Skip to content
Hot Tub Cost: Price, Installation and Running Costs
Cost guide: hot tubs and spas

Hot Tub Cost: Price, Installation and Running Costs

Hot tub cost averages $3,000 to $10,000 for an above-ground model and $8,000 to $25,000 for an in-ground tub, per HomeGuide. Installation adds $150 to $3,000, and electricity about $363 a year (EIA data).

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓Hot tub cost in 2026Angi puts the average hot tub at $6,000; inflatable tubs start at $400 and luxury models pass $35,000.
  • ✓Running cost by stateAn average electric hot tub costs $231 a year to power in Louisiana and $962 in Hawaii at 2026 prices (EIA data, PC&S study).
  • ✓One in three sits unused31.0% of the 10.08 million US homes with a hot tub did not use it in the past year (EIA, 2024).
Quick answer
Above-ground hot tubs cost $3,000 to $10,000 on average and in-ground tubs $8,000 to $25,000 (HomeGuide, 2025). Installation runs $150 to $500 for a basic hook-up or $1,000 to $3,000 with wiring and a pad. Powering an average electric tub costs about $363 a year at 2026 US prices (EIA data).
$3,000 to $10,000
Above-ground hot tub
$6,000
Average hot tub
$363
Yearly electricity, US average

Hot tub cost at a glance: the tub, the install and year one

The sticker price is only the first of three bills. Delivery and wiring come next, then a power bill that runs as long as the water stays hot.

$6,000
Average hot tub price, US (Angi, updated March 2026)
Source: Angi
$3,000 to $10,000
Above-ground hot tub prices (HomeGuide, 2025)
Source: HomeGuide
$8,000 to $25,000
In-ground hot tub prices (HomeGuide, 2025)
Source: HomeGuide
$363
Yearly electricity, average electric-heated tub, 2026 US prices
First-year hot tub budget: purchase, installation and running costs, low and high case, US, 2025 to 2026
ItemLowHighSource
Hot tub, above-ground$3,000$10,000HomeGuide, 2025
Installation (basic hook-up to delivery, wiring and pad)$150$3,000HomeGuide, 2025
Electricity, year one (cheapest to costliest state)$231$962EIA via PC&S study, 2026 prices
Chlorine and test strips ($20 a month)$240$240Angi, 2026
Filter replacement$20$60Angi, 2026
First-year total$3,641$14,262PC&S calculation

Sources: HomeGuide (August 2025), Angi (March 2026), PC&S homes with hot tubs study (EIA data). Totals are PC&S calculations. Download CSV

Put together, a basic above-ground tub on an existing outlet and pad can come in around $3,641 for the first year, while a $10,000 tub with new wiring and a concrete pad in a high-price power state reaches about $14,262. Those are the edges of the range. The biggest swing is the tub itself, so the next two sections break the purchase price down by type and by size.

How much is a hot tub? Prices by type and quality tier

Shell material, insulation, jets and warranty drive the price. Cost guides and manufacturers sort tubs into similar tiers but draw the lines in different places.

Hot tub prices by type, with power supply and what each type offers, US, 2025 to 2026
TypePrice rangePower supplyWhat you getSource
Inflatable$400 to $1,500Plug-inVinyl walls, few jets; HomeGuide gives up to 5 years of lifeAngi 2026; HomeGuide 2025
Rotomolded plastic (plug and play)$2,000 to $6,000110-volt outletLight shell, minimal jets; less insulation per AngiAngi 2026; HomeGuide 2025
Acrylic above-ground$4,000 to $18,000110 or 240-volt by modelThe most common above-ground shellAngi 2026
Salt water model$6,500 to $18,000By modelPremium or luxury tiers with a chlorine generatorHomeGuide 2025
In-ground hot tub or spa$8,000 to $25,000HardwiredBuilt on site, alone or with a poolHomeGuide 2025; Angi 2026
Spa added during a new pool build$6,000 to $15,000Shares pool equipment or its ownCheaper than adding one laterHomeGuide 2025; Angi 2026

Sources: Angi (updated March 17, 2026), HomeGuide (August 13, 2025). Download CSV

Hot tub price ranges by type and tier, US, 2025 to 2026Purchase price before installation, US dollars
Hot tub price ranges by type and tier, US, 2025 to 2026Range chart of hot tub prices. Inflatable tubs cost $400 to $1,500, entry-level $2,500 to $5,000, value-level $5,000 to $8,000, premium $8,000 to $11,000 and luxury $11,000 to $35,000. In-ground hot tubs cost $8,000 to $25,000.$0$10,000$20,000$30,000$40,000Inflatable: $400 to $1,500InflatableEntry-level: $2,500 to $5,000Entry-levelValue-level: $5,000 to $8,000Value-levelPremium: $8,000 to $11,000PremiumLuxury: $11,000 to $35,000LuxuryIn-ground: $8,000 to $25,000In-ground

Cost-guide ranges, not quotes. Dealers mark up hot tubs 40% to 50%, per HomeGuide, so prices are negotiable.

Source: Angi (updated March 17, 2026) for inflatable to luxury tiers; HomeGuide (August 13, 2025) for in-ground. Download chart data (CSV)

Angi’s tiers run from entry-level tubs at $2,500 to $5,000, which need only a 110-volt connection but are less insulated and cost more to heat, through value tubs at $5,000 to $8,000 and premium tubs at $8,000 to $11,000, to luxury models at $11,000 to $35,000 (Angi). Manufacturers draw higher lines. Master Spas says most shoppers looking for a long-lasting spa land at $10,000 to $17,000, and Jacuzzi lists its own entry tier at $6,000 to $9,000 (Master Spas; Jacuzzi).

Dealer price lists sit in the same band. Great Atlantic’s guide, captured in June 2025, ran from $3,799 for entry tubs to $19,719 for flagship models, and Mainely Tubs in New England gives $3,000 to $16,000 and more. HomeGuide notes that dealers mark up hot tubs by 40% to 50%, which leaves room to negotiate, especially on floor models (HomeGuide).

Hot tub prices by size: 2-person to 10-person tubs

Hot tub prices by seating capacity and typical footprint, two US cost guides, 2025 to 2026
SeatsAngi (March 2026)HomeGuide (August 2025)Typical footprint (HomeGuide)
2 to 3 people$2,000 to $7,000Not listedNot listed
4 to 5 people$2,000 to $12,000$2,000 to $8,000 (4-person)5 x 5 ft to 7 x 7 ft
6 to 7 people$3,000 to $15,000$3,000 to $10,000 (6-person)6 x 6 ft to 8 x 8 ft
8 to 10 people$5,000 to $20,000+ (10 people)$4,000 to $15,0007 x 7 ft to 9 x 9 ft (8-person)

Sources: Angi (March 2026), HomeGuide (August 2025). Download CSV

Size adds cost more slowly than tier does. A well-built 4-person tub can cost more than a basic 8-person one, which is why both guides show wide, overlapping bands. Measure the space first: HomeGuide puts a 6-person tub at 6 x 6 ft to 8 x 8 ft, and code clearances for the electrical disconnect and nearby glass (covered below) need room around it.

An acrylic above-ground hot tub on a concrete pad, the most common shell type according to Angi.
An acrylic above-ground hot tub on a concrete pad, the most common shell type according to Angi.

Hot tub installation cost: pad, wiring, delivery and permits

HomeGuide’s basic hook-up starts at $150; a full install with wiring and a pad runs $1,000 to $3,000. The three sources below disagree most on electrical work.

Hot tub installation line items by source, US, 2025 to 2026
Line itemHomeGuide (2025)Angi (2026)Jacuzzi (manufacturer)
Labor or basic install$150 to $500$650 to $6,100$1,000 to $3,000 (dealer install)
240-volt electrical work$800 to $1,600$600 to $2,200$800 to $2,000
Electrical subpanelNot listed$400 to $1,800$400 to $1,800
Pad or base$500 to $2,500$2 to $6 per sq ft (slab)$500 to $1,500
Delivery$200 to $500$200 to $500$100 to $1,500
Crane, when needed$300 to $1,500$800 to $1,500$800 to $1,500
Permit$100 to $250$100 to $250$50 to $500

Sources: HomeGuide, Angi, Jacuzzi price guide and installation guide. Ranges are estimates, not quotes. Download CSV

  1. Pick the spot and check the baseA filled tub is heavy. Farmington, Minnesota requires an engineered design for any elevated deck that supports one; slab or grade-supported decks do not need engineering.
  2. Pull permitsFarmington requires an electrical permit and a hot tub permit, plus a deck permit if elevated. HomeGuide and Angi put permit fees at $100 to $250.
  3. Run the circuitJacuzzi says larger spas require a 220-volt installation, and the NEC requires GFCI protection on outlets that supply a tub unless it has its own listed GFCI. Angi puts wiring at $600 to $2,200 and a subpanel, if the main panel is full, at $400 to $1,800.
  4. Deliver and placeDelivery runs $200 to $500. HomeGuide and Angi both say 5% to 10% of installs need a crane, at up to $1,500.
  5. Fill, start up and pass inspectionFarmington prohibits using the tub until building and electrical inspections pass.

Homewyse, which estimates from unit costs, put the May 2026 cost to install a 4-person, 13-jet plug-and-play spa at $3,357 to $4,437 per tub including the unit, on an existing pad with an existing 240-volt, 50-amp supply (Homewyse). Plug-and-play 110-volt tubs avoid most of the electrical bill; Jacuzzi puts 110-volt electrical work at $200 to $500 against $800 to $2,000 for 220-volt installs.

Wiring a hot tub: the 5-foot rule and other code distances

The National Electrical Code (NEC) Article 680 sets most of the distances below. Cities adopt it with their own amendments, so treat this as a checklist to confirm with your building department.

Hot tub electrical clearances under the National Electrical Code, as summarized by West Valley City, Utah
RequirementDistance or ruleNEC section cited
Maintenance disconnectWithin sight and at least 5 ft from the inside wall680.12
GFCI receptacle requiredAt least one, 6 to 10 ft from the inside wall680.43(A)
Wall switchesAt least 5 ft from the inside wall680.43(C)
Lights or fans within 5 ftAt least 7 ft 6 in above water and GFCI protected680.43(B)
BondingMetal within 5 ft bonded with No. 8 or larger copper680.43(D) and (E)
Underground wiringNone under or within 5 ft except the tub's own supply680.10
Overhead power linesNo tub within 10 ft of conductors under 22.5 ft high680.8

Source: West Valley City, Hot Tub Rules, citing NEC Article 680; see also City of Farmington, MN handout. Download CSV

The 5-foot rule people ask about is the maintenance disconnect: a shutoff switch that must be within sight of the tub and at least 5 feet horizontally from its inside wall, so nobody can reach it from the water (West Valley City, citing NEC 680.12). Farmington’s handout adds that the disconnect may not be more than 50 feet away, and that glass within 5 feet of the water must be safety glazing (City of Farmington).

Planning a built-in spa instead?

How much a hot tub costs to run each month, by state

Federal survey data give a better answer than brand estimates. Electricity heats about three in four used hot tubs, and its price differs fourfold between states.

Yearly electricity cost of an average electric hot tub by state, 2026 pricesUS dollars per year: EIA 2020 hot tub use by Census division times January to July 2026 state electricity prices
Yearly electricity cost of an average electric hot tub by state, 2026 pricesUS tile map of yearly hot tub electricity cost. Hawaii is highest at $962 and California second at $691, followed by Alaska and New York. Louisiana is lowest at $231, with Arkansas, Oklahoma and Tennessee close behind. Florida is $270, Texas $278, Arizona $293 and the median state $304.AK: $563AK$563ME: $498ME$498VT: $398VT$398NH: $445NH$445WI: $483WI$483WA: $299WA$299ID: $282ID$282MT: $304MT$304ND: $257ND$257MN: $338MN$338IL: $488IL$488MI: $547MI$547NY: $557NY$557MA: $500MA$500OR: $320OR$320NV: $257NV$257WY: $304WY$304SD: $302SD$302IA: $296IA$296IN: $433IN$433OH: $475OH$475PA: $399PA$399NJ: $454NJ$454CT: $464CT$464RI: $485RI$485CA: $691CA$691UT: $286UT$286CO: $364CO$364NE: $269NE$269MO: $291MO$291KY: $251KY$251WV: $273WV$273VA: $297VA$297MD: $376MD$376DE: $316DE$316AZ: $293AZ$293NM: $286NM$286KS: $317KS$317AR: $235AR$235TN: $244TN$244NC: $264NC$264SC: $281SC$281DC: $436DC$436OK: $235OK$235LA: $231LA$231MS: $267MS$267AL: $291AL$291GA: $272GA$272HI: $962HI$962TX: $278TX$278FL: $270FL$270< $270$270 to $293$293 to $338$338 to $475$475+n/a

Uses average prices and division-level use, not your tariff, climate or tub. A tub kept hot all year uses about 50% more than the average.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (RECS 2020; Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B), PC&S calculation in the homes with hot tubs study. Download chart data (CSV)

The Energy Information Administration’s household survey found that an electrically heated US hot tub used about 1,997 kWh a year in 2020, and one kept running all 12 months about 3,004 kWh. Heaters took 1,479 kWh and pumps 484 kWh per using household. At the January to July 2026 average residential price of 18.19 cents per kWh, that is about $363 a year, or roughly $30 a month, and $546 for a tub used all year (PC&S homes with hot tubs study, from EIA data).

By state, the same average tub costs $231 a year in Louisiana and $962 in Hawaii, with California at $691, Arizona $293, Texas $278 and Florida $270. Manufacturer estimates run lower for new, well-insulated models: Jacuzzi cites California Energy Commission ratings of $10 to $21 a month for major brands, and Master Spas says efficient models can save $20 to $50 a month against less efficient ones. Angi uses $20 a month for above-ground tubs.

Leave it on or turn it off? Direct Energy, an electricity retailer, advises keeping a steady temperature instead of reheating from cold and using economy mode when the tub is idle. Jacuzzi says running a tub at full temperature continuously is not necessary and recommends lowering the set point when it is not in use. Both point the same way: for short breaks, turn the temperature down rather than off, and use a tight cover.

Yearly upkeep: chemicals, filters, covers and water

Yearly hot tub running and upkeep costs, US, 2026
CostAmountSource
Electricity, average electric-heated tub$363 a yearEIA RECS 2020 use at Jan to Jul 2026 prices (PC&S study)
Electricity, tub used all 12 months$546 a yearEIA RECS 2020 use at Jan to Jul 2026 prices (PC&S study)
Chlorine and test strips$20 a monthAngi, 2026
Filters$20 to $60 each, at least yearlyAngi, 2026
Cover replacement$300 to $800 every 3 to 5 yearsJacuzzi price guide
Professional service$200 to $500 a yearJacuzzi price guide
All maintenance$500 to $1,000 a yearAngi, 2026
Water to refill a 400-gallon tubAbout $4.30 at the median city ratePC&S calculation from the 25-city fill study

Sources: PC&S homes with hot tubs study (EIA), Angi, Jacuzzi, PC&S cost to fill a pool study. Download CSV

Angi puts all maintenance at $500 to $1,000 a year, including $20 a month for chlorine and test strips and $20 to $60 filters at least once a year. Covers wear out: Jacuzzi budgets $300 to $800 every 3 to 5 years. Water is the smallest line. Direct Energy says tubs are drained and refilled one to six times a year, and at the 25-city median fill rate in our water cost study a 400-gallon refill costs about $4.30. Chemical prices move with the market; our pool chemical price index tracks them.

A fitted, insulated cover cuts heat loss; Jacuzzi budgets $300 to $800 for a replacement every 3 to 5 years.
A fitted, insulated cover cuts heat loss; Jacuzzi budgets $300 to $800 for a replacement every 3 to 5 years.

Is owning a hot tub worth it? What federal data show about use

About 10.08 million US homes, 7.6% of occupied homes, had their own hot tub, spa or Jacuzzi in 2024, up from 8.84 million in 2020 (EIA RECS 2024, preliminary). Shares are highest in the West: Washington 12.6%, Nevada 12.3% and Arizona 11.8%, against 10.0% in Florida and 7.1% in Texas. Among homes with a pool, 29.5% also had a hot tub.

How many months US hot tub owners used their tub, 2024Share of the 10.08 million US homes with a hot tub, spa or Jacuzzi, by months used in the past year
How many months US hot tub owners used their tub, 2024Column chart of hot tub use in 2024. 31.0% of US hot tub homes did not use the tub at all in the past year, 21.0% used it 1 to 3 months, 11.6% 4 to 7 months, 6.5% 8 to 11 months and 30.0% all 12 months.0%10%20%30%40%0 months: 31%0 months1 to 3: 21%1 to 34 to 7: 11.6%4 to 78 to 11: 6.5%8 to 1112 months: 30%12 months

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, RECS 2024 (preliminary microdata), PC&S tabulation. Download chart data (CSV)

Use is the honest test of value. In 2024, 31.0% of hot tub homes did not turn the tub on at all in the past year, while 30.0% used it all 12 months (PC&S tabulation of EIA microdata). An idle tub still costs money if it is kept warm. On resale, Realtor.com advises that a hot tub will not hurt a home’s value but may not add to it; our pool and home value review covers the pool side of that question.

Portable hot tub or built-in spa: how the costs compare

A built-in spa is a construction project rather than a delivery. HomeGuide and Angi put in-ground hot tubs at $8,000 to $25,000, and $6,000 to $15,000 when built together with a new inground pool; Angi says building them at the same time saves $2,000 to $10,000. HomeGuide puts built-in running costs at $30 to $100 a month, above the $20 to $30 it gives for above-ground tubs.

If you are already pricing a pool, our spa construction page covers built-in spa design, codes and builders, and the inground pool cost guide shows the full pool budget. For a stand-alone portable tub, a dealer delivery and an electrician are usually all the trades involved.

A spa built into the end of an inground pool shares the pool's equipment; Angi says building both at once saves $2,000 to $10,000.
A spa built into the end of an inground pool shares the pool’s equipment; Angi says building both at once saves $2,000 to $10,000.

Safety rules that affect what you buy

  • Temperature cap. The Consumer Product Safety Commission says hot tub water should never exceed 104 degrees Fahrenheit and calls 100 degrees safe for a healthy adult (CPSC).
  • Check the thermostat. CPSC warns thermostats can be off by as much as four degrees, so use a separate thermometer.
  • Pregnancy. CPSC advises pregnant women to stay at or below 100 degrees.
  • Locking cover or barrier. Local codes such as Farmington’s require a lockable ASTM F1346 cover; barrier rules vary by state, as our pool fence law study shows.

How to pay less for a hot tub without regrets

  • Price the first year, not the tub Use the budget table above; wiring and a pad can add more than a cheaper shell saves.
  • Shop the off-season Jacuzzi says end-of-season sales from October through February offer the best pricing, with seasonal savings of $1,000 to $3,000.
  • Negotiate HomeGuide reports dealer markups of 40% to 50%.
  • Weigh 110-volt plug-and-play carefully It saves electrical work but Angi says entry-level tubs are less insulated, so heating costs more.
  • Ask for standby power and cover specs Insulation and the cover decide most of the running cost.
  • Check delivery access A crane, needed on 5% to 10% of installs, can add up to $1,500.

If you plan to finance a tub or a pool-and-spa project, our pool financing guide compares loan types and current rates. Arizona has one of the highest hot tub ownership shares at 11.8%; our Phoenix pool builders page covers local permits and costs there.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a hot tub?

Above-ground hot tubs cost $3,000 to $10,000 on average and in-ground tubs $8,000 to $25,000 (HomeGuide, 2025). Angi puts the average at $6,000, with inflatable tubs from $400 and luxury models above $35,000.

What is the average cost of a good hot tub?

HomeGuide says a good mid-tier tub for 4 to 6 people costs $4,000 to $10,000, and premium or luxury tubs $10,000 to $20,000. Master Spas, a manufacturer, says most shoppers looking for a long-lasting spa spend $10,000 to $17,000.

What is the average cost to install a hot tub?

HomeGuide puts a basic electrical hook-up at $150 to $500 and a full install with delivery, wiring and a concrete pad at $1,000 to $3,000. Angi’s labor range is wider, $650 to $6,100, because it includes in-ground installs.

How much does it cost to install 220 for a hot tub?

Angi puts hot tub wiring at $600 to $2,200 depending on amperage, plus $400 to $1,800 if you need a subpanel. Jacuzzi’s estimate for a 220-volt install is $800 to $2,000. Most areas require an electrical permit.

How much does a hot tub cost to run every month?

About $30 a month for an average electric-heated tub at 2026 US prices: $363 a year, based on EIA usage and price data. By state it ranges from $231 a year in Louisiana to $962 in Hawaii (PC&S study).

How much will a hot tub raise your electric bill?

An average electric hot tub used about 1,997 kWh a year in 2020, and about 3,004 kWh if run all 12 months (EIA). At 18.19 cents per kWh, the January to July 2026 US average, that adds about $363 to $546 a year.

Is it cheaper to leave a hot tub on or turn it off?

For short breaks, sources favor turning the temperature down rather than off. Direct Energy advises against reheating from cold and suggests economy mode; Jacuzzi recommends lowering the temperature when the tub is not in use.

Is owning a hot tub worth it?

It depends on use. In 2024, 31.0% of US homes with a hot tub did not use it at all in the past year, while 30.0% used it every month (EIA microdata, PC&S tabulation). Price the first year, including power, before you buy.

What is the downside of owning a hot tub?

Ongoing cost and upkeep: Angi puts maintenance at $500 to $1,000 a year, electricity adds about $363 a year on average, and covers need replacing every 3 to 5 years (Jacuzzi). Realtor.com says a hot tub may not add resale value.

What is the 5 foot rule for hot tubs?

Under the National Electrical Code, the hot tub’s maintenance disconnect must be within sight of the tub and at least 5 feet from its inside wall, and wall switches must also be at least 5 feet away (West Valley City, citing NEC 680.12 and 680.43).

Why are Costco hot tubs so cheap?

We have not tested any retailer’s tubs. In general, price gaps between warehouse listings and dealer showrooms come from tier, shell and insulation, warranty, and whether delivery, installation and service are included; HomeGuide also notes dealer markups of 40% to 50%. Compare first-year cost, not sticker price.

What are the downsides of an inflatable hot tub?

HomeGuide says inflatable tubs last up to 5 years, about 3 years on average, with 12 to 24 month warranties. They cost $400 to $1,500 and plug in, but have few jets and little insulation.

What is the average cost to run a hot tub for a week?

About $7 a week for an average electric-heated tub, by our calculation from the $363 yearly EIA-based estimate. Weeks of heavy use in cold weather cost more.

Sources

  1. Angi. How Much Does a Hot Tub Cost? [2026 Data] (Wayback capture Aug 25, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. HomeGuide. How Much Does a Hot Tub Cost? (2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Jacuzzi. Jacuzzi Cost: Complete Price Guide for 2026. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. Jacuzzi. Jacuzzi Installation Cost Guide. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. Jacuzzi. How much does it cost to keep a hot tub running all the time?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. Master Spas. How much does a hot tub cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. Mainely Tubs. How Much Does a Hot Tub Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. Great Atlantic. Hot Tub Prices Guide (Wayback capture June 24, 2025). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. Homewyse. Cost to Install Hot Tub, 2026 Cost Calculator. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. Direct Energy. Hot Tub Energy and Electricity Cost. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. PC&S research. How many homes have a hot tub? (EIA RECS atlas). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  13. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. CPSC Warns Of Hot Tub Temperatures. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. CPSC Issues Warning for Pools, Spas, and Hot Tubs. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. West Valley City, Utah. Hot Tub Rules. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. City of Farmington, Minnesota. Hot Tub/Spa Installation handout. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.