Skip to content
Registry

Pool Equipment Tariffs: A Registry of U.S. Duties on Pumps, Filters, Heaters, Pools and Chemicals, 2018 to 2026

Every U.S. tariff action since 2018 that touches pool pumps, filters, heaters, above-ground pools and pool chemicals, the duty each product pays by country of origin today, and where the imports come from.
Pool Equipment Tariffs: A Registry of U.S. Duties on Pumps, Filters, Heaters, Pools and Chemicals, 2018 to 2026
In one paragraph

As of October 8, 2026, U.S. pool equipment tariffs on pumps, filters and heaters from China total 37.5%: 25% Section 301 plus a 12.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty in force since July 24, 2026. Chinese above-ground pools pay 25.3%. The 2025 IEEPA tariffs, which reached 170% on Chinese pumps, were struck down February 20, 2026 and are being refunded.

37.5%
Total duty on a pool pump, filter or gas heater from China, October 2026 (United States)
170%
Peak duty on a Chinese pool pump, April 10 to May 13, 2025 (United States)
50%
Section 338 duty on swimming pools and pool parts from Canada since August 22, 2026
49.0%
China share of U.S. imports of HS 950699 (incl. swimming pools), January to June 2026, down from 63.1% a year earlier

Pool equipment tariffs in October 2026: the duty each product pays by origin

Origin now matters more than product. A Chinese pool pump pays 37.5%, the same pump from Vietnam pays 12.5% and a USMCA-qualifying pump from Mexico pays nothing extra. Canadian swimming pools are the exception, at 50%.

Imported pool equipment is taxed by HTS line and by country of origin, not by brand.
Imported pool equipment is taxed by HTS line and by country of origin, not by brand.

The table adds every ad valorem duty that HTS 2026 Revision 20 (September 28, 2026) lists for each product and origin: the general (MFN) rate, the China Section 301 list rate, the forced-labor Section 301 rate in force since July 24, 2026, the 25% Brazil Section 301 rate and the 50% Section 338 duty on Canadian swimming pools (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20, USTR, 91 FR 45516, Proclamation 11048).

Total U.S. duty by product and origin, percent of customs value, entries on October 8, 2026 (illustrative)
producthtsChinaVietnamThailandIndiaMexico, USMCA-qualifyingMexico, not USMCA-qualifyingCanada, USMCA-qualifyingEuropean UnionTaiwanJapan or South KoreaBrazil
Pool pump8413.70.2037.512.512.510.00.010.00.010.010.012.537.5
Pool filter or robotic cleaner8421.21.0037.512.512.510.00.010.00.010.010.012.537.5
Gas pool heater8419.11.0037.512.512.510.00.010.00.010.010.012.537.5
Pool heat pump8418.61.0137.512.512.510.00.010.00.010.010.012.537.5
Above-ground pool, liner or pool part9506.99.5525.317.817.815.30.015.350.010.010.012.542.8
Trichlor or dichlor (excl. AD/CVD)2933.69.6023.516.016.013.50.013.50.010.010.012.541.0
Calcium hypochlorite2828.10.0039.914.914.912.40.012.40.010.010.012.539.9

Source: USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20; USTR; PC&S calculation (derived row d16). Excludes antidumping and countervailing duties, fees and product exclusions. Download CSV

Total U.S. duty on an imported pool pump by origin, October 2026Percent of customs value, HTS 8413.70.20, illustrative
Total U.S. duty on an imported pool pump by origin, October 2026Bar chart. A pool pump from China carries 37.5%, from Brazil 37.5%, from Vietnam, Thailand, Japan or Korea 12.5%, from India, the EU, Taiwan or a non-qualifying Mexican producer 10%, and 0% from USMCA-qualifying Mexico or Canada.China: 37.5%China37.5%Brazil: 37.5%Brazil37.5%Vietnam: 12.5%Vietnam12.5%Thailand: 12.5%Thailand12.5%Japan or South Korea: 12.5%Japan or South Korea12.5%India: 10%India10%Mexico, not USMCA-qualifying: 10%Mexico, not USMCA-qualifying10%European Union: 10%European Union10%Taiwan: 10%Taiwan10%Mexico, USMCA-qualifying: 0%Mexico, USMCA-qualifying0%Canada, USMCA-qualifying: 0%Canada, USMCA-qualifying0%

Source: HTS 2026 Rev. 20 (USITC); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

European Union and Taiwan goods pay a combined MFN and forced-labor rate of 10%, and Japanese and South Korean goods 12.5%, because the 301 rate is set net of the MFN rate for those partners (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). Products of Canada and Mexico entered duty free under USMCA are exempt from the forced-labor duty (headings 9903.05.93 and 9903.05.94), but not from the Section 338 duty on Canadian swimming pools (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

How pool pumps, filters, heaters and pools are classified in the HTS

Five HTS lines carry almost all pool equipment, and CBP rulings tie each one to real pool products. Only swimming pools and chemicals have a general duty above zero.

HTS classification and tariff status of pool products, United States, HTS 2026 Revision 20
producthts_subheadingcbp_ruling_examplegeneral_mfn_ratechina_section301section232_status_rev20forced_labor_301_general_exemptioncanada_section338
Pool pump8413.70.20 (stat. 8413.70.2015)N314673 (2020); N343680 (2024)FreeList 1, 25%Not listedNoNot listed
Pool pump parts (impellers, housings)8413.91.90N314673 (2020)FreeList 1, 25%Listed (8413.91.9055, 9060, 9096): 25% if steel is 15% or more of weightExempt where Section 232 appliesNot listed
Sand or cartridge filter; robotic or suction cleaner8421.21.00N299757 (2018); N352394 (2025)FreeList 1, 25%Not listedNoNot listed
Filter parts (laterals, cartridges, cleaner seals)8421.99.01 (stat. 8421.99.0040)N314673 (2020)FreeList 1, 25%Not listedNoListed, 50%
Gas pool heater8419.11.00N108318 (2010)FreeList 1, 25%Not listedNoNot listed
Pool heat pump8418.61.01None foundFreeList 3, 25%Not listedNoNot listed
Above-ground pool, liner, fiberglass shell, pool accessory9506.99.55N318201 (2021); N357680 (2026)5.3%List 4A, 7.5%Not listedNoListed, 50%
Trichlor and dichlor tablets or granules2933.69.60 (stat. 2933.69.6015)None used3.5%List 4A, 7.5%Not listedNo (pharmaceutical use only)Not listed
Calcium hypochlorite2828.10.00None used2.4%List 3, 25%Not listedNoNot listed

Source: USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20; CBP rulings linked in the text; USITC HTS export. Download CSV

CBP classified a single-stage, single-suction, close-coupled swimming pool pump in 8413.70.2015 in 2020 and an inverter pool pump in the same line in 2024 (N314673, N343680). Pool sand filters (2018) and a cordless robotic pool cleaner (2025) went to 8421.21.0000 (N299757, N352394). Gas pool heaters went to 8419.11.0000 in 2010 (N108318).

An above-ground pool liner (2021) and in-ground fiberglass pool shells from Brazil (2026) were classified in 9506.99.5500 at 5.3% (N318201, N357680).

Pool pumps enter under HTS 8413.70.20, a duty-free line that also covers many non-pool centrifugal pumps.
Pool pumps enter under HTS 8413.70.20, a duty-free line that also covers many non-pool centrifugal pumps.

Duties land on the import value of the pump or filter, not on the labor in a replacement job; PC&S covers repair work separately on pool repair.

Registry of U.S. tariff actions on pool products, 2018 to 2026

The dated actions below shaped what pool equipment pays at the border. The 2018 to 2020 China Section 301 lists still apply; the 2025 IEEPA layer is gone; 2026 added Section 122, forced-labor Section 301, Brazil and Canada actions.

U.S. tariff actions affecting pool equipment, pools and pool chemicals, newest first
  1. Section 301 ChinaSection 301 China actions continueUSTR: the 2018 China Section 301 actions (25% on pumps, filters, heaters) did not terminate; a four-year review follows.
  2. HTSHTS Revision 20 publishedUSITC publishes HTS 2026 Revision 20, the rate basis for this report.
  3. Section 338 CanadaCanada Section 338 list modifiedProclamation 11065 changes the Canadian product list from September 15; swimming pools (9506.99.55) and filter parts (8421.99.01) stay at +50%.
  4. Section 338 CanadaCanada Section 338 duties take effect50% on listed products of Canada, including swimming pools and parts (9506.99.55) and filter parts (8421.99.01).
  5. Section 301 forced laborForced-labor Section 301 tariffs start12.5% on goods of China, Vietnam, Thailand; 10% on Mexico, Canada, India, Malaysia; EU and Taiwan capped at 10% total. USMCA goods exempt.
  6. Section 122Section 122 surcharge expiresThe 10% Section 122 surcharge headings expire at the close of July 23, 2026.
  7. Section 301 BrazilBrazil Section 301 tariff25% on imports of Brazil with exemptions; relevant to Brazilian fiberglass pool shells (9506.99.55).
  8. Section 232Section 232 metals regime rebuiltDuties apply to full value; pump parts 8413.91.90 stay listed as steel derivatives at 25% where steel is 15% or more of weight.
  9. Section 301 forced laborForced-labor Section 301 investigations openedUSTR opens investigations of 60 economies; a separate excess-capacity probe of 16 economies opens March 11 and is pending.
  10. Section 122Section 122 surcharge of 10% starts150-day 10% surcharge; trichlor/dichlor line 2933.69.60 and USMCA goods exempt.
  11. IEEPASupreme Court: IEEPA does not authorize tariffsLearning Resources v. Trump. EO 14389 ends IEEPA duties the same day; CBP later opens CAPE refunds.
  12. IEEPAChina IEEPA duty cut to 10%Fentanyl duty on China falls from 20% to 10%; China reciprocal rate held at 10% to November 10, 2026.
  13. Section 232Pump parts added to Section 232BIS adds 407 HTS codes as steel or aluminum derivatives, including pump parts 8413.91.9096.
  14. IEEPACountry reciprocal ratesVietnam 20%, Taiwan 20%, Thailand 19%, Malaysia 19%, India 25%, Israel 15%.
  15. Section 232Section 232 metals to 50%Steel and aluminum tariffs rise from 25% to 50%.
  16. IEEPAChina reciprocal cut to 10%China reciprocal rate falls from 125% to 10% for 90 days.
  17. IEEPAChina reciprocal 125%China rate raised to 125%; a Chinese pool pump now carries 170% in additional duties.
  18. IEEPAChina reciprocal 84%China reciprocal rate raised from 34% to 84%.
  19. IEEPAReciprocal baseline 10%10% on most imports from all countries; trichlor/dichlor line exempt.
  20. Section 232Section 232 steel exemptions endCountry exemptions for steel and derivatives terminated.
  21. IEEPAChina IEEPA duty 20%China fentanyl duty doubled from 10% to 20%.
  22. IEEPAChina IEEPA duty 10%10% on products of China under IEEPA.
  23. Section 301 ChinaList 4A cut to 7.5%Swimming pools (9506.99.55) and trichlor (2933.69.60) from China fall to 7.5%.
  24. Section 301 ChinaList 4A at 15%Swimming pools and chlorinated isocyanurates from China added at 15%.
  25. Section 301 ChinaList 3 raised to 25%Heat pumps (8418.61.01) and calcium hypochlorite (2828.10.00) from China rise to 25%.
  26. Section 301 ChinaList 3 at 10%Heat pumps and calcium hypochlorite from China at 10%.
  27. Section 301 ChinaList 1 at 25%Pool pumps, filters, gas heaters and their parts from China at 25%.

Section 301 on China: 25% on pool pumps and filters since 2018

The China Section 301 duties are the most durable pool equipment tariffs. They survived the IEEPA ruling and were continued on October 7, 2026.

  • List 1, 25% (heading 9903.88.01), from July 6, 2018: pumps 8413.70.20, pump parts 8413.91.90, gas water heaters 8419.11.00 and 8419.19.01, water filters and cleaners 8421.21.00, filter parts 8421.99.01 (83 FR 28710, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  • List 3 (heading 9903.88.03): 10% from September 24, 2018 and 25% from May 10, 2019, covering heat pumps 8418.61.01 and calcium hypochlorite 2828.10.00 (83 FR 47974, 84 FR 20459).
  • List 4A (heading 9903.88.15): 15% from September 1, 2019 and 7.5% from February 14, 2020, covering swimming pools 9506.99.55, chlorinated isocyanurates 2933.69.60 and electric water heaters 8516.10.00 (84 FR 45821, 85 FR 3741).

One active exclusion touches pool products: battery-powered, manually operated submersible water-filtering machinery designed for pools and spas (8421.21.0000) is excluded through November 9, 2026 under heading 9903.88.69 (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). USTR extended 178 exclusions to that date in December 2025 (90 FR 55232).

USTR received 68 producer and 18 association requests to continue the July 6, 2018 action, so the action did not terminate on its July 6, 2026 anniversary (91 FR 64212).

The 2025 IEEPA tariffs on pool equipment, the Supreme Court ruling and refunds

For about a year, IEEPA duties stacked on top of Section 301. For Chinese pool pumps the stack peaked at 170% from April 10 to May 13, 2025. The Supreme Court ended that layer on February 20, 2026.

Total U.S. duty on a pool pump and an above-ground pool from China, 2018 to October 2026Percent of customs value, by effective date of each action
Total U.S. duty on a pool pump and an above-ground pool from China, 2018 to October 2026Line chart. The duty on a Chinese pool pump was 0% before July 2018, 25% from July 2018, rose in steps through 2025 to a peak of 170% on April 10, 2025, fell to 55% on May 14, 2025, 45% in November 2025, 35% in February 2026 and 37.5% from July 24, 2026. An above-ground pool from China peaked at 157.8% and stands at 25.3%.0%50%100%150%200%2018-07-052019-09-012025-02-042025-04-052025-04-102025-11-102026-07-24Pool pump from China, 2018-07-05: 0%Pool pump from China, 2018-07-06: 25%Pool pump from China, 2019-09-01: 25%Pool pump from China, 2020-02-14: 25%Pool pump from China, 2025-02-04: 35%Pool pump from China, 2025-03-04: 45%Pool pump from China, 2025-04-05: 55%Pool pump from China, 2025-04-09: 129%Pool pump from China, 2025-04-10: 170%Pool pump from China, 2025-05-14: 55%Pool pump from China, 2025-11-10: 45%Pool pump from China, 2026-02-24: 35%Pool pump from China, 2026-07-24: 37.5%Pool pump from ChinaAbove-ground pool from China, 2018-07-05: 5.3%Above-ground pool from China, 2018-07-06: 5.3%Above-ground pool from China, 2019-09-01: 20.3%Above-ground pool from China, 2020-02-14: 12.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-02-04: 22.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-03-04: 32.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-04-05: 42.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-04-09: 117%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-04-10: 158%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-05-14: 42.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2025-11-10: 32.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2026-02-24: 22.8%Above-ground pool from China, 2026-07-24: 25.3%Above-ground pool from China

IEEPA duties (February 2025 to February 2026) were ruled unlawful on February 20, 2026 and are refundable through CBP.

Source: HTS 2026 Rev. 20; Federal Register notices and executive orders; PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

Total U.S. duty on a pool pump and an above-ground pool from China by effective date, 2018 to 2026
dateeventpool_pump_total_duty_pctabove_ground_pool_total_duty_pctfact_rows
2018-07-05Before Section 301 (MFN only)05.3#2, #8
2018-07-06List 1 (25%) on pumps, filters, gas heaters255.3#19, #20
2019-09-01List 4A (15%) on swimming pools2520.3#25, #27
2020-02-14List 4A cut to 7.5%2512.8#26
2025-02-04IEEPA China duty 10%3522.8#31
2025-03-04IEEPA China duty 20%4532.8#32
2025-04-05Reciprocal baseline 10%5542.8#33
2025-04-09China reciprocal 84%129116.8#34
2025-04-10China reciprocal 125%170157.8#35
2025-05-14China reciprocal cut to 10%5542.8#36
2025-11-10IEEPA China duty cut to 10%4532.8#38, #39
2026-02-24IEEPA duties end; Section 122 surcharge 10%3522.8#42, #44
2026-07-24Section 122 expires; forced-labor Section 301 12.5%37.525.3#45, #49, #50

Source: Federal Register notices and executive orders linked in the registry; USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20; PC&S calculation. Download CSV

The China IEEPA duty started at 10% on February 4, 2025 and rose to 20% on March 4, 2025 (EO 14195, EO 14228). The reciprocal duty added 10% from April 5, 2025, 84% on China from April 9 and 125% from April 10 (EO 14257, EO 14259, EO 14266). China’s reciprocal rate returned to 10% on May 14, 2025 and the fentanyl duty fell to 10% on November 10, 2025 (EO 14298, EO 14357).

From August 7, 2025, the reciprocal rate was 20% for Vietnam and Taiwan, 19% for Thailand and Malaysia, 25% for India and 15% for Israel, Japan and South Korea (EO 14326, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

In Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, decided February 20, 2026, the Supreme Court held that IEEPA does not authorize the President to impose tariffs. Executive Order 14389 of the same day ended the IEEPA duties and left Section 232 and Section 301 duties untouched (EO 14389). CBP processes refunds through CAPE and says valid refunds are generally issued within 60 to 90 days of acceptance (CBP).

Section 122, forced-labor Section 301, Brazil and Canada: the 2026 tariff actions

After the IEEPA ruling, a 150-day Section 122 surcharge applied first, and country-by-country Section 301 duties began the day after it expired. Two narrower 2026 actions hit Brazilian and Canadian pool products harder.

Section 122: a 10% surcharge on most imports applied from February 24, 2026 for 150 days (91 FR 9339). It exempted Section 232 goods and USMCA-qualifying goods, and the trichlor and dichlor line 2933.69.60 was on its exemption list; pool pump, filter and heat pump lines were not (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). The surcharge headings expired at the close of July 23, 2026 (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Forced-labor Section 301: USTR opened investigations of 60 economies on March 12, 2026 and, after more than 1,600 written comments and more than 100 witnesses, imposed duties on goods entered from July 24, 2026 (91 FR 12884, memorandum of July 23, 2026, USTR). Pool lines are not on the general exemption list; they appear only for civil aircraft use (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Brazil: a 25% Section 301 tariff applies from July 22, 2026 (91 FR 45516). With the 5.3% general rate and the 12.5% forced-labor duty, a Brazilian fiberglass pool shell (9506.99.55) pays 42.8% (PC&S calculation, derived row d11).

Canada: Proclamation 11048 imposed 50% under Section 338 of the Tariff Act of 1930 on listed Canadian products, including 9506.99.55 swimming pools and parts and 8421.99.01 filter parts. The duty took effect August 22, 2026, and the September 15, 2026 list change in Proclamation 11065 did not remove those lines. HTS note 51 applies it to FTA-eligible goods (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Section 232 steel and aluminum: pump parts are covered, finished pool equipment is not

Claims that pool pumps and heaters face 50% metal tariffs do not match HTS Revision 20. Only certain pump parts are listed.

The steel and aluminum tariff rose from 25% to 50% on June 4, 2025 (Proclamation 10947). Effective August 18, 2025, BIS added 407 HTS codes as derivatives, including pump parts 8413.91.9055, 9060 and 9096 (90 FR 40326). From April 6, 2026, the duties apply to full customs value at 50% or 25% (91 FR 18201).

In HTS Revision 20, those pump parts sit in the derivative steel list taxed at 25% under heading 9903.82.09, which applies outside chapters 72, 73, 74 and 76 only when the metal is at least 15% of the article’s weight (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). Finished pool pumps (8413.70.20), filters (8421.21.00), gas heaters (8419.11.00), heat pumps (8418.61.01) and swimming pools (9506.99.55) are not on the note 16 lists (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Where U.S. pool equipment imports come from: China's share in 2018 and 2025

China’s share fell sharply for pumps and filters after 2018 and for the pool line in 2026. Mexico and Canada now lead pumps and filters, South Korea and Japan lead gas heaters, and Vietnam is gaining in pools.

Most pool equipment arrives by container; duties are assessed at entry on customs value.
Most pool equipment arrives by container; duties are assessed at entry on customs value.
U.S. imports by HS six-digit line, value and China share, 2018 and 2025, with January to June 2026 China share
hs6descriptionimports_2018_usd_mchina_share_2018_pctimports_2025_usd_mchina_share_2025_pctchina_share_change_ptslargest_supplier_2025largest_supplier_share_2025_pctchina_share_h1_2026_pct
841370Centrifugal pumps n.e.s. (incl. pool pumps)1454.725.72025.713.3-12.4Mexico24.512.4
842121Water filtering machinery (incl. pool filters, robotic cleaners)1255.126.21878.712.5-13.7Canada20.914.1
841911Instantaneous gas water heaters (incl. gas pool heaters)459.41.9754.43.01.1Rep. of Korea47.51.1
841861Heat pumps excl. air conditioners (incl. pool heat pumps)46.38.686.626.918.3China26.923.5
950699Other sports articles (incl. swimming pools)1857.465.42040.260.4-5.0China60.449.0
842199Parts of filtering machinery1557.918.92362.513.6-5.3Mexico18.113.5
841391Parts of pumps3465.927.03169.322.9-4.1China22.922.5
293369Unfused triazine compounds (incl. trichlor, dichlor)352.362.6382.343.3-19.3China43.3
282810Commercial calcium hypochlorite1.50.09.10.00.0India96.6

Source: UN Comtrade (U.S.-reported imports, CIF value); PC&S calculation. Six-digit lines include non-pool products. Download CSV

China share of U.S. imports for pool-equipment HS lines, 2018 vs 2025Percent of U.S. import value; six-digit HS lines include non-pool products
China share of U.S. imports for pool-equipment HS lines, 2018 vs 2025Grouped bar chart. China's share fell from 25.7% to 13.3% for centrifugal pumps, from 26.2% to 12.5% for water filtering machinery and from 65.4% to 60.4% for the sports-goods line that includes swimming pools; it rose from 8.6% to 26.9% for heat pumps and from 1.9% to 3.0% for gas water heaters.Centrifugal pumps n.e.s.: 25.7%Centrifugal pumps n.e.s.25.7%Water filtering machinery: 26.2%Water filtering machinery26.2%Instantaneous gas water heaters: 1.9%Instantaneous gas water heaters1.9%Heat pumps excl. air conditioners: 8.6%Heat pumps excl. air conditioners8.6%Other sports articles: 65.4%Other sports articles65.4%

Source: UN Comtrade (U.S.-reported imports); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

Supplier shares of U.S. imports, HS 950699 (incl. swimming pools), January to June 2025 vs 2026Percent of U.S. import value
Supplier shares of U.S. imports, HS 950699 (incl. swimming pools), January to June 2025 vs 2026Grouped bar chart. China's share fell from 63.1% in the first half of 2025 to 49.0% in the first half of 2026 while Vietnam's rose from 5.0% to 16.3%.China: 63.1%China63.1%Viet Nam: 5%Viet Nam5%Canada: 8.6%Canada8.6%Other Asia, nes: 6.3%Other Asia, nes6.3%

'Other Asia, nes' is the UN Comtrade partner label used for that origin.

Source: UN Comtrade monthly data (U.S.-reported imports); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

U.S. imports of centrifugal pumps (HS 841370) were $2,025.7 million in 2025, up from $1,454.7 million in 2018; China’s share fell from 25.7% to 13.3% and Mexico led with 24.5% (UN Comtrade). Water filtering machinery (HS 842121) imports were $1,878.7 million in 2025, with Canada the largest supplier at 20.9% and China at 12.5%, down from 26.2% in 2018 (UN Comtrade).

HS 950699, which includes swimming pools, was the only pool-related line where China still supplied a majority in 2025 (60.4% of $2,040.2 million). In January to June 2026, China’s share dropped to 49.0% and Vietnam’s rose to 16.3% (UN Comtrade).

What Pool Corp, Hayward, Latham, Leslie's and Fluidra report about tariffs

Five listed pool companies describe the same pattern: tariffs raised costs, companies raised prices to offset them, and some margin pressure remained.

Tariff-related statements in company filings, 2025 to June 2026
companyperiodtariff_related_disclosurefiguresource_url
Pool Corporation2025Inflationary product cost increases of about 2% to 3%, including a 1% impact from U.S. tariffs; 1% to 2% expected in 20261% tariff impacthttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/945841/000119312526074833/pool-20251231.htm
Hayward HoldingsFY2025Net price added 5.4% to net sales; increases enacted to offset inflationary and tariff pressures+5.4% pricehttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1834622/000183462226000008/hayw-20251231.htm
Hayward HoldingsH1 2026Net price added 7.2% to net sales to offset inflation and tariffs; Q2 gross margin down 50 bps to 48.7%+7.2% pricehttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1834622/000183462226000047/hayw-20260627.htm
Hayward HoldingsQ4 2025Charge for prior-year duty drawback claims refunded to CBP$5.2 millionhttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1834622/000183462226000008/hayw-20251231.htm
Latham GroupFY2025Tariff-related pricing increases contributed to the net sales increase$4.6 million of $37.4 millionhttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1833197/000183319726000017/swim-20251231.htm
Leslie'sFY2025Escalating tariff exchanges with China and other countries disrupted supply chains and increased costsQualitativehttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1821806/000119312525323811/lesl-20251004.htm
Fluidra2025Price increases offset tariffs in absolute terms in North America but reduced margins in percentage terms; group gross margin 56.6%56.6% gross marginhttps://www.fluidra.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/1.-English_2025-Integrated-Anual-Report-ENG.pdf

Source: SEC Forms 10-K and 10-Q (Pool Corp, Hayward, Latham, Leslie’s) and the Fluidra 2025 Integrated Annual Report, linked in each row. Download CSV

Pool Corp said inflationary product cost increases were about 2% to 3% in 2025, including a 1% impact from U.S. tariffs, and expects about 1% to 2% in 2026 (Pool Corp 10-K). Hayward said net price added 5.4% to fiscal 2025 sales and 7.2% in the first half of 2026, enacted to offset inflation and tariffs (Hayward 10-K, Hayward 10-Q). Hayward buys certain key parts and components from suppliers in China and runs manufacturing facilities in China and Europe (Hayward 10-K).

Latham attributed $4.6 million of its $37.4 million 2025 net sales increase to tariff-related pricing, 12.3% of the increase and 0.9% of 2024 net sales (PC&S calculation from Latham 10-K). Fluidra said tariffs in North America were offset in absolute terms by price rises but reduced margins in percentage terms in 2025 (Fluidra annual report). Leslie’s said escalating tariff exchanges disrupted supply chains and increased costs (Leslie’s 10-K). Deal activity among these companies is tracked in pool industry acquisitions.

Do tariffs apply to pool chemicals: trichlor, dichlor and calcium hypochlorite

Yes. Chinese trichlor and dichlor pay 23.5% before antidumping and countervailing duties, and calcium hypochlorite, mostly from India, pays 12.4%.

Trichlor and dichlor enter under 2933.69.60 (statistical line 2933.69.6015) at a 3.5% general rate; Chinese product adds 7.5% under List 4A and 12.5% under the forced-labor action, for 23.5% in October 2026 (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20, PC&S calculation). The line was exempt from the 2025 reciprocal tariff and the 2026 Section 122 surcharge (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). Antidumping and countervailing duties on chlorinated isocyanurates from China and Spain come on top and are covered in PC&S research on pool chemical prices.

Calcium hypochlorite (2828.10.00) has a 2.4% general rate and is on Section 301 List 3 at 25% for China (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). India supplied 96.6% of U.S. imports of HS 282810 in 2025 (UN Comtrade), so the typical October 2026 duty is 12.4% with the 10% forced-labor rate for India (PC&S calculation). Chemical costs feed into routine service pricing, covered in pool service cost.

What the record shows

  1. HTS 2026 Revision 20, dated September 28, 2026, is the most recent U.S. tariff schedule and the rate basis for this report (USITC change record).
  2. Pool pumps are classified in HTS 8413.70.2015, duty free under the general (MFN) rate, according to CBP rulings from 2020 and 2024 (CBP N314673, CBP N343680).
  3. Above-ground pools, liners and fiberglass pool shells are classified in HTS 9506.99.55 with a 5.3% general rate in 2026 (CBP N357680, USITC HTS).
  4. Section 301 List 1 has applied 25% to Chinese pool pumps, filters, gas heaters and their parts since July 6, 2018 (83 FR 28710, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  5. Chinese swimming pools (9506.99.55) and chlorinated isocyanurates (2933.69.60) have paid 7.5% under Section 301 List 4A since February 14, 2020, after 15% from September 1, 2019 (85 FR 3741).
  6. Chinese heat pumps (8418.61.01) and calcium hypochlorite (2828.10.00) have paid 25% under Section 301 List 3 since May 10, 2019 (84 FR 20459).
  7. On October 7, 2026, USTR said the 2018 China Section 301 actions did not terminate and will remain in effect, subject to a four-year review (91 FR 64212).
  8. From April 10 to May 13, 2025, a Chinese pool pump carried 170% in additional duties: 25% Section 301, 20% IEEPA fentanyl duty and a 125% reciprocal rate (EO 14266, EO 14298).
  9. The Supreme Court held on February 20, 2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs, and Executive Order 14389 ended the IEEPA duties the same day (Supreme Court, EO 14389).
  10. CBP says valid IEEPA refund claims filed through its CAPE system are generally paid within 60 to 90 days of acceptance in 2026 (CBP).
  11. A 10% Section 122 surcharge applied to most U.S. imports from February 24, 2026 and expired at the close of July 23, 2026 (91 FR 9339, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  12. Forced-labor Section 301 duties of 10% or 12.5% apply to goods of 60 economies entered from July 24, 2026, with USMCA-qualifying goods of Mexico and Canada exempt (USTR, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  13. Pump parts 8413.91.9055, 9060 and 9096 were added to the Section 232 steel derivative list effective August 18, 2025 and remain listed at 25% in HTS Revision 20 (90 FR 40326, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  14. Imports of instantaneous gas water heaters (HS 841911, which includes gas pool heaters) came mostly from South Korea (47.5%) and Japan (36.1%) in 2025; China supplied 3.0% (UN Comtrade).
  15. China was the largest supplier of U.S. heat pump imports (HS 841861) in 2025 with 26.9%, up from 8.6% in 2018 (UN Comtrade).

Patterns across the registry

  • A pool pump, filter or gas pool heater made in China paid 37.5% in U.S. duties in October 2026: 25% under Section 301 List 1 plus 12.5% under the forced-labor Section 301 action (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  • The same pool pump made in Vietnam or Thailand paid 12.5% in October 2026, a 25-point gap that equals the China Section 301 rate (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  • The 2025 IEEPA tariffs pushed the duty on a Chinese pool pump to 170% between April 10 and May 13, 2025 (EO 14266); the Supreme Court ruled on February 20, 2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs, and CBP is refunding those duties.
  • Swimming pools, liners and pool parts from Canada (HTS 9506.99.55) have carried an extra 50% Section 338 duty since August 22, 2026, including USMCA-qualifying goods (Proclamation 11065).
  • Finished pool pumps, filters, heaters and pools are not on the Section 232 steel and aluminum lists in HTS Revision 20 (September 28, 2026), but pump parts under 8413.91.90 are, at 25% where steel is at least 15% of weight (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).
  • China’s share of U.S. imports of centrifugal pumps (HS 841370, which includes pool pumps) fell from 25.7% in 2018 to 13.3% in 2025; Mexico supplied 24.5% in 2025 (UN Comtrade).
  • China’s share of U.S. imports of HS 950699, the line that includes above-ground pools, fell from 63.1% in January to June 2025 to 49.0% in January to June 2026 while Vietnam’s rose from 5.0% to 16.3% (UN Comtrade).
  • Pool Corp attributed a 1% product cost increase in 2025 to U.S. tariffs (Pool Corp 10-K), and Latham attributed $4.6 million of its $37.4 million 2025 sales increase to tariff-related pricing (Latham 10-K).

Counts and rates we derived

Stacked duty by product and origin

What does each pool product pay at the U.S. border in October 2026, by country of origin?

FormulaMFN general rate + China Section 301 list rate (China only) + forced-labor Section 301 rate (EU and Taiwan capped at 10% total, Japan and South Korea at 12.5% total, USMCA-qualifying goods 0) + Brazil 25% (Brazil only) + Section 338 50% (Canadian 9506.99.55 only)

Inputs: fact rows #2, #8, #20, #27, #50, #51, #56, #65; derived d1, d4, d5, d6, d16

A Chinese pool pump, filter, gas heater or heat pump pays 37.5%; the same item from Vietnam or Thailand pays 12.5%; a Chinese above-ground pool pays 25.3%; a USMCA-qualifying Canadian swimming pool pays 50%.

Limitations: Excludes AD/CVD, Section 232 on parts, merchandise processing and harbor maintenance fees, FTA preferences other than USMCA, and product exclusions. Origin is assumed, not tested.

China duty history for a pool pump and an above-ground pool

How did the duty on Chinese pool equipment change from 2018 to 2026?

FormulaSum of additional duties in force on each effective date, plus the MFN rate

Inputs: fact rows #19, #25, #26, #31, #32, #33, #34, #35, #36, #38, #44, #49; derived d2, d8, d9, d10

A Chinese pool pump went from 0% before July 6, 2018 to 25%, peaked at 170% from April 10 to May 13, 2025, and stands at 37.5% from July 24, 2026. A Chinese above-ground pool peaked at 157.8% and stands at 25.3%.

Limitations: IEEPA duties were ruled unlawful and are refundable, so the 2025 peak reflects cash paid at entry, not the final cost after refunds.

China share of pool-related imports, 2018 vs 2025 and first half 2026

How much of each product is imported from China, and how has that changed?

FormulaChina import value / all-origin import value x 100, per HS six-digit line and period

Inputs: fact rows #67, #69, #81, #83, #109, #111, #113, #114; derived d_pumps_share, d_filters_share, d_pools_share, d_pools_h1

China’s share fell 12.4 points for centrifugal pumps and 13.7 points for water filtering machinery between 2018 and 2025, and 14.1 points for HS 950699 between the first halves of 2025 and 2026. China’s share of heat pump imports rose 18.3 points from 2018 to 2025.

Limitations: Six-digit HS lines include non-pool goods; values are CIF as reported by the United States to UN Comtrade; 2026 monthly data are subject to revision.

Company-reported tariff exposure

How large is the tariff effect that pool companies report?

FormulaLatham tariff pricing / Latham sales increase; Latham tariff pricing / 2024 sales; Hayward H1 2026 net price minus FY2025 net price

Inputs: fact rows #138, #140, #139, #131, #135, #130; derived d_latham, d_latham2, d_hayw

Latham’s tariff-related pricing was 12.3% of its 2025 sales increase and 0.9% of 2024 sales. Hayward’s net price contribution rose from 5.4% (FY2025) to 7.2% (H1 2026). Pool Corp put the 2025 tariff effect on product costs at 1%.

Limitations: Management attributions that combine tariffs with other inflation; not retail price measures.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

Recent entries

  • USTR confirmed the 2018 China Section 301 actions continue and opened a four-year review (91 FR 64212).
  • USITC published HTS 2026 Revision 20 (change record).
  • A 50% Section 338 duty took effect on listed Canadian products, including swimming pools and filter parts (Proclamation 11065).
  • Forced-labor Section 301 duties began: 12.5% on China, Vietnam and Thailand; 10% on Mexico, Canada and India (USTR).
  • The Supreme Court ruled IEEPA does not authorize tariffs; IEEPA duties ended and refunds followed (Supreme Court).

Questions about the registry

What is the tariff on a pool pump imported from China in 2026?

37.5% of customs value for entries from July 24, 2026: 0% MFN, 25% Section 301 List 1 and 12.5% forced-labor Section 301 (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

What HTS code is used for pool pumps?

8413.70.20, statistical number 8413.70.2015 for single-stage, single-suction, close-coupled pumps with outlets of 5.08 cm or more, per CBP rulings in 2020 and 2024 (CBP N314673).

What HTS code and duty apply to above-ground pools?

9506.99.55, with a 5.3% general rate in 2026; Chinese pools add 7.5% (List 4A) and 12.5% (forced labor) for 25.3% (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20, CBP N318201).

Are pool pumps subject to the 50% Section 232 steel tariff?

Finished pool pumps are not on the HTS Revision 20 Section 232 lists. Pump parts 8413.91.9055, 9060 and 9096 are, at 25% where steel is at least 15% of the part’s weight (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Did the Supreme Court strike down tariffs on pool equipment?

It struck down the IEEPA tariffs on February 20, 2026, which had reached 170% on Chinese pool pumps in April 2025. Section 301 and Section 232 duties were not affected (Supreme Court, EO 14389).

How do importers get refunds of 2025 IEEPA tariffs?

Through CBP’s CAPE function in the ACE portal; CBP says valid refunds are generally issued within 60 to 90 days of acceptance in 2026 (CBP).

What is the forced-labor Section 301 tariff?

A duty on goods of investigated economies entered from July 24, 2026: 12.5% for China, Vietnam and Thailand and 10% for Mexico, Canada and India, with USMCA-qualifying goods exempt (USTR, USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Why do Canadian above-ground pools pay 50%?

Proclamation 11048 imposed a 50% Section 338 duty on listed Canadian products, including 9506.99.55, effective August 22, 2026; USMCA status does not remove it (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Where do pool heaters come from?

In 2025, South Korea supplied 47.5% and Japan 36.1% of U.S. imports of instantaneous gas water heaters (HS 841911, which includes gas pool heaters); China supplied 3.0%. China led heat pump imports with 26.9% (UN Comtrade).

Will the China Section 301 tariffs on pool equipment expire?

Not yet. On October 7, 2026, USTR said the 2018 actions did not terminate after 68 producer and 18 association continuation requests for the July 2018 action, and a four-year review will follow (91 FR 64212).

Other questions

Are pool pumps affected by tariffs?

Yes. A pool pump from China pays 37.5% in October 2026 (25% Section 301 plus 12.5% forced-labor Section 301), a pump from Vietnam or Thailand 12.5%, and a USMCA-qualifying pump from Mexico or Canada 0% (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20). Finished pumps are not on the Section 232 metal lists, but some pump parts are.

Will tariffs raise pool prices?

Duties apply to the import value of equipment, not to the installed price of a pool, and no public index isolates the pass-through. Companies report modest effects: Pool Corp put the 2025 tariff impact on product costs at 1% (Pool Corp 10-K), and Latham attributed $4.6 million, 0.9% of 2024 sales, to tariff-related pricing (Latham 10-K). For construction costs, see average cost to build a pool and inground pool cost.

Where are pool pumps made?

Pool pumps enter under HS 841370 with other centrifugal pumps. In 2025, Mexico supplied 24.5% of U.S. imports of that line, China 13.3%, Canada 10.1% and Germany 6.2% (UN Comtrade). CBP ruled in 2024 that an inverter pool pump assembled in Thailand from Thai core parts is of Thai origin (CBP N343680).

Are above-ground pools made in China?

China is the largest source. China supplied 60.4% of 2025 U.S. imports of HS 950699, the line that includes swimming pools, but its share fell to 49.0% in January to June 2026 while Vietnam’s rose to 16.3% (UN Comtrade). A Chinese above-ground pool pays 25.3% in October 2026; a Vietnamese one 17.8% (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20).

Do tariffs apply to pool chemicals?

Yes. Chinese trichlor and dichlor pay 23.5% before antidumping and countervailing duties, and Chinese calcium hypochlorite 39.9%; Indian calcium hypochlorite, 96.6% of 2025 U.S. imports, pays 12.4% (USITC HTS 2026 Rev. 20, UN Comtrade). AD/CVD on chlorinated isocyanurates are covered in pool chemical prices.

How the registry is compiled and checked

  1. Identified the HTS lines for pool pumps, filters, cleaners, heaters, heat pumps, pools and pool chemicals from CBP CROSS rulings that name pool products, then read the general rates from the USITC HTS REST export (2026 Revision 20).
  2. Read chapter 99 of HTS 2026 Revision 20 (September 28, 2026) to determine, line by line, coverage under Section 301 China lists, Section 232 metal lists (note 16), the forced-labor Section 301 headings and exemptions (note 52), the Brazil action (note 50) and the Canada Section 338 action (note 51).
  3. Opened each Federal Register notice, executive order and proclamation in the registry on govinfo.gov to confirm rates and effective dates; read the Supreme Court opinion and CBP’s IEEPA refund guidance.
  4. Read Federal Register annexes published as images by optical character recognition and cross-checked the result against HTS note text.
  5. Pulled U.S.-reported import values by partner from the UN Comtrade public API for 2018, 2024, 2025 and January to June of 2025 and 2026, and computed China shares (scripts/build_imports.py).
  6. Computed stacked duties and histories with scripts/build_tables.py and read tariff statements in the latest 10-K and 10-Q filings of Pool Corp, Hayward, Latham and Leslie’s and Fluidra’s 2025 annual report.

Included: U.S. tariff actions in force at any time from July 2018 to October 8, 2026 that cover an HTS line used for pool equipment, pools or pool chemicals, documented in the HTS, the Federal Register, a CBP ruling or a court opinion.

Excluded: Antidumping and countervailing duties on chlorinated isocyanurates (covered in PC&S pool chemical research), state taxes, freight, fees, retail price estimates without a sourced basis, and secondary articles that state rates without a primary source.

Conflicting numbers: Where secondary sources claimed 50% Section 232 duties on pool pumps and heaters, the HTS Revision 20 note 16 lists were treated as controlling; only pump parts are listed. Where HTS headings and Federal Register text differed in wording, the HTS text in force on October 8, 2026 was used for current rates and the Federal Register for effective dates.

Derived metrics: Stacked duties add ad valorem rates from each applicable chapter 99 heading to the general rate, following the stacking rules in HTS notes 50, 51 and 52; caps for EU, Taiwan, Japan and South Korea follow the forced-labor headings. Import shares divide China’s import value by the all-origin total for each HS six-digit line.

Caveats

  • Ten-digit U.S. import data (for example swimming pools only) could not be retrieved without a Census API key or DataWeb login; six-digit lines include non-pool goods.
  • Stacked rates are illustrative and assume a single origin and the HTS line shown; exclusions, origin rulings, FTA claims and AD/CVD can change the result.
  • IEEPA duties paid in 2025 are refundable, so historic peaks describe cash paid at entry, not final cost.
  • USTR’s four-year review of the China Section 301 actions and the excess-capacity Section 301 investigations were pending on October 8, 2026.
  • Company tariff statements are management estimates that mix tariff and other inflation.

Method last reviewed October 8, 2026.

Citing the registry

Figures from the registry

  • A pool pump made in China paid 37.5% in U.S. duties in October 2026, three times the 12.5% paid by the same pump made in Vietnam or Thailand. (U.S. International Trade Commission)
  • Between April 10 and May 13, 2025, a Chinese pool pump entering the United States carried 170% in additional duties. (The White House (Federal Register))
  • Since August 22, 2026, swimming pools and pool parts from Canada have paid an extra 50% U.S. duty under Section 338, even when they qualify for USMCA. (The White House (Federal Register))
  • China’s share of U.S. imports of centrifugal pumps, the line that includes pool pumps, fell from 25.7% in 2018 to 13.3% in 2025. (United Nations Statistics Division)
  • China’s share of U.S. imports of the HS line that includes above-ground pools fell from 63.1% in the first half of 2025 to 49.0% in the first half of 2026, while Vietnam’s rose from 5.0% to 16.3%. (United Nations Statistics Division)
  • Pool Corp attributed a 1% increase in 2025 product costs to U.S. tariffs. (Pool Corporation (SEC EDGAR))

Records to cite directly

Registry summary

A new PC&S registry of U.S. pool equipment tariffs finds that, as of October 8, 2026, a pool pump, filter or gas heater made in China pays 37.5% in duties: 25% under the 2018 Section 301 action and 12.5% under forced-labor Section 301 duties in force since July 24, 2026. The same pump from Vietnam or Thailand pays 12.5%. The 2025 IEEPA tariffs, which pushed the duty on a Chinese pool pump to 170% in April and May 2025, were struck down by the Supreme Court on February 20, 2026 and are being refunded. Canadian swimming pools and pool parts have paid an extra 50% since August 22, 2026. China’s share of U.S. centrifugal pump imports fell from 25.7% in 2018 to 13.3% in 2025, and its share of the line that includes above-ground pools fell to 49.0% in the first half of 2026. All rates come from HTS 2026 Revision 20 and the Federal Register.

Headlines the record supports

  • Chinese pool pumps pay 37.5% in U.S. duties, three times the rate on Vietnamese pumps
  • Pool equipment tariffs peaked at 170% on Chinese pumps in 2025 before the Supreme Court struck down IEEPA duties
  • Canadian swimming pools now face a 50% U.S. duty, USMCA or not
  • China's share of the U.S. import line that includes above-ground pools drops to 49% as Vietnam's share more than triples
  • Pool Corp puts 2025 tariff impact on product costs at 1%

Cite the registry

Pool Construction & Service. "Pool Equipment Tariffs: A Registry of U.S. Duties on Pumps, Filters, Heaters, Pools and Chemicals, 2018 to 2026." PC&S Research Desk, October 8, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/pool-equipment-tariffs/

Reuse

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Pool Equipment Tariffs: A Registry of U.S. Duties on Pumps, Filters, Heaters, Pools and Chemicals, 2018 to 2026.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Registry files

Source types

Tier 1: primary and government sources (43)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (6)

Primary records

  1. U.S. International Trade Commission. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, 2026 Revision 20, Chapter 99. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. U.S. International Trade Commission. HTS 2026 Revision 20 change record (September 28, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. U.S. International Trade Commission. HTS 2026 Revision 20 tariff lines (REST export, 9506.99.55 shown; same endpoint used for each line). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N314673: swimming pool supplies from China. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N343680: classification and origin of an inverter pool pump. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N299757: swimming pool sand filters from China. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N352394: cordless robotic pool cleaner from China. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N108318: gas swimming pool heaters. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N318201: above-ground pool liner from China. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Ruling N357680: fiberglass swimming pool shells from Brazil. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Section 301 action on China, List 1 (83 FR 28710). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Section 301 action on China, List 3 (83 FR 47974). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  13. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). List 3 rate increase to 25 percent (84 FR 20459). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Section 301 action on China, List 4A (84 FR 43304). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). List 4A rate set at 15 percent (84 FR 45821). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). List 4A rate cut to 7.5 percent (85 FR 3741). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  17. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Extension of 178 Section 301 product exclusions to November 2026 (90 FR 55232). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  18. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Continuation of Section 301 actions on China (91 FR 64212). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  19. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14195 (China IEEPA duty, 90 FR 9121). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  20. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14228 (China IEEPA duty raised to 20 percent, 90 FR 11463). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  21. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14257 (reciprocal tariffs, 90 FR 15041). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  22. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14259 (China reciprocal rate 84 percent, 90 FR 15509). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  23. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14266 (China reciprocal rate 125 percent, 90 FR 15625). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  24. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14298 (China reciprocal rate cut to 10 percent, 90 FR 21831). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  25. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14326 (country reciprocal rates from August 7, 2025, 90 FR 37963). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  26. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14357 (China IEEPA duty cut to 10 percent, 90 FR 50725). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  27. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14358 (China reciprocal suspension to November 10, 2026, 90 FR 50729). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  28. Supreme Court of the United States. Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, No. 24-1287 (decided February 20, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  29. The White House (Federal Register). Executive Order 14389, Ending Certain Tariff Actions (91 FR 9437). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  30. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. IEEPA duty refunds (CAPE) guidance. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  31. The White House (Federal Register). Proclamation imposing a temporary import surcharge under Section 122 (91 FR 9339). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  32. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Initiation of Section 301 forced-labor investigations of 60 economies (91 FR 12884). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  33. The White House (Federal Register). Presidential memorandum on Section 301 forced-labor actions (91 FR 47717). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  34. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Notice of actions in the Section 301 forced-labor investigations (91 FR 47318). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  35. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Initiation of Section 301 investigations on structural excess capacity (91 FR 12886). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  36. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (Federal Register). Notice of action: Brazil Section 301 (91 FR 45516). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  37. The White House (Federal Register). Proclamation 10896, Adjusting Imports of Steel (90 FR 9817). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  38. The White House (Federal Register). Proclamation 10947, steel and aluminum tariff raised to 50 percent (90 FR 24199). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  39. Bureau of Industry and Security (Federal Register). Section 232 steel and aluminum inclusions: 407 HTS codes added (90 FR 40326). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  40. The White House (Federal Register). Proclamation strengthening Section 232 actions on aluminum, steel and copper (91 FR 18201). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  41. The White House (Federal Register). Proclamation 11048, Section 338 duties on products of Canada (91 FR 46663). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  42. The White House (Federal Register). Proclamation 11065, modifying the scope of Section 338 duties on Canada (91 FR 58339). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  43. United Nations Statistics Division. UN Comtrade: U.S.-reported imports by partner, HS 2022 six-digit lines (public API). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  44. Pool Corporation (SEC EDGAR). Pool Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  45. Hayward Holdings (SEC EDGAR). Hayward Holdings Form 10-K, fiscal 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  46. Hayward Holdings (SEC EDGAR). Hayward Holdings Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 27, 2026. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  47. Latham Group (SEC EDGAR). Latham Group Form 10-K, fiscal 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  48. Leslie's, Inc. (SEC EDGAR). Leslie's Form 10-K, fiscal 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  49. Fluidra S.A.. Fluidra 2025 Integrated Annual Report. Accessed 2026-10-08.