Skip to content
Cost model

Cost to Run a Pool Pump by State: July 2026 Electricity Prices, Single-Speed vs Variable-Speed

This report estimates what a residential pool pump costs to run in every US state by combining EIA's July 2026 residential electricity prices with the Department of Energy's pool pump energy model.
Cost to Run a Pool Pump by State: July 2026 Electricity Prices, Single-Speed vs Variable-Speed
Quick answer

The cost to run a pool pump in the United States is about $121 per month for a single-speed pump and $37 for a variable-speed pump at the July 2026 average residential price of 18.31 cents per kWh (EIA), assuming DOE's 10-hour day. Across states, single-speed swim-season costs range from $294 (Washington) to $3,805 (Hawaii) a year.

$121
Monthly electricity cost of a single-speed pool pump running 10 hours a day at the July 2026 US average residential price (18.31 cents/kWh)
$37
Monthly cost of a variable-speed pump at the DOE federal-standard efficiency level, same price and schedule, United States, July 2026
69%
Less electricity used by a variable-speed pump than a baseline single-speed pump, DOE national model for standard-size in-ground pumps
$294 to $3,805
Annual single-speed pump cost over DOE's assumed pool season, lowest (Washington) to highest (Hawaii) of 50 states + DC, July 2026 prices

Five things the model shows

  • The US average residential electricity price was 18.31 cents per kWh in July 2026, up 4.9% from 17.45 cents in July 2025 (EIA).
  • A baseline single-speed in-ground pump uses an estimated 21.72 kWh per day on DOE’s 10-hour schedule; a variable-speed pump at the federal standard level uses 6.72 kWh, based on DOE’s national model (DOE).
  • At July 2026 US average prices, that is about $121 a month for single-speed and $37 a month for variable-speed operation, a saving of $84 a month (PC&S calculation).
  • Over DOE’s state-by-state pool seasons, the median state’s annual cost is $705 for single-speed and $218 for variable-speed at July 2026 prices; the median saving is $487 a year (DOE seasons, EIA prices).
  • Hawaii is the costliest state ($3,805 a year single-speed, July 2026 prices, 365-day season), and Washington is the cheapest ($294, 92-day season) (PC&S calculation).
  • Simple payback for replacing a working single-speed pump with a variable-speed pump ranges from 0.5 years in Hawaii to 5.9 years in Washington, using DOE installed costs adjusted to August 2026 dollars with BLS CPI-U.
  • Federal efficiency standards have required variable-speed-level performance for new standard-size in-ground pumps made since July 19, 2021 (10 CFR 431.465).

Pool pump cost calculator with July 2026 state electricity prices

The calculator multiplies a pump’s power draw by hours, days and your state’s average residential electricity price. Defaults come from DOE’s pool pump rulemaking and EIA’s July 2026 price table, and every input can be changed.

Calculator
…per month (average)
…per year
…kWh per year

Defaults: Year-round operation, which is DOE's operating-season assumption for 14 states including California, Florida, Texas and Arizona (DPPP Technical Support Document, Table 7.3.11). The season_days column in the state file gives DOE's season length for every state. Preset sources: DOE 82 FR 5650: the 0.95 hydraulic horsepower representative pump moves 77.1 gpm on system curve C at a baseline weighted energy factor of 2.13 kgal/kWh, which equals 2.17 kW; 10 hours a day is DOE's weighted average for residential standard-size in-ground pumps (Table IV-26).; DOE DPPP Technical Support Document Table 7.4.1: efficiency level 6 uses 1,390 kWh a year against 4,495 for the single-speed baseline (69.1% less). 0.67 kW is the energy-equivalent average over the same 10-hour day, not the motor's instantaneous draw.; DOE DPPP Technical Support Document Table 7.4.1: efficiency level 7 uses 1,217 kWh a year (72.9% below baseline). 0.59 kW is the energy-equivalent average over a 10-hour day.. Estimates only, not energy or financial advice.

Formula: annual cost = kW x hours per day x operating days x price per kWh. The single-speed default of 2.17 kW comes from DOE’s representative standard-size in-ground pump (77.1 gallons per minute at a weighted energy factor of 2.13 kgal/kWh) in the 2017 efficiency rule (DOE). The default of 10 hours per day is DOE’s weighted average run time for residential standard-size in-ground pumps during the pool season (DOE).

The variable-speed presets (0.67 kW and 0.59 kW over 10 hours) are energy-equivalent averages: they reproduce DOE’s modeled annual use of 1,390 and 1,217 kWh for efficiency levels 6 and 7 against 4,495 kWh for the single-speed baseline (DOE). A real variable-speed pump runs longer at low speed and briefly at high speed; DOE assumes no more than 2 hours a day at high speed (DOE).

State prices are EIA’s average residential price for July 2026, published September 24, 2026 (EIA). The default of 365 days matches DOE’s year-round season assumption for 14 states; DOE’s season for each state is listed in the table below (DOE).

Pool pump electricity use depends on the motor's power draw, hours of operation and the local price per kWh.
Pool pump electricity use depends on the motor’s power draw, hours of operation and the local price per kWh.

Cost to run a pool pump by state at July 2026 prices

State costs differ for two reasons: electricity prices and the length of the pool season. Hawaii and California combine year-round seasons with the highest prices, while Oregon and Washington pair moderate prices with DOE’s shortest 92-day season.

Annual cost by state equals daily energy (21.72 kWh single-speed, 6.72 kWh variable-speed, 5.88 kWh high-efficiency variable-speed) times the days in DOE’s pool season for that state times the state’s July 2026 average residential price (DOE; EIA). The year-round columns use 365 days for every state.

Annual and monthly cost to run a pool pump by state, July 2026 residential prices, 50 states + DC
StateState namePrice July 2026 (cents/kWh)DOE pool seasonSeason daysSingle-speed season ($/yr)Variable-speed season ($/yr)High-efficiency variable-speed season ($/yr)Saving from switching season ($/yr)Single-speed year-round ($/yr)Variable-speed year-round ($/yr)Single-speed ($/month)Variable-speed ($/month)
AKAlaska28.835/1-9/30153958296259662228570719059
ALAlabama16.41/1-12/313651300402352898130040210834
ARArkansas14.331/1-12/31365113635130878511363519529
AZArizona15.381/1-12/313651219377330842121937710231
CACalifornia33.611/1-12/3136526648247211840266482422269
COColorado17.05/1-8/31123454140123314134841711235
CTConnecticut24.165/1-8/31123645200175446191559216049
DCDistrict of Columbia25.215/1-9/30153838259227579199861816751
DEDelaware18.485/1-9/30153614190166424146545312238
FLFlorida15.031/1-12/31365119136832382311913689931
GAGeorgia16.274/1-10/31214756234205522129039910733
HIHawaii48.01/1-12/3136538051177103026283805117731798
IAIowa15.996/1-9/30122424131115293126839210633
IDIdaho13.735/1-8/311233671139925310883379128
ILIllinois19.225/1-8/31123513159139355152447112739
INIndiana16.735/1-8/31123447138121309132641011134
KSKansas15.276/1-9/30122405125110279121037410131
KYKentucky13.811/1-12/31365109533929675610953399128
LALouisiana12.721/1-12/31365100831227369710083128426
MAMassachusetts30.495/1-8/31123814252221563241774720162
MDMaryland21.415/1-9/30153711220193491169752514144
MEMaine32.415/1-8/31123866268234598256979421466
MIMichigan23.055/1-8/31123616190167425182756515247
MNMinnesota17.456/1-9/30122462143125319138342811536
MOMissouri16.096/1-9/30122426132115294127539410633
MSMississippi14.541/1-12/31365115335631279611533569630
MTMontana14.995/1-8/3112340012410827711883679931
NCNorth Carolina15.164/1-10/31214705218191487120237210031
NDNorth Dakota13.416/1-9/301223551109624510633298927
NENebraska13.786/1-9/301223651139925210923389128
NHNew Hampshire26.65/1-8/31123711220192491210965217654
NJNew Jersey25.195/1-8/31123673208182465199761716651
NMNew Mexico16.091/1-12/313651275394345881127539410633
NVNevada12.771/1-12/31365101231327469910123138426
NYNew York29.95/1-8/31123799247216552237073319861
OHOhio19.455/1-8/31123520161141359154247712840
OKOklahoma14.351/1-12/31365113835230878611383529529
OROregon15.976/1-8/31923199986220126639110533
PAPennsylvania21.725/1-8/31123580179157401172253214344
RIRhode Island28.295/1-8/31123756234205522224369318758
SCSouth Carolina15.474/1-10/31214719222195497122637910232
SDSouth Dakota15.376/1-9/30122407126110281121837710231
TNTennessee13.711/1-12/31365108733629475110873369128
TXTexas15.881/1-12/313651259389341870125938910532
UTUtah13.125/1-8/311233501089524210403228727
VAVirginia17.554/1-10/31214816252221563139143011636
VTVermont23.755/1-8/31123634196172438188358215749
WAWashington14.716/1-8/3192294918020311663619730
WIWisconsin19.066/1-9/30122505156137349151146712639
WVWest Virginia15.785/1-9/30153524162142362125138710432
WYWyoming14.365/1-8/3112338411910426511383529529

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (July 2026) and DOE DPPP Technical Support Document Tables 7.3.11 and 7.4.1. Rounded independently. Download CSV

Annual cost to run a single-speed pool pump over DOE's assumed pool season, by state, July 2026 pricesDollars per year; 21.72 kWh per day for the DOE season length in each state
Annual cost to run a single-speed pool pump over DOE's assumed pool season, by state, July 2026 pricesUS tile map of annual single-speed pool pump electricity cost by state. Hawaii ($3,805) and California ($2,664) are highest because both combine year-round DOE pool seasons with the highest residential prices; year-round Sun Belt states such as Texas ($1,259), Arizona ($1,219) and Florida ($1,191) follow; Washington ($294) and Oregon ($319), with 92-day DOE seasons, are lowest.AK: $958AK$958ME: $866ME$866VT: $634VT$634NH: $711NH$711WI: $505WI$505WA: $294WA$294ID: $367ID$367MT: $400MT$400ND: $355ND$355MN: $462MN$462IL: $513IL$513MI: $616MI$616NY: $799NY$799MA: $814MA$814OR: $319OR$319NV: $1,012NV$1,012WY: $384WY$384SD: $407SD$407IA: $424IA$424IN: $447IN$447OH: $520OH$520PA: $580PA$580NJ: $673NJ$673CT: $645CT$645RI: $756RI$756CA: $2,664CA$2,664UT: $350UT$350CO: $454CO$454NE: $365NE$365MO: $426MO$426KY: $1,095KY$1,095WV: $524WV$524VA: $816VA$816MD: $711MD$711DE: $614DE$614AZ: $1,219AZ$1,219NM: $1,275NM$1,275KS: $405KS$405AR: $1,136AR$1,136TN: $1,087TN$1,087NC: $705NC$705SC: $719SC$719DC: $838DC$838OK: $1,138OK$1,138LA: $1,008LA$1,008MS: $1,153MS$1,153AL: $1,300AL$1,300GA: $756GA$756HI: $3,805HI$3,805TX: $1,259TX$1,259FL: $1,191FL$1,191< $424$424 to $614$614 to $756$756 to $1,095$1,095+n/a

Season lengths are DOE modeling assumptions (TSD Table 7.3.11), not local rules.

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (July 2026 data, released Sept 24, 2026) and DOE 82 FR 5650 and DPPP TSD Tables 7.3.11 and 7.4.1. Download chart data (CSV)

Highest and lowest annual pool pump costs by state, single-speed vs variable-speed, July 2026 pricesDollars per year over DOE's assumed pool season; top 8 and bottom 5 jurisdictions
Highest and lowest annual pool pump costs by state, single-speed vs variable-speed, July 2026 pricesHorizontal bar chart comparing single-speed and variable-speed annual pool pump costs for the eight costliest and five cheapest jurisdictions. Hawaii leads at $3,805 single-speed versus $1,177 variable-speed, then California at $2,664 versus $824. The cheapest are Washington at $294 versus $91 and Oregon at $319 versus $99. In every state the variable-speed bar is about 31 percent of the single-speed bar.Hawaii: $3,805Hawaii$3,805California: $2,664California$2,664Alabama: $1,300Alabama$1,300New Mexico: $1,275New Mexico$1,275Texas: $1,259Texas$1,259Arizona: $1,219Arizona$1,219Florida: $1,191Florida$1,191Mississippi: $1,153Mississippi$1,153Nebraska: $365Nebraska$365North Dakota: $355North Dakota$355Utah: $350Utah$350Oregon: $319Oregon$319Washington: $294Washington$294

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (July 2026 data, released Sept 24, 2026) and DOE 82 FR 5650 and DPPP TSD Tables 7.3.11 and 7.4.1. Download chart data (CSV)

Range of annual pool pump electricity costs across 50 states and DC by scenario, July 2026 pricesLow and high state values; point = median state for DOE-season rows, US average price for year-round rows
Range of annual pool pump electricity costs across 50 states and DC by scenario, July 2026 pricesRange chart of annual cost across states for four scenarios. Single-speed over the DOE season ranges from $294 to $3,805 (median state $705). Variable-speed over the DOE season ranges from $91 to $1,177 (median $218). Single-speed year-round ranges from $1,008 to $3,805 ($1,451 at the US average price). Variable-speed year-round ranges from $312 to $1,177 ($449 at the US average price).$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000Single-speed, DOE season: $294 to $3,805, point $705Single-speed, DOE seasonVariable-speed, DOE season: $91 to $1,177, point $218Variable-speed, DOE seasonSingle-speed, year-round: $1,008 to $3,805, point $1,451Single-speed, year-roundVariable-speed, year-round: $312 to $1,177, point $449Variable-speed, year-round

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (July 2026 data, released Sept 24, 2026) and DOE 82 FR 5650 and DPPP TSD Tables 7.3.11 and 7.4.1. Download chart data (CSV)

  • Most expensive over DOE’s season, single-speed, July 2026 prices: Hawaii $3,805, California $2,664, Alabama $1,300, New Mexico $1,275, Texas $1,259 (PC&S calculation).
  • Least expensive over DOE’s season, single-speed, July 2026 prices: Washington $294, Oregon $319, Utah $350, North Dakota $355, Nebraska $365 (PC&S calculation).
  • Year-round single-speed, July 2026 prices: highest Hawaii $3,805, California $2,664 and Maine $2,569; lowest Louisiana $1,008, Nevada $1,012 and Utah $1,040 (PC&S calculation).

How much electricity a pool pump uses: single-speed vs variable-speed

DOE’s national model shows electricity use falling at each step from single-speed to two-speed to variable-speed designs. The physics is the pump affinity law: running slower moves less water per hour but cuts power far more steeply.

Annual electricity use by DOE efficiency level, standard-size in-ground pool pump (0.95 hydraulic horsepower), United States, with July 2026 US average cost
DOE efficiency levelDesignDOE annual use (kWh/yr)Below baseline (%)Model daily use (kWh/day)US cost per month July 2026 ($)US cost year-round July 2026 ($)
0Single-speed, low-efficiency motor (baseline)44950.021.72120.961451
1Single-speed, medium-efficiency motor358220.317.3196.391157
2Single-speed, high-efficiency motor321128.615.5186.41037
3Two-speed, low-efficiency motor244345.711.865.74789
4Two-speed, medium-efficiency motor210153.310.1556.54678
5Two-speed, high-efficiency motor197156.29.5253.04636
6Variable-speed, low hydraulic efficiency (federal standard level)139069.16.7237.4449
7Variable-speed, high hydraulic efficiency (max tech)121772.95.8832.75393

Source: DOE DPPP Technical Support Document (Dec 2016), Table 7.4.1; cost columns are PC&S calculations at the EIA July 2026 US average of 18.31 cents per kWh. Download CSV

Annual electricity use of a standard-size in-ground pool pump by DOE efficiency level, United StateskWh per year, DOE national average, 0.95 hydraulic horsepower representative unit
Annual electricity use of a standard-size in-ground pool pump by DOE efficiency level, United StatesVertical bar chart of DOE modeled annual electricity use by efficiency level. Single-speed levels EL0 to EL2 use 4,495, 3,582 and 3,211 kWh per year; two-speed levels EL3 to EL5 use 2,443, 2,101 and 1,971; variable-speed levels EL6 and EL7 use 1,390 and 1,217. EL6 is the level DOE adopted for standard-size self-priming pumps made from July 19, 2021.01,2502,5003,7505,000EL0: 4,495EL0EL1: 3,582EL1EL2: 3,211EL2EL3: 2,443EL3EL4: 2,101EL4EL5: 1,971EL5EL6: 1,390EL6EL7: 1,217EL7

Source: Source: DOE Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps Direct Final Rule Technical Support Document (Dec 2016), Table 7.4.1. Download chart data (CSV)

ENERGY STAR states that reducing pump speed by one-half lets the pump use one-eighth as much energy (ENERGY STAR). Certified-product data show the same pattern: across ENERGY STAR certified in-ground variable-speed pumps listed on October 2, 2026, median power was 117.3 W at DOE’s low-flow test point (31.2 gallons per minute) and 1,533 W at maximum speed on system curve C (80.5 gallons per minute), a 92.3% lower draw for 38.8% of the flow (ENERGY STAR).

Measured power and flow of ENERGY STAR certified in-ground variable-speed pool pumps at DOE test points, United States and Canada, list updated Oct 2, 2026
MeasureUnitModels reportingMedianMinimumMaximum
Power at DOE low-flow test pointW320117.371.3164.1
Flow at DOE low-flow test pointgpm32031.224.737.3
Power at DOE high-flow test pointW193762.6369.11295.0
Flow at DOE high-flow test pointgpm19362.947.077.5
Power at maximum speed on curve CW1271533.0766.12524.7
Flow at maximum speed on curve Cgpm12780.559.196.9
Weighted energy factor (WEF)kgal/kWh3208.66.913.0
Rated motor horsepowerhp3201.70.84.0
WEF above the federal minimum for the model's hhp%32037.426.6261.0

Source: PC&S analysis of the ENERGY STAR Certified Pool Pumps dataset (320 in-ground variable-speed models). Not sales-weighted. Download CSV

A cross-check supports the model: moving the same 46.26 thousand gallons a day at the federal minimum weighted energy factor for a 0.95 hydraulic horsepower pump (6.71 kgal/kWh) takes 6.90 kWh, within 2.7% of the 6.72 kWh DOE-based figure used here (10 CFR 431.465).

Variable-speed pool pumps run long hours at low speed, where power draw falls steeply.
Variable-speed pool pumps run long hours at low speed, where power draw falls steeply.

Variable-speed pool pump savings and payback by state

Savings scale with the price of electricity and the number of operating days, so payback is fastest in year-round, high-price states. The installed-cost inputs are DOE’s 2015 estimates adjusted for general inflation, which makes payback indicative rather than a quote.

DOE estimated the average installed cost of a standard-size in-ground pump at $481 for the single-speed baseline and $853 for the variable-speed design at the adopted standard level, in 2015 dollars (DOE). Adjusted with BLS CPI-U (2015 average 237.017; August 2026 334.980), those become $526 for the price difference and $1,206 for the full variable-speed pump.

Two payback cases are shown. The first divides the $526 price difference by the annual saving, which applies when a pump is being replaced anyway. The second divides the full $1,206 by the saving, which applies when a working single-speed pump is retired early. Both use July 2026 prices and DOE’s season for each state.

Annual saving and simple payback for a variable-speed pool pump by state, July 2026 prices, 50 states + DC
StateState nameSeason daysAnnual saving season ($)Payback vs new single-speed (years)Payback replacing a working pump (years)Annual saving year-round ($)
AKAlaska1536620.81.81579
ALAlabama3658980.61.3898
ARArkansas3657850.71.5785
AZArizona3658420.61.4842
CACalifornia36518400.30.71840
COColorado1233141.73.8931
CTConnecticut1234461.22.71323
DCDistrict of Columbia1535790.92.11380
DEDelaware1534241.22.81012
FLFlorida3658230.61.5823
GAGeorgia2145221.02.3891
HIHawaii36526280.20.52628
IAIowa1222931.84.1876
IDIdaho1232532.14.8752
ILIllinois1233551.53.41052
INIndiana1233091.73.9916
KSKansas1222791.94.3836
KYKentucky3657560.71.6756
LALouisiana3656970.81.7697
MAMassachusetts1235630.92.11670
MDMaryland1534911.12.51172
MEMaine1235980.92.01775
MIMichigan1234251.22.81262
MNMinnesota1223191.63.8956
MOMissouri1222941.84.1881
MSMississippi3657960.71.5796
MTMontana1232771.94.4821
NCNorth Carolina2144871.12.5830
NDNorth Dakota1222452.14.9734
NENebraska1222522.14.8755
NHNew Hampshire1234911.12.51457
NJNew Jersey1234651.12.61379
NMNew Mexico3658810.61.4881
NVNevada3656990.81.7699
NYNew York1235521.02.21637
OHOhio1233591.53.41065
OKOklahoma3657860.71.5786
OROregon922202.45.5874
PAPennsylvania1234011.33.01189
RIRhode Island1235221.02.31549
SCSouth Carolina2144971.12.4847
SDSouth Dakota1222811.94.3842
TNTennessee3657510.71.6751
TXTexas3658700.61.4870
UTUtah1232422.25.0718
VAVirginia2145630.92.1961
VTVermont1234381.22.81301
WAWashington922032.65.9805
WIWisconsin1223491.53.51044
WVWest Virginia1533621.53.3864
WYWyoming1232652.04.5786

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA July 2026 prices, DOE 82 FR 5650 Table V-2 installed costs and BLS CPI-U. Download CSV

Annual saving from a variable-speed instead of a single-speed pool pump, by state, July 2026 pricesDollars per year over DOE's assumed pool season
Annual saving from a variable-speed instead of a single-speed pool pump, by state, July 2026 pricesUS tile map of annual savings from switching to a variable-speed pump over the DOE pool season. Savings range from $203 in Washington to $2,628 in Hawaii, with a median of $487 across 50 states and DC; year-round states in the South and West show the largest savings.AK: $662AK$662ME: $598ME$598VT: $438VT$438NH: $491NH$491WI: $349WI$349WA: $203WA$203ID: $253ID$253MT: $277MT$277ND: $245ND$245MN: $319MN$319IL: $355IL$355MI: $425MI$425NY: $552NY$552MA: $563MA$563OR: $220OR$220NV: $699NV$699WY: $265WY$265SD: $281SD$281IA: $293IA$293IN: $309IN$309OH: $359OH$359PA: $401PA$401NJ: $465NJ$465CT: $446CT$446RI: $522RI$522CA: $1,840CA$1,840UT: $242UT$242CO: $314CO$314NE: $252NE$252MO: $294MO$294KY: $756KY$756WV: $362WV$362VA: $563VA$563MD: $491MD$491DE: $424DE$424AZ: $842AZ$842NM: $881NM$881KS: $279KS$279AR: $785AR$785TN: $751TN$751NC: $487NC$487SC: $497SC$497DC: $579DC$579OK: $786OK$786LA: $697LA$697MS: $796MS$796AL: $898AL$898GA: $522GA$522HI: $2,628HI$2,628TX: $870TX$870FL: $823FL$823< $293$293 to $424$424 to $522$522 to $756$756+n/a

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (July 2026 data, released Sept 24, 2026) and DOE 82 FR 5650 and DPPP TSD Tables 7.3.11 and 7.4.1. Download chart data (CSV)

  • Annual saving over DOE’s season, July 2026 prices: Washington $203 (lowest) to Hawaii $2,628 (highest); median across 51 jurisdictions $487 (PC&S calculation).
  • Payback when replacing a pump anyway: 0.2 years in Hawaii to 2.6 years in Washington; under 1 year in 19 of 51 jurisdictions (PC&S calculation).
  • Payback when retiring a working single-speed pump: 0.5 years in Hawaii to 5.9 years in Washington; under 2 years in 15 of 51 jurisdictions (PC&S calculation).
  • For comparison, DOE’s own national estimate was a 0.7-year payback at 2015 prices (DOE), and ENERGY STAR says certified pumps pay for themselves in less than 2 years (ENERGY STAR).

How the cost to run a pool pump changed from a year earlier

Residential electricity prices rose in most states over the past year, which raises pump operating costs in proportion. The increase was broad but uneven, with a few states posting declines.

The US average residential price was 18.31 cents per kWh in July 2026, 4.9% above July 2025 (17.45 cents) (EIA). At those two prices, the monthly cost of a single-speed pump on DOE’s 10-hour schedule rose from $115.27 to $120.96, an increase of $5.68 (PC&S calculation). For full-year 2025, the preliminary US average was 17.30 cents, 5.0% above 2024 (EIA).

Residential electricity price change and pool pump cost change by state, July 2026 vs July 2025 and 2025 vs 2024, 50 states + DC
StateState nameJuly 2026 (cents/kWh)July 2025 (cents/kWh)Change July on July (%)2025 average (cents/kWh)2024 average (cents/kWh)Change 2025 vs 2024 (%)Single-speed season cost change ($/yr)Variable-speed season cost change ($/yr)
AKAlaska28.8327.35.626.0924.825.15116
ALAlabama16.415.933.016.115.186.13712
ARArkansas14.3313.268.112.8412.324.28526
AZArizona15.3815.340.315.3214.912.731
CACalifornia33.6132.662.932.5431.971.87523
COColorado17.015.996.315.8514.926.2278
CTConnecticut24.1627.6-12.529.3828.752.2-92-28
DCDistrict of Columbia25.2123.049.421.9417.7123.97222
DEDelaware18.4816.5811.517.1316.573.46320
FLFlorida15.0315.11-0.515.2414.147.8-6-2
GAGeorgia16.2715.564.614.7314.084.63310
HIHawaii48.039.3622.040.5942.86-5.3685212
IAIowa15.9915.314.413.7213.42.4186
IDIdaho13.7312.2811.811.8211.522.63912
ILIllinois19.2217.2211.617.6915.8711.55317
INIndiana16.7316.183.416.2314.779.9155
KSKansas15.2714.465.614.5614.152.9217
KYKentucky13.8113.135.213.2412.793.55417
LALouisiana12.7213.12-3.012.5711.737.2-32-10
MAMassachusetts30.4930.071.430.4829.353.9113
MDMaryland21.4118.8313.719.4817.869.18627
MEMaine32.4127.9815.827.7824.2914.411837
MIMichigan23.0520.5512.220.0119.33.76721
MNMinnesota17.4516.923.115.8215.452.4144
MOMissouri16.0915.563.413.4912.914.5144
MSMississippi14.5413.587.114.0313.394.87624
MTMontana14.9914.275.012.9812.662.5196
NCNorth Carolina15.1613.3713.414.0214.13-0.88326
NDNorth Dakota13.4113.310.811.8111.512.631
NENebraska13.7812.847.312.3411.537.0258
NHNew Hampshire26.622.7916.724.5623.45.010231
NJNew Jersey25.1925.32-0.522.6319.3417.0-3-1
NMNew Mexico16.0915.81.815.0814.26.2237
NVNevada12.7712.393.113.1515.0-12.3309
NYNew York29.926.2214.026.3924.438.09830
OHOhio19.4517.3811.916.9615.996.15517
OKOklahoma14.3513.526.113.1212.247.26620
OROregon15.9715.612.315.3714.74.672
PAPennsylvania21.7219.5111.319.317.778.65918
RIRhode Island28.2926.188.129.4628.652.85617
SCSouth Carolina15.4714.75.214.9614.235.13611
SDSouth Dakota15.3714.525.913.3812.864.0237
TNTennessee13.7113.213.813.1812.426.14012
TXTexas15.8815.363.415.4714.943.54113
UTUtah13.1213.45-2.513.0712.227.0-9-3
VAVirginia17.5515.7811.215.2814.416.08225
VTVermont23.7522.147.322.9221.94.74313
WAWashington14.7113.459.413.1111.910.2258
WIWisconsin19.0618.254.418.1617.185.7217
WVWest Virginia15.7815.432.315.4115.072.3124
WYWyoming14.3614.64-1.913.3812.477.3-7-2

Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (Sept 2026 release) and Table 5.6.B (Feb 2026 release); cost change is a PC&S calculation over DOE’s state season. Download CSV

Change in average residential electricity price, July 2026 vs July 2025, by statePercent change, cents per kWh
Change in average residential electricity price, July 2026 vs July 2025, by stateHorizontal bar chart of the July-on-July change in residential electricity prices for 50 states and DC. Prices rose in 45 jurisdictions. Hawaii rose most (22.0 percent), followed by New Hampshire (16.7 percent) and Maine (15.8 percent). Connecticut fell most (12.5 percent). The US average rose 4.9 percent, from 17.45 to 18.31 cents per kWh.Hawaii: 22%Hawaii22%New Hampshire: 16.7%New Hampshire16.7%Maine: 15.8%Maine15.8%New York: 14%New York14%Maryland: 13.7%Maryland13.7%North Carolina: 13.4%North Carolina13.4%Michigan: 12.2%Michigan12.2%Ohio: 11.9%Ohio11.9%Idaho: 11.8%Idaho11.8%Illinois: 11.6%Illinois11.6%Delaware: 11.5%Delaware11.5%Pennsylvania: 11.3%Pennsylvania11.3%Virginia: 11.2%Virginia11.2%District of Columbia: 9.4%District of Columbia9.4%Washington: 9.4%Washington9.4%Arkansas: 8.1%Arkansas8.1%Rhode Island: 8.1%Rhode Island8.1%Nebraska: 7.3%Nebraska7.3%Vermont: 7.3%Vermont7.3%Mississippi: 7.1%Mississippi7.1%Colorado: 6.3%Colorado6.3%Oklahoma: 6.1%Oklahoma6.1%South Dakota: 5.9%South Dakota5.9%Alaska: 5.6%Alaska5.6%Kansas: 5.6%Kansas5.6%Kentucky: 5.2%Kentucky5.2%South Carolina: 5.2%South Carolina5.2%Montana: 5%Montana5%Georgia: 4.6%Georgia4.6%Iowa: 4.4%Iowa4.4%Wisconsin: 4.4%Wisconsin4.4%Tennessee: 3.8%Tennessee3.8%Indiana: 3.4%Indiana3.4%Missouri: 3.4%Missouri3.4%Texas: 3.4%Texas3.4%Minnesota: 3.1%Minnesota3.1%Nevada: 3.1%Nevada3.1%Alabama: 3%Alabama3%California: 2.9%California2.9%Oregon: 2.3%Oregon2.3%West Virginia: 2.3%West Virginia2.3%New Mexico: 1.8%New Mexico1.8%Massachusetts: 1.4%Massachusetts1.4%North Dakota: 0.8%North Dakota0.8%Arizona: 0.3%Arizona0.3%Florida: -0.5%Florida-0.5%New Jersey: -0.5%New Jersey-0.5%Wyoming: -1.9%Wyoming-1.9%Utah: -2.5%Utah-2.5%Louisiana: -3%Louisiana-3%Connecticut: -12.5%Connecticut-12.5%

Monthly prices are preliminary and can move sharply from one month to the next.

Source: Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A (released Sept 24, 2026). Download chart data (CSV)

Federal and California pool pump efficiency rules in 2026

Since July 19, 2021, federal standards have set the minimum efficiency of new standard-size in-ground pool pumps at the level DOE modeled as a variable-speed design. Separate rules now cover replacement motors, with a 2026 enforcement delay for small motors.

  • January 18, 2017: DOE published standards for dedicated-purpose pool pumps (82 FR 5650), confirmed effective May 18, 2017 (DOE; DOE, 82 FR 24218).
  • July 19, 2021: compliance date for pumps manufactured from that day; standard-size self-priming pumps (0.711 to under 2.5 hydraulic horsepower) must meet WEF of at least -2.30 x ln(hhp) + 6.59 (10 CFR 431.465(f)).
  • July 19, 2021: ENERGY STAR Pool Pumps Version 3.1 took effect; ENERGY STAR lists no newer version in development as of October 2026 (ENERGY STAR; ENERGY STAR partners page).
  • January 24, 2022: DOE opened its six-year review of the pump standards with a request for information (87 FR 3461) (DOE). A Federal Register search on October 3, 2026 found no later proposed or final amended pump standard.
  • September 29, 2025: replacement pool pump motors of 1.15 to 5 total horsepower must have variable-speed control under DOE’s 2023 motor rule (88 FR 66966) (DOE; DOE program page).
  • September 28, 2027: the same requirement applies to small motors of 0.5 to under 1.15 total horsepower, but DOE’s April 24, 2026 enforcement policy defers civil penalties for those motors made before March 26, 2029 (DOE; reported by PHTA).
  • California: residential pool pump motors of 1 HP or more made since January 1, 2010 must run at two or more speeds, and replacement motors of 0.5 hp or more made since July 19, 2021 must be variable-speed with a default speed of no more than 55% of maximum (20 CCR 1605.3; California Energy Commission).

Pool pump run time, time-of-use rates and other pool equipment

Run time and rate design matter as much as the pump itself. A booster-pump pool cleaner can use more electricity than a variable-speed filter pump, and only customers on time-varying rates save by shifting pump hours.

ENERGY STAR says running a pool filter 6 hours a day instead of 24 reduces its energy use by 75% (ENERGY STAR). DOE’s model sets residential run time from pool volume, turnovers per day and pump flow; it assigns one turnover a day to 80% of pools in hot-humid areas and 35% in cold areas (DOE).

In 2024, 15.8 million of 143.1 million US residential electricity customers (11.1%) were enrolled in dynamic pricing programs such as time-of-use, according to utility filings to EIA-861. In California, the CPUC says most time-of-use plans have peak hours from 4 p.m. to 9 p.m., and PG&E‘s E-TOU-C plan prices 4 to 9 p.m. as peak every day.

ENERGY STAR cites a PG&E study in which a robotic pool cleaner used 197 kWh a year, a cleaner driven by the filter pump 1,675 kWh and a booster-pump cleaner 2,989 kWh (ENERGY STAR). At the July 2026 US average price, that is about $36 and $547 a year for the robotic and booster-pump cleaners (PC&S calculation).

Pool heating is a separate cost not modeled here. California requires heat pump pool heaters to reach an average coefficient of performance of at least 3.5 (20 CCR 1605.3(g)(3)), ENERGY STAR reports a current federal gas pool heater efficiency standard of 82% (ENERGY STAR), and DOE’s amended consumer pool heater standards apply from May 30, 2028 (DOE, 88 FR 34624).

Heat pump pool heaters are a separate electricity load and are not included in the pump cost estimates.
Heat pump pool heaters are a separate electricity load and are not included in the pump cost estimates.

How this pool pump cost estimate compares with survey and agency figures

Published figures differ mainly because they describe different pumps, seasons and price years. The RECS household average sits well below the single-speed model, which is consistent with a stock that mixes pump types and season lengths; RECS does not publish that mix.

  • EIA RECS 2020: households using pool pumps averaged 2,384 kWh and $302 a year for them, United States (EIA RECS). At the July 2026 US average price, 2,384 kWh would cost $437 (PC&S calculation).
  • RECS 2020 by region: South 2,784 kWh, Midwest 2,203 kWh, West 1,986 kWh, Northeast 1,964 kWh per household using a pool pump (EIA RECS).
  • DOE national model: 4,495 kWh for a baseline single-speed pump and 1,390 kWh at the standard level (DOE); at July 2026 prices that is $823 and $255 a year, a $568 difference (PC&S calculation).
  • DOE first-year operating cost in its 2017 rule: $774 for the baseline and $223 for the variable-speed design, a $551 difference in 2015 dollars (DOE).
  • ENERGY STAR: a pool pump could cost as much as $310 a year in energy, and certified in-ground models save about $50 a year compared with standard pumps (ENERGY STAR).

Model outputs

Annual pool pump cost by state, single-speed vs variable-speed

What does a pool pump cost to run each year in each state?

FormulakWh per day (21.72 single-speed; 6.72 variable-speed) x DOE season days for the state x July 2026 state price

Inputs: fact rows #7, #28, #29, #30, #32, #38, #45; derived D1 to D3, D15, D16

Over DOE’s seasons at July 2026 prices, the median state pays $705 a year for single-speed and $218 for variable-speed operation; single-speed ranges from $294 (Washington) to $3,805 (Hawaii).

Limitations: Uses a single representative pump and DOE’s national 10-hour average; average prices include fixed charges spread over kWh; July is a summer month.

Savings and simple payback for switching

How fast does a variable-speed pump pay for itself?

FormulaPayback = installed cost (DOE 2015 estimate x CPI-U inflator 1.4133) / annual saving over DOE season

Inputs: fact rows #40, #67; derived D16, D23 to D26

Annual savings run from $203 (Washington) to $2,628 (Hawaii). Payback is 0.2 to 2.6 years when a pump is being replaced anyway ($526 price difference) and 0.5 to 5.9 years when retiring a working single-speed pump ($1,206).

Limitations: DOE installed costs date from 2015; CPI-U is a general index; rebates, tariffs and labor differences are excluded.

Most and least expensive states

Where is it most and least expensive to run a pool pump?

FormulaRank of state annual cost over DOE season and year-round

Inputs: fact rows #7, #9, #11, #45; derived D16 to D19, D29

Hawaii ($3,805) and California ($2,664) cost the most because they combine 365-day DOE seasons with the two highest July 2026 prices (48.00 and 33.61 cents). Washington ($294) and Oregon ($319) cost the least because DOE assumes a 92-day season. On a year-round basis, Louisiana is cheapest ($1,008).

Limitations: Season assumptions drive the ranking for cold-climate states.

Change from a year earlier

How much more does a pool pump cost to run than a year ago?

FormulaCost at July 2026 price minus cost at July 2025 price, same energy and days

Inputs: fact rows #1, #2, #3, #4, #7, #8; derived D13, D14, D27, D28

The US average price rose 4.9% July on July, adding $5.68 a month to a single-speed pump’s cost; prices rose in 45 of 51 jurisdictions July on July and in 48 of 51 for 2025 vs 2024.

Limitations: Monthly prices are preliminary; 2025 annual values are preliminary.

Model cross-check against the federal efficiency standard

Is the variable-speed energy figure consistent with the federal standard?

FormulaDaily gallons (77.1 gpm x 60 x 10) / federal minimum WEF at 0.95 hhp (-2.30 ln 0.95 + 6.59)

Inputs: fact rows #27, #28, #30; derived D3, D30

Moving 46.26 thousand gallons a day at the federal minimum WEF of 6.71 kgal/kWh takes 6.90 kWh, 2.7% above the 6.72 kWh derived from DOE’s annual-use ratio.

Limitations: WEF assumes 80% of time at low flow; real schedules differ.

Survey reality check

Why is the household survey average lower than the single-speed model?

FormulaRECS 2020 average kWh x July 2026 US price; compared with DOE model annual use x same price

Inputs: fact rows #1, #32, #38, #61; derived D33, D34

The RECS 2020 average of 2,384 kWh would cost $437 at July 2026 prices, between DOE’s variable-speed ($255) and single-speed ($823) national figures, consistent with a mixed stock of pumps and seasons.

Limitations: RECS end-use values are modeled from survey and billing data; 2020 was an unusual year for home occupancy.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

Results by the numbers

  1. Residential electricity prices in July 2026 ranged from 12.72 cents per kWh in Louisiana to 48.00 cents in Hawaii, a 3.77-fold spread across 50 states + DC (EIA).
  2. Residential prices were higher in July 2026 than in July 2025 in 45 of 51 jurisdictions; Hawaii rose 22.0% and Connecticut fell 12.5% (EIA).
  3. For full-year 2025 (preliminary), the US average residential price was 17.30 cents per kWh, 5.0% above the final 2024 average of 16.48 cents; prices rose in 48 of 51 jurisdictions (EIA).
  4. DOE models a baseline single-speed standard-size in-ground pump at 4,495 kWh per year and a variable-speed pump at the adopted standard level at 1,390 kWh per year, United States, 2021 compliance-year analysis (DOE).
  5. DOE’s weighted average run time for residential standard-size in-ground pumps is 10 hours per day during the pool season, United States (DOE).
  6. DOE assumes year-round pool operation in 14 states, including California, Florida, Texas and Arizona, and a 92-day season (June 1 to August 31) in Oregon and Washington (DOE).
  7. At July 2026 prices, a single-speed pump over DOE’s season costs $2,664 a year in California, $1,259 in Texas, $1,219 in Arizona and $1,191 in Florida (PC&S calculation from EIA and DOE data).
  8. DOE estimated in its 2017 rule that a variable-speed pump cost $853 installed versus $481 for a baseline single-speed pump (2015 dollars) and paid back in 0.7 years, United States (DOE).
  9. US households that use pool pumps consumed an average of 2,384 kWh for them in 2020 and spent an average of $302, according to EIA RECS 2020.
  10. US households used 19.3 billion kWh of electricity for pool pumps in 2020, costing $2.45 billion (EIA RECS 2020).
  11. ENERGY STAR listed 320 certified in-ground variable-speed pool pump models as of October 2, 2026; their median power at DOE’s low-flow test point was 117.3 W, against 1,533 W at maximum speed (ENERGY STAR).
  12. ENERGY STAR says certified in-ground pumps use 20% less energy than standard pumps and save about $50 a year, United States (ENERGY STAR).
  13. On April 24, 2026, DOE said it will not seek civil penalties until March 26, 2029 for small-size pool pump motors (0.5 to under 1.15 total horsepower) made from September 28, 2027 to before March 26, 2029 that do not meet the 2023 motor rule (DOE).
  14. About 11.1% of US residential electricity customers (15.8 million of 143.1 million) were enrolled in a dynamic pricing program such as time-of-use in 2024 (EIA-861).

FAQ

What electricity price does this report use?

The default is EIA’s average residential price for July 2026, released September 24, 2026: 18.31 cents per kWh for the United States and 12.72 to 48.00 cents across states (EIA). The next EIA release is due October 23, 2026 (EIA).

Which state has the highest cost to run a pool pump?

Hawaii: a single-speed pump over DOE’s 365-day season costs $3,805 a year at the July 2026 price of 48.00 cents per kWh, and a variable-speed pump $1,177 (PC&S calculation from EIA and DOE data).

Which state has the lowest cost to run a pool pump?

Over DOE’s season, Washington is lowest at $294 a year for single-speed operation (92 days at 14.71 cents per kWh, July 2026). On a year-round basis, Louisiana is lowest at $1,008 (PC&S calculation from EIA and DOE data).

Do new in-ground pool pumps have to be variable-speed?

Standard-size self-priming pool pumps (0.711 to under 2.5 hydraulic horsepower) manufactured since July 19, 2021 must meet DOE’s minimum weighted energy factor, which DOE set at the level of its variable-speed design; for small-size self-priming pumps DOE set the level of a high-efficiency single-speed design (10 CFR 431.465; DOE). Replacement motors of 1.15 to 5 total horsepower made since September 29, 2025 must have variable-speed control (DOE).

How much more does a variable-speed pump cost than a single-speed pump?

DOE estimated average installed costs of $853 for a variable-speed pump and $481 for a baseline single-speed pump in 2015 dollars (DOE). Adjusted with BLS CPI-U to August 2026, the $372 difference is about $526 (BLS).

How much do ENERGY STAR pool pumps save?

ENERGY STAR says certified in-ground pumps use 20% less energy than standard pumps and save about $50 a year (ENERGY STAR). Across 320 certified in-ground variable-speed models, the median weighted energy factor is 37.4% above the federal minimum for each model’s size (ENERGY STAR).

How much do US households spend on pool pump electricity?

Households that use pool pumps spent an average of $302 on pool pump electricity in 2020, and all US households together spent $2.45 billion (EIA RECS 2020).

How long does a pool pump last?

DOE uses a mean lifetime of 7 years for residential in-ground pool pumps, within a range of 2 or 3 to 15 years (DOE). ENERGY STAR lists a pump age of seven to ten years as one sign it may need replacing (ENERGY STAR).

Does a pool cleaner add to the electricity cost?

It can. ENERGY STAR cites a PG&E study in which a booster-pump cleaner used 2,989 kWh a year and a robotic cleaner 197 kWh (ENERGY STAR); at the July 2026 US average price that is about $547 and $36 a year (PC&S calculation).

Are federal pool pump rules changing in 2026?

DOE has not published amended pump standards since opening its review in January 2022 (DOE). On April 24, 2026, DOE said it will not seek civil penalties until March 26, 2029 for small-size pool pump motors made from September 28, 2027 that miss the 2023 motor rule (DOE).

More questions answered

How much does it cost to run a pool pump per month?

At the July 2026 US average residential price of 18.31 cents per kWh (EIA), a single-speed pump running 10 hours a day costs about $121 a month and a variable-speed pump at the federal standard level about $37. By state, single-speed monthly cost ranges from $84 in Louisiana and Nevada to $317 in Hawaii; variable-speed ranges from $26 to $98 (PC&S calculation with DOE energy data).

How many hours a day should a pool pump run?

No federal rule sets residential run time. DOE’s model uses a weighted average of 10 hours a day for standard-size in-ground pumps during the pool season (DOE), and ENERGY STAR’s contractor guidance sets the minimum speed at one that turns the pool over in 12 hours (ENERGY STAR fact sheet). For a single-speed pump, ENERGY STAR says cutting run time from 24 to 6 hours reduces energy use by 75% (ENERGY STAR).

Is a variable speed pool pump worth it?

At July 2026 prices, a variable-speed pump saves a median $487 a year over DOE’s state seasons, from $203 in Washington to $2,628 in Hawaii. Payback ranges from 0.2 to 2.6 years when a pump is being replaced anyway and from 0.5 to 5.9 years when a working single-speed pump is retired early (PC&S calculation from EIA, DOE and BLS data). New standard-size in-ground pumps made since July 19, 2021 already meet this efficiency level (10 CFR 431.465).

How much electricity does a pool pump use?

DOE models a baseline single-speed in-ground pump at 4,495 kWh a year and a variable-speed pump at the standard level at 1,390 kWh, United States (DOE). On DOE’s 10-hour day, that is 21.72 and 6.72 kWh per day. US households that use pool pumps averaged 2,384 kWh in 2020 (EIA RECS).

Does running a pool pump at night save money?

Only if your rate charges less at night. EIA’s state averages do not vary by hour, and 11.1% of US residential customers were enrolled in dynamic pricing programs such as time-of-use in 2024 (EIA-861). On a time-of-use plan, shifting pump hours out of the peak window lowers cost; in California most plans put the peak at 4 p.m. to 9 p.m. (CPUC).

Assumptions and method

  1. Downloaded EIA Electric Power Monthly Tables 5.6.A and 5.6.B (September 24, 2026 release, July 2026 data) and Table 5.6.B from the February 2026 release (full-year 2025 and 2024) as XLSX files.
  2. Took pump energy inputs from DOE’s 2017 dedicated-purpose pool pump rule (82 FR 5650) and its December 2016 technical support document: representative pump flow and baseline WEF (Tables IV-6, IV-7), daily hours (Table IV-26), annual use by efficiency level (Table 7.4.1) and state operating seasons (Table 7.3.11).
  3. Computed single-speed power as flow x 60 / (WEF x 1,000) = 2.17 kW and daily energy at 10 hours = 21.72 kWh; scaled variable-speed daily energy by DOE’s annual-use ratios (1,390 / 4,495 and 1,217 / 4,495).
  4. Multiplied daily energy by each state’s DOE season days (calendar days in DOE’s pool-use window) and by 365 days, then by the July 2026 state price.
  5. Computed payback from DOE’s 2015 installed costs (Table V-2) adjusted by BLS CPI-U (2015 average to August 2026).
  6. Summarized ENERGY STAR certified pool pump data (downloaded October 3, 2026) and cross-checked the model against the federal minimum WEF.
  7. Compared results with EIA RECS 2020 pool pump end-use estimates and ENERGY STAR published savings, and opened the top Google results for the target queries to confirm this report adds newer and more granular data.

Included: Government statistics and regulations (EIA, DOE, EPA ENERGY STAR, BLS, California Energy Commission, CPUC), plus one utility page and one trade association release for context.

Excluded: Retailer and installer blogs, calculators without stated inputs, manufacturer savings claims and forum posts were not used as sources. Details are in excluded.md.

Conflicting numbers: Where sources describe different comparisons (ENERGY STAR’s 20% saving against what it calls standard pumps vs DOE’s 69% against the pre-2021 single-speed baseline), both are shown with their stated baselines. The DOE rule text and TSD differ on the turnover time used for variable-speed low-speed flow (12 vs 6 hours); this report does not depend on that input.

Derived metrics: All derived figures are in derived.csv with formulas and input rows, and are reproducible with scripts/build_model.py from files in raw/.

Caveats

  • The energy model uses one DOE representative pump (0.95 hydraulic horsepower) and DOE’s national 10-hour average; actual draw varies with pump size, plumbing and filter condition.
  • DOE’s energy analysis dates from 2016 and its consumer sample from the 2009 RECS; no newer DOE pool pump energy analysis has been published.
  • EIA average prices are revenue divided by sales and include fixed charges; marginal tariff rates, tiers and time-of-use prices can differ.
  • July is a single summer month; summer prices differ from annual averages in some states. 2025 annual and all 2026 monthly prices are preliminary.
  • DOE season lengths are modeling assumptions, not observed pool-opening dates.
  • Payback uses CPI-adjusted 2015 installed costs and excludes rebates; current quotes can differ.
  • Heaters, lights, salt systems and booster pumps are not included in the pump cost.

Method last reviewed October 3, 2026.

Data vintage and updates

  • EIA published July 2026 state electricity prices in the Electric Power Monthly; the US residential average was 18.31 cents per kWh (EIA).
  • DOE issued an enforcement policy delaying civil penalties for small-size pool pump motors until March 26, 2029 (DOE).
  • EIA published preliminary full-year 2025 state prices; the US residential average was 17.30 cents per kWh (EIA).
  • DOE’s variable-speed requirement for standard-size pool pump motors (1.15 to 5 total horsepower) took effect for motors made on or after this date (DOE, 88 FR 66966).
  • The ENERGY STAR certified pool pump list was last updated, with 423 models, 320 of them in-ground variable-speed (ENERGY STAR).

Newsroom kit

Quotable results

  • At the July 2026 US average residential price of 18.31 cents per kWh, a single-speed pool pump running 10 hours a day costs about $121 a month to run; a variable-speed pump costs about $37. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • DOE’s national model puts a variable-speed in-ground pool pump at 1,390 kWh a year, 69% less than the 4,495 kWh of a baseline single-speed pump. (U.S. Department of Energy)
  • Over DOE’s assumed pool seasons, a single-speed pool pump costs $3,805 a year to run in Hawaii and $294 in Washington at July 2026 electricity prices. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • US residential electricity prices rose 4.9% from July 2025 to July 2026 and were higher in 45 of 51 jurisdictions. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)
  • Switching from single-speed to variable-speed saves a median of $487 a year across 50 states and DC at July 2026 prices over DOE’s pool seasons. (U.S. Department of Energy)
  • US households used 19.3 billion kWh of electricity to run pool pumps in 2020, at a cost of $2.45 billion. (U.S. Energy Information Administration)

Primary sources to cite

Summary for media

A new Pool Construction & Service analysis estimates the cost to run a pool pump in all 50 states and DC using EIA’s July 2026 residential electricity prices and the Department of Energy’s pool pump energy model. At the July 2026 US average of 18.31 cents per kWh, a single-speed pump running 10 hours a day costs about $121 a month and a variable-speed pump about $37. Over DOE’s state pool seasons, single-speed annual costs range from $294 in Washington to $3,805 in Hawaii, and switching to variable-speed saves a median $487 a year. Payback for retiring a working single-speed pump ranges from 0.5 to 5.9 years using DOE installed costs adjusted for inflation. Residential prices rose 4.9% from July 2025, adding $5.68 a month to a single-speed pump’s cost. Federal standards have required variable-speed-level efficiency for new standard-size in-ground pumps since July 19, 2021, and DOE delayed enforcement for small pool pump motors in April 2026.

Headlines the model supports

  • Pool pumps cost $121 a month to run at July 2026 power prices, variable-speed models $37
  • Hawaii pool owners face $3,805 a year to run a single-speed pump, Washington $294
  • Variable-speed pool pumps save a median $487 a year across the US, analysis of EIA and DOE data finds
  • Higher electricity prices add $5.68 a month to the cost of running a single-speed pool pump
  • Federal rules made variable-speed efficiency standard for new in-ground pool pumps in 2021; small motors get enforcement delay to 2029

Cite this model

Pool Construction & Service. "Cost to Run a Pool Pump by State: July 2026 Electricity Prices, Single-Speed vs Variable-Speed." PC&S Research Desk, October 3, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/cost-to-run-a-pool-pump/

License

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Cost to Run a Pool Pump by State: July 2026 Electricity Prices, Single-Speed vs Variable-Speed.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Download tables

Evidence tiers

Tier 1: primary and government sources (26)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (2)

Sources

  1. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A: Average Price of Electricity to Ultimate Customers by End-Use Sector, by State, July 2026 and 2025. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  2. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B: Year-to-Date through July 2026 and 2025. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  3. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, February 2026 edition (data through December 2025), Table 5.6.B. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  4. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly release page. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  5. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Annual release page. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  6. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Conservation Standards for Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps, Direct Final Rule, 82 FR 5650 (Jan 18, 2017). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  7. U.S. Department of Energy. Technical Support Document: Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps (Dec 2016), docket EERE-2015-BT-STD-0008-0105. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  8. U.S. Department of Energy. Confirmation of effective date, Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps, 82 FR 24218 (May 26, 2017). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  9. eCFR, Office of the Federal Register. 10 CFR 431.465, Pumps energy conservation standards and their compliance dates. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  10. eCFR, Office of the Federal Register. 10 CFR part 431, subpart Y, appendix C: Uniform Test Method for Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  11. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Conservation Standards for Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps, Request for Information, 87 FR 3461 (Jan 24, 2022). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  12. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Conservation Standards for Dedicated Purpose Pool Pump Motors, Final Rule, 88 FR 66966 (Sept 28, 2023). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  13. U.S. Department of Energy. Enforcement Policy Statement: Dedicated Purpose Pool Pump Motors (Apr 24, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  14. U.S. Department of Energy. Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pump Motors program page. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  15. U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR. Pool Pumps. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  16. U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR. ENERGY STAR Certified Pool Pumps (dataset m8cf-pkii). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  17. U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR. Pool Pumps Specification Versions 2 and 3. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  18. U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR. Pool Pumps for Partners. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  19. U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR. ENERGY STAR Pool Pumps Fact Sheet (2022). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  20. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Consumption and Expenditures Tables CE5.1b, CE5.3b, CE5.5b, CE5.7b. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  21. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, series CUUR0000SA0. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  22. California Energy Commission (text via Cornell Legal Information Institute). Cal. Code Regs. tit. 20, sec. 1605.3, State Standards for Non-Federally Regulated Appliances. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  23. California Energy Commission. Replacement Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pump Motors Frequently Asked Questions. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  24. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Annual Electric Power Industry Report, Form EIA-861, 2024 detailed data files. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  25. California Public Utilities Commission. Choosing an Electricity Rate Plan (CHANGES fact sheet). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  26. Pacific Gas and Electric Company. Time-of-Use Rate Plans. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  27. Pool & Hot Tub Alliance. Pool & Hot Tub Alliance Secures Compliance Relief from DOE on Pool Pump Motor Rule (May 6, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-03.
  28. U.S. Department of Energy. Energy Conservation Standards for Consumer Pool Heaters, Final Rule, 88 FR 34624 (May 30, 2023). Accessed 2026-10-03.