $159 to $477, point $318San Diego, CATucson, AZ: $122 to $489, point $296Tucson, AZNashville, TN: $128 to $330, point $229Nashville, TNTampa, FL: $91.2 to $349, point $215Tampa, FLDallas, TX: $76.6 to $317, point $187Dallas, TXPhoenix, AZ: $90.3 to $271, point $181Phoenix, AZOklahoma City, OK: $80.7 to $286, point $175Oklahoma City, OKDenver, CO: $65.4 to $251, point $157Denver, COOrlando, FL: $58.9 to $299, point $144Orlando, FLSalt Lake City, UT: $70.6 to $218, point $141Salt Lake City, UTAlbuquerque, NM: $56.8 to $212, point $134Albuquerque, NMFort Worth, TX: $58.9 to $202, point $131Fort Worth, TXLas Vegas, NV: $48 to $285, point $125Las Vegas, NVRiverside, CA: $29.8 to $130, point $68.6Riverside, CAFresno, CA: $23.3 to $69.8, point $46.5Fresno, CASacramento, CA: $19.5 to $58.5, point $39Sacramento, CA

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from official utility rate schedules in effect on 2026-10-04. Download chart data (CSV)

A garden hose at 12 to 15 gallons a minute needs about a day to fill a 20,000-gallon pool.
A garden hose at 12 to 15 gallons a minute needs about a day to fill a 20,000-gallon pool.

Sewer charges when filling a pool: which cities bill them and what credits save

Pool water does not go down the drain, yet 8 of 25 cities raised the sewer bill on a summer fill in 2026. Where sewer is billed on every gallon, it can be the larger part of the cost; where sewer follows winter use, timing matters more than the rate.

Five ledger cities bill wastewater on all metered water with no residential cap: Houston, TX, Atlanta, GA, Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL, Raleigh, NC, New Orleans, LA. In those cities sewer made up 44.5% (Raleigh) to 71.8% (Atlanta) of the 20,000-gallon fill cost in October 2026.

Sewer volume is capped in 3 cities. Charlotte stops sewer at 16 CCF a month (Charlotte Water), the City of Orlando at 14,000 gallons (City of Orlando), and Nashville limits April to November sewer to the January to March average plus 30% (Metro Water Services). Tampa bills sewer up to a household “sewer max” set at the third-lowest month of the last 24 (City of Tampa).

How residential sewer is billed and which pool-fill options exist, 25 US cities, 2026
CitySewer utilitySewer basisSewer billed on summer fillSewer on 20,000 gal ($)Pool sewer credit or adjustmentIrrigation, deduct or hydrant meterPrograms foundExtra sewer if filled in winter window ($ over 12 months)
Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority (ABCWUA)Lower of month or winter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found
Atlanta, GACity of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM); some Atlanta addresses are served by Fulton County sewer (see notes)Monthly water, no capYes419.52NoYesFill via irrigation meter; Hydrant meter rental
Austin, TXAustin Water (City of Austin)Lower of month or winter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found
Charlotte, NCCharlotte Water (City of Charlotte)Monthly water, cappedPartial27.30NoYesHydrant Meter, Residential Swimming Pool Fill; Swimming pool / irrigation meter rates
Dallas, TXDallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas)Lower of month or winter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found
Denver, COCity and County of Denver, Department of Transportation and Infrastructure, Wastewater Management (billed on the Denver Water bill)Winter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found
Fort Worth, TXFort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department)Winter averageNo0.00NoYesIrrigation rate class459.83
Fresno, CACity of Fresno Department of Public Utilities, Wastewater Management DivisionFlat feeNo0.00NoNoNone found
Houston, TXCity of Houston, Houston Public WorksMonthly water, no capYes304.00NoYesLawn/Outdoor meter rate class; Transient meters
Las Vegas, NVCity of Las Vegas (sewer service fee, billed quarterly by the city, separate from LVVWD)Flat feeNo0.00NoNoNone found
Los Angeles, CACity of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Environment (Sewer Service Charge, billed on the LADWP bill)Winter averageNo0.00YesNoResidential Sewer Service Charge adjustment for swimming pool refill; RSSC Request for Adjustment form (revised May 2025)
Miami-Dade County (Miami), FLMiami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD)Monthly water, no capYes231.48YesYesWASD submeter; Once-a-year pool credit
Nashville, TNMetro Water ServicesMonthly water, capped Apr to NovPartial27.87YesYesSeasonal Sewer Billing / Sprinkler Adjustment (automatic); Policy for Pool Adjustments (CSC20111); Deduct Meter Policy (CSC20143)
New Orleans, LASewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO)85% of monthly water, no capYes147.22NoYesDedicated irrigation meter
Oklahoma City, OKCity of Oklahoma City Utilities DepartmentLower of month or winter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found
Orlando, FLCity of Orlando Public Works, Water Reclamation Division (billed on the OUC bill)Monthly water, cappedPartial33.85YesYesPool Fill Credit (City of Orlando wastewater); OUC Portable Water Meter
Phoenix, AZCity of Phoenix Water Services Department (wastewater)Winter averageNo0.00YesNoSewer Fee Review; Pool owner guidance on rates page330.20
Raleigh, NCCity of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities)Monthly water, no capYes141.98YesYesSwimming pool wastewater adjustment; Irrigation meter (Tier 3 water, no sewer usage charge); Hydrant meter rental
Riverside, CACity of Riverside Public Works, Sewer DivisionFlat feeNo0.00NoNoNone found
Sacramento, CACity of Sacramento Department of Utilities (collection, city-served areas) plus Sacramento Area Sewer District (SacSewer, treatment and resource recovery)Flat feeNo0.00NoNoNone found
Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City Department of Public UtilitiesWinter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found1052.41
San Antonio, TXSan Antonio Water System (SAWS)Winter averageNo0.00NoYesIrrigation rate class364.00
San Diego, CACity of San Diego Public Utilities Department (wastewater)Winter averageNo0.00NoNoNone found
Tampa, FLCity of Tampa Wastewater Department (billed by City of Tampa Utilities)Monthly water, household capNo0.00NoNoNone found
Tucson, AZPima County Regional Wastewater Reclamation Department (billed on Tucson Water statement)Winter averageNo0.00YesNoAppeal on Winter Quarter Average (Pima County)406.74

Source: utility sewer rules and program pages (see references); PC&S calculation of sewer costs. Download CSV

Sewer share of the cost to fill a 20,000-gallon pool, cities that bill sewer on fill water, October 2026
Sewer share of the cost to fill a 20,000-gallon pool, cities that bill sewer on fill water, October 2026Horizontal bars for the 8 cities where a summer fill raises the sewer bill. Sewer is 71.8% of the fill cost in Atlanta, GA and 8.4% in Charlotte, NC.Atlanta, GA: 71.8%Atlanta, GA71.8%Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL: 48%Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL48%Houston, TX: 46.8%Houston, TX46.8%New Orleans, LA: 45.2%New Orleans, LA45.2%Raleigh, NC: 44.5%Raleigh, NC44.5%Orlando, FL: 23.5%Orlando, FL23.5%Nashville, TN: 12.2%Nashville, TN12.2%Charlotte, NC: 8.4%Charlotte, NC8.4%

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from official utility rate schedules in effect on 2026-10-04. Download chart data (CSV)

12 cities set residential sewer from winter water use (Albuquerque, Austin, Dallas and Oklahoma City bill the lower of the month or the winter average), 4 (Las Vegas, Riverside, Fresno and Sacramento) charge a flat sewer fee, and Tampa’s household sewer max sits at a low-use month, so a summer fill adds no sewer in 17 cities. The risk is a fill during the averaging window. Under 2026 rates, a 20,000-gallon fill in one winter averaging month would add $1,052.41 over 12 months in Salt Lake City, $459.83 in Fort Worth, $406.74 in Tucson, $364.00 in San Antonio and $330.20 in Phoenix.

Extra sewer charges over 12 months from a 20,000-gallon winter fill, five winter-average cities, 2026 ratesFill lands in one month of the winter averaging window; no review or appeal granted
Extra sewer charges over 12 months from a 20,000-gallon winter fill, five winter-average cities, 2026 ratesHorizontal bars: a winter fill adds $1,052.41 in sewer charges over 12 months in Salt Lake City, UT and $330.20 in Phoenix, AZ; a summer fill adds $0 in all five.Salt Lake City, UT: $1,052Salt Lake City, UT$1,052Fort Worth, TX: $460Fort Worth, TX$460Tucson, AZ: $407Tucson, AZ$407San Antonio, TX: $364San Antonio, TX$364Phoenix, AZ: $330Phoenix, AZ$330

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from official utility rate schedules in effect on 2026-10-04. Download chart data (CSV)

  • Atlanta, GA: filling through an irrigation meter or a rented hydrant meter avoids sewer, worth $419.52 on 20,000 gallons (Atlanta Watershed Management).
  • Miami-Dade County, FL: a sewer-deduct submeter (from $97.74 plus a $50 inspection fee) keeps fill water off the sewer bill, worth $231.48 on 20,000 gallons; WASD also allows one pool credit a year (Miami-Dade WASD).
  • Raleigh, NC: one pool wastewater adjustment per 12 months for a fill between March and October, worth $141.98 on 20,000 gallons (Raleigh Water).
  • New Orleans, LA: a dedicated irrigation meter carries no sewer charge, worth $147.22 on 20,000 gallons (SWBNO).
  • Orlando, FL: a once-a-year Pool Fill Credit resets sewer to the 12-month average, worth up to $33.85 on 20,000 gallons (City of Orlando).
  • Nashville, TN: the automatic April to November cap saved $178.60 on a 20,000-gallon fill versus full sewer billing, and a separate pool adjustment covers December to March fills (Metro Water Services).
  • Phoenix, AZ, Los Angeles, CA and Tucson, AZ: sewer review, adjustment or appeal processes cover fills that land in the winter averaging period (City of Phoenix, LA Sanitation, Pima County).
Whether fill water is billed as wastewater depends on which meter it passes through and when.
Whether fill water is billed as wastewater depends on which meter it passes through and when.

Water rate cards behind the cost to fill a pool, by utility

Every figure in the ledger comes from the utility’s own rate page, tariff or ordinance, saved on 2026-10-04 with its effective date. The rate cards show the tier blocks, per-unit surcharges and the fixed charges that were left out.

Residential water rate cards used in the ledger, 25 US utilities, in effect on 2026-10-04
CityWater utilityBilling unitVolume tiers ($ per unit)Per-unit surcharges includedFixed monthly water charges (excluded)Billing periodEffective date
Albuquerque, NMAlbuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority (ABCWUA)CCF (748 gal)non_surcharge (Nov-Mar usage (no conservation surcharge)): over 0 CCF $2.334 | conservation_surcharge_season (Apr-Oct usage (billed May-Nov)): 0 to 12 CCF $2.334; 12 to 18 CCF $3.489; 18 to 24 CCF $4.644; over 24 CCF $5.799NoneTotal fixed monthly water charge, residential 5/8 x 3/4 (base $11.21 + facility rehab $7.01) $18.22Monthly2026-07-01
Atlanta, GACity of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM)CCF (748 gal)0 to 3 CCF $2.58; 3 to 6 CCF $5.34; over 6 CCF $6.16Nonewater base charge (all users) $6.56Monthly2024-07-01
Austin, TXAustin Water (City of Austin)1,000 gallons0 to 2 kgal $3.57; 2 to 6 kgal $6.09; 6 to 11 kgal $11.24; 11 to 20 kgal $18.06; over 20 kgal $22.21Reserve Fund Surcharge $0.05; Community Benefit Charge (water) $0.3; GoPurple Community Benefit Charge (water) $0.15; five-tier fixed charge by monthly useRetail Meter Equivalent Charge 5/8-inch $7.75Monthly2026-10-01
Charlotte, NCCharlotte Water (City of Charlotte)CCF (748 gal)0 to 4 CCF $2.11; 4 to 8 CCF $2.73; 8 to 16 CCF $6.3; over 16 CCF $11.93Nonewater fixed fee $6.75; water availability fee, 5/8-inch connection $1.53Monthly2026-07-01
Dallas, TXDallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas)1,000 gallons0 to 4 kgal $2.17; 4 to 10 kgal $4.81; 10 to 20 kgal $7.98; 20 to 30 kgal $11.4; over 30 kgal $13.2NoneWater customer charge 5/8-inch $5.93Monthly2026-10-01
Denver, CODenver Water (Denver Board of Water Commissioners)1,000 gallons0 to 5 kgal $3.02; 5 to 20 kgal $6.54; over 20 kgal $9.45NoneMonthly fixed charge 5/8 and 3/4-inch, inside Denver $20.91Monthly2026-01-01 (base rates); temporary drought charges from May 2026 water use through 2027-04-30
Fort Worth, TXFort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department)CCF (748 gal)0 to 6 CCF $2.28; 6 to 12 CCF $3.19; 12 to 24 CCF $4.29; over 24 CCF $5.37NoneWater monthly service charge 5/8 x 3/4-inch $13.75Monthly2026-01-01
Fresno, CACity of Fresno Department of Public Utilities, Water DivisionHCF (748 gal)over 0 CCF $1.74NoneWater meter service charge, domestic 3/4-inch or smaller $13.50Monthly2016-07-01 (rate level); listed as Current in the Master Fee Schedule effective 2026-07-01
Houston, TXCity of Houston, Houston Public Works (Houston Water)1,000 gallons0 to 6 kgal $9.09; 6 to 12 kgal $12.54; 12 to 20 kgal $15.82; over 20 kgal $20.2NoneWater monthly meter charge 5/8 or 3/4-inch $8.23; TCEQ fee $0.21Monthly2026-04-01
Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges1,000 gallonswinter (Nov-Feb): 0 to 5 kgal $1.61; 5 to 10 kgal $2.87; 10 to 14 kgal $4.27; 14 to 20 kgal $13.27; over 20 kgal $15.33 | spring (Mar-Apr): 0 to 5 kgal $1.61; 5 to 10 kgal $2.87; 10 to 16 kgal $4.27; 16 to 20 kgal $13.27; over 20 kgal $15.33 | summer (May-Aug): 0 to 5 kgal $1.61; 5 to 10 kgal $2.87; 10 to 20 kgal $4.27; 20 to 28 kgal $6.33; over 28 kgal $15.33 | fall (Sep-Oct): 0 to 5 kgal $1.61; 5 to 10 kgal $2.87; 10 to 20 kgal $4.27; 20 to 26 kgal $6.33; over 26 kgal $15.33SNWA Commodity Charge $0.67Daily service charge 5/8-inch x 30 days $13.88; SNWA daily infrastructure charge residential 5/8-inch ($0.5657/day, about $16.97 per 30 days) $16.97Monthly2026-01-01
Los Angeles, CALos Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP)HCF (748 gal)summer (Jun-Sep): 0 to 16 CCF $11.794; 16 to 34 CCF $14.278; 34 to 70 CCF $15.024; over 70 CCF $15.024 | winter (Oct-May): 0 to 16 CCF $11.794; 16 to 22 CCF $14.278; 22 to 34 CCF $15.024; over 34 CCF $15.024NoneNone statedTwo-month2026-07-01
Miami-Dade County (Miami), FLMiami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retailCCF (748 gal)0 to 3 CCF $0; 3 to 17 CCF $4.3455; over 17 CCF $10.5112Nonemeter charge 5/8-inch (includes first 3 ccf) $5.36Monthly2026-10-01
Nashville, TNMetro Water Services (Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County)CCF (748 gal)0 to 2 CCF $0; 2 to 6 CCF $4.2; 6 to 10 CCF $5.05; over 10 CCF $6.31Water Infrastructure Replacement fee 10%; State sales tax on water sales 9.25%water fixed charge 5/8-inch (includes first 2 CCF) $6.12Monthly2026-01-01
New Orleans, LASewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO)1,000 gallons0 to 3 kgal $5.8; 3 to 20 kgal $9.87; 20 to 1000 kgal $7.76; over 1000 kgal $6.5Nonewater service charge 5/8-inch (General Service, 'Ready to Serve') $8.69; City of New Orleans sanitation fee (billed on SWBNO bill; from 2026-10-01) $32.25Monthly2021-01
Oklahoma City, OKCity of Oklahoma City Utilities Department1,000 gallons0 to 2 kgal $4.18; 2 to 10 kgal $5.95; 10 to 25 kgal $8.31; over 25 kgal $11.08NoneWater monthly base charge 5/8-inch (Nov 2025) $22.02Monthly2025-11 (Nov 2025 column; exact day not stated)
Orlando, FLOrlando Utilities Commission (OUC)1,000 gallons0 to 3 kgal $0.9; 3 to 7 kgal $1.4; 7 to 19 kgal $2.5; 19 to 30 kgal $8.5; over 30 kgal $16.25Noneservice charge 5/8-inch (includes no consumption) $10.50Monthly2026-10-01
Phoenix, AZCity of Phoenix Water Services DepartmentCCF (748 gal)low (Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar): 0 to 5 CCF $0; over 5 CCF $4.93 | medium (Apr, May, Oct, Nov): 0 to 5 CCF $0; over 5 CCF $5.65 | high (Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep): 0 to 8 CCF $0; over 8 CCF $6.13Environmental charge $0.62; Water Quality Assurance Revolving Fund (state tax line) $0.0049Monthly service charge 5/8-inch, inside city (includes 5 CCF Oct-May, 8 CCF Jun-Sep) $4.64; Stormwater Excise Tax, single-family $0.95Monthly2025-03-01
Raleigh, NCCity of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities)CCF (748 gal)0 to 4 CCF $3.11; 4 to 20 CCF $5.41; over 20 CCF $6.97Watershed Protection Fee $0.1122water base charge 5/8-inch, inside city $8.14; water infrastructure replacement charge 5/8-inch $1.50Monthly2026-07-01
Riverside, CARiverside Public Utilities (City of Riverside)CCF (748 gal)summer (Jun-Oct): 0 to 8 CCF $1.52; 8 to 35 CCF $2.23; over 35 CCF $4.61 | winter (Nov-May): 0 to 8 CCF $1.52; 8 to 35 CCF $2.23; over 35 CCF $3.57NoneCustomer charge 5/8 and 3/4-inch (July 1, 2026) $33.36Monthly2026-07-01
Sacramento, CACity of Sacramento Department of UtilitiesCCF (748 gal)over 0 CCF $1.4587NoneMetered basic service charge, 5/8 x 3/4 inch, 3/4 inch and 1 inch meter $35.72Monthly2019-07-01
Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City Department of Public UtilitiesCCF (748 gal)0 to 5 CCF $3.36; 5 to 10 CCF $4.13; 10 to 40 CCF $5.28; over 40 CCF $5.82NoneWater base rate (monthly service fee) 3/4-inch, city $32.33Monthly2026-07-01
San Antonio, TXSan Antonio Water System (SAWS)1,000 gallons0 to 4 kgal $0.907; 4 to 7 kgal $1.678; 7 to 12 kgal $3.039; 12 to 20 kgal $3.991; over 20 kgal $5.669Edwards Aquifer Authority permit fee pass-through $0.3659; Uplift Assistance Program Fee (water) $0.102; Water Supply Fee (residential) (tiered); Stage 3 high-use drought surcharge (residential) (tiered)Water service availability charge 5/8-inch inside city $9.00; Service availability add-on when usage exceeds 4,000 gallons (already triggered at a 9,000 gallon baseline) $2.00Monthly2026-01-01
San Diego, CACity of San Diego Public Utilities DepartmentHCF (748 gal)0 to 10 CCF $8.51; 10 to 22 CCF $9.5; over 22 CCF $11.89NoneMeter base fee 3/4-inch (also 5/8-inch), per month $35.53Two-month2026-01-01
Tampa, FLCity of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing)CCF (748 gal)0 to 5 CCF $3.59; 5 to 13 CCF $4.18; 13 to 26 CCF $7.03; 26 to 46 CCF $9.37; over 46 CCF $10.82Nonewater base charge, single-family inside city (5/8-inch) $9.00Monthly2026-10-01
Tucson, AZTucson Water (City of Tucson)CCF (748 gal)0 to 7 CCF $2.33; 7 to 15 CCF $4.26; 15 to 30 CCF $8.57; over 30 CCF $12.89Water Supply Fee (CAP) $1.25; Conservation Fee $0.15; Green Stormwater Infrastructure Fee (inside city only) $0.15Monthly service charge 5/8-inch, incorporated $20.65Monthly2026-07-06

Source: utility rate schedules (see references). CCF and HCF = 100 cubic feet = 748 gallons. Download CSV

Rates moved in 2026. Houston raised water and wastewater rates by an average 7.87% on 2026-04-01 (Houston Public Works); San Diego water rose 14.7% on 2026-01-01 (City of San Diego); Nashville added 3% on 2026-01-01 (Metro Water Services); Tampa’s top tier moved from $10.71 to $10.82 per CCF on 2026-10-01 (City of Tampa). Atlanta’s rates are fixed from 2024-07-01 through 2028-06-30 (Atlanta Watershed Management).

Can you fill a pool during drought restrictions? Rules in force in October 2026

On 2026-10-04 only one of the ledger cities banned filling residential pools outright. Most drought plans reach pools only at their most severe stages, which were not in force.

Pool-filling rules and drought stages in force on 2026-10-04, 25 US cities
CityFilling a pool allowed nowStatus as of 2026-10-04Official source
Albuquerque, NMYesNo declared drought stage; time-of-day irrigation rule only.https://www.abcwua.org/dry-river-a-reminder-to-save-water-this-summer/
Atlanta, GAYesGeorgia Level 1 drought response since 2026-04-27; outdoor use 4 p.m. to 10 a.m.; no pool rule.https://epd.georgia.gov/press-releases/2026-04-27/level-1-drought-declared
Austin, TXYesConservation Stage since 2025-09-02; Stage 4 suspends new pool permits, Stage 5 bans filling.https://www.austintexas.gov/water/austin-water-drought-response
Charlotte, NCNoStage 2 mandatory restrictions since 2026-05-15: no filling residential pools; top-offs Thursdays and Sundays before 6 a.m. or after 6 p.m.https://www.charlottenc.gov/water/About-Us/Drought-Resources
Dallas, TXYesPermanent twice-weekly watering; Stage 3 of the drought plan would ban filling.https://savedallaswater.com/frequently-asked-questions/
Denver, COYesStage 1 drought since 2026-03-25 with mandatory watering limits and temporary drought pricing; no pool-fill rule.https://www.denverwater.org/tap/denver-board-water-commissioners-declares-stage-1-drought-implements-mandatory-watering
Fort Worth, TXYesPermanent twice-weekly watering; Stage 3 would ban fills and refills.https://www.fortworthtexas.gov/departments/water/savefwwater/irrigation/twice-per-week
Fresno, CAYesStage 2 posted since 2022-06-10; top-offs only in allowed hours; new-pool fills need a short-term exemption.https://www.fresno.gov/publicutilities/water-conservation-program/
Houston, TXYesNo current restrictions; Stage 1 rescinded 2024-05-29.https://www.houstonpublicworks.org/current-watering-restrictions
Las Vegas, NVYesPermanent 600 sq ft limit on new residential pools (SNWA, 2022); refills allowed, LVVWD suggests May or June.https://www.snwa.com/landscapes/pools-and-spas/index.html
Los Angeles, CAYesPhase 2 (3-day watering); Phase V would ban filling residential pools with potable water.https://www.ladwp.com/who-we-are/water-system/water-conservation/water-conservation-ordinance
Miami-Dade County (Miami), FLYesSFWMD shortage warning rescinded 2026-03-30.https://www.sfwmd.gov/community-residents/landscape-irrigation
Nashville, TNYesNo official restriction found.https://www.nashville.gov/departments/water/news
New Orleans, LAYesNo restriction found on SWBNO site.
Oklahoma City, OKYesPermanent Stage 1 odd/even watering.https://www.okc.gov/Services/Water-Trash-Recycling/Water/Squeeze-Every-Drop/Water-Conservation-Measures
Orlando, FLYesSJRWMD year-round irrigation rule; Orange County outside the 2026 Phase III area.https://www.sjrwmd.com/wateringrestrictions/
Phoenix, AZYesStage 1 Water Alert since 2022-06-01; no pool-fill limit.https://www.phoenix.gov/administration/departments/waterservices/supply-conservation/drought.html
Raleigh, NCYesStage 1 restrictions lifted 2026-08-03; pools restricted only in Stage 3.https://raleighnc.gov/alerts/city-raleigh-water-restrictions-lifted-august-3
Riverside, CAYesNo shortage stage; RPU states filling pools is allowed.https://riversideca.gov/utilities/residents/drought-status
Sacramento, CAYesSeasonal watering schedule only.https://www.cityofsacramento.gov/utilities/water-conservation/watering-schedule
Salt Lake City, UTYesStage 2 advisory since 2026-03-19, voluntary reductions; no pool-fill rule.https://www.slc.gov/utilities/drought-information-faqs/
San Antonio, TXYesStage 3 since 2026-09-21: no pool-fill ban found, but a $10.37 per 1,000 gal surcharge applies above 20,000 gal a month.https://www.saws.org/saws-customers-return-to-stage-3-watering-rules/
San Diego, CAYesPermanent rules: pools and spas must not be overfilled.https://www.sandiego.gov/public-utilities/sustainability/water-conservation/water-use-restrictions
Tampa, FLYesSWFWMD Modified Phase III (once-a-week lawn watering) through 2027-03-31; no pool-fill rule.https://www.tampa.gov/water/conservation/watering-days-and-hours
Tucson, AZYesDrought Plan Tier 2; no pool-fill limit.https://www.tucsonaz.gov/Departments/Water/Water-Resources-and-Drought-Preparedness/Drought-Preparedness

Source: official utility and water management district notices linked in the table. Download CSV

Charlotte Water’s Stage 2 rules, in force since 2026-05-15, prohibit filling residential swimming pools and allow top-offs on Thursdays and Sundays before 6 a.m. or after 6 p.m. (Charlotte Water). Dallas, Fort Worth and Austin drought plans ban pool filling only at Stage 3 or Stage 5, and LADWP’s ordinance only at Phase V (Dallas Water Utilities, LADWP).

Filling a pool with a hose, a hydrant meter or a water truck

A garden hose on the home meter is priced in the ledger. Hydrant and irrigation meters can be cheaper where sewer is billed on all water. PC&S found no official source for water truck delivery prices.

A typical 5/8-inch garden hose flows 12 to 15 gallons a minute (City of Highfill), so 20,000 gallons takes 22.2 to 27.8 hours. A hand-held hose with a spray nozzle flows only 3 to 5 gallons a minute (City of Thousand Oaks).

In Houston, a one-month transient meter rental ($167.50) plus water at $13.81 per 1,000 gallons came to $443.70 for 20,000 gallons in 2026, against $649.98 through the home meter (Houston Public Works). In Raleigh, a hydrant meter at $8.32 per CCF plus a $10 daily rental came to $232.46, against $318.91 through the home meter, plus a $500 deposit (Raleigh Water).

Water truck delivery is a private service, and none of the utilities reviewed publishes delivery prices. PC&S therefore does not estimate a truck price. See also how many pools there are in the US and the cost to run a pool pump once the pool is full.

City results

  1. Houston, TX had the highest cost per 1,000 gallons of pool fill water in October 2026, $32.50 for water and wastewater combined (Houston Public Works).
  2. Sacramento, CA had the lowest cost per 1,000 gallons in October 2026, $1.95, on a water rate unchanged since 2019-07-01 (City of Sacramento).
  3. Austin, TX had the highest water-only cost for a 20,000-gallon fill in October 2026, $421.05, because its fifth tier charges $22.21 per 1,000 gallons above 20,000 gallons a month and a tier-based fixed charge rises with use (Austin Water).
  4. Miami-Dade County, FL charged $231.48 in sewer on a 20,000-gallon fill under rates effective 2026-10-01, 48.0% of the $481.90 total (Miami-Dade WASD).
  5. New Orleans, LA billed sewer on 85% of metered water in 2026, adding $147.22 to a 20,000-gallon fill; its posted rate table is still dated January 2021 (Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans).
  6. Charlotte, NC caps residential sewer at 16 CCF a month (FY2027 rates effective 2026-07-01), which held sewer on a 20,000-gallon fill to $27.30 and saved $156.66 versus uncapped billing (Charlotte Water).
  7. Las Vegas, NV water for a 20,000-gallon fill cost $124.94 in a July billing period but $250.94 in a January period in 2026, because the $9 per 1,000-gallon Excessive Use Charge starts at 14,000 gallons in a winter period versus 28,000 in summer (LVVWD).
  8. Phoenix, AZ water for a 20,000-gallon fill cost $180.61 at June to September rates and $148.53 at December to March rates in 2026 (City of Phoenix).
  9. Filling 20,000 gallons in the Phoenix, AZ January to March sewer averaging window would add $330.20 in sewer fees over 12 months under 2026 rates, unless a Sewer Fee Review is granted (City of Phoenix).
  10. Houston, TX customers could fill 20,000 gallons through a one-month transient meter rental for $443.70 in 2026, $206.28 less than through the home meter (Houston Public Works).
  11. Raleigh, NC adjusts wastewater back to the monthly average for one pool fill between March and October, worth $141.98 on a 20,000-gallon fill at FY2027 rates (Raleigh Water).
  12. San Antonio, TX has been in Stage 3 since 2026-09-21, which adds a $10.37 per 1,000-gallon surcharge above 20,000 gallons a month; a 30,000-gallon fill cost $627.32 in October 2026 (SAWS).
  13. Las Vegas, NV limits new single-family pools to 600 sq ft of water surface under a July 2022 SNWA rule; refilling existing pools is not restricted (SNWA).
  14. Salt Lake City, UT raised Block 1 water from $2.84 to $3.36 per CCF on 2026-07-01, and the city’s 20,000-gallon fill cost $141.18 in October 2026 (Salt Lake City Public Utilities).

Calculations behind the ledger

Cost to fill 20,000 gallons by city, water only and water plus sewer

What does a typical pool fill cost in each city?

Formulabill(9,000 + 20,000 gallons) minus bill(9,000 gallons), using each utility's tiers, per-unit surcharges and sewer basis in a summer month

Inputs: fact rows 1 (EPA household use) and 3 (CCF definition), plus each city's tier, surcharge and sewer rows; per-city water, sewer and total rows are listed in derived.csv

Median $215.09; range $39.00 (Sacramento, CA) to $649.98 (Houston, TX); water-only high $421.05 (Austin, TX).

Limitations: One household profile; peak-season rates; fixed charges and most taxes excluded; LADWP and San Diego priced on two-month bills.

Sewer share of the fill cost

How much of the cost is sewer that the pool never uses?

Formulasewer cost on the fill / total fill cost x 100

Inputs: sewer and total derived rows per city (derived.csv)

8 of 25 cities add sewer on a summer fill; share ranges from 8.4% (Charlotte) to 71.8% (Atlanta).

Limitations: Winter-average cities show 0% only for fills outside the averaging window.

Cost per 1,000 gallons ranking

Which cities charge the most per unit of fill water?

Formulatotal 20,000-gallon cost / 20

Inputs: total derived rows per city

$32.50 per 1,000 gallons in Houston, TX to $1.95 in Sacramento, CA.

Limitations: Average over the fill, not the posted marginal rate.

What sewer credits and alternative meters save

Where can pool owners avoid sewer charges, and what is it worth?

Formulasewer cost avoided on 20,000 gallons, or home-meter cost minus hydrant-meter cost

Inputs: program fact rows and sewer derived rows per city

Atlanta irrigation or hydrant meter $419.52; Miami-Dade submeter $231.48; Houston transient meter $206.28 net; Nashville seasonal cap $178.60; Charlotte sewer cap $156.66; Raleigh pool adjustment $141.98.

Limitations: Eligibility rules, meter purchase or rental fees and deposits apply; Miami-Dade’s pool credit amount is not published.

Winter-fill sewer penalty

What does it cost to fill a pool during the winter sewer averaging window?

Formula(fill units / averaging months) x billed share x 12 months x sewer rate per unit

Inputs: sewer rate and basis rows for Phoenix, Tucson, Salt Lake City, Fort Worth, San Antonio

From $330.20 (Phoenix) to $1,052.41 (Salt Lake City) over 12 months, against $0 for a summer fill.

Limitations: Assumes the fill lands in one averaging month and no review or appeal is granted; Phoenix applies 83% of average use.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

Questions and answers

What is the cheapest city to fill a pool in this ledger?

Sacramento, CA: 20,000 gallons cost $39.00 at the flat $1.4587 per CCF rate in effect since 2019-07-01 (City of Sacramento).

What is the most expensive city to fill a pool?

Houston, TX: 20,000 gallons cost $649.98 in October 2026, $345.98 water and $304.00 wastewater (Houston Public Works).

How much does it cost to fill a pool in Phoenix?

Filling 20,000 gallons in Phoenix, AZ cost $180.61 at June to September 2026 rates and $148.53 in water at December to March rates, but a January to March fill can raise the sewer fee for a year (City of Phoenix).

How much does it cost to fill a pool in Las Vegas?

Filling 20,000 gallons in Las Vegas, NV cost $124.94 in a July 2026 billing period and $250.94 in January, and LVVWD advises refilling in May or June or splitting the fill across two billing periods (LVVWD).

How much does it cost to fill a pool in Los Angeles?

Filling 20,000 gallons in Los Angeles, CA cost $394.30 at LADWP July to December 2026 rates for a lot of 1 to 7,499 sq ft; sewer is set from winter use, so a summer fill adds none (LADWP).

How much does it cost to fill a pool in Austin?

Filling 20,000 gallons in Austin, TX cost $421.05 at rates effective 2026-10-01, all of it water, because wastewater follows the winter average (Austin Water).

How much does it cost to fill a pool in Miami?

Filling 20,000 gallons in Miami-Dade County, FL cost $481.90 at rates effective 2026-10-01, including $231.48 in sewer (Miami-Dade WASD).

How much water does a pool lose to evaporation?

An uncovered 500 sq ft pool can lose 12,000 to 31,000 gallons a year (EPA WaterSense pool guide); a 400 sq ft pool in Mesa, AZ loses an estimated 19,664 gallons a year and 2,690 gallons in June (City of Mesa).

Does a pool cover reduce refill costs?

Solid pool covers can reduce evaporation by more than 90 percent when in use, but only 15 percent of pool owners have and regularly use one, according to the EPA WaterSense pool guide.

When is the cheapest time to fill a pool?

In winter-average sewer cities, outside the winter window: a 20,000-gallon fill in the Salt Lake City, UT averaging window would add $1,052.41 in sewer over 12 months versus $0 in summer under 2026 rates (Salt Lake City Public Utilities). In Las Vegas, summer is cheaper because winter Excessive Use thresholds are lower.

Quick answers

How much does it cost to fill a pool with a hose?

Filling a 20,000-gallon pool with a hose on the home meter cost $39.00 to $649.98 across 25 US cities at October 2026 rates, with a median of $215.09 (PC&S calculation from utility schedules such as City of Tampa). At 12 to 15 gallons a minute (City of Highfill) the fill takes 22.2 to 27.8 hours.

Is it cheaper to have a pool filled by a water truck?

No utility in this review publishes truck delivery prices, so PC&S could not verify a truck price. Official hydrant meters can beat the home meter where sewer applies: 20,000 gallons cost $443.70 through a Houston transient meter versus $649.98 through the home meter in 2026 (Houston Public Works).

How many gallons does a pool hold?

Multiply length x width x average depth x 7.5 for a rectangular pool, or x 5.9 for a round pool (City of Akron). A 16 ft x 32 ft pool with a 5 ft average depth holds 19,200 gallons, and a 20 ft x 40 ft pool holds 30,000 gallons.

Do I pay sewer charges when filling a pool?

It depends on the city. In 2026, 5 of 25 cities billed sewer on all fill water (Atlanta sewer was $419.52 on 20,000 gallons), 3 capped it, and 17 charged none on a summer fill because sewer follows winter use, a household cap or a flat fee (Atlanta Watershed Management).

Can I fill my pool during drought restrictions?

In most ledger cities, yes, on 2026-10-04. Charlotte, NC prohibited filling residential pools under Stage 2 rules in force since 2026-05-15 (Charlotte Water); Dallas, Fort Worth, Austin and Los Angeles ban fills only at their most severe stages.

Rate schedules in effect

  • Austin Water, City of Tampa, Miami-Dade WASD and OUC (Orlando) put new rates into effect on 2026-10-01; Austin’s top tier rose from $20.40 to $22.21 per 1,000 gallons (Austin Water). Dallas held water and wastewater rates unchanged on 2026-10-01 (Dallas Water Utilities).
  • SAWS returned San Antonio to Stage 3 watering rules, which carry a $10.37 per 1,000-gallon surcharge on residential use above 20,000 gallons a month (SAWS).
  • Raleigh lifted its Stage 1 water restrictions (City of Raleigh).
  • Charlotte Water FY2027 rates took effect, with Tier 4 water at $11.93 per CCF (FY2026: $11.20) (Charlotte Water). Salt Lake City, Raleigh, Riverside and Albuquerque also started new fiscal-year rates on 2026-07-01.
  • Charlotte Water declared Stage 2 mandatory restrictions that prohibit filling residential pools; top-offs are allowed on Thursdays and Sundays before 6 a.m. or after 6 p.m. (Charlotte Water).
  • Houston raised water and wastewater rates by an average 7.87%; the top water tier went from $19.43 to $20.20 per 1,000 gallons (Houston Public Works).
  • Denver Water declared a Stage 1 drought and added temporary drought charges to Tier 2 and Tier 3 water through 2027-04-30 (Denver Water).
  • San Diego water rates rose 14.7%, with single-family tiers moving from $7.34, $8.31 and $10.46 to $8.51, $9.50 and $11.89 per HCF (City of San Diego).

How rates were collected and applied

  1. Selected 26 large pool-market cities from the brief and located each city’s official water and sewer utility rate page, tariff or ordinance.
  2. Saved every page and PDF used (raw/rates/{city}/) on 2026-10-04 and recorded the effective date stated on each schedule.
  3. Recorded single-family residential rates for the smallest standard meter (5/8 or 3/4 inch), inside city limits, standard (not low-income) class.
  4. Captured all volume tiers, seasonal tables, per-unit surcharges, tier-based fixed charges and the rule that sets the residential sewer volume.
  5. Checked every recorded rate against a verbatim snippet in the saved page text with scripts/verify_quotes.py (0 failures).
  6. Priced each fill as the increase in one summer monthly bill above a 9,000-gallon household month (EPA WaterSense, 300 gallons a day x 30 days); two-month billers on an 18,000-gallon baseline.
  7. Computed 10,000, 20,000 and 30,000-gallon fills and a 2,690-gallon June top-off (City of Mesa evaporation estimate), plus off-peak (January) rates and winter-fill sewer exposure.
  8. Documented pool sewer credits, alternative meters and drought rules from official program pages and notices only.

Included: Official utility, city, county or water management district sources; rates in effect on 2026-10-04; adopted future rates noted but not used.

Excluded: Jacksonville, FL (JEA) was excluded because its rates changed on 2026-10-01 and the new table could not be retrieved. Third-party cost estimates, truck delivery prices, proposed rates and news reports were excluded.

Conflicting numbers: Where a utility page and its rate study disagreed (San Diego labels its tiers monthly on one page and two-month in the rate study and Prop 218 notice), the adopted rate document was used. Where a table carried an older heading but was the only official version (SAWS Water Supply Fee, SWBNO rates), it was used and flagged.

Derived metrics: All costs come from scripts/compute.py applied to raw/rates/*/record.json; derived.csv lists each formula and input fact rows. City-specific sewer rules (Nashville seasonal cap, Tampa household sewer max, New Orleans 85% rule) are coded and documented in the script.

Caveats

  • One household profile; actual fill cost depends on the household’s other use in the fill month.
  • Fixed charges, sales and utility taxes are excluded except per-unit charges and Nashville’s percentage fees.
  • Customer-specific tiers (Denver, Albuquerque, LADWP lot size) use stated defaults.
  • Winter-fill penalties assume the full fill lands in one averaging month and no review is granted.
  • Miami-Dade’s once-a-year pool credit amount is not published, so its value is not computed.
  • New Orleans rates are dated January 2021 on the official site; SAWS Water Supply Fee table carries a 2024 heading.

Method last reviewed October 4, 2026.

Data and citation

Numbers to quote

  • Filling a 20,000-gallon pool with tap water cost a median $215.09 across 25 US cities at rates in effect on October 4, 2026. (City of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing))
  • Houston, TX was the most expensive city to fill a pool in October 2026: $649.98 for 20,000 gallons, including $304.00 in wastewater charges. (City of Houston, Houston Public Works (Houston Water))
  • Sewer charges were 71.8% of the cost of filling a 20,000-gallon pool in Atlanta, GA in 2026. (City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM))
  • A 20,000-gallon pool fill during Salt Lake City’s winter averaging window would add $1,052.41 in sewer charges over 12 months under 2026 rates. (Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities)
  • Charlotte, NC prohibited filling residential swimming pools under Stage 2 water restrictions in force since May 15, 2026. (Charlotte Water (City of Charlotte))
  • Sacramento, CA was the cheapest of 25 US cities to fill a pool in October 2026, at $39.00 for 20,000 gallons. (City of Sacramento Department of Utilities)

Rate schedules worth citing

Newsroom summary

Filling a backyard pool with tap water costs very different amounts depending on the city, according to a Pool Construction & Service ledger of official water and sewer rates in 25 major US cities in effect on October 4, 2026. A 20,000-gallon fill cost a median $215.09, from $39.00 in Sacramento to $649.98 in Houston, a 16.7-fold gap. Sewer billing explains much of the spread: 5 cities charge wastewater on every gallon of fill water even though pool water never reaches the sewer, and in Atlanta sewer was 71.8% of the cost. 12 cities set sewer from winter use, so a summer fill adds no sewer, but a winter fill can add up to $1,052.41 over a year in Salt Lake City. Several utilities offer pool sewer adjustments, irrigation meters or hydrant meters that cut the bill. Charlotte was the only city banning residential pool fills on the survey date. Every rate links to the utility’s published schedule.

Headline options

  • Filling a pool costs $39.00 in Sacramento and $649.98 in Houston, city rate ledger finds
  • Sewer is 71.8% of the cost of filling a pool in Atlanta
  • 8 of 25 big US cities raise the sewer bill when you fill a pool in summer
  • A winter pool fill can add $1,052.41 to a year of Salt Lake City sewer bills
  • Charlotte is the only major city in the ledger banning residential pool fills in October 2026

Cite this ledger

Pool Construction & Service. "Cost to Fill a Pool in 25 US Cities: Water and Sewer Rate Ledger, October 2026." PC&S Research Desk, October 4, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/cost-to-fill-a-pool/

Reuse

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Cost to Fill a Pool in 25 US Cities: Water and Sewer Rate Ledger, October 2026.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Ledger files

Source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (139)

Rate schedules and sources

  1. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. How We Use Water (WaterSense): United States. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  2. U.S. Geological Survey. Water Science Glossary: United States. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  3. City of Highfill, Arkansas. Do-It-Yourself Residential Customer Water Audit: Highfill, AR (municipal utility definition). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  4. City of Thousand Oaks. Water Use: Thousand Oaks, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  5. City of Akron, Ohio. How to calculate the gallons in a swimming pool: Akron, OH (municipal utility guidance). Accessed 2026-10-04.
  6. City of Mesa, Arizona. Is Your Pool Leaking? (Water Evaporation chart): Mesa, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  7. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Jump Into Pool Water Efficiency (WaterSense): United States. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  8. City of Chandler, Arizona. Pool Care: Chandler, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  9. Town of Flower Mound, Texas. Pool Evaporation: Flower Mound, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  10. City of Phoenix Water Services. Draining and Backwashing Your Pool: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  11. Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority (ABCWUA). Residential water rate schedule: Albuquerque, NM. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  12. Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority (ABCWUA). Official restriction notice: Albuquerque, NM. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  13. City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM). Residential water rate schedule: Atlanta, GA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  14. City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM). Official program page: Atlanta, GA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  15. City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM). Official restriction notice: Atlanta, GA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  16. City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM). Official restriction notice: Atlanta, GA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  17. City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM). Official restriction notice: Atlanta, GA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  18. City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM). Residential water rate schedule: Atlanta, GA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  19. Austin Water (City of Austin). Residential water rate schedule: Austin, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  20. Austin Water (City of Austin). Official program page: Austin, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  21. Austin Water (City of Austin). Official restriction notice: Austin, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  22. Austin Water (City of Austin). Official restriction notice: Austin, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  23. Austin Water (City of Austin). Residential water rate schedule: Austin, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  24. Austin Water (City of Austin). Residential water rate schedule: Austin, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  25. Charlotte Water (City of Charlotte). Residential water rate schedule: Charlotte, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  26. Charlotte Water (City of Charlotte). Official program page: Charlotte, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  27. Charlotte Water (City of Charlotte). Official restriction notice: Charlotte, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  28. Charlotte Water (City of Charlotte). Residential water rate schedule: Charlotte, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  29. Dallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas). Residential water rate schedule: Dallas, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  30. Dallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas). Official program page: Dallas, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  31. Dallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas). Official restriction notice: Dallas, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  32. Dallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas). Official restriction notice: Dallas, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  33. Dallas Water Utilities (City of Dallas). Residential water rate schedule: Dallas, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  34. Denver Water (Denver Board of Water Commissioners). Residential water rate schedule: Denver, CO. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  35. Denver Water (Denver Board of Water Commissioners). Residential water rate schedule: Denver, CO. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  36. City and County of Denver, Department of Transportation and Infrastructure, Wastewater Management (billed on the Denver Water bill). Residential sewer billing rules: Denver, CO. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  37. Denver Water (Denver Board of Water Commissioners). Official restriction notice: Denver, CO. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  38. Denver Water (Denver Board of Water Commissioners). Official restriction notice: Denver, CO. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  39. Fort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department). Residential water rate schedule: Fort Worth, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  40. Fort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department). Official restriction notice: Fort Worth, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  41. Fort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department). Official restriction notice: Fort Worth, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  42. Fort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department). Official restriction notice: Fort Worth, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  43. Fort Worth Water (City of Fort Worth Water Department). Official restriction notice: Fort Worth, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  44. City of Fresno Department of Public Utilities, Water Division. Residential water rate schedule: Fresno, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  45. City of Fresno Department of Public Utilities, Water Division. Official program page: Fresno, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  46. City of Fresno Department of Public Utilities, Water Division. Official restriction notice: Fresno, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  47. City of Houston, Houston Public Works (Houston Water). Residential water rate schedule: Houston, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  48. City of Houston, Houston Public Works (Houston Water). Official restriction notice: Houston, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  49. City of Houston, Houston Public Works (Houston Water). Official restriction notice: Houston, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  50. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Residential water rate schedule: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  51. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Residential water rate schedule: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  52. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Residential water rate schedule: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  53. City of Las Vegas (sewer service fee, billed quarterly by the city, separate from LVVWD). Residential sewer billing rules: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  54. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Official program page: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  55. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Official restriction notice: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  56. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Official restriction notice: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  57. Las Vegas Valley Water District (LVVWD), with Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA) charges. Official restriction notice: Las Vegas, NV. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  58. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP). Residential water rate schedule: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  59. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP). Residential water rate schedule: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  60. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP). Residential water rate schedule: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  61. City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Environment (Sewer Service Charge, billed on the LADWP bill). Residential sewer billing rules: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  62. City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Environment (Sewer Service Charge, billed on the LADWP bill). Residential sewer rate schedule: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  63. City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Environment (Sewer Service Charge, billed on the LADWP bill). Official program page: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  64. City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Environment (Sewer Service Charge, billed on the LADWP bill). Official program page: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  65. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP). Official restriction notice: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  66. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP). Official restriction notice: Los Angeles, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  67. Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retail. Residential water rate schedule: Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  68. Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retail. Residential water rate schedule: Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  69. Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retail. Official program page: Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  70. Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD). Official program page: Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  71. Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retail. Official restriction notice: Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  72. Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD), retail. Residential water rate schedule: Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  73. Metro Water Services (Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County). Residential water rate schedule: Nashville, TN. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  74. Metro Water Services. Residential sewer billing rules: Nashville, TN. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  75. Metro Water Services. Official program page: Nashville, TN. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  76. Metro Water Services (Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County). Official program page: Nashville, TN. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  77. Metro Water Services (Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County). Official restriction notice: Nashville, TN. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  78. Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO). Residential water rate schedule: New Orleans, LA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  79. Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO). Residential water rate schedule: New Orleans, LA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  80. Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO). Official program page: New Orleans, LA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  81. City of Oklahoma City Utilities Department. Residential water rate schedule: Oklahoma City, OK. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  82. City of Oklahoma City Utilities Department. Residential sewer billing rules: Oklahoma City, OK. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  83. City of Oklahoma City Utilities Department. Official restriction notice: Oklahoma City, OK. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  84. Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC). Residential water rate schedule: Orlando, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  85. Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC). Residential water rate schedule: Orlando, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  86. City of Orlando Public Works, Water Reclamation Division (billed on the OUC bill). Residential sewer billing rules: Orlando, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  87. Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC). Official program page: Orlando, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  88. Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC). Official restriction notice: Orlando, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  89. Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC). Residential water rate schedule: Orlando, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  90. City of Phoenix Water Services Department. Residential water rate schedule: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  91. City of Phoenix Water Services Department. Residential water rate schedule: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  92. City of Phoenix Water Services Department. Residential water rate schedule: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  93. City of Phoenix Water Services Department (wastewater). Residential sewer rate schedule: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  94. City of Phoenix Water Services Department (wastewater). Official program page: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  95. City of Phoenix Water Services Department. Official restriction notice: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  96. City of Phoenix Water Services Department. Residential water rate schedule: Phoenix, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  97. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Residential water rate schedule: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  98. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Residential water rate schedule: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  99. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Official program page: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  100. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Official program page: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  101. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Official program page: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  102. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Official restriction notice: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  103. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Official restriction notice: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  104. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Official restriction notice: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  105. City of Raleigh, Raleigh Water (Public Utilities). Residential water rate schedule: Raleigh, NC. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  106. Riverside Public Utilities (City of Riverside). Residential water rate schedule: Riverside, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  107. City of Riverside Public Works, Sewer Division. Residential sewer billing rules: Riverside, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  108. Riverside Public Utilities (City of Riverside). Official restriction notice: Riverside, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  109. City of Sacramento Department of Utilities. Residential water rate schedule: Sacramento, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  110. City of Sacramento Department of Utilities (collection, city-served areas) plus Sacramento Area Sewer District (SacSewer, treatment and resource recovery). Residential sewer billing rules: Sacramento, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  111. City of Sacramento Department of Utilities. Official program page: Sacramento, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  112. City of Sacramento Department of Utilities. Official restriction notice: Sacramento, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  113. Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities. Residential water rate schedule: Salt Lake City, UT. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  114. Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities. Official restriction notice: Salt Lake City, UT. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  115. Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities. Official restriction notice: Salt Lake City, UT. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  116. Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities. Residential water rate schedule: Salt Lake City, UT. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  117. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Residential water rate schedule: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  118. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Residential water rate schedule: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  119. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Residential water rate schedule: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  120. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Residential water rate schedule: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  121. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Official program page: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  122. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Official restriction notice: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  123. San Antonio Water System (SAWS). Official restriction notice: San Antonio, TX. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  124. City of San Diego Public Utilities Department. Residential water rate schedule: San Diego, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  125. City of San Diego Public Utilities Department (wastewater). Residential sewer billing rules: San Diego, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  126. City of San Diego Public Utilities Department (wastewater). Residential sewer rate schedule: San Diego, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  127. City of San Diego Public Utilities Department. Official restriction notice: San Diego, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  128. City of San Diego Public Utilities Department. Residential water rate schedule: San Diego, CA. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  129. City of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing). Residential water rate schedule: Tampa, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  130. City of Tampa Wastewater Department (billed by City of Tampa Utilities). Residential sewer billing rules: Tampa, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  131. City of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing). Official restriction notice: Tampa, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  132. City of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing). Official restriction notice: Tampa, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  133. City of Tampa Water Department (City of Tampa Utilities billing). Residential water rate schedule: Tampa, FL. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  134. Tucson Water (City of Tucson). Residential water rate schedule: Tucson, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  135. Pima County Regional Wastewater Reclamation Department (billed on Tucson Water statement). Residential sewer billing rules: Tucson, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  136. Pima County Regional Wastewater Reclamation Department (billed on Tucson Water statement). Residential sewer rate schedule: Tucson, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  137. Tucson Water (City of Tucson). Official restriction notice: Tucson, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  138. Tucson Water (City of Tucson). Residential water rate schedule: Tucson, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  139. Tucson Water (City of Tucson). Residential water rate schedule: Tucson, AZ. Accessed 2026-10-04.