Skip to content
City rate ledger

Pool permit cost: a 2026 ledger of official fees in 18 US cities and counties

A city-by-city ledger of the building permit, plan review and surcharge fees that 18 US jurisdictions charge for one new residential in-ground pool, calculated from the official fee schedules in force in October 2026.
Pool permit cost: a 2026 ledger of official fees in 18 US cities and counties
The answer

Pool permit cost for a new in-ground pool ran from $110 in Chandler, Arizona to $3,940.31 in San Diego across 18 US cities and counties in October 2026, with a middle value of $500, when each official fee schedule is applied to the same illustrative $68,000 pool. Separate electrical, plumbing, impact and utility fees are extra in most places.

$500
Middle illustrative permit fee for one $68,000 in-ground pool across 18 US cities and counties, schedules in force October 2026
$110 to $3,940.31
Lowest (Chandler, AZ) and highest (San Diego, CA) illustrative pool permit fee, October 2026
0.73%
Median pool permit fee as a share of a $68,000 declared value, 18 US jurisdictions, 2026
+352%
Change in the illustrative Miami-Dade County pool permit fee, October 2024 to October 2026 ($174.56 to $789.00)

The ledger in brief

  • Across 18 US cities and counties, the middle illustrative pool permit fee for a $68,000 in-ground pool was $500 in October 2026 (PC&S calculation from official schedules; scenario value from the PC&S permit-value analysis).
  • San Diego charged the most for the same pool, $3,940.31, because its fixed plan check fee alone is $2,649.60 (City of San Diego IB-501).
  • Chandler, Arizona charged the least, a flat $110 residential pool permit fee (City of Chandler fee schedule).
  • Nine of the 18 jurisdictions came in under $500 for the same pool in 2026, and 3 came in at $1,000 or more (PC&S calculation).
  • 11 of the 18 jurisdictions charge a flat fee per pool in 2026, 6 scale the fee with declared construction value and 1 (Scottsdale) charges by pool area (PC&S classification of the schedules).
  • In Phoenix, the fee for a pool declared at $150,000 is $2,915.40, up 83.7% from $1,587.00 at $68,000 (City of Phoenix PDD fee schedule).
  • Miami-Dade County’s residential pool installation fee rose from $135.96 (October 2024) to $656.64 (October 2026), after the county called its 2025 increase the first in more than 17 years (IO 4-63; Miami-Dade RER).
  • Raleigh’s most common recorded fee on residential pool permits rose 21.1%, from $331 in FY2024 to $401 in FY2027 (City of Raleigh open data).

Pool permit cost by city: the 2026 fee ledger

The same $68,000 pool costs between $110 and $3,940.31 to permit across 18 US cities and counties, a 35.8-fold spread. Ten of the 18 fall between $391.59 (Orlando) and $789.00 (Miami-Dade County). San Diego is the outlier because of fixed plan check and planning fees.

Each building department publishes its own fee schedule, so the same pool carries a different permit fee in every city.
Each building department publishes its own fee schedule, so the same pool carries a different permit fee in every city.

San Diego had the highest illustrative fee at $3,940.31 in 2026 (City of San Diego). Phoenix followed at $1,587.00 (City of Phoenix) and Fort Worth at $1,169.83 (City of Fort Worth).

Scottsdale came to $804.32 at 412 sq ft (City of Scottsdale). Miami-Dade County (unincorporated) came to $789.00 (Miami-Dade County). Tampa came to $733.90 (City of Tampa).

Chandler had the lowest fee at $110.00 (City of Chandler). Orange County, Florida came to $314.38 (Orange County) and Cape Coral to $314.68 (City of Cape Coral).

Pool permit fee ledger: illustrative fee for one new residential in-ground pool at a $68,000 declared value, 18 US cities and counties, schedules in force October 2026
JurisdictionStateFee basisSchedule effectivePermit fee $Plan review $Surcharges and tech fees $Other fixed fees $Illustrative total at $68,000 $Share of $68,000 %Line-item matchOwn 2025 median value $Total at own median $Worked calculationSourceURL
San DiegoCAFlat per poolCurrent version (previous version effective through 2026-08-06)529.712649.611.84749.163940.315.79High505023938.04Plan check, Pool/Spa Private Custom (Table 501C) = $2,649.60; Inspection, Pool/Spa Private Custom (Table 501C) = $529.71; General Plan Maintenance Fee = $737.00; Mapping fee = $12.16; State strong-motion (SMIP) fee, $0.13 per $1,000 = $8.84; State Building Standards fee, $1 per $25,000 or fraction = $3.00City of San Diego Development Serviceshttps://www.sandiego.gov/development-services/forms-publications/information-bulletins/501
PhoenixAZValuationApproved 12/17/2025, effective 1/20/2026865.0692.030.00.01587.02.33HighBuilding permit fee (Table A, valuation) = $865.00; Plan review (100% of permit fee to $50K, 80% above) = $692.00; Aquatics program surcharge (Ordinance G-3114) = $30.00City of Phoenix Planning & Developmenthttps://www.phoenix.gov/content/dam/phoenix/pddsite/documents/impact-fees/fee-schedule.pdf
Fort WorthTXValuationAdopted 9/15/2026, effective 10/1/20261119.880.016.8733.081169.831.72Medium650001139.35Building permit fee (Table 1-A, accessory/no square footage, valuation) = $1,119.88; Permit application fee (Table 1-B) = $33.08; Technology fee (all permits) = $16.87City of Fort Worthhttps://www.fortworthtexas.gov/files/assets/public/v/9/development-services/documents/resources-applications-forms-videos/f/development-fees-schedule.pdf
ScottsdaleAZPool areaEffective July 1, 2026488.32121.00.0195.0804.321.18MediumPools and spas: $0.61 per sq ft = $251.32; Pools and spas base fee = $237.00; Pools and spas planning inspection fee = $195.00; Pool plan review ($121 per hour; 1 hour shown) = $121.00City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Serviceshttps://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/planning-development/fees
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)FLFlat per poolOrdered 6/16/2026, effective 10/1/2026656.640.065.6766.69789.01.16HighInstallation of swimming pool/spa, residential = $656.64; RER building permitting surcharge (7.5%) = $49.25; Up-front fee for permit support (unincorporated area) = $66.69; Florida state surcharges (1% and 1.5%) = $16.42Miami-Dade County RERhttps://documents.miamidade.gov/ao-io/IO/IO-04-63.pdf
TampaFLFlat per poolEffective October 1, 2018, updated 5/31/2020716.00.017.90.0733.91.08HighResidential in-ground pool/spa = $716.00; Florida building permit surcharge (2.5%, $4 minimum) = $17.90City of Tampa Construction Serviceshttps://www.tampa.gov/sites/default/files/content/files/migrated/miscellaneous_projects_permit_fee_schedule_5_31_20.pdf
Montgomery CountyMDFlat per poolEffective July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027360.680.00.0329.59690.271.02Medium100000690.27Private in-ground swimming pool (including fence) = $360.68; Filing fee, add/alter/repair minimum (lower bound) = $329.59Montgomery County Department of Permitting Serviceshttps://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/department-permitting-services/fees/residential-building-fees
AustinTXFlat per poolEffective 10/01/2026318.48146.150.0112.76577.390.85MediumApplication processing fee = $112.76; Small projects plan review (pools) = $146.15; Building base fee (other residential structure) = $318.48City of Austin Development Serviceshttps://austin.widen.net/s/fz9rhwg8qq/fees_residential
Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge ParishLAFlat per poolUndated web page (accessed 2026-10-07)500.00.025.00.0525.00.77HighResidential swimming pool permit = $500.00; Technology fee (all permits) = $25.00City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rougehttps://www.brla.gov/2694/Permit-Inspection-Fees
Hillsborough County (unincorporated)FLFlat per poolEffective October 5, 2024475.00.00.00.0475.00.7HighResidential miscellaneous permit, Pool/Spa (includes $50 application fee) = $475.00Hillsborough Countyhttps://assets.contentstack.io/v3/assets/blteea73b27b731f985/bltb842998e2fc56646/Permit%20Fee%20Schedule
New OrleansLAValuationUndated schedule; same rates on the live Swimming Pool Permit page (accessed 2026-10-07)400.068.00.00.0468.00.69High76000516.0Building permit ($60 base + $5 per $1,000) = $400.00; Plan review ($1 per $1,000, minimum $60) = $68.00City of New Orleans Department of Safety & Permitshttps://nola.gov/nola/media/One-Stop-Shop/Safety%20and%20Permits/SP-Building-Permit-Fee-Schedule.pdf
San AntonioTXFlat per poolFY 2027 schedule, revised September 2026414.00.033.120.0447.120.66HighResidential swimming pool fee (flat) = $414.00; Technological improvement surcharge (4%) = $16.56; Development Services surcharge (4%) = $16.56City of San Antonio Development Serviceshttps://docsonline.sanantonio.gov/DSDUploads/CurrentFeeSchedule.pdf
Nashville-DavidsonTNValuationSchedule posted December 2025 (rates from BL2022-1215)340.00.034.025.0399.00.59Medium105000602.5Building valuation fee ($5.00 per $1,000, residential) = $340.00; Codes tech fee (10% of building valuation fee) = $34.00; Zoning examination fee = $25.00Metro Nashville Codeshttps://www.nashville.gov/sites/default/files/2025-12/Building-Permit-Fee-Scheudle-2025.pdf
OrlandoFLValuationEffective January 2023 (document dated 5-22-2023; newest posted)354.380.037.210.0391.590.58High66000382.05Building permit fee, residential 1 or 2 units = $354.38; Administrative Inspection Fund (1.5%) = $5.32; DCA Operational Trust Fund surcharge (1%) = $3.54; Technology surcharge (3%) = $10.63; Concurrency surcharge (5%) = $17.72City of Orlando Permitting Serviceshttps://www.orlando.gov/files/sharedassets/public/v/3/departments/edv/permitting-services-division/bld/fee-schedule-residential-development-05.22.23.pdf
MesaAZFlat per poolUpdated for July 2026330.00.013.20.0343.20.5High47418343.2Residential swimming pools and in-ground spas (all inclusive) = $330.00; Technology improvement fee (4%) = $13.20City of Mesahttps://www.mesaaz.gov/files/assets/public/v/7/government/omb/fees-charges/development-services-fees.pdf
Cape CoralFLFlat per poolEffective January 1, 2026307.00.07.680.0314.680.46High60000314.68Swimming pools, residential = $307.00; State surcharge (2.5%) = $7.68City of Cape Coralhttps://www.capecoral.gov/Documents/Departments/Development%20Services/Building%20Permit%20Reports/Permitting%20Fees/Miscellaneous%20permit%20fees.pdf
Orange County (unincorporated)FLValuationEffective October 2026295.012.07.380.0314.380.46MediumBuilding permit, accessory structure to 1 or 2 family dwelling = $295.00; Florida state surcharge (2.5%, $4 minimum) = $7.38; Zoning plans review, accessory structure = $12.00Orange County Government, Floridahttps://www.orangecountyfl.net/Portals/0/resource%20library/Open%20Government/FeeDirectory.pdf?v=999999
ChandlerAZFlat per poolSchedule PDF dated April 2026 (Res. 4703)110.00.00.00.0110.00.16MediumResidential pool permit fee = $110.00City of Chandlerhttps://www.chandleraz.gov/sites/default/files/departments/development-services/City-of-Chandler-Development-Department-Fee-Schedule.pdf

Source: PC&S calculation from the official schedule linked in each row; scenario value from the PC&S permit-value analysis. Download CSV

Illustrative pool permit fee at a $68,000 declared value, 18 US jurisdictions, schedules in force October 2026US dollars; building permit, plan review and mandatory surcharges for one new residential in-ground pool; trade permits excluded
Illustrative pool permit fee at a $68,000 declared value, 18 US jurisdictions, schedules in force October 2026Horizontal bar chart of the illustrative permit fee for the same $68,000 pool in 18 jurisdictions. San Diego is highest at $3,940.31, followed by Phoenix at $1,587.00 and Fort Worth at $1,169.83. Nine jurisdictions fall below $500. Chandler is lowest at $110.00. The middle value is $500.00.San Diego: $3,940San Diego$3,940Phoenix: $1,587Phoenix$1,587Fort Worth: $1,170Fort Worth$1,170Scottsdale: $804Scottsdale$804Miami-Dade County (unincorporated): $789Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)$789Tampa: $734Tampa$734Montgomery County: $690Montgomery County$690Austin: $577Austin$577Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish: $525Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish$525Hillsborough County (unincorporated): $475Hillsborough County (unincorporated)$475New Orleans: $468New Orleans$468San Antonio: $447San Antonio$447Nashville-Davidson: $399Nashville-Davidson$399Orlando: $392Orlando$392Mesa: $343Mesa$343Cape Coral: $315Cape Coral$315Orange County (unincorporated): $314Orange County (unincorporated)$314Chandler: $110Chandler$110

Illustrative scenario, not a quote. Pool surface area of 412 sq ft used where a schedule charges by area.

Source: PC&S calculation from 18 official city and county fee schedules (see fee ledger). Download chart data (CSV)

How cities calculate a pool permit fee: valuation, pool area or a flat fee

Most of the 18 jurisdictions charge a flat fee per pool, so the price of the pool does not change the permit fee. In the 6 valuation-based jurisdictions, a more expensive pool pays more, and the fee roughly doubles between a $68,000 and a $150,000 pool in 4 of them.

11 of the 18 jurisdictions charge a flat fee per residential pool in 2026 (PC&S classification). 6 jurisdictions scale the fee with declared construction value: Phoenix, Fort Worth, Nashville-Davidson, New Orleans, Orlando and Orange County, Florida. Scottsdale charges $0.61 per sq ft of pool plus fixed fees (City of Scottsdale).

The median illustrative fee in the 6 valuation-based jurisdictions was $433.50 at $68,000 in 2026. The median in the 11 flat-fee jurisdictions was $525. A flat fee is not automatically the cheaper system (PC&S calculation).

In Nashville-Davidson, the fee rises from $399.00 at $68,000 to $850 at $150,000, a 113% increase (Metro Nashville Codes). In New Orleans it rises from $468.00 to $960 (City of New Orleans). In Fort Worth it rises 61.6%, from $1,169.83 to $1,890.95 (City of Fort Worth).

Valuation rules differ. Phoenix uses the higher of its own calculated value and the applicant’s value, and sets a $234 minimum permit fee for pools (City of Phoenix). Orlando uses the greater of the ICC Building Valuation Data figure and the contract price (City of Orlando). Orange County, Florida sets a minimum pool value of $42.00 per sq ft, $17,304 for a 412 sq ft pool (Orange County).

Pool permit fee by declared value in 6 valuation-based US jurisdictions, schedules in force October 2026US dollars; building permit, plan review and surcharges
Pool permit fee by declared value in 6 valuation-based US jurisdictions, schedules in force October 2026Line chart of the permit fee as the declared pool value rises from $20,000 to $200,000. Phoenix rises from $836.00 to $3,725.40 and stays highest. Fort Worth rises from $517.89 to $2,285.95. Nashville-Davidson, New Orleans, Orlando and Orange County stay between $119.00 and $1,260.00, and each roughly doubles between $68,000 and $150,000.$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,0002000040000600006800080000100000125000150000200000Phoenix, 20000: $836Phoenix, 40000: $1,236Phoenix, 60000: $1,457Phoenix, 68000: $1,587Phoenix, 80000: $1,781Phoenix, 100000: $2,105Phoenix, 125000: $2,510Phoenix, 150000: $2,915Phoenix, 200000: $3,725PhoenixFort Worth, 20000: $518Fort Worth, 40000: $840Fort Worth, 60000: $1,089Fort Worth, 68000: $1,170Fort Worth, 80000: $1,292Fort Worth, 100000: $1,495Fort Worth, 125000: $1,693Fort Worth, 150000: $1,891Fort Worth, 200000: $2,286Fort WorthNashville-Davidson, 20000: $135Nashville-Davidson, 40000: $245Nashville-Davidson, 60000: $355Nashville-Davidson, 68000: $399Nashville-Davidson, 80000: $465Nashville-Davidson, 100000: $575Nashville-Davidson, 125000: $712Nashville-Davidson, 150000: $850Nashville-Davidson, 200000: $1,125Nashville-DavidsonNew Orleans, 20000: $220New Orleans, 40000: $320New Orleans, 60000: $420New Orleans, 68000: $468New Orleans, 80000: $540New Orleans, 100000: $660New Orleans, 125000: $810New Orleans, 150000: $960New Orleans, 200000: $1,260New OrleansOrlando, 20000: $163Orlando, 40000: $258Orlando, 60000: $353Orlando, 68000: $392Orlando, 80000: $449Orlando, 100000: $544Orlando, 125000: $664Orlando, 150000: $783Orlando, 200000: $1,022OrlandoOrange County (unincorporated), 20000: $119Orange County (unincorporated), 40000: $200Orange County (unincorporated), 60000: $282Orange County (unincorporated), 68000: $314Orange County (unincorporated), 80000: $364Orange County (unincorporated), 100000: $446Orange County (unincorporated), 125000: $548Orange County (unincorporated), 150000: $651Orange County (unincorporated), 200000: $856Orange County (unincorporated)

Source: PC&S calculation from the Phoenix, Fort Worth, Nashville, New Orleans, Orlando and Orange County (FL) fee schedules. Download chart data (CSV)

Illustrative pool permit fee at four declared values in 6 valuation-based US jurisdictions, schedules in force October 2026
JurisdictionStateFee at $40,000 $Fee at $68,000 $Fee at $100,000 $Fee at $150,000 $Increase $68,000 to $150,000 %
PhoenixAZ1236.01587.02105.42915.483.7
Fort WorthTX840.151169.831494.951890.9561.6
Nashville-DavidsonTN245.0399.0575.0850.0113.0
New OrleansLA320.0468.0660.0960.0105.1
OrlandoFL257.92391.59544.35783.03100.0
Orange County (unincorporated)FL199.58314.38445.58650.58106.9

Source: PC&S calculation from the Phoenix, Fort Worth, Nashville, New Orleans, Orlando and Orange County (FL) schedules. Download CSV

Pool permit fee as a share of a $68,000 declared value, 18 US jurisdictions, October 2026Percent of declared construction value
Pool permit fee as a share of a $68,000 declared value, 18 US jurisdictions, October 2026Horizontal bar chart of the permit fee as a percent of a $68,000 pool. San Diego is 5.79 percent, Phoenix 2.33 percent and Fort Worth 1.72 percent. The middle jurisdiction is 0.73 percent. Chandler is lowest at 0.16 percent.San Diego: 5.8%San Diego5.8%Phoenix: 2.3%Phoenix2.3%Fort Worth: 1.7%Fort Worth1.7%Scottsdale: 1.2%Scottsdale1.2%Miami-Dade County (unincorporated): 1.2%Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)1.2%Tampa: 1.1%Tampa1.1%Montgomery County: 1.0%Montgomery County1.0%Austin: 0.85%Austin0.85%Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish: 0.77%Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish0.77%Hillsborough County (unincorporated): 0.7%Hillsborough County (unincorporated)0.7%New Orleans: 0.69%New Orleans0.69%San Antonio: 0.66%San Antonio0.66%Nashville-Davidson: 0.59%Nashville-Davidson0.59%Orlando: 0.58%Orlando0.58%Mesa: 0.5%Mesa0.5%Cape Coral: 0.46%Cape Coral0.46%Orange County (unincorporated): 0.46%Orange County (unincorporated)0.46%Chandler: 0.16%Chandler0.16%

Source: PC&S calculation from official fee schedules. Download chart data (CSV)

Plan review, surcharges and the other lines inside a pool permit fee

The headline permit fee is often only part of the bill. Plan review, technology fees, state surcharges and planning fees add from a few dollars to several thousand dollars, and San Diego shows the extreme case.

Plan review and surcharge lines are charged alongside the base permit fee.
Plan review and surcharge lines are charged alongside the base permit fee.

San Diego charges a $2,649.60 plan check fee and a $529.71 inspection fee for a private custom pool or spa, plus a $737.00 General Plan Maintenance Fee and a $12.16 mapping fee (City of San Diego IB-501). A pool built to an approved master plan for a single dwelling has a $971.73 plan check fee instead.

Phoenix adds plan review at 80% of the permit fee for residential projects valued over $50,000 and 100% at $50,000 or less (City of Phoenix). New Orleans adds $1 per $1,000 of value, with a $60 minimum (City of New Orleans). Austin charges $146.15 for small-project plan review that names pools (City of Austin).

Percentage surcharges are common. Orlando adds 10.5% to the permit fee across four surcharges (City of Orlando). San Antonio adds 8% (City of San Antonio). Nashville adds a 10% codes tech fee (Metro Nashville). Mesa adds a 4% technology fee (City of Mesa).

What makes up the illustrative pool permit fee at $68,000, 18 US jurisdictions, October 2026US dollars by fee component
What makes up the illustrative pool permit fee at $68,000, 18 US jurisdictions, October 2026Stacked bar chart splitting each jurisdiction's illustrative fee into permit, plan review, surcharges and other fixed fees. San Diego's total is driven by a $2,649.60 plan check fee and a $737.00 General Plan Maintenance Fee. Phoenix adds plan review at 80 percent of the permit fee. Most Florida and Texas flat-fee jurisdictions are a single permit line plus small percentage surcharges.San DiegoSan Diego, Permit fee: $530San Diego, Plan review: $2,650San Diego, Surcharges and tech fees: $11.8San Diego, Other fixed fees: $749PhoenixPhoenix, Permit fee: $865Phoenix, Plan review: $692Phoenix, Surcharges and tech fees: $30Phoenix, Other fixed fees: $0Fort WorthFort Worth, Permit fee: $1,120Fort Worth, Plan review: $0Fort Worth, Surcharges and tech fees: $16.9Fort Worth, Other fixed fees: $33.1ScottsdaleScottsdale, Permit fee: $488Scottsdale, Plan review: $121Scottsdale, Surcharges and tech fees: $0Scottsdale, Other fixed fees: $195Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Miami-Dade County (unincorporated), Permit fee: $657Miami-Dade County (unincorporated), Plan review: $0Miami-Dade County (unincorporated), Surcharges and tech fees: $65.7Miami-Dade County (unincorporated), Other fixed fees: $66.7TampaTampa, Permit fee: $716Tampa, Plan review: $0Tampa, Surcharges and tech fees: $17.9Tampa, Other fixed fees: $0Montgomery CountyMontgomery County, Permit fee: $361Montgomery County, Plan review: $0Montgomery County, Surcharges and tech fees: $0Montgomery County, Other fixed fees: $330AustinAustin, Permit fee: $318Austin, Plan review: $146Austin, Surcharges and tech fees: $0Austin, Other fixed fees: $113Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge ParishBaton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish, Permit fee: $500Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish, Plan review: $0Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish, Surcharges and tech fees: $25Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge Parish, Other fixed fees: $0Hillsborough County (unincorporated)Hillsborough County (unincorporated), Permit fee: $475Hillsborough County (unincorporated), Plan review: $0Hillsborough County (unincorporated), Surcharges and tech fees: $0Hillsborough County (unincorporated), Other fixed fees: $0New OrleansNew Orleans, Permit fee: $400New Orleans, Plan review: $68New Orleans, Surcharges and tech fees: $0New Orleans, Other fixed fees: $0San AntonioSan Antonio, Permit fee: $414San Antonio, Plan review: $0San Antonio, Surcharges and tech fees: $33.1San Antonio, Other fixed fees: $0Nashville-DavidsonNashville-Davidson, Permit fee: $340Nashville-Davidson, Plan review: $0Nashville-Davidson, Surcharges and tech fees: $34Nashville-Davidson, Other fixed fees: $25OrlandoOrlando, Permit fee: $354Orlando, Plan review: $0Orlando, Surcharges and tech fees: $37.2Orlando, Other fixed fees: $0MesaMesa, Permit fee: $330Mesa, Plan review: $0Mesa, Surcharges and tech fees: $13.2Mesa, Other fixed fees: $0Cape CoralCape Coral, Permit fee: $307Cape Coral, Plan review: $0Cape Coral, Surcharges and tech fees: $7.7Cape Coral, Other fixed fees: $0Orange County (unincorporated)Orange County (unincorporated), Permit fee: $295Orange County (unincorporated), Plan review: $12Orange County (unincorporated), Surcharges and tech fees: $7.4Orange County (unincorporated), Other fixed fees: $0ChandlerChandler, Permit fee: $110Chandler, Plan review: $0Chandler, Surcharges and tech fees: $0Chandler, Other fixed fees: $0Permit feePlan reviewSurcharges and tech feesOther fixed fees

Source: PC&S calculation from official fee schedules. Download chart data (CSV)

Do you need separate electrical and plumbing permits for a pool?

In most of the ledger, yes: electrical and plumbing work for a pool is permitted separately and priced on its own schedule. Two jurisdictions, Hillsborough County and Mesa, fold trades into one pool fee.

Miami-Dade County charges $148.68 for a residential pool or spa electrical permit, which covers the motor and pool lights, and $99.13 for residential pool piping in 2026 (Miami-Dade IO 4-63). Together that is $247.81 on top of the $789.00 building permit.

Orange County, Florida lists $61.00 for pool wiring and $66.00 for a swimming pool plumbing permit (Orange County). Baton Rouge charges $125.00 for each residential electrical, plumbing, mechanical or gas trade permit (City of Baton Rouge).

Hillsborough County’s $475 residential pool permit is a miscellaneous permit that covers one or more trades with plan review (Hillsborough County). Mesa describes its $330 residential pool fee as all inclusive (City of Mesa). Montgomery County, Maryland says electrical, mechanical, right-of-way, well and septic or fire permits are often needed in addition (Montgomery County DPS).

Separate electrical and plumbing permit fees for a residential pool, 10 US jurisdictions, schedules in force October 2026
JurisdictionTrade permit itemFee $Fee typeSource URL
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Electrical: residential pool or spa (includes motor and pool lights)148.68Flathttps://documents.miamidade.gov/ao-io/IO/IO-04-63.pdf
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Plumbing: swimming pool piping, residential (new installation)99.13Flathttps://documents.miamidade.gov/ao-io/IO/IO-04-63.pdf
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Plumbing: swimming pool heater, each82.60Flathttps://documents.miamidade.gov/ao-io/IO/IO-04-63.pdf
Orange County (unincorporated)Electrical: pool wiring61.00Flathttps://www.orangecountyfl.net/Portals/0/resource%20library/Open%20Government/FeeDirectory.pdf?v=999999
Orange County (unincorporated)Plumbing: swimming pool permit66.00Flathttps://www.orangecountyfl.net/Portals/0/resource%20library/Open%20Government/FeeDirectory.pdf?v=999999
Baton Rouge / East Baton Rouge ParishResidential mechanical, electrical, plumbing or gas trade permit, each125.00Flathttps://www.brla.gov/2694/Permit-Inspection-Fees
Nashville-DavidsonElectrical permit minimum fee (each permit)75.00Minimumhttps://www.nashville.gov/sites/default/files/2025-12/Building-Permit-Fee-Scheudle-2025.pdf
Nashville-DavidsonPlumbing permit minimum fee (swimming pools count as one fixture at $11)75.00Minimumhttps://www.nashville.gov/sites/default/files/2025-12/Building-Permit-Fee-Scheudle-2025.pdf
AustinElectrical base fee (residential structure table)183.69Base feehttps://austin.widen.net/s/fz9rhwg8qq/fees_residential
AustinPlumbing base fee (residential structure table)220.47Base feehttps://austin.widen.net/s/fz9rhwg8qq/fees_residential
San AntonioElectrical permit base fee, plus itemized charges and 8% surcharges57.50Base feehttps://docsonline.sanantonio.gov/DSDUploads/CurrentFeeSchedule.pdf
San AntonioPlumbing permit base fee, plus itemized charges and 8% surcharges57.50Base feehttps://docsonline.sanantonio.gov/DSDUploads/CurrentFeeSchedule.pdf
Fort WorthElectrical permit line item: swimming pools56.48Line itemhttps://www.fortworthtexas.gov/files/assets/public/v/9/development-services/documents/resources-applications-forms-videos/f/development-fees-schedule.pdf
OrlandoElectrical: $63.67 for the first $1,000 of electrical cost plus $10.60 per $1,000 to $25,000VariesValuationhttps://www.orlando.gov/files/sharedassets/public/v/3/departments/edv/permitting-services-division/bld/fee-schedule-residential-development-05.22.23.pdf
OrlandoPlumbing/gas, residential: $60 plus $7 per fixtureVariesPer fixturehttps://www.orlando.gov/files/sharedassets/public/v/3/departments/edv/permitting-services-division/bld/fee-schedule-residential-development-05.22.23.pdf
Hillsborough County (unincorporated)Trades included in the $475 Pool/Spa permit (one or more trades with plan review)IncludedIncludedhttps://assets.contentstack.io/v3/assets/blteea73b27b731f985/bltb842998e2fc56646/Permit%20Fee%20Schedule
MesaTrades included: pool fee described as all inclusiveIncludedIncludedhttps://www.mesaaz.gov/files/assets/public/v/7/government/omb/fees-charges/development-services-fees.pdf

Source: official fee schedules linked in each row. Download CSV

Recorded pool permit fees in open data compared with the schedules

Two cities publish the fee charged on each permit. In New Orleans the recorded fee matches the published formula exactly on two thirds of 2025 pool permits. In Raleigh the recorded fee is flat, even though the published guide lists no residential pool fee.

New Orleans recorded a median total fee of $546 on 154 new residential pool permits issued in 2025, with a middle half of $457.50 to $687 (City of New Orleans open data). The schedule formula at the 2025 median declared value of $76,000 gives $516, so the recorded median sits 5.8% higher.

103 of those 154 New Orleans permits (66.9%) recorded a fee exactly equal to $60 plus $6 per $1,000 of declared value, and all 154 were at or above it (City of New Orleans open data). Exact matches rose from 17.8% of 2021 permits to 52.8% of 2022 permits, which suggests the current rates took effect around 2022.

Raleigh’s recorded pool permit fee does not move with value. 34 of 36 permits issued from July to September 2026 (94.4%) show $401, while the 2025 median declared value in Raleigh was $150,000 (City of Raleigh open data; PC&S permit-value analysis). $401 is 0.27% of $150,000. The FY27 guide lists only a commercial pool fee, $534 (City of Raleigh).

Recorded fees on new residential in-ground pool permits, New Orleans and Raleigh, 2023 to September 2026
CityIssue yearFee fieldPermitsPermits with a fee25th percentile fee $Median fee $75th percentile fee $Median declared value $Median fee as % of valueSchedule calc matched exactly
New Orleans, LA2023totalfees205205415.0486.0582.068650.00.691140 of 205
New Orleans, LA2024totalfees160160408.75483.0583.569622.00.69108 of 160
New Orleans, LA2025totalfees155154457.5546.0687.076000.00.687103 of 154
New Orleans, LA2026 (Jan to Sep)totalfees137137480.0588.0696.080000.00.68292 of 137
Raleigh, NC2023fee9696321.0331.0440.5110000.00.328
Raleigh, NC2024fee9090331.0331.0448.0140000.00.286
Raleigh, NC2025fee122122352.0392.0480.0150000.00.297
Raleigh, NC2026 (Jan to Sep)fee100100392.0392.0401.0152994.00.259

Source: City of New Orleans and City of Raleigh building permit open data; PC&S calculation on the deduplicated pool permit sample. Download CSV

Most common recorded fee on Raleigh residential pool permits by fiscal year, FY2023 to FY2027US dollars; FY2027 covers July to September 2026
Most common recorded fee on Raleigh residential pool permits by fiscal year, FY2023 to FY2027Column chart of the most common fee recorded on Raleigh residential pool permits: $321 in FY2023, $331 in FY2024, $352 in FY2025, $392 in FY2026 and $401 in FY2027, a 21.1 percent rise from FY2024 to FY2027.$0$125$250$375$500FY2023: $321FY2023FY2024: $331FY2024FY2025: $352FY2025FY2026: $392FY2026FY2027: $401FY2027

Source: PC&S analysis of City of Raleigh Building Permits open data. Download chart data (CSV)

Pool permit fee changes since 2024

Fee schedules move every fiscal year in many places, and the largest change in the ledger is in Miami-Dade County. Other jurisdictions have not changed their pool line in years.

Miami-Dade County’s residential pool installation fee was $135.96 under the order effective October 1, 2024 (archived IO 4-63) and is $656.64 under the order effective October 1, 2026 (IO 4-63), a 383% increase. With surcharges and the up-front fee, the illustrative core fee rose from $174.56 to $789.00, up 352%.

Miami-Dade’s up-front permit support fee rose from $25.00 to $66.69 over the same period, and the residential pool electrical fee from $85.88 to $148.68 (IO 4-63). When its new schedule took effect on October 1, 2025, the county said it was the first increase in more than 17 years (Miami-Dade RER).

San Diego’s General Plan Maintenance Fee rose from $528.00 in the IB-501 version in effect through June 30, 2024 (archived IB-501) to $737.00 in 2026, up 39.6% (City of San Diego). The city lists 12 archived versions of IB-501, the oldest ending June 30, 2024.

Some pool lines have not moved. Tampa’s schedule dates from October 1, 2018 with a May 31, 2020 update (City of Tampa), Orlando’s from January 2023 (City of Orlando) and Hillsborough County’s from October 5, 2024 (Hillsborough County).

Pool permit fee changes since 2024, Miami-Dade County, San Diego and Raleigh
JurisdictionFee itemEarlier $Earlier scheduleCurrent $Current scheduleChange %
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Installation of residential swimming pool/spa, building fee135.96IO 4-63 effective 10/1/2024656.64IO 4-63 effective 10/1/2026383.0
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Up-front fee for permit support functions25.0IO 4-63 effective 10/1/202466.69IO 4-63 effective 10/1/2026166.8
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Electrical: residential pool or spa85.88IO 4-63 effective 10/1/2024148.68IO 4-63 effective 10/1/202673.1
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Plumbing: swimming pool piping, residential85.88IO 4-63 effective 10/1/202499.13IO 4-63 effective 10/1/202615.4
San DiegoGeneral Plan Maintenance Fee528.0IB-501 version effective through 2024-06-30 (OCR of archived PDF)737.0IB-501 current version (2026)39.6
San DiegoMapping fee10.0IB-501 version effective through 2024-06-30 (OCR of archived PDF)12.16IB-501 current version (2026)21.6
Miami-Dade County (unincorporated)Illustrative core pool permit total (building fee, 7.5% RER surcharge, up-front fee, 2.5% state surcharges)174.56IO 4-63 effective 10/1/2024789.0IO 4-63 effective 10/1/2026352.0
RaleighMost common recorded fee on residential pool permits (open data)331.0FY2024 permits (July 2023 to June 2024)401.0FY2027 permits (July 2026 to Sept 2026)21.1

Source: Miami-Dade County IO 4-63 (2024 archived and 2026 current), City of San Diego IB-501 (archived June 2024 version read by OCR, and current), City of Raleigh open data. Download CSV

How much is a pool permit in Florida?

Six Florida jurisdictions are in the ledger, and their illustrative fees run from about $314 to $789 for a $68,000 pool. Every Florida building permit also carries state surcharges set by statute.

Miami-Dade County (unincorporated) was highest among the Florida jurisdictions at $789.00 in 2026, followed by Tampa at $733.90, Hillsborough County at $475.00 and Orlando at $391.59 (Miami-Dade; Tampa; Hillsborough; Orlando).

Cape Coral came to $314.68 and Orange County to $314.38 (Cape Coral; Orange County). Cape Coral recorded a 2025 median declared pool value of $60,000 (PC&S permit-value analysis), and its flat fee is the same at any value.

Florida law sets a 1% surcharge under the Building Construction Standards law, administered by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, and a 1.5% surcharge under the Building Code Administrators and Inspectors law, a combined 2.5% of permit fees with a $2 minimum each (quoted in Miami-Dade IO 4-63).

Jurisdictions reviewed but left out of the pool permit ledger

Twelve more jurisdictions were reviewed. They were left out where the fee could not be computed from an official schedule without guessing, including Los Angeles, Las Vegas, Dallas and Houston.

Where a schedule could not be read without guessing, the jurisdiction was excluded rather than estimated.
Where a schedule could not be read without guessing, the jurisdiction was excluded rather than estimated.

Los Angeles is shown only as a partial floor: its 2018 permit table gives $569 at $68,000 and plan check at 90% adds $512.10, a $1,081.10 floor before LADBS surcharges that could not be opened (City of Los Angeles Housing Element Appendix 2.4).

Houston was excluded because only the Health Department’s $94.00 residential pool plan review fee was located (City of Houston fee schedule). Dallas was excluded because the multiplier printed for $60,001 to $200,000 does not join the adjacent tiers (City of Dallas).

Jurisdictions reviewed and excluded or shown as partial, with the reason, October 2026
JurisdictionStateStatusReasonSource URL
Los AngelesCAPartial onlyHousing Element Appendix 2.4 reproduces the LADBS permit table (effective July 16, 2018) and plan check at 90%: $569.00 permit plus $512.10 plan check at $68,000. LADBS surcharges are not in that document and the LADBS fee pages returned 403, so no total is shown.https://planning.lacity.gov/odocument/62df4599-b5b3-4ce9-880f-ec4de6b1a1c2/Appendix_2.4_-_Summary_of_Case_Filing_and_Building_Permitting_Fees_(Adopted).pdf
RaleighNCRecorded fee used insteadThe FY27 Development Fee Guide lists a commercial pool fee only; recorded fees on residential pool permits are reported from city open data instead.https://cityofraleigh0drupal.blob.core.usgovcloudapi.net/drupal-prod/COR15/DevelopmentFeeGuide.pdf
Las VegasNVNo scheduleOnly an interactive fee estimator was available; no pool fee schedule could be opened.https://www.lasvegasnevada.gov/Business/Permits-Licenses/Building-Permits/Permit-Fee-Estimator
Clark CountyNVNo scheduleFees page points to a calculator; no pool fee table could be opened.https://www.clarkcountynv.gov/government/departments/building___fire_prevention/plan_submittal/fees-calculator
HendersonNVNo scheduleFee estimators only; no pool fee schedule found.https://www.cityofhenderson.com/government/departments/building-and-fire-safety/building-online-services/permit-fee-estimator
DallasTXAmbiguousTable A-III (used for accessory structures) prints a 0.027665 multiplier for $60,001 to $200,000 that does not join the adjacent tiers; the fee could not be computed without guessing.https://dallascityhall.com/departments/sustainabledevelopment/DCH%20documents/DSD%20Fees.pdf
HoustonTXIncompleteOnly the Health Department residential pool plan review fee ($94.00, effective 01/01/2026) was located; the building permit fee table for pools was not found.https://cohweb.houstontx.gov/fin_feeschedule/default.aspx
Sacramento CountyCARate not published in codePrivate pool permit fee is set in hourly units of the Building Inspector II rate, which is not stated in the code chapter.https://ecode360.com/44036451
Palm Beach CountyFLRate not in documentResidential in-ground pools are charged "By Value ($75 Minimum)" but the value rate is not in the fee document.https://discover.pbcgov.org/pzb/PDF/Fees.pdf
JacksonvilleFLAmbiguousPool fees are per 1,000 gallons, but whether the $25.00 debris fee and the $45.00 minimum apply per unit or per permit is unclear.https://www.jacksonville.gov/departments/finance/city-fees
GilbertAZNo schedulePlan review page says pools are exempt from pre-paid review fees; the fee schedule itself was not located.https://www.gilbertaz.gov/departments/development-services/plan-review-inspection/plan-review
Lee CountyFLBlockedExternal fee manual returned HTTP 403.https://www.leegov.com/countymanager/Documents/Fees%20Manuals/External_Fee_Manual.pdf

Source: official pages linked in each row, opened 2026-10-07. Download CSV

Pool permits also take time to issue. Processing times by city are in the pool permit processing time report, and the permit process itself is explained on the pool permits page.

City results

  1. Phoenix: the illustrative fee for a $68,000 pool is $1,587.00 in 2026: a $865 valuation-based permit fee, $692 plan review at 80% of the permit fee and a $30 aquatics surcharge (City of Phoenix, effective January 20, 2026).
  2. Fort Worth: a $68,000 pool costs $1,169.83 to permit under Ordinance 26-28781, effective October 1, 2026 (City of Fort Worth).
  3. San Diego: plan check ($2,649.60), inspection ($529.71) and the General Plan Maintenance Fee ($737.00) make the 2026 pool permit $3,940.31 (City of San Diego IB-501).
  4. Nashville-Davidson: $5.00 per $1,000 of valuation plus a 10% codes tech fee and a $25 zoning fee gives $399.00 at $68,000 and $602.50 at the 2025 city median of $105,000 (Metro Nashville Codes).
  5. New Orleans: $60 plus $5 per $1,000 and $1 per $1,000 for plan review gives $468.00 at $68,000 in 2026 (City of New Orleans).
  6. Orlando: a $68,000 pool permit costs $391.59, including 10.5% in surcharges on the permit fee, under the schedule effective January 2023 (City of Orlando).
  7. Tampa charges $716 for a residential in-ground pool plus the 2.5% Florida surcharge, $733.90, on a schedule effective October 1, 2018 and updated May 31, 2020 (City of Tampa).
  8. Hillsborough County (unincorporated) charges a flat $475.00 for a residential pool or spa permit, including plan review, trades and a $50 application fee, effective October 5, 2024 (Hillsborough County).
  9. San Antonio charges a $414 flat residential swimming pool fee plus two 4% surcharges, $447.12, in its FY 2027 schedule (City of San Antonio).
  10. Mesa charges $330 for a residential pool, described as all inclusive, plus a 4% technology fee, $343.20, in its July 2026 schedule (City of Mesa).
  11. Montgomery County, Maryland: the in-ground pool fee is $360.68 plus a filing fee of at least $329.59, $690.27, effective July 1, 2026 (Montgomery County DPS).
  12. New Orleans: 103 of 154 new residential pool permits issued in 2025 recorded a total fee exactly equal to the published formula (City of New Orleans open data).
  13. Raleigh: 34 of 36 residential pool permits issued from July to September 2026 recorded the same $401 fee, whatever the declared value (City of Raleigh open data).
  14. Miami-Dade County’s separate electrical ($148.68) and plumbing piping ($99.13) permits for a residential pool add $247.81 in 2026 (IO 4-63).

Calculations behind the ledger

Illustrative permit fee for the same pool in 18 jurisdictions

What would one standard pool cost to permit in each city?

Formulasum of building permit, plan review and mandatory surcharge lines from each schedule at V = $68,000 and A = 412 sq ft

Inputs: fact rows for each schedule rate (facts.csv), scenario rows; derived totals in derived.csv

Fees run from $110.00 (Chandler) to $3,940.31 (San Diego); the middle value is $500 and 9 of 18 are under $500.

Limitations: Illustrative; trade permits, impact, utility and conditional fees excluded; several schedule lines were mapped to pools by PC&S (marked Medium in the ledger).

Permit fee as a share of the pool value

How large is the permit relative to the pool?

Formulaillustrative total / 68,000 x 100

Inputs: derived totals; scenario value

The median share is 0.73%, from 0.16% in Chandler to 5.79% in San Diego.

Limitations: Share falls as value rises in flat-fee cities; a single scenario value.

Valuation-based vs flat-fee jurisdictions

Does charging by value make permits dearer?

Formulamedian of totals within each fee basis group

Inputs: derived totals; PC&S basis classification

Median $433.50 in 6 valuation-based jurisdictions vs $525 in 11 flat-fee jurisdictions at $68,000; valuation-based fees roughly double by $150,000 in 4 of 6.

Limitations: Small groups; classification by the pool line only.

Recorded fee vs schedule calculation

Do cities charge what their schedules say?

Formularecorded fee field in open data compared with the schedule formula at the same declared value

Inputs: New Orleans totalfees and Raleigh fee fields; New Orleans schedule rows

66.9% of 2025 New Orleans pool permits match the formula exactly and none fall below it; Raleigh charges a flat $401 on 94.4% of FY2027 pool permits.

Limitations: Only two cities publish fees; recorded fields may include add-ons.

Change since 2024 in Miami-Dade County

How much have pool permit fees moved recently?

Formulasame scenario computed with the October 2024 and October 2026 versions of IO 4-63

Inputs: archived 2024 IO rows; current IO rows

The core fee rose from $174.56 to $789.00, up 352%.

Limitations: Archived copy from the Wayback Machine; assumes the same surcharge structure in both years, as both orders state.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

Questions and answers

What is the typical pool permit cost in the US?

Across 18 cities and counties, the middle illustrative fee for a $68,000 in-ground pool was $500 in October 2026 (PC&S calculation from official schedules). There is no official national average.

Is the pool permit fee based on what the pool costs?

In 6 of 18 jurisdictions, yes. Nashville-Davidson charges $5.00 per $1,000 of valuation, so a $150,000 pool pays $850 against $399.00 at $68,000 (Metro Nashville). In 11 jurisdictions the fee is flat.

Why does San Diego charge so much for a pool permit?

San Diego bills a fixed $2,649.60 plan check and $529.71 inspection for a private custom pool, plus a $737.00 General Plan Maintenance Fee, for $3,940.31 in 2026 (IB-501). A pool built from an approved master plan has a $971.73 plan check fee instead.

Does plan review cost extra?

Often. Phoenix charges 80% of the permit fee for residential projects over $50,000, $692 on a $68,000 pool (Phoenix). Austin charges $146.15 for pool plan review (Austin). Scottsdale bills pool review at $121 per hour (Scottsdale).

How much is a pool permit in Arizona?

For a $68,000, 412 sq ft pool in 2026: Phoenix $1,587.00, Scottsdale $804.32, Mesa $343.20 and Chandler $110.00 (Phoenix; Scottsdale; Mesa; Chandler).

How much is a pool permit in Texas?

Fort Worth $1,169.83, Austin $577.39 and San Antonio $447.12 for a $68,000 pool under schedules in force October 2026 (Fort Worth; Austin; San Antonio). Dallas and Houston could not be computed from their published schedules.

Have pool permit fees gone up since 2024?

In several places. Miami-Dade’s illustrative pool fee rose 352% between October 2024 and October 2026 (IO 4-63), Raleigh’s recorded fee rose 21.1% from FY2024 to FY2027 (Raleigh open data) and San Diego’s General Plan Maintenance Fee rose 39.6% (IB-501).

Does a bigger pool cost more to permit?

Only where the fee follows value or area. Scottsdale charges $0.61 per sq ft, $251.32 for a 412 sq ft pool, on top of fixed fees (Scottsdale). Flat-fee jurisdictions such as Tampa ($716 before surcharge) charge the same for any size (Tampa).

Are state fees part of a pool permit?

In Florida, a combined 2.5% state surcharge applies to permit fees (Miami-Dade IO 4-63). In California, San Diego collects a strong-motion fee of $0.13 per $1,000 and a Building Standards fee of $1 per $25,000 of valuation (IB-501).

Are impact and utility fees included in these figures?

No. The ledger covers building, plan review and surcharge lines only. San Diego, for example, collects development impact fees at final inspection, separately from the permit (IB-501).

Quick answers

How much is a pool permit?

For one $68,000 in-ground pool, the official schedules of 18 US cities and counties give between $110 and $3,940.31 in October 2026, with a middle value of $500 (PC&S calculation; see the ledger). Electrical and plumbing permits are often extra.

Why is my pool permit so expensive?

Three things drive it: a valuation-based schedule (Phoenix charges $1,587.00 at $68,000 and $2,915.40 at $150,000), fixed plan check and planning fees (San Diego’s plan check alone is $2,649.60), and percentage surcharges such as Orlando’s 10.5% (Phoenix; San Diego; Orlando).

Who pays for the pool permit, me or the builder?

The department charges whoever applies. Montgomery County lets homeowners apply in their own name but strongly suggests listing the contractor as the responsible party (Montgomery County DPS), and Miami-Dade requires an extra form for owner-builder pool permits (Miami-Dade). Fee schedules do not say how owner and builder split the cost; the construction contract does.

Do I need separate electrical permits for a pool?

Usually. Miami-Dade charges $148.68 for a residential pool electrical permit and $99.13 for pool piping (IO 4-63); Baton Rouge charges $125.00 per trade permit (Baton Rouge). Hillsborough County and Mesa include trades in one pool fee (Hillsborough; Mesa).

How much is a pool permit in Florida?

Six Florida jurisdictions range from $314.38 (Orange County) to $789.00 (Miami-Dade County) for a $68,000 pool in 2026, including the state’s 2.5% surcharge where the schedule applies it (Orange County; Miami-Dade).

Rate schedules in effect

  • Austin’s FY 2026-27 residential fee schedule took effect October 1, 2026 (City of Austin); Fort Worth’s Ordinance 26-28781 also took effect October 1, 2026 (City of Fort Worth).
  • Miami-Dade County’s Implementing Order 4-63, effective October 1, 2026, sets the residential pool installation fee at $656.64 (Miami-Dade County).
  • Orange County, Florida’s FY 2026-2027 Fee Directory took effect in October 2026 (Orange County).
  • San Antonio published its FY 2027 Development Fee Schedule, revised September 2026, with a $414 residential swimming pool fee (City of San Antonio).
  • San Diego issued a new version of IB-501; the previous version was in effect through August 6, 2026 (City of San Diego).
  • Montgomery County, Maryland (FY27), Scottsdale (Resolution No. 13661) and Mesa updated pool permit fees in July 2026 (Montgomery County; Scottsdale; Mesa).
  • Raleigh’s FY2027 permits show a $401 recorded pool permit fee, up from $392 in FY2026 (City of Raleigh open data).
  • Phoenix’s PDD fee schedule took effect January 20, 2026, and Cape Coral’s took effect January 1, 2026 (Phoenix; Cape Coral).

How rates were collected and applied

  1. Started from the jurisdictions in the sibling pool-construction-statistics, pool-permit-processing-time and average-cost-to-build-a-pool packages, then added large pool markets in Arizona, Florida and Texas.
  2. Opened each jurisdiction’s official fee schedule (ordinance, fee resolution, fee directory or department fee page) and saved a copy in raw/pages/. Recorded the effective date or version.
  3. Identified the line that applies to a new residential in-ground pool, plus plan review, technology, state and other mandatory surcharges. Every rate in facts.csv is checked by script against a quoted string in the saved document.
  4. Applied each schedule to one illustrative pool: $68,000 declared value (middle of 10 city medians, 2025) and 412 sq ft surface area (Mesa 2025 median). Where the jurisdiction is in the sibling data, also applied its own 2025 median value.
  5. Listed separate electrical and plumbing pool permit fees where the schedule gives a flat, minimum or line-item amount.
  6. Joined recorded fee fields from New Orleans and Raleigh open data to the sibling deduplicated pool permit sample and compared them with the schedules.
  7. Compared archived 2024 versions of the Miami-Dade and San Diego schedules with the current versions.

Included: Official schedules from city or county building departments that state a fee for a residential pool, or a general line that clearly covers it, plus every mandatory surcharge stated in the same schedule.

Excluded: Jurisdictions with only an interactive calculator, a rate held in another document, a blocked page, or an ambiguous formula (12, listed in the excluded table). Trade permits, impact, utility, school, historic-district and conditional fees are not in the totals.

Conflicting numbers: Where a schedule allowed two readings (Montgomery County filing fee, Chandler plan review, Nashville plans examination), the ledger uses the literal reading and gives the alternative in the row notes. Recorded fees from open data are shown next to schedule results, not blended with them.

Derived metrics: All calculations are in scripts/jurisdictions.py and scripts/fee_calc.py, with outputs in derived.csv. “Per $1,000 or fraction” is applied as rounding up. Percent surcharges are rounded to the cent.

Caveats

  • The scenario is illustrative and not a quote; the department sets the final fee.
  • In 7 jurisdictions the fee line was mapped to pools by PC&S rather than named for pools (marked Medium in the ledger).
  • 18 jurisdictions in 7 states are not a national sample, and the middle value is unweighted.
  • Tampa (2018), Orlando (2023) and Hillsborough County (2024) schedules are older but are the versions currently posted.
  • The archived June 2024 San Diego bulletin was read by OCR from an image PDF.

Method last reviewed October 7, 2026.

Data and citation

Numbers to quote

  • Across 18 US cities and counties, the permit fee for the same $68,000 in-ground pool ranged from $110 to $3,940.31 in October 2026, with a middle value of $500. (City of San Diego)
  • San Diego charged a $2,649.60 plan check fee for a private custom pool in 2026, more than the entire permit fee in 17 other jurisdictions in the ledger. (City of San Diego)
  • Miami-Dade County’s residential pool installation fee rose from $135.96 in October 2024 to $656.64 in October 2026, a 383% increase. (Miami-Dade County)
  • In 2026, 11 of 18 US jurisdictions charged a flat permit fee per pool, regardless of what the pool cost. (City of Mesa)
  • Raleigh’s most common recorded residential pool permit fee rose 21.1%, from $331 in FY2024 to $401 in FY2027. (City of Raleigh)
  • In New Orleans, 103 of 154 pool permits issued in 2025 recorded a fee exactly equal to the published formula of $60 plus $6 per $1,000 of value. (City of New Orleans)
  • The median pool permit fee equaled 0.73% of a $68,000 declared pool value across 18 US jurisdictions in 2026. (City of Phoenix)

Rate schedules worth citing

Newsroom summary

Pool Construction & Service applied the official fee schedules of 18 US cities and counties to the same illustrative pool: a new residential in-ground pool declared at $68,000, the middle of 10 city medians in 2025. The permit fee, including plan review and mandatory surcharges, ran from $110 in Chandler, Arizona to $3,940.31 in San Diego, with a middle value of $500. San Diego’s plan check fee alone is $2,649.60. Eleven jurisdictions charge a flat fee per pool; six scale the fee with value, and in Phoenix a $150,000 pool pays $2,915.40. Separate electrical and plumbing permits add more, $247.81 in Miami-Dade County. Fees are moving: Miami-Dade’s core pool permit fee rose 352% between October 2024 and October 2026, and Raleigh’s recorded fee rose 21.1% from FY2024 to FY2027. Open data from New Orleans shows recorded fees matching the published formula on 103 of 154 pool permits in 2025. All results are illustrative, not quotes.

Headline options

  • Same pool, 35.8 times the permit fee: San Diego charges $3,940.31, Chandler $110
  • The middle US pool permit costs $500 in 2026, a ledger of 18 cities finds
  • Miami-Dade's pool permit fee rose 352% in two years
  • Most cities charge a flat pool permit fee, whatever the pool costs
  • Pool permits in Phoenix nearly double between a $68,000 and a $150,000 pool

Cite this ledger

Pool Construction & Service. "Pool permit cost: a 2026 ledger of official fees in 18 US cities and counties." PC&S Research Desk, October 7, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/pool-permit-cost/

Reuse

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Pool permit cost: a 2026 ledger of official fees in 18 US cities and counties.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Ledger files

Source quality

Tier 1: primary and government sources (31)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (1)

Rate schedules and sources

  1. City of Phoenix. City of Phoenix PDD Fee Schedule (Ordinance G-7465). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  2. City of Fort Worth. Ordinance 26-28781, development fee schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  3. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County. Codes Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  4. City of New Orleans Department of Safety & Permits. Building Permit Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  5. City of New Orleans. Swimming Pool Permit service page. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  6. City of Orlando. Fees: Residential Development (1 or 2 units). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  7. Orange County Government, Florida. Fee Directory FY 2026-2027. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  8. City of Scottsdale. Planning and Development fees page with FY26-27 permit and plan review fee schedules (Miscellaneous). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  9. City of San Diego. Information Bulletin 501: Fee Schedule for Construction Permits, Structures. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  10. City of San Diego. IB-501, version in effect through June 30, 2024. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  11. City of San Antonio. FY 2027 Development Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  12. City of Austin. Residential Building Plan Review & Inspection Permit Fees. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  13. Miami-Dade County. Implementing Order 4-63 (effective October 1, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  14. Miami-Dade County via Internet Archive. Implementing Order 4-63 (effective October 1, 2024), archived. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  15. Miami-Dade County RER. Building permit fees to increase Oct. 1 (news release). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  16. Miami-Dade County RER. Swimming Pool Permits. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  17. Hillsborough County. Building Permit Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  18. City of Tampa. Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  19. City of Cape Coral. Miscellaneous Permit Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  20. City of Mesa. Schedule of Fees and Charges: Development Services. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  21. City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge. Permit & Inspection Fees. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  22. Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services. Residential Building Fees FY27. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  23. Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services. Residential Swimming Pool permit page. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  24. City of Chandler. City of Chandler Fee Schedule, Building Safety. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  25. City of New Orleans. Permits (rcm3-fn58), open data. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  26. City of Raleigh. Building Permits, open data. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  27. City of Raleigh. Development Fee Guide FY27. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  28. City of Los Angeles. Housing Element Appendix 2.4: Summary of Case Filing and Building Permitting Fees. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  29. City of Houston. City-Wide Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  30. City of Dallas. Permit Fee Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  31. City of Mesa. Building Permits (dzpk-hxfb), open data. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  32. Pool Construction & Service (PC&S Research Desk). Average cost to build a pool: 2025 permit values. Accessed 2026-10-07.