Skip to content
Rectangular plunge pool with a bench step set in a stone patio
Cost guide with permit records

Plunge Pool Cost: Concrete, Fiberglass and Container Pools

Plunge pool cost on 22 US building permits filed from 2022 to 2026 had a median declared value of $60,000, more than double HomeGuide's $27,500 national average. Build type, crane access and extras explain most of the gap.

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓Plunge pool cost in public records22 permits in 8 cities and counties, $6,000 to $150,000, median $60,000.
  • ✓Every build type pricedVinyl, fiberglass, gunite, precast, steel container and above-ground, each with a dated source.
  • ✓Cold plunge vs plunge poolLos Angeles permits for standalone cold plunges declared $5,000 to $10,000.
Quick answer
An installed inground plunge pool usually costs $20,000 to $70,000 or more in builder and designer estimates (OBPI; Yardzen), and 22 US permits from 2022 to 2026 declared a median $60,000. HomeGuide’s national average is $27,500 (2025). Above-ground plunge pools start near $3,000; cranes, permits and electrical work add thousands.
$60,000
Permit median, 22 plunge pools
$27,500
Cost-guide average
$20,000 to $70,000+
Inground, builder estimate

Plunge pool cost: the numbers in one place

$60,000
Median declared value, 22 plunge pool permits, 2022 to 2026
$27,500
HomeGuide national average, installed, 2025
Source: HomeGuide
$35,000
Latham: typical starting cost to install
Source: Latham
$23,660
Lowest maker starting price found (pool, filter, pump)
Source: Ecopool

Published prices for a plunge pool spread across a wide band. HomeGuide puts the average range at $15,000 to $40,000 installed around a $27,500 national average, with a $3,000 floor for above-ground units and an $80,000 ceiling (HomeGuide, July 2025). Yardzen, a landscape design firm, says $25,000 to $70,000 or more, and OBPI, a Houston-area gunite builder, quotes $20,000 to $70,000 or more (Yardzen; OBPI). Latham, a fiberglass and vinyl pool maker, says installation typically starts around $35,000 (Latham).

22 plunge pool permits: what owners and builders declared

We searched new residential pool permits in the city open-data extracts behind our permit-value study for descriptions naming a plunge pool, spool or cocktail pool.

Declared value of 22 plunge, spool and cocktail pool permits, 8 US cities and counties, 2022 to 2026US dollars per permit
Declared value of 22 plunge, spool and cocktail pool permits, 8 US cities and counties, 2022 to 2026Horizontal bar chart of 22 plunge pool permit values from $6,000 (a 120 sq ft spool in Mesa) to $150,000 (a plunge pool with patio in Montgomery County, Maryland). The median is $60,000; 14 of 22 declared $50,000 or more.Montgomery County, MD 2023 (1042627): $150,000Montgomery County, MD 2023 (1042627)$150,000Nashville, TN 2025 (2025028112): $105,000Nashville, TN 2025 (2025028112)$105,000Montgomery County, MD 2024 (1060958): $102,000Montgomery County, MD 2024 (1060958)$102,000Nashville, TN 2026 (2026036520): $100,000Nashville, TN 2026 (2026036520)$100,000Montgomery County, MD 2023 (1023692): $99,686Montgomery County, MD 2023 (1023692)$99,686New Orleans, LA 2025 (25-04553-POOL): $87,970New Orleans, LA 2025 (25-04553-POOL)$87,970Raleigh, NC 2023 (BLDR-027670-2023): $75,000Raleigh, NC 2023 (BLDR-027670-2023)$75,000Nashville, TN 2025 (2025028111): $75,000Nashville, TN 2025 (2025028111)$75,000Nashville, TN 2024 (2024075969): $70,000Nashville, TN 2024 (2024075969)$70,000Nashville, TN 2024 (2024078308): $70,000Nashville, TN 2024 (2024078308)$70,000East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 2024 (166577): $65,000East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 2024 (166577)$65,000Raleigh, NC 2024 (BLDR-025773-2024): $55,000Raleigh, NC 2024 (BLDR-025773-2024)$55,000Nashville, TN 2024 (2024046716): $54,632Nashville, TN 2024 (2024046716)$54,632Nashville, TN 2024 (2024046749): $54,632Nashville, TN 2024 (2024046749)$54,632Los Angeles, CA 2024 (24047-10000-00450): $45,000Los Angeles, CA 2024 (24047-10000-00450)$45,000New Orleans, LA 2024 (24-10558-POOL): $39,900New Orleans, LA 2024 (24-10558-POOL)$39,900Raleigh, NC 2024 (BLDR-013866-2024): $35,000Raleigh, NC 2024 (BLDR-013866-2024)$35,000San Diego, CA 2026 (PMT-3417598): $30,000San Diego, CA 2026 (PMT-3417598)$30,000San Diego, CA 2023 (PMT-3177221): $22,388San Diego, CA 2023 (PMT-3177221)$22,388Los Angeles, CA 2023 (23047-10000-01569): $20,000Los Angeles, CA 2023 (23047-10000-01569)$20,000San Diego, CA 2026 (PMT-3418267): $9,348San Diego, CA 2026 (PMT-3418267)$9,348Mesa, AZ 2022 (PMT22-03839): $6,000Mesa, AZ 2022 (PMT22-03839)$6,000

San Diego values come from the city's per-square-foot valuation schedule, not owner estimates.

Source: City and county building-permit open data (Los Angeles, San Diego, Mesa, New Orleans, East Baton Rouge, Raleigh, Montgomery County MD, Nashville); PC&S selection. Download chart data (CSV)

Twenty-two permits issued from 2022 to 2026 in 8 US cities and counties describe a standalone plunge, spool or cocktail pool with a declared value of at least $5,000. Their median is $60,000, with the middle half between $36,225 and $84,728. Only 4 of the 22 declared under $30,000, and 14 declared $50,000 or more. For comparison, the middle 2025 median for all new in-ground pools across 10 cities was $68,000 (PC&S average cost to build a pool study).

Plunge, spool and cocktail pool permits with declared values, 2022 to 2026
CityYear issuedPermitDescription (shortened)Declared value $
Mesa, AZ2022PMT22-03839120 sq ft spool, no heat6,000
San Diego, CA2026PMT-3418267New master-plan spool in front yard9,348
Los Angeles, CA202323047-10000-01569New plunge pool (1 of 2)20,000
San Diego, CA2023PMT-3177221Custom spool with raised water feature22,388
San Diego, CA2026PMT-3417598New spool per master plan30,000
Raleigh, NC2024BLDR-013866-2024Fiberglass plunge pool with masonry walls and stone patio35,000
New Orleans, LA202424-10558-POOL10 x 15 ft cocktail pool39,900
Los Angeles, CA202424047-10000-00450New spool45,000
Nashville-Davidson, TN20242024046716Fiberglass plunge pool (unit A)54,632
Nashville-Davidson, TN20242024046749Fiberglass plunge pool (unit B)54,632
Raleigh, NC2024BLDR-025773-202410 x 16 ft plunge pool55,000
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA2024166577Small plunge-style pool, 4.5 ft max depth65,000
Nashville-Davidson, TN2024202407596916 x 10 ft fiberglass plunge pool with about 320 sq ft of pavers70,000
Nashville-Davidson, TN2024202407830816 x 10 ft fiberglass plunge pool70,000
Raleigh, NC2023BLDR-027670-202310 x 20 ft saltwater inground pool by a plunge pool installer75,000
Nashville-Davidson, TN20252025028111120 sq ft plunge pool75,000
New Orleans, LA202525-04553-POOL7.5 x 15 ft gunite plunge pool with benches87,970
Montgomery County, MD20231023692Plunge pool99,686
Nashville-Davidson, TN202620260365207 x 12 ft plunge pool with required fencing100,000
Montgomery County, MD202410609588 x 11 ft concrete plunge pool102,000
Nashville-Davidson, TN20252025028112120 sq ft plunge pool105,000
Montgomery County, MD2023104262713 x 7 ft plunge pool with new paver patio150,000

Sources: open building-permit data from Los Angeles, CA, San Diego, CA, Mesa, AZ, New Orleans, LA, East Baton Rouge Parish, LA, Raleigh, NC, Montgomery County, MD, Nashville-Davidson, TN; PC&S selection. Tier 1 public records. Download CSV

Plunge pool cost by build type

Plunge pool installed cost by build type, US, 2025US dollars, low to high estimate
Plunge pool installed cost by build type, US, 2025Range chart of plunge pool installed costs: vinyl $10,000 to $25,000, fiberglass $20,000 to $50,000, concrete $25,000 to $70,000, steel shipping container $27,000 to $46,000, above-ground plunge pool $3,000 to $30,000.$0$20,000$40,000$60,000$80,000Above-ground plunge pool: $3,000 to $30,000Above-ground plunge poolVinyl: $10,000 to $25,000VinylFiberglass: $20,000 to $50,000FiberglassConcrete: $25,000 to $70,000ConcreteSteel shipping container: $27,000 to $46,000Steel shipping container

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does a Plunge Pool Cost? (July 16, 2025). Tier 3 cost-guide estimate.. Download chart data (CSV)

Plunge pool cost by build type: cost guides, a builder, makers and owners compared
Build typeHomeGuide 2025 $OBPI (Houston builder) $Other published figureTrade-offs named by sources
Vinyl liner10,000 to 25,00010,000 to 25,000Calypso II 8×16 kit $12,735.99 before labor (retailer, Oct 2026)Cheapest; liner replacement (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass20,000 to 50,000 (body text says 45,000 to 100,000)20,000 to 50,000Owner's fiberglass shell $18,000, project about $38,000 (Apartment Therapy, 2025)Fast install, catalog shapes, crane or lull access
Concrete (gunite)25,000 to 70,00025,000 to 70,000 or moreTop custom builds $80,000 to $100,000 (Yardzen)Any shape; longest build
Precast concreteNot listedNot listedPlungie installed $42,000 to $69,000 or more (maker)Craned in; crane $3,000 to $15,000 or more
Steel shipping container27,000 to 46,000Not listedTrek 8×20 from mid $40,000s; Modpools from $36,000 (makers)Factory built; set on slab or buried
Above-ground plunge3,000 to 30,000Not listedEcopool from $23,660 for pool, filter and pump (maker)May avoid excavation; barrier rules still apply

Sources: HomeGuide (2025), OBPI, PoolStore.com listing (Oct 2026), Apartment Therapy (2025), Yardzen, Plungie, Trek Pools, Modpools, Ecopool. All tier 3: company or cost-guide figures. Download CSV

HomeGuide’s own page disagrees with itself on fiberglass: its table lists fiberglass plunge pools at $20,000 to $50,000, while the text below says $45,000 to $100,000. The permit ledger sides with the higher figure for installed fiberglass: four Nashville fiberglass plunge pools declared $54,632 to $70,000. Vinyl is the cheapest inground route at $10,000 to $25,000 in both HomeGuide’s and OBPI’s ranges, and concrete is the most flexible and usually the dearest. For a deeper material comparison see gunite vs fiberglass vs vinyl.

A steel shipping container pool set partly in the ground beside a deck; HomeGuide prices container plunge pools at $27,000 to $46,000 installed.
A steel shipping container pool set partly in the ground beside a deck; HomeGuide prices container plunge pools at $27,000 to $46,000 installed.

Container, precast and kit prices from the makers

Factory-built plunge pools publish starting prices, which makes them easy to compare and easy to misread. Ecopool lists plunge pools from $23,660 for the pool, filter and pump, with a standard 4 ft depth (Ecopool); its 8 x 20 ft container pool showed $31,770 on the product page and $29,970 on its under-$30,000 page on the same day (Ecopool). Trek Pools lists its 8 x 20 ft steel pool with an equipment package from the mid $40,000s and 12 x 20 ft from the mid $60,000s (Trek Pools). Modpools starts at $36,000 (Modpools). River Pools wrote in 2024 that small container pools can cost as little as $17,000 (River Pools).

Kits sit lower. A retailer listed the Calypso II 8 x 16 ft steel-wall plunge pool kit at $12,735.99 on October 8, 2026, with a 1 HP pump at $849 or a variable-speed pump at $1,699 and a cartridge filter at $429 as options (PoolStore.com). Check whether a kit or starting price includes excavation, a crane, electrical work, decking and permits; the listings we read do not price them.

Line-item budget for an installed plunge pool

Plungie, a precast maker, publishes the only full line-item breakdown we found; HomeGuide prices the extras.

Plunge pool budget by line item from three sources
Line itemPlungie 2026 (installed precast pool)HomeGuide 2025Other source
Pool shell or unit$25,000 to $35,000Vinyl $10,000 to $25,000 installedCalypso II kit $12,735.99
Permits$3,000 to $4,000$500 to $2,000OBPI Houston $2,000 to $3,000; one owner paid less than $50
Excavation, footings, backfill, labor$9,000 to $14,000Excavation $100 to $300 per hourOBPI labor $10,000 to $40,000
Crane or deliveryCrane $3,000 to $15,000+; freight from $1,540Delivery $100 to $1,500+Shell weight about 7,500 lb (This Old House)
Pump, filter, chlorinatorFrom $3,600Pump and filtration $1,000 to $2,000Calypso options: pump $849 or $1,699, filter $429 or $669
Plumbing and equipment installFrom $2,000Not listedNot listed
Electrical and bondingFrom $2,800Not listedNot listed
HeaterNot listed$1,600 to $5,200OBPI heat pump under $7,000
Bench, jets, coversNot listedBench $2,800 to $9,500; jets $2,000 to $3,000+; manual cover $4,500 to $7,000Not listed
FenceNot listed$20 to $60 per linear footRequired by local or state rule in many places

Sources: Plungie (2026), HomeGuide (2025), OBPI, This Old House (2026), PoolStore.com, Apartment Therapy. Download CSV

Plungie’s breakdown for its own pools adds up to $42,000 to $69,000 or more installed, and the shell is only about half of that: $25,000 to $35,000. Permits ($3,000 to $4,000), excavation and labor ($9,000 to $14,000) and a crane ($3,000 to $15,000 or more, depending on access) make up most of the rest (Plungie). This Old House quotes a manufacturer representative saying a plunge shell weighs roughly 7,500 pounds and needs a telescoping forklift or similar machine to place.

One owner’s account shows how the extras stack. Writing in Apartment Therapy, a homeowner bought an $18,000 fiberglass plunge pool, planned about $20,000 in total and finished near $38,000 (Apartment Therapy, August 2025). One project proves nothing on its own, but it matches the permit ledger better than the cost-guide averages do.

A government benchmark: spa-sized pools in California's cost schedule

California’s assessors price a detached below-ground spa built without a pool at $28,262 to $36,285 in gunite and $20,244 to $25,957 in fiberglass, in their January 2026 replacement-cost schedule (California State Board of Equalization, AH 531). A spa is not a plunge pool, but it is the closest stand-alone small water feature the schedule prices, and it lands inside the cost-guide band. The same schedule’s per-square-foot rate for concrete pools, $94 to $173, works out to $12,032 to $22,144 for an 8 x 16 ft plunge pool, which shows how far area-based shortcuts undershoot small pools; see our small inground pool cost guide for the per-foot data.

A one-piece shell lifted over a house by crane. Access, not pool size, sets this line of the budget.
A one-piece shell lifted over a house by crane. Access, not pool size, sets this line of the budget.

Cold plunge tubs are a different purchase

Google’s related searches for plunge pool cost include cold plunge pools, which are usually small chilled tanks for cold-water soaking. HomeGuide prices cold plunge units at $2,800 to $9,500 or more for the unit alone. Three Los Angeles permits for standalone cold plunges declared $5,000, $5,000 and $10,000 in 2022 and 2025 (LADBS permit data). In-ground cold plunges added to a new pool and spa appear in many Los Angeles permits, priced inside the larger project.

A freestanding cold plunge tub on a wood deck: a product purchase, not a pool build.
A freestanding cold plunge tub on a wood deck: a product purchase, not a pool build.

If you want warm water and jets rather than cold soaks, compare a hot tub or a built-in spa; HomeGuide prices hot tub installation at $4,000 to $15,000.

What a plunge pool costs to run

Running costs for a plunge pool
CostFigureSource (tier)
Water to fill a 10 x 16 ft pool, 5 ft average depthAbout 6,000 gallons; 10,000 gallons cost a median $91.23 in 25 citiesPC&S calculation with City of Akron rule; PC&S fill cost study (1)
Water delivery by truck$200 to $600 per truckloadHomeGuide 2025 (3)
Variable-speed pumpAbout $37 a month at July 2026 pricesPC&S pump study from DOE and EIA (1)
HeatingHeat pump $10.73 vs gas $31.14 per million Btu delivered, July 2026PC&S heating study from EIA (1)
Pump and heat, Houston area$40 to $150 a monthOBPI (3)
Chemicals and cleaning, DIY$500 to $1,000 a yearOBPI (3)
Professional cleaning$1,000 to $3,000 a yearOBPI (3)
Added property tax, $40,000 poolMedian $698.04 a year across 18 countiesPC&S property tax study (1)

Sources: City of Akron, PC&S fill cost study, HomeGuide, PC&S pump cost study, PC&S heating cost study, OBPI, PC&S property tax study. Download CSV

Small volume keeps water and chemical bills down. A 10 x 16 ft plunge pool with a 5 ft average depth holds about 6,000 gallons by the City of Akron’s formula, well under the 10,000 gallons that cost a median $91.23 to fill across 25 US cities in October 2026 (PC&S cost to fill a pool study). Heat is the cost to watch if you keep a plunge pool warm like a spa. In July 2026 a heat pump delivered heat for $10.73 per million Btu against $31.14 for a gas heater, and was cheaper in all 44 jurisdictions with EIA gas data; a cover cuts heating cost 50% to 70% (PC&S pool heating study).

For weekly cleaning prices, see our pool service cost guide. A new plunge pool also raises property tax: the median added tax on an illustrative $40,000 pool across 18 counties is $698.04 a year (PC&S pool property tax study).

Permits, barriers and site access for a plunge pool

A plunge pool is a swimming pool in the eyes of most building departments. For the same illustrative $68,000 pool, permit fees ran from $110 in Chandler, Arizona to $3,940.31 in San Diego in October 2026 (PC&S pool permit cost study); OBPI puts Houston-area permits for a custom plunge pool at $2,000 to $3,000, and the Apartment Therapy owner paid a fixed fee under $50. In Nashville, 6 of the 7 plunge pool permits in our ledger reference Tennessee pool alarm laws, and 5 note that proof of a pool alarm purchase was attached.

Statewide, 20 of 51 US jurisdictions require a barrier around new residential pools, and our fence-law review found 2 states, Connecticut and New York, that require a pool alarm on top of the barrier for every new residential pool (PC&S pool fence laws by state). Our pool permit guide covers the inspection sequence.

Is a plunge pool worth it? Pros, cons and resale

  • Pro: smaller bills. About 6,000 gallons to fill and treat for a 10 x 16 ft pool, against about 17,300 gallons for a 16 x 32 ft pool at 4.5 ft average depth (City of Akron).
  • Pro: fits small lots. Typical footprints of 6 to 12 ft wide (HomeGuide) fit side yards and courtyards.
  • Con: price per square foot. Fixed costs make small pools expensive per foot; the ledger median of $60,000 is close to the $68,000 middle median for all new in-ground pools.
  • Con: no lap swimming. Without a swim jet, a plunge pool is for soaking and cooling off.
  • Con: access. A shell can weigh roughly 7,500 pounds (This Old House); a crane can add $3,000 to $15,000 or more (Plungie).

On resale, seven US studies put the premium for a pool at 1.6% to 15.2% of home value, median 5.4%, mostly measuring full-size pools; none we found isolates plunge pools (PC&S pool home value study). If you are weighing a bigger pool, read the inground pool cost guide; for the cheapest way into the water, see above ground pool cost.

How to get a plunge pool quote that holds

  1. Decide warm, cold or bothA heated spa-style plunge pool needs a heater and cover; a cold plunge is a different product.
  2. Map the delivery routeMeasure gates and overhead lines; ask whether a crane or telescoping forklift is needed and who books it.
  3. Ask for a line-item quoteShell, excavation, crane, plumbing, electrical, permits, decking and fence on separate lines.
  4. Check what a starting price includesMaker prices such as $23,660 may cover only the pool, filter and pump.
  5. Confirm the barrier planGet the fence, gate and alarm requirements from your building department in writing.
  6. Verify the licenseCheck the builder’s license with your state board before paying a deposit.

Our guide to choosing a pool builder lists the license checks, and the pool planning checklist covers the decisions to make before you sign. Our Houston and Orlando city pages add local permit and water-cost facts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to build a plunge pool?

Cheaper than a full-size pool, but by less than the size suggests. Our ledger of 22 plunge pool permits had a median of $60,000, against a $68,000 middle median for all new in-ground pools in 10 cities in 2025.

Can you get an inground pool for $20,000?

A plunge pool is the likeliest route, but it is rare on permits: only 2 of the 22 plunge, spool and cocktail pools in our ledger declared under $20,000, a 120 sq ft unheated spool in Mesa and a San Diego spool valued by the city’s schedule. This Old House gives about $20,000 as a ballpark for an in-ground plunge pool.

Are plunge pools worth the money?

They make sense where space is tight and you want to soak or cool off rather than swim. Running costs are lower (about 6,000 gallons for a 10 x 16 ft pool), but the build cost per square foot is high and resale studies do not isolate plunge pools.

What are the disadvantages of a plunge pool?

High cost per square foot, no room for laps without a swim jet, heavy shells that may need a crane ($3,000 to $15,000 or more, per Plungie), and the same permit and barrier rules as a full pool.

How much does a fiberglass plunge pool cost?

HomeGuide’s table says $20,000 to $50,000 installed while its text says $45,000 to $100,000 (2025). Four Nashville fiberglass plunge pool permits from 2024 declared $54,632 to $70,000.

How much does a 10×20 plunge pool cost?

A 10 x 20 ft pool is a common plunge size (This Old House). HomeGuide’s 2025 range for a 10 x 20 ft inground pool is $16,000 to $50,000; a Raleigh permit for a 10 x 20 ft pool by a plunge pool installer declared $75,000 in 2023.

How much does it cost to install a shipping container pool?

HomeGuide lists $27,000 to $46,000 installed for an 8 x 12 ft container plunge pool. Maker starting prices include Modpools from $36,000 and Trek’s 8 x 20 ft pool from the mid $40,000s with equipment (October 2026).

Are shipping container pools worth it?

They install quickly and publish clear prices, but starting prices often exclude site work. River Pools noted in 2024 that small container pools can start around $17,000 while fiberglass pools average about $40,000 to start.

How much does a plunge pool cost in Texas?

Plungie says $40,000 to $75,000 fully installed in Texas, and OBPI, a Houston-area builder, says inground plunge pools start around $27,000. Houston-area permit fees run $2,000 to $3,000 according to OBPI.

How much does a prefab plunge pool cost?

Yardzen says contractor estimates for prefab plunge pools run $20,000 to $50,000. Kits cost less before labor: a Calypso II 8 x 16 ft kit was listed at $12,735.99 in October 2026.

How much does an above ground plunge pool cost?

HomeGuide prices above-ground plunge pools at $3,000 to $30,000 installed (2025). Many still need a level slab, which HomeGuide prices at $6 to $12 per square foot, plus power for the pump. See our above ground pool cost guide.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide. How Much Does a Plunge Pool Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. This Old House. All About Plunge Pools. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Latham Pool Products. Plunge Pools. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. Yardzen. Plunge Pool Costs. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. OBPI. Inground Plunge Pool Prices. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. Plungie. How much does a plunge pool cost in 2026?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. California State Board of Equalization. Assessors' Handbook Section 531 (January 2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. City and county governments. Building permit open data (8 cities and counties). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. Apartment Therapy. 6 Things I Wish I Knew Before Getting a Plunge Pool. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. City of Akron, Ohio. How to calculate the gallons in a swimming pool. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.