Skip to content
Pool Repair and Equipment Service
Pumps, filters, heaters, leaks

Pool Repair and Equipment Service

Pool repair usually means the equipment: pumps, filters, heaters, lights and the plumbing between them, plus leaks in the shell. This page prices common jobs and shows when replacing beats fixing.

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓$242 to $1,212 typical billAngi's 2026 range for pool repair, with an average of $725. Heater replacement can reach $5,200 (HomeGuide, 2025).
  • ✓Pump payback in 1.4 to 1.7 yearsReplacing a working single-speed pump with a variable-speed model in Texas, Arizona, Florida or Nevada, at July 2026 power prices (PC&S calculation).
  • ✓Electrical work is regulatedThe National Electrical Code has required GFCI protection at pools since 1968 and on replaced pump motors since its 2020 edition.
Quick answer
Most pool repair bills in the United States fall between $242 and $1,212, averaging $725 (Angi, July 2026). A pump motor repair runs $50 to $300 and a new installed pump $300 to $1,600 (HomeGuide, 2025). Repairs involving wiring need GFCI protection under the National Electrical Code and, in several states, a licensed contractor.
$242 to $1,212
Typical repair
Source: Angi
$300 to $1,600
Pump replacement
Source: HomeGuide
$1,600 to $5,200
Heater replacement
Source: HomeGuide
$400 to $1,000
Leak detection (inground)
Source: HomeGuide

Start With the Symptom: A Pool Repair Triage Table

The fastest way to a fair quote is to describe the problem precisely. These are the symptoms technicians hear most and where each usually leads.

Common pool equipment symptoms, likely causes and the right first call
What you noticeLikely causeWho to call first
Pump hums but will not startFailed start capacitor, seized motor bearings or a jammed impellerPool repair technician; electrician if breakers trip
Pump runs but flow is weakClogged baskets, dirty filter, air leak on the suction sidePool service company
Air bubbles in the pump basketSuction-side air leak at the lid O-ring, valves or fittingsPool repair technician
Filter pressure climbs soon after cleaningWorn filter media or a pump that is oversized for the filterPool repair technician
Water level drops faster than nearby poolsLeak in plumbing, skimmer, light niche or shellLeak detection specialist
Heater fires then shuts off or shows a codeLow flow, failed sensor or ignition faultPool heater technician
Breaker or GFCI trips when equipment startsGround fault in a motor, light or wiringLicensed electrician; stay out of the water
Cracked or loose tile at the waterlineBond beam movement or freeze damagePool repair or remodeling contractor

PC&S editorial summary of equipment behavior; not a diagnosis. Electrical guidance reflects CPSC electrical safety advice. Download CSV

Before you book leak detection, compare the drop with what weather alone removes. In our pool evaporation model, built on NOAA pan evaporation data, an uncovered pool in Phoenix can lose about 2.42 inches a week in June and one in Dallas about 1.79 inches a week in July. Miami’s July peak is about 1.27 inches. Losses well above those numbers, or losses that continue overnight with the pump off, point to a leak.

A pool pump and motor: motors can often be repaired or swapped without replacing the whole pump.
A pool pump and motor: motors can often be repaired or swapped without replacing the whole pump.

Pool Repair Costs by Component

Two national cost guides publish detailed repair prices. They cover different jobs and do not always agree, so each row names its source.

Published pool repair and replacement prices, United States, 2025 to 2026
Component or jobRepairReplacement or full jobSource
Pump motor$50 to $300$65 to $650 (motor only)HomeGuide, July 2025
Whole pump, installed$300 to $1,600HomeGuide, July 2025
Filter$250 to $1,700HomeGuide, July 2025
Heater$150 to $750$1,600 to $5,200HomeGuide, July 2025
Pool light$500 to $1,700 per lightHomeGuide, July 2025
Skimmer$50 to $300 ($100 to $150 for a skimmer leak)HomeGuide, July 2025
Main drain (incl. drain and refill)$400 to $1,500HomeGuide, July 2025
Leak detection, inground$400 to $1,000HomeGuide, July 2025
Leak repair$500 to $1,500 typical; $100 to $5,000 ingroundHomeGuide, July 2025
Bond beam$70 to $80 per linear foot$4,000 to $6,000 full lengthHomeGuide, July 2025
Tile$25 to $30 per square foot$2,500 to $5,000 to retileHomeGuide, July 2025
Concrete crack$75 per linear foot (small cracks)$10,000 to $20,000 to resurfaceAngi, July 2026
Fiberglass gel coat$300 to $400Angi, July 2026
Typical repair bill$242 to $1,212 (average $725)Angi, July 2026
Labor$45 to $65 per hourAngi, July 2026

Sources: HomeGuide, pool repair cost (July 22, 2025); HomeGuide, pool pump cost (July 16, 2025); HomeGuide, leak detection cost (July 22, 2025); Angi, pool repair costs (updated July 9, 2026). Download CSV

Labor is a big share of small jobs. Angi reports pool repair technicians charging $45 to $65 an hour, while HomeGuide puts installation labor for a new pump at $100 to $400. Jobs that need draining add cost: Angi lists $180 to $230 to drain a pool and $55 per 5,000 gallons to refill it, before you rebalance the water.

Surface work is a different trade. Small concrete cracks run about $75 per linear foot, but a full concrete resurfacing costs $10,000 to $20,000 (Angi). At that point the job is a pool remodel, and it is worth getting remodeling bids rather than repair quotes.

Repair or Replace the Pool Pump? Run the Energy Numbers

A failing single-speed pump is often the cheapest repair and the most expensive thing to keep.

A motor repair at $50 to $300 (HomeGuide) keeps an old single-speed pump running, but the electricity bill stays the same. DOE’s national model shows a variable-speed in-ground pump using 69% less electricity than a single-speed baseline (DOE technical support document). At the July 2026 U.S. average residential price of 18.31 cents per kWh, that is about $121 a month for single-speed operation against $37 for variable-speed, on a 10-hour day (PC&S calculation from EIA prices).

Years to pay back a variable-speed pump that replaces a working single-speed pump, selected states, July 2026 pricesInstalled cost divided by annual electricity saving over DOE's state swim season
Years to pay back a variable-speed pump that replaces a working single-speed pump, selected states, July 2026 pricesHorizontal bar chart. Payback is shortest in Hawaii (0.5 years) and California (0.7), about 1.4 to 1.7 years in Texas, Arizona, Florida and Nevada, and longest in Washington (5.9 years), where the modelled swim season is 92 days.Hawaii: 0.5Hawaii0.5California: 0.7California0.7Texas: 1.4Texas1.4Arizona: 1.4Arizona1.4Florida: 1.5Florida1.5Nevada: 1.7Nevada1.7New York: 2.2New York2.2Georgia: 2.3Georgia2.3North Carolina: 2.5North Carolina2.5Pennsylvania: 3Pennsylvania3Illinois: 3.4Illinois3.4Washington: 5.9Washington5.9

Full data for all 50 states and DC: /research/cost-to-run-a-pool-pump/.

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA July 2026 residential prices and DOE pump model. Download chart data (CSV)

Variable-speed pump savings and payback, selected states, July 2026 prices
StateSwim season used (days)Annual saving, single-speed to variable-speed ($)Payback replacing a working pump (years)
Hawaii36526280.5
California36518400.7
Texas3658701.4
Arizona3658421.4
Florida3658231.5
Nevada3656991.7
New York1235522.2
Georgia2145222.3
North Carolina2144872.5
Pennsylvania1234013.0
Illinois1233553.4
Washington922035.9

Source: PC&S pool pump cost model, using EIA state prices, DOE swim seasons and a DOE installed cost of $1,206 in August 2026 dollars. Download CSV

Across all 51 jurisdictions the median yearly saving is $487, and payback for swapping out a pump that still works ranges from 0.5 years in Hawaii to 5.9 years in Washington. New standard-size in-ground pumps made since July 19, 2021 already have to meet the variable-speed efficiency level under DOE’s dedicated-purpose pool pump standards, so most replacement quotes will be for variable-speed models anyway. Ask the installer to program low speeds for filtration; savings depend on it.

Heater Repair, Replacement and the Fuel Question

HomeGuide puts heater repairs at $150 to $750 and a replacement at $1,600 to $5,200, plus $500 to $1,500 of installation labor and $250 to $900 for a dedicated circuit when one is needed (HomeGuide repair, HomeGuide heater). When a gas heater fails, compare fuels before buying the same model again.

$31.14
Cost per million Btu of pool heat from an 82% efficient gas heater, U.S. average prices, July 2026
$10.73
Cost per million Btu from a heat pump at COP 5.0, same month and prices
44 of 44
States plus DC with July 2026 EIA gas prices where the heat pump was cheaper per Btu

Heat pumps lose efficiency in cooler air: DOE’s field estimates of heat pump COP fall from 5.44 in hot-humid regions to 3.76 in cold ones, so gas can still suit spas and short northern seasons. Details by state are in our pool heating cost report. Gas pool heaters must meet an 82% minimum thermal efficiency until May 30, 2028, when new federal standards for gas and electric pool heaters take effect (10 CFR 430.32).

Electrical and Safety Repairs That Need a Licensed Pro

Water, metal and electricity sit within a few feet of each other at every pool pad. The code has tightened for decades, and replacing equipment can trigger the current rules.

National Electrical Code milestones for pools and spas
YearNational Electrical Code change for pools and spasSource
1968GFCI protection required for underwater pool lightsIAEI Magazine
1971GFCI required for receptacles within 20 feet of poolsIAEI Magazine
1981Spas and hot tubs added to GFCI requirementsIAEI Magazine
2020GFCI required when a pool pump motor on a single-phase 120 to 240 volt circuit is replacedNESPA 2026 handout
2026GFCI required on reconditioned pool pump motors (680.21(D)); edition effective September 9, 2025NESPA 2026 handout; NFPA

Sources: IAEI Magazine, history of GFCI protection; NESPA 2026 code handout; compiled in PC&S pool electrocution research. Download CSV

An estimated 1,245 people visited U.S. emergency departments for electrical injuries in and around pools and spas from 2015 to 2025, and in 28.6% of the 35 sampled cases the source was a cord, plug or outlet (CPSC NEISS, PC&S analysis). Extension cords feeding pumps, cleaners or lights are exactly the kind of setup a proper repair removes.

Drain and suction covers are the other safety repair. Drain covers and suction fittings account for 29 of 83 U.S. pool and spa recalls from December 2001 to October 4, 2026, and all 23 drain cover recalls since 2022 named Amazon as a sales channel (PC&S recall registry from CPSC notices). Buy replacement covers through a pool professional and check the model against CPSC recalls.

US pool and spa product recalls by product type, December 2001 to October 4, 2026Number of CPSC recalls (83 in total)
US pool and spa product recalls by product type, December 2001 to October 4, 2026Horizontal bar chart. Drain covers and suction fittings lead with 29 of 83 recalls, followed by spas and spa components (11), pool toys and floats (10), ladders, steps, lifts and slides (8), above-ground pools (5), pool heaters and vent kits (5) and filters and UV sanitizers (4).Drain covers and suction fittings: 29Drain covers and suction fittings29Spas, hot tubs and spa components: 11Spas, hot tubs and spa components11Pool toys, floats and dive sticks: 10Pool toys, floats and dive sticks10Ladders, steps, lifts and slides: 8Ladders, steps, lifts and slides8Above-ground pools: 5Above-ground pools5Pool heaters and vent kits: 5Pool heaters and vent kits5Filters and UV sanitizers: 4Filters and UV sanitizers4

Registry and remaining categories: /research/pool-product-recalls/.

Source: CPSC recall notices, PC&S analysis. Download chart data (CSV)

Who Is Allowed to Do Pool Repair Work

  • California: any pool construction or repair job of $1,000 or more needs a contractor licensed in the right class, and contractors who build or repair pools must be licensed as swimming pool contractors (CSLB). The D-35 maintenance class covers motors, pumps, filters, gas heaters, above-ground piping, switches, breakers and pool lights.
  • Florida: the pool/spa servicing contractor scope includes repair or replacement of existing equipment, adding or reinstalling heaters, perimeter and filter piping, and draining a pool for repair (Fla. Stat. 489.105).
  • Arizona: the Registrar of Contractors issues R-6 (residential), C-6 (commercial) and CR-6 (dual) swimming pool service and repair classes (ROC).
  • Texas: there is no state pool contractor or pool service license; a TDLR appliance installer license covers pool-related electrical maintenance only (Texas Business Permit Office). Electrical work still needs a licensed electrician.

Seven states issue a separate pool service or repair license class as of October 2026. The full state-by-state list, with bonds, insurance and fees, is in our pool contractor license requirements report. For how we check pros before an introduction, see how we vet pool contractors.

A dye test near a return fitting: leak specialists use dye and pressure tests to find where water escapes.
A dye test near a return fitting: leak specialists use dye and pressure tests to find where water escapes.

Before the Repair Technician Arrives

  • Photograph the equipment labels Brand, model and serial numbers on the pump, filter and heater speed up parts orders.
  • Write down what you saw and when Noises, error codes, pressure readings and how fast the water level drops.
  • Do a bucket test for suspected leaks A bucket of pool water on a step shows evaporation; if the pool drops faster than the bucket, the extra loss is likely a leak.
  • Ask for repair and replace prices Get both numbers in writing, plus the warranty on parts and labor.
  • Ask whether a permit is needed New circuits, gas lines and heater swaps often need a permit; see our pool permit guide.

Local repair demand follows the season. Find market details on our Phoenix, Dallas, Houston, Miami, Tampa and Orlando pages.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does pool repair cost?

Angi’s 2026 data put most pool repairs between $242 and $1,212, with an average of $725 (Angi). HomeGuide’s 2025 range is $50 to $1,700 depending on the job (HomeGuide). Structural work such as resurfacing costs far more.

Can you repair a pool without draining it?

Many repairs can be done with water in the pool, including equipment work, leak detection and some underwater patches. Drain repairs and resurfacing usually need draining: HomeGuide’s $400 to $1,500 drain repair price includes draining and refilling (HomeGuide). Ask the contractor about hydrostatic pressure before any drain-down.

What is the most expensive part of a pool to repair?

The shell finish and the heater are usually the largest bills. Angi lists concrete resurfacing at $10,000 to $20,000 (Angi), and HomeGuide lists heater replacement at $1,600 to $5,200 (HomeGuide).

How do I know if my pool is leaking or just evaporating?

Compare your loss with a bucket test and with local evaporation. Our evaporation model estimates peak-month losses of about 2.42 inches a week in Phoenix and 1.37 in Houston for an uncovered pool. Inground leak detection costs $400 to $1,000 (HomeGuide).

Should I repair or replace my pool pump?

If the pump is single-speed, replacement often pays back quickly: 1.4 years in Texas and Arizona and 1.5 in Florida for a working pump at July 2026 prices (PC&S calculation). A motor repair costs $50 to $300 (HomeGuide) but keeps the higher power bill.

How much does it cost to replace a pool pump?

HomeGuide reports $300 to $1,600 installed, with the pump itself at $200 to $1,200 and labor at $100 to $400 (HomeGuide, 2025).

Is a heat pump or gas heater cheaper to run?

Per unit of heat, a heat pump was cheaper in all 44 jurisdictions with July 2026 EIA gas prices: $10.73 per million Btu against $31.14 for gas at U.S. average prices (PC&S calculation from EIA). Gas heats faster, which matters for spas.

Does a new pool pump need GFCI protection?

Under the 2020 National Electrical Code, GFCI protection is required when a pool pump motor on a single-phase 120 to 240 volt circuit is replaced, and the 2026 edition extends it to reconditioned motors (NESPA code handout). Your local adopted edition decides; ask the electrician.

Do pool repair technicians need a license?

It depends on the state. California requires a licensed contractor for pool repair jobs of $1,000 or more (CSLB), and seven states have a separate pool service or repair class (PC&S review). Texas has none, so check insurance and references.

How much does pool leak detection cost?

HomeGuide lists $400 to $1,000 for an inground pool and $100 to $500 for an above-ground pool, with leak repair after detection usually $500 to $1,500 (HomeGuide, 2025).

Are pool drain covers recalled often?

Yes. Drain covers and suction fittings are the most recalled U.S. pool product, with 29 of 83 CPSC pool and spa recalls from 2001 to October 4, 2026 (PC&S recall registry). Replace covers by their rated service life and with listed products.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide. How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Pool?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. HomeGuide. How Much Does a Pool Pump Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. HomeGuide. How Much Does Pool Leak Detection Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. HomeGuide. How Much Does a Pool Heater Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. Angi. How Much Do Swimming Pool Repairs Cost? [2026 Data] (Wayback capture). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. U.S. Department of Energy. Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps Technical Support Document. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. Federal Register. Energy Conservation Standards for Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps (final rule). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly: average residential electricity price by state. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Natural Gas Prices. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. eCFR. 10 CFR 430.32, Energy and water conservation standards. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Don't Swim with Shocks: Electrical Safety In and Around Pools. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. IAEI Magazine. The History of GFCI Protection in the NEC. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  13. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. NEISS data 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. Recalls. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. NOAA National Weather Service. NOAA Technical Report NWS 34, Mean Monthly, Seasonal and Annual Pan Evaporation. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. California Contractors State License Board. Selecting a Pool Contractor. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  17. Florida Legislature. Florida Statutes 489.105. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.