Skip to content
Pool Service Cost per Month: What Weekly Service Includes
Pool care costs, 2026

Pool Service Cost per Month: What Weekly Service Includes

Pool service cost for weekly full service ran from $80 to $210 a month in 2026 price pages from pool companies in Florida, Texas and Arizona, before repairs, electricity and water. Chemical-only plans started near $60.

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓Weekly full service: $80 to $210 a monthRange across Florida, Texas and Arizona company price pages opened on October 8, 2026 (Tier 3 company figures).
  • ✓Electricity is separateA single-speed pump costs about $99 a month to run in Florida at July 2026 prices; a variable-speed pump about $31 (EIA, DOE data).
  • ✓Licensing varies7 states issue a separate pool service license class, including Florida, California and Arizona; Texas has none statewide.
Quick answer
Weekly pool service cost in 2026 ran $80 to $210 a month for full service in published Florida, Texas and Arizona price pages, and $60 to $130 for chemical-only visits. Add pump electricity ($31 to $99 a month in Florida, July 2026) and repairs, which are billed separately.
$80 to $210 a month
Weekly full service
$60 to $130 a month
Chemical-only plan
$201 typical
One-time cleaning
Source: Thumbtack
$31 to $99 a month
Pump electricity, Florida

Pool service cost in 2026: what published price lists show

Most cost guides quote ranges without saying where they came from. The table below shows what pool companies and two national marketplaces actually published, with the type of figure each one is.

We opened 9 price figures from 6 publishers on October 8, 2026. Only one is a company’s own rate card: Pearlin Pools in Brevard County, Florida lists weekly pool service at $135 to $195 a month with chemicals included and says every number is the rate it charges. The others are companies describing their local market, or marketplace data. That difference matters when you compare pool service prices, so the table labels each row.

Published weekly and monthly pool service prices, 2026, by publisher and market
PublisherFigure typeMarketPlanLow (USD/month)High (USD/month)Chemicals includedPage date
Pearlin PoolsCompany own rate cardBrevard County, FLWeekly cleaning135195Yes2026
Ocala Pool CareCompany market estimateOcala, FLWeekly chemical-only85120Chemicals only2026
Ocala Pool CareCompany market estimateOcala, FLWeekly full service110160Yes2026
Noah's Pool ServiceCompany market estimateFort Worth, TXChemical-only or basic90130Chemicals only2026
Noah's Pool ServiceCompany market estimateFort Worth, TXFull-service weekly130210Yes2026
Panther PoolsCompany market estimateTampa, FLMonthly service plan80150VariesMarch 21, 2026
ThumbtackMarketplace pro examplePhoenix, AZWeekly full service9090Not statedCaptured 2026-08-14
ThumbtackMarketplace pro examplePhoenix, AZChemical check only6060Chemicals onlyCaptured 2026-08-14
SwimplyNational guide, no data source statedUnited StatesWeekly service150350+Not statedJul 7, 2026

Sources: Pearlin Pools, Ocala Pool Care, Noah’s Pool Service, Panther Pools, Thumbtack, Swimply; accessed 2026-10-08. Tier 3 (company and marketplace figures). Download CSV

Published monthly price of weekly pool service, 2026, by publisher and marketUS dollars per month, low and high of each published range
Published monthly price of weekly pool service, 2026, by publisher and marketRange chart of published monthly prices for weekly pool service. Panther Pools Tampa 80 to 150 dollars; Thumbtack Phoenix example 90; Ocala Pool Care full service 110 to 160; Noah's Pool Service Fort Worth full service 130 to 210; Pearlin Pools Brevard County 135 to 195; Swimply national guide 150 to 350. Most company figures fall between 80 and 210 dollars a month.$0$100$200$300$400Panther Pools, Tampa FL (monthly plan): $80 to $150Panther Pools, Tampa FL (monthly plan)Thumbtack pro example, Phoenix AZ: $90 to $90Thumbtack pro example, Phoenix AZOcala Pool Care, Ocala FL (full service): $110 to $160Ocala Pool Care, Ocala FL (full service)Noah's Pool Service, Fort Worth TX (full service): $130 to $210Noah's Pool Service, Fort Worth TX (full service)Pearlin Pools, Brevard County FL (own rates): $135 to $195Pearlin Pools, Brevard County FL (own rates)Swimply national guide (weekly): $150 to $350Swimply national guide (weekly)

Swimply does not state a data source.

Source: Source: company and marketplace price pages accessed 2026-10-08 (Pearlin Pools, Ocala Pool Care, Noah's Pool Service, Panther Pools, Thumbtack, Swimply). Tier 3.. Download chart data (CSV)

Read together, the Florida, Texas and Arizona figures put weekly full-service monthly pool service between $80 and $210. A Thumbtack example from Phoenix sits at the low end: one pro charged $90 a month for weekly full-service visits and $60 a month to check chemicals only (Thumbtack). The national guide from Swimply quotes $150 to $350 or more for weekly service but does not say what data it used, so we show it separately.

What weekly pool service includes, and what it leaves out

A weekly visit fee normally buys routine cleaning and water balancing. Equipment work, deep cleans and recoveries are separate line items on almost every price list we opened.

  • Skim, brush and vacuum Surface skimming, wall and tile brushing, and vacuuming the floor are the core of a full-service visit on every company page we read.
  • Empty baskets Skimmer and pump baskets are emptied so the pump keeps its flow.
  • Test and balance water Chlorine, pH and alkalinity are tested and adjusted. Ask whether chemicals are included or billed per visit; Panther Pools in Tampa says some providers charge $15 to $35 per visit for chemical balancing.
  • Check water level and equipment Techs top up water and look over the pump, filter and heater, then report problems. Fixing them is a repair ticket.

Line items that usually sit outside the weekly fee: filter cleaning (from $145 at Pearlin Pools; $80 and $100 at two Arizona companies quoted by Thumbtack), green-pool recovery ($150 to $400 in Ocala, $150 to $300 in Fort Worth, from $395 flat in Brevard County) and acid washing ($175 to $255 nationally per Thumbtack, from $650 at Pearlin with a drain and clean). Seasonal opening or closing runs $200 to $400 a visit in Angi data.

Water testing and chemical balancing are part of most weekly plans; chemicals themselves may be billed separately.
Water testing and chemical balancing are part of most weekly plans; chemicals themselves may be billed separately.

Chemical-only, full-service or one-time cleaning: monthly pool service options compared

Pool service plan types and published 2026 prices
Plan typeWhat the visit coversPublished priceSource
Chemical-only weeklyTest and balance water; no cleaning$60 to $130 a monthThumbtack (Phoenix); Ocala Pool Care; Noah's Pool Service
Full-service weeklySkim, brush, vacuum, baskets, chemicals, equipment check$80 to $210 a monthPearlin Pools; Ocala Pool Care; Noah's Pool Service; Panther Pools; Thumbtack
Large pool or pool with spaFull service on more water or two bodies of water$150 to $250+ a monthOcala Pool Care; Noah's Pool Service
One-time cleaningSingle visit, priced per job$148 to $413 (typical $201)Thumbtack national data
Routine maintenance visitAverage single visit$236 (range $116 to $357)Angi, 9,232 projects
Green-pool recoveryAlgae cleanup over one or more visits$150 to $400; from $395 flatOcala Pool Care; Noah's Pool Service; Pearlin Pools
Acid washDrain, acid wash, refill$175 to $255; from $650Thumbtack; Pearlin Pools
Opening or closingSeasonal start-up or winterizing$200 to $400 a visitAngi

Sources: Ocala Pool Care, Noah’s Pool Service, Thumbtack, Angi, Pearlin Pools; accessed 2026-10-08. Download CSV

Chemical-only pool service suits owners who skim and vacuum themselves. Full service suits owners who want to do nothing between visits. One-time cleanings are priced per job: Thumbtack reports most people paid about $201, within a typical national range of $148 to $413. Angi reports an average of $236 per maintenance visit from 9,232 projects, which is closer to a one-off job than to a recurring weekly stop.

Hourly pool cleaning prices exist but are rare for weekly work. Thumbtack puts the national average hourly rate for pool cleaners at $100, and Angi puts maintenance labor at $75 to $150 an hour depending on location.

The pool maintenance cost your service bill does not show

Electricity for the pump, water to replace evaporation and the price of chemicals all move independently of what your service company charges.

The pump is the largest pool maintenance cost most owners never see itemized. At July 2026 electricity prices and the Department of Energy’s 10-hour daily run time, a single-speed pump costs about $121 a month at the US average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, and a variable-speed pump about $37 (PC&S pump cost research, from EIA and DOE data). DOE’s model has the variable-speed pump using 69% less electricity than a baseline single-speed unit.

Monthly pool pump electricity cost by state, July 2026 prices, 10 hours a day
StateResidential price July 2026 (cents/kWh)Single-speed pump (USD/month)Variable-speed pump (USD/month)DOE pool season
Florida15.039931Year-round
Texas15.8810532Year-round
Arizona15.3810231Year-round
California33.6122269Year-round
Nevada12.778426Year-round
Georgia16.2710733Apr 1 to Oct 31
North Carolina15.1610031Apr 1 to Oct 31
United States average18.3112137Varies

Source: PC&S calculation from EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A and DOE DPPP Technical Support Document; see cost to run a pool pump. Download CSV

124.1
PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index, August 2026 (2019 = 100), United States
$134.77
Median yearly cost to replace evaporation from a 15 x 30 ft pool before rainfall, 25 US cities, October 2026 rates
95%
Share of evaporation a pool cover can prevent

Chemical prices matter because many plans include them. The PC&S Pool Chemical Price Index, built from Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price series, stood at 124.1 in August 2026: 24.1% above 2019, 12.7% below its January 2023 peak of 142.1 and up 1.6% from a year earlier. A company that raised prices in 2022 and 2023 has had input relief since. Water is a smaller line: replacing evaporation from a 15 x 30 ft pool costs a median $134.77 a year across 25 cities before rainfall and $31.51 after it (PC&S evaporation research).

How many months of pool service you pay for

Year-round markets pay 12 monthly bills. Northern markets pay for a shorter season plus opening and closing visits.

Swim season length in 12 US metros: days with a normal high of 80F or more, 1991 to 2020Days per year
Swim season length in 12 US metros: days with a normal high of 80F or more, 1991 to 2020Horizontal bar chart of swim season days. Miami 265, Phoenix 232, Orlando 227, Tampa 223, Houston 193, San Antonio 193, Austin 192, Las Vegas 180, Dallas-Fort Worth 161, Sacramento 155, Atlanta 142, Buffalo 29.Miami: 265Miami265Phoenix: 232Phoenix232Orlando: 227Orlando227Tampa: 223Tampa223Houston: 193Houston193San Antonio: 193San Antonio193Austin: 192Austin192Las Vegas: 180Las Vegas180Dallas-Fort Worth: 161Dallas-Fort Worth161Sacramento: 155Sacramento155Atlanta: 142Atlanta142Buffalo: 29Buffalo29

Source: Source: PC&S swim season research from NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals. Download chart data (CSV)

Using days when the 1991 to 2020 normal daily high reaches 80F, Miami has a 265-day season, Phoenix 232 and Houston 193, against 29 in Buffalo (PC&S swim season research, from NOAA normals). DOE’s pump analysis assumes year-round pool operation in 14 states, including Florida, Texas, Arizona and California. In those states, budget for 12 months of service.

A worked example of pool service cost per month: at Pearlin Pools’ published $135 to $195 a month, 12 months of weekly service costs $1,620 to $2,340 a year. Add Florida pump electricity of $31 a month (variable-speed) to $99 (single-speed) and the monthly total runs $166 to $294 before repairs. Swapping a single-speed pump saves about $68 a month in that Florida example, which is why it is often the first upgrade a service tech suggests.

Compare pool service prices in your ZIP code

Who is allowed to service your pool: licenses by state

Seven states issue a separate license class for pool service or repair: Alabama, Arizona, California, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii and Nevada (PC&S licensing research). Florida law exempts routine cleaning that does not affect the pool structure or equipment (Fla. Stat. 489.105), so a cleaning-only route and a company that replaces pumps can need different credentials.

Pool service and repair licenses in selected states, 2026
StatePool service or repair licenseActive licensees (date)Issuing body
FloridaSwimming Pool/Spa Servicing Contractor (class C); routine cleaning that does not affect structure or equipment is exempt1,499 (2026-08-10)DBPR, Construction Industry Licensing Board
CaliforniaC-61/D-35 Pool and Spa Maintenance1,608 (2026-10-05)Contractors State License Board
ArizonaR-6 residential, C-6 commercial, CR-6 dual service and repair593 (2026-07-20)Registrar of Contractors
NevadaA-10e Maintenance and Repair of Pools and SpasNot publishedState Contractors Board
HawaiiC-49a Swimming pool service contractor11 listing C-49aContractors License Board
ConnecticutSP-1 Limited Spa and Pool ContractorNot publishedDepartment of Consumer Protection
AlabamaSP Pool Renovations and Repair sub-classificationNot publishedLicensing Board for General Contractors
TexasNone statewide for pool serviceNot applicableLocal only

Source: PC&S pool contractor license research (Florida DBPR, CSLB, Arizona ROC), October 2026. Download CSV

Commercial pools add another layer. Florida requires third-party technicians who service public pools to complete a department-approved course of at least 16 hours (Fla. Admin. Code ch. 64E-9; see operator certification rules by state). If your HOA pool is serviced by a contractor, ask for that certificate.

How to compare two pool service quotes line by line

  1. Convert everything to a monthly figureWeekly quotes become monthly at about 4.33 visits a month (52 weeks divided by 12). A $30 weekly price is about $130 a month.
  2. Confirm what chemicals are includedAsk whether chlorine, acid, stabilizer and salt are in the fee, capped, or billed per visit.
  3. Ask how filter cleans and repairs are pricedGet the filter-clean price and the hourly or flat repair rate in writing before you need them.
  4. Check skipped-visit and storm termsFind out how holidays, storms and rain-outs are credited.
  5. Verify the license and insuranceIn the 7 states with a service license class, the license should match the work. Ask for a certificate of insurance.
  6. Read the assignment clausePool service companies are being bought: SPS PoolCare reported more than 220 acquisitions and 50,000 recurring customers as of July 2026, and private equity or investor-backed buyers took 76.0% of the 25 US pool company targets announced in 2025 and 2026 (PC&S acquisitions research). Your contract may move to a new owner.
Pump, filter and timer: equipment checks are usually included, repairs are not.
Pump, filter and timer: equipment checks are usually included, repairs are not.

For the cleaning service itself, see our pool cleaning service page. For equipment failures, see pool repair. If you are still deciding on a pool, running costs differ by shell type: compare them in gunite vs fiberglass vs vinyl and budget the build with our inground pool cost guide. The pool industry acquisitions registry tracks who is buying service companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does weekly pool service cost per month?

Published 2026 price pages from Florida, Texas and Arizona companies put weekly full-service at $80 to $210 a month. Pearlin Pools in Brevard County, Florida lists $135 to $195 with chemicals included (Pearlin Pools).

How often should the pool guy come?

Weekly is the standard plan on every company price page we opened. In year-round markets such as Florida, Texas and Arizona, DOE’s pump analysis assumes pools run all year, so budget for weekly service in all 12 months. Biweekly or chemical-only plans cost less but leave more work to you.

What does a typical pool service include?

Skimming, brushing, vacuuming, emptying skimmer and pump baskets, testing and balancing water, and a visual equipment check. Filter cleans, repairs, green-pool recovery and acid washing are usually extra.

Is weekly pool service worth it?

It depends on your time and your pool. DIY chemicals alone cost $40 to $80 a month at retail in Ocala, Florida, against $110 to $160 for full service there (Ocala Pool Care). Recovery from a green pool costs $150 to $400 there, so missed maintenance gets expensive.

How much should I budget for pool maintenance per year?

In a year-round market, 12 months at $135 to $195 is $1,620 to $2,340 for service. Add pump electricity ($31 to $99 a month in Florida at July 2026 prices), water, repairs and filter cleans. Northern pools pay for fewer months plus opening and closing, $200 to $400 a visit in Angi data.

How much should pool chemicals cost per month?

Company and marketplace pages put DIY chemicals at $30 to $50 a month (Angi) to $40 to $80 (Ocala Pool Care). Producer prices for pool chemical inputs were 24.1% above 2019 in August 2026 (PC&S chemical price index).

How much does pool service cost per hour?

Thumbtack reports a national average of $100 an hour for pool cleaners, and Angi puts maintenance labor at $75 to $150 an hour (Thumbtack, Angi). Weekly plans are almost always quoted per month or per visit instead.

Are chemicals included in the pool service price?

Often, but not always. Pearlin Pools and Ocala Pool Care include chemicals in full-service plans; Panther Pools in Tampa notes some providers bill chemical balancing separately at $15 to $35 per visit. Get it in writing.

How much does weekly pool service cost in Texas?

A Fort Worth company publishes $90 to $130 a month for chemical-only service and $130 to $210 for full-service weekly plans (Noah’s Pool Service). Texas also taxes swimming pool maintenance as a real property service (Texas Comptroller).

Do pool service companies need a license?

In 7 states there is a separate pool service or repair license class: Alabama, Arizona, California, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii and Nevada. Florida had 1,499 active servicing contractor licenses on August 10, 2026, and California 1,608 C-61/D-35 licenses on October 5, 2026 (PC&S research).

How much is a one-time pool cleaning?

Thumbtack data puts the typical national range at $148 to $413, with most people paying about $201 (Thumbtack). Tampa’s Panther Pools quotes $150 to $350 for a first-time clean.

What does a green pool cleanup cost?

Published 2026 figures: $150 to $400 in Ocala, $150 to $300 a visit in Fort Worth, and from $395 flat in Brevard County, Florida. Price depends on how long the pool sat and its size.

Sources

  1. Pearlin Pools. Pool Service Cost in Brevard County FL (2026 Prices). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. Ocala Pool Care. Weekly Pool Service Cost in Ocala, FL (2026 Pricing Guide). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Noah's Pool Service. How Much Does Weekly Pool Service Cost in Fort Worth? (2026 Guide). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. Panther Pools. What Does Pool Service Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. Thumbtack. 2026 Pool Cleaning Costs (Wayback capture 2026-08-14). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. Angi. How Much Does Pool Maintenance Cost? [2026 Data] (Wayback capture 2026-09-27). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. Swimply. Swimming Pool Service Cost in 2026: Full Price Guide. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. U.S. Department of Energy. Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pumps Technical Support Document. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Producer Price Index series WPU06130302. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. NOAA NCEI. U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. EPA WaterSense. Pool water efficiency. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  13. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Cleaning and Janitorial Services (94-111). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. Florida Legislature. Florida Statutes 489.105. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. Florida DBPR. Construction licensee file (Wayback copy 2026-08-10). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. Contractors State License Board. List of Contractors by Classification. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  17. Arizona Registrar of Contractors. License classifications. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  18. Florida Department of State (rules). Chapter 64E-9 Public Swimming Pools and Bathing Places. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  19. SPS PoolCare (PR Newswire). SPS PoolCare celebrates five years, 50,000 recurring customers. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.