Skip to content
How to Start a Pool Service Business
For pool pros

How to Start a Pool Service Business

How to start a pool service business in 2026: check whether your state licenses pool service (7 do), form the company, price against local rates, then build or buy a first route of accounts.

  • ✓7 states license pool serviceAlabama, Arizona, California, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii and Nevada issue a separate service or repair class (PC&S licensing research, October 2026).
  • ✓9.6 million homes have a pool7.2% of US homes in 2024, and five states hold 54.2% of them (EIA RECS).
  • ✓Routes trade near 12x billingMedian of 767 priced broker listings we analysed, a Tier 3 broker source with no listing dates.
Quick answer
To start a pool service business, first check licensing: 7 states require a pool service or repair license, while Texas has none statewide. Then register the company, buy insurance and chemicals, and win or buy accounts. Published weekly service prices ran $80 to $210 a month in 2026; routes sell near 12 times monthly billing.
7
States with a service license
9.6 million (2024)
Homes with a pool, US
Source: EIA RECS
12.0x monthly billing (median)
Typical route price
76 cents a mile
Mileage rate, Jul to Dec 2026
Source: IRS

Step 1: Pick a market where the pools are

Pool density decides how many stops you can fit in a day. Federal survey data show where residential pools cluster.

The Energy Information Administration counted 9.6 million US homes with their own pool in 2024, 7.2% of homes (EIA RECS 2024). Florida alone had about 1.82 million, and Florida, California, Texas, New York and Arizona together held 54.2% of US pool homes (PC&S pool count research). Pool Corporation estimates 5.5 million in-ground residential pools (Pool Corporation 10-K).

Homes with a swimming pool, top 10 states, 2024Occupied primary residences with their own pool
Homes with a swimming pool, top 10 states, 2024Horizontal bar chart of homes with a pool in 2024: Florida 1,820,000; California 1,344,000; Texas 924,000; New York 567,000; Arizona 561,000; Ohio 376,000; Pennsylvania 331,000; New Jersey 298,000; Georgia 251,000; Michigan 214,000.Florida: 1,820,000Florida1,820,000California: 1,344,000California1,344,000Texas: 924,000Texas924,000New York: 567,000New York567,000Arizona: 561,000Arizona561,000Ohio: 376,000Ohio376,000Pennsylvania: 331,000Pennsylvania331,000New Jersey: 298,000New Jersey298,000Georgia: 251,000Georgia251,000Michigan: 214,000Michigan214,000

Source: Source: PC&S tabulation of EIA 2024 RECS microdata (number of swimming pools research). Download chart data (CSV)

Season length sets how many months you bill. Miami has 265 days a year with a normal high of 80F or more, Phoenix 232, Houston 193 and Atlanta 142 (PC&S swim season research). Arizona and Florida also have the highest pool shares of homes in the survey: 18.9% and 19.9%.

Step 2: Check the license rules before you clean a single pool

Licensing is the step most guides skip. The rule depends on your state, and on whether you only clean or also repair equipment.

Pool service and repair licensing in eight states, with published fees, 2026
StatePool service or repair licensePublished feesActive licenseesNotes
FloridaSwimming Pool/Spa Servicing Contractor (class C)Exam application $335; initial certification $200; renewal $200 every 2 years1,499 (Aug 10, 2026)Routine cleaning not affecting structure or equipment is exempt; $2,500 minor-work threshold
CaliforniaC-61/D-35 Pool and Spa MaintenanceApplication $450; initial license $200 sole owner, $350 other1,608 (Oct 5, 2026)4 years experience; $25,000 bond; minor-work exemption under $1,000 only without permit or employees
ArizonaR-6 residential, C-6 commercial, CR-6 dualResidential specialty: $80 + $270 + $370 Recovery Fund = $720 for two years; exams $61 and $66593 (Jul 20, 2026)
NevadaA-10e Maintenance and Repair of Pools and SpasApplication $300; license $600Not published
ConnecticutSP-1 Limited Spa and Pool ContractorSP-1 renewal $150Not published
HawaiiC-49a Swimming pool service contractorApplication $5011 listing C-49a
AlabamaSP Pool Renovations and RepairApplication $300Not publishedRoutine maintenance, repair and cleaning exemptions from Oct 1, 2026
TexasNone statewideNone for pool serviceNot applicableTDLR license only for pool-related electrical maintenance; pool maintenance is sales-taxable

Source: PC&S pool contractor license research (state boards and statutes), October 2026. Download CSV

Florida is the clearest example of the clean-versus-repair split. Florida law exempts routine cleaning that does not affect the pool’s structure or equipment (Fla. Stat. 489.105), but replacing pumps or heaters calls for a Swimming Pool/Spa Servicing Contractor license; 1,499 were active on August 10, 2026. California’s minor-work exemption now covers only jobs under $1,000 that need no building permit and only for operators with no employees (B&P 7048), so a year of weekly service will usually exceed it.

Step 3: Register the company, taxes and insurance

  • Form the business Texas charges $300 to file a Certificate of Formation for an LLC (Form 205). California LLCs owe an $800 annual tax to the Franchise Tax Board.
  • Register for sales tax where service is taxable Texas treats swimming pool maintenance as a taxable real property service on homes and businesses, and tells operators to collect tax and hold a sales tax permit.
  • Buy liability insurance Florida pool contractors must carry $100,000 public liability and $25,000 property damage coverage. California LLC licensees need at least $1,000,000 aggregate liability coverage.
  • Set up vehicle records The IRS business mileage rate is 76 cents a mile from July 1 to December 31, 2026 (72.5 cents in the first half). A route that drives 40 miles a day runs up about $30.40 a day at that rate.
  • Bond, if your license requires it California requires a $25,000 contractor bond for licensees.
Chemical stock, test kits and poles are the first purchases; a broker estimates $1,500 to $2,500 for a truck stock of chemicals.
Chemical stock, test kits and poles are the first purchases; a broker estimates $1,500 to $2,500 for a truck stock of chemicals.

Step 4: Budget the startup costs you can actually price

Pool service startup cost worksheet: published fees and broker estimates, 2026
ItemPublished figureSourceTier
LLC formation, Texas$300 filing feeTexas Secretary of State Form 2051
LLC annual tax, California$800 a yearCalifornia Franchise Tax Board1
Service license, California$450 application + $200 initial (sole owner)CSLB1
Service license, Florida$335 exam application + $200 initial certificationFlorida CILB rules1
Service license, Arizona$720 for two years (residential specialty)Arizona ROC1
Service license, Nevada$300 application + $600 licenseNAC 624.1301
Vehicle use76 cents a mile (Jul to Dec 2026)IRS1
Chemical truck stock$1,500 to $2,500National Pool Route Sales (broker estimate)3
Basic tools$400 to $800National Pool Route Sales (broker estimate)3
Liability insurance and CPO$1,200 to $2,000National Pool Route Sales (broker estimate)3
Buying accounts instead of buildingAbout 12x monthly billing (median listing)PC&S analysis of Pool Route Brokers listings3

Sources: state boards via PC&S research; Texas SOS Form 205; California FTB; IRS; National Pool Route Sales FAQ (Tier 3 broker estimates). Download CSV

Government fees are exact; everything else depends on your truck and market. National Pool Route Sales, a route broker, estimates $1,500 to $2,500 for a starting chemical stock, $400 to $800 for basic tools and $1,200 to $2,000 for general liability and CPO certification (NPRS FAQ). We show those as broker estimates, not survey data. Get insurance and vehicle quotes for your own ZIP code.

Chemical costs moved a lot. The PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index peaked at 142.1 in January 2023 (2019 = 100) and was 124.1 in August 2026. Trichlor supply is shaped by trade cases: Chinese chlorinated isocyanurates face a 285.63% China-wide antidumping rate (Federal Register), and Japan and Spain supplied 93.8% of US imports in 2024 (USITC).

PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index, United States, 2017 to 2026Annual average, 2019 = 100; 2026 is January to August
PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index, United States, 2017 to 2026Line chart of the PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index: 90.6 in 2017, 101.5 in 2018, 100 in 2019, 89.7 in 2020, 96.2 in 2021, 129.0 in 2022, 131.2 in 2023, 119.2 in 2024, 120.9 in 2025 and 123.6 for January to August 2026.037.5751121502017201820192020202120222023202420252026pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2017: 90.6pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2018: 102pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2019: 100pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2020: 89.7pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2021: 96.2pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2022: 129pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2023: 131pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2024: 119pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2025: 121pcs_pool_chemical_index, 2026: 124pcs_pool_chemical_index

Source: Source: PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index built from BLS producer price index series. Download chart data (CSV)

Step 5: Price weekly service against your local market

Published 2026 price pages from Florida, Texas and Arizona companies put weekly full service at $80 to $210 a month; our pool service cost guide lists each source. Route listings show what accounts bill in practice: the median priced listing we analysed billed $88.82 a month per account, mostly in California, with no listing dates, so treat it as a floor rather than a current rate.

Equipment work adds margin and regulation. New standard-size in-ground pool pumps have had to meet a variable-speed efficiency level since July 19, 2021 (10 CFR 431.465), so pump swaps are a common upsell. In the 7 license states, that work usually needs the service or repair class, not just a cleaning route. Our pool pump cost research shows the savings figures customers will ask about.

Step 6: Build accounts or buy a pool route

You can win customers one at a time or buy a book of accounts. Brokers price routes on monthly service billing: National Pool Route Sales publishes 10 to 12 times (NPRS), and the median of 767 priced listings we read on one broker’s site was 12.0 times, with a median of 34 accounts and a median listed price of $36,024 (Tier 3, undated). Read pool routes for sale for the full analysis and a due diligence checklist.

A worked example of the revenue side only: 60 accounts at the $88.82 median billing is about $5,329 a month in service billing before chemicals, fuel, insurance and your time. A broker claims established owners keep 40% to 80% as profit, but we found no independent data to confirm that range.

Step 7: Add commercial accounts with an operator certificate

HOA, apartment and hotel pools pay more but bring health codes. As of October 7, 2026, 21 of 51 jurisdictions require a certified or trained operator for public pools and 9 more require one for some pools (PC&S operator certification research). The PHTA Certified Pool & Spa Operator course is 16 classroom hours, and both CPO and NRPA AFO certificates are valid for 5 years (PHTA, NRPA).

Public pool operator rules that affect pool service companies, selected states, October 2026
StatePublic pool operator ruleDetail
TexasCertified operator requiredClass A, B and C pools, including hotels, apartments and condos; no on-site requirement
FloridaThird-party technicians certifiedCourse of at least 16 hours; owners and direct employees exempt
CaliforniaNo state credentialOperator defined as owner or delegate, no training rule
New YorkPartialPools over 3,000 sq ft or using gas chlorine
MarylandState-issued card14-hour course; card valid 3 years

Source: PC&S pool operator certification research (state pool rules). Download CSV

Step 8: Plan growth, and know who buys pool service companies

Pool service is consolidating. Service companies were 11 of the US pool targets announced in 2025 and 7 in 2026 through October 6, and private equity or investor-backed buyers took 76.0% of the 25 US targets in that period (PC&S acquisitions registry). SPS PoolCare reported more than 220 acquisitions and 50,000 recurring customers as of July 2026 (SPS PoolCare); Cabana announced 6 California service acquisitions between June 2025 and July 2026.

Clean records make a company sellable: written service agreements, billing history by account, license and insurance files, and a customer list by ZIP code. The same records help when you apply to the PC&S pool pro network, which checks license and insurance before introductions.

Dense routes save drive time; buyers of pool companies look for clustered accounts.
Dense routes save drive time; buyers of pool companies look for clustered accounts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a pool cleaning business?

Government fees are the only exact numbers: for example $300 to form a Texas LLC, $450 plus $200 for a California sole-owner license, or $720 for Arizona’s two-year residential specialty license. A route broker estimates $1,500 to $2,500 for chemicals, $400 to $800 for tools and $1,200 to $2,000 for insurance and CPO certification (NPRS, Tier 3). The vehicle is extra.

Is a pool service business profitable?

No government source publishes pool service margins. A route broker claims 40% to 80% for established owners, which we could not verify. Revenue is easier to model: 60 accounts at the $88.82 median listing billing is about $5,329 a month before costs.

Do I need a license to clean pools in Florida?

Routine cleaning that does not affect the pool’s structure or equipment is exempt (Fla. Stat. 489.105). Repairs and equipment work need a Swimming Pool/Spa Servicing Contractor license, and technicians servicing public pools for a third party need a course of at least 16 hours (64E-9).

Do you need a license to service pools in California?

Yes for most paid work. The CSLB C-61/D-35 Pool and Spa Maintenance class covers it; 1,608 were active on October 5, 2026. The minor-work exemption applies only under $1,000, without a building permit and without employees.

Do you need a license to clean pools in Texas?

Texas has no statewide pool service license; a TDLR license covers pool-related electrical maintenance only (Texas Governor business guide). Texas does tax pool maintenance, so you need a sales tax permit (Texas Comptroller).

How long does it take to become a pool technician?

The PHTA CPO course is 16 classroom hours and the certificate lasts 5 years. Florida requires at least 16 hours of approved training for third-party technicians at public pools; Maryland’s operator card needs a 14-hour course and lasts 3 years. State contractor licenses take longer: California requires 4 years of experience in the class.

Should I buy a pool route or build from scratch?

Buying gets you revenue on day one but costs about 12 times monthly billing at the median broker listing we analysed. Building costs marketing time instead. Check accounts, billing history and the seller’s guarantee before you buy.

Do I need CPO certification to start?

Not for most residential work. You need it, or a state equivalent, to service public pools in the 21 jurisdictions that require a certified or trained operator (PC&S research).

What insurance does a pool service company need?

State rules set minimums in some places: Florida pool contractors carry $100,000 public liability and $25,000 property damage coverage, and California LLC licensees at least $1,000,000 aggregate. Commercial clients often ask for more.

Who buys pool service companies?

Mostly private equity and investor-backed platforms: 76.0% of the 25 US pool targets in 2025 and 2026 went to such buyers (PC&S acquisitions registry). SPS PoolCare, Cabana and Azureon announced service deals in 2026.

Sources

  1. U.S. Energy Information Administration. 2024 RECS Table HC2.1. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. Pool Corporation (SEC). Pool Corporation 10-K FY2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Florida Legislature. Florida Statutes 489.105. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. Florida Legislature. Florida Statutes 489.103. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. Florida Administrative Code. Rule 61G4-15.003. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. CSLB. D-35 Pool and Spa Maintenance classification. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. CSLB. Experience for exam. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. California Legislature. B&P Code 7048. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. Arizona Registrar of Contractors. License classifications. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. Nevada Legislature. NAC 624. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. Connecticut DCP. Swimming pool and spa licenses. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. Hawaii DCCA. HAR 16-77. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  13. Alabama LBGC. New contractor licensing exemptions. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. Office of the Texas Governor. Texas Licenses and Permits Guide. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. Texas Comptroller. Cleaning and Janitorial Services 94-111. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. Texas Secretary of State. Form 205 Certificate of Formation. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  17. California FTB. Limited liability company. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  18. IRS. Standard mileage rates. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  19. National Pool Route Sales. FAQs. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  20. Pool Route Brokers. Route listings. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  21. Florida Department of Health rules. Chapter 64E-9. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  22. Texas DSHS. 25 TAC ch. 265 Subchapter L. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  23. Pool & Hot Tub Alliance. Recertify. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  24. NRPA. Become an AFO. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  25. Federal Register. 91 FR 11954. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  26. USITC. USITC Pub. 5677. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  27. eCFR. 10 CFR 431.465. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  28. SPS PoolCare. SPS PoolCare five years release. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  29. O2 Investment Partners. Azureon acquires Subcomm Pools. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  30. Cabana. H&H Pool Services joins Cabana. Accessed 2026-10-08.