Skip to content
Side-by-side comparison

Vacation Rentals With Pools: Share and Nightly Premium in 18 US Airbnb Markets (2026)

A city-by-city comparison of short-term rental listings with and without pools: how common they are, what type of pool they offer, and how much more they ask per night, built from September 2026 Inside Airbnb data.
Vacation Rentals With Pools: Share and Nightly Premium in 18 US Airbnb Markets (2026)
Short answer

Across 18 US markets scraped by Inside Airbnb in September 2026, 36.3% of active whole-home short-term rentals listed a pool, but only 4.8% listed a private pool. Comparing medians, vacation rentals with pools asked 30.3% more per night than same-bedroom homes without one, and 20.9% more within the same neighbourhood. These are listed prices, not bookings.

36.3%
Active whole-home Airbnb listings with any pool, 18 US markets, September 2026
4.8%
Active whole-home listings with a private pool, 18 US markets, September 2026
30.3%
Nightly premium (median-based) for pool listings vs same-bedroom homes in the same market, September 2026
42.2%
Nightly premium (median-based) for private pool listings, same bedroom count and market, September 2026

Share of vacation rentals with pools by city, September 2026

Pools are common in Hawaii, South Florida and Las Vegas listings and rare in Pacific Northwest and Midwest cities. Most of those pools are shared or untyped: across the 18 US markets, only 13.4% of pool listings tagged the pool as private.

Pool type among active whole-home Airbnb listings, 18 US markets, September 2026Share of active whole-home listings, %
Pool type among active whole-home Airbnb listings, 18 US markets, September 2026Stacked bars for 18 markets. Hawaii, Broward County and Clark County have pools on 62.5 to 78.8 percent of active whole-home listings, mostly shared or type not stated. Private pools exceed 10 percent only in Broward County and Clark County. Portland, Washington DC, Asheville and Chicago are under 4 percent.Hawaii (state)Hawaii (state), Private pool: 2.4%Hawaii (state), Shared pool only: 35.8%Hawaii (state), Pool, type not stated: 40.6%Hawaii (state), No pool: 21.2%Broward County, FLBroward County, FL, Private pool: 15.5%Broward County, FL, Shared pool only: 15.5%Broward County, FL, Pool, type not stated: 34.1%Broward County, FL, No pool: 34.9%Clark County, NVClark County, NV, Private pool: 13.5%Clark County, NV, Shared pool only: 11.9%Clark County, NV, Pool, type not stated: 37.2%Clark County, NV, No pool: 37.5%Austin, TXAustin, TX, Private pool: 9.4%Austin, TX, Shared pool only: 9.6%Austin, TX, Pool, type not stated: 16.4%Austin, TX, No pool: 64.6%Dallas, TXDallas, TX, Private pool: 3.2%Dallas, TX, Shared pool only: 6.9%Dallas, TX, Pool, type not stated: 23.9%Dallas, TX, No pool: 66%Los Angeles, CALos Angeles, CA, Private pool: 4.6%Los Angeles, CA, Shared pool only: 4%Los Angeles, CA, Pool, type not stated: 12.4%Los Angeles, CA, No pool: 79%Nashville, TNNashville, TN, Private pool: 1.1%Nashville, TN, Shared pool only: 8%Nashville, TN, Pool, type not stated: 11%Nashville, TN, No pool: 80%New Orleans, LANew Orleans, LA, Private pool: 3.5%New Orleans, LA, Shared pool only: 7.3%New Orleans, LA, Pool, type not stated: 7.6%New Orleans, LA, No pool: 81.5%Fort Worth, TXFort Worth, TX, Private pool: 2%Fort Worth, TX, Shared pool only: 3.3%Fort Worth, TX, Pool, type not stated: 6.4%Fort Worth, TX, No pool: 88.3%San Diego, CASan Diego, CA, Private pool: 3.7%San Diego, CA, Shared pool only: 2.7%San Diego, CA, Pool, type not stated: 4.5%San Diego, CA, No pool: 89.2%Twin Cities MSA, MNTwin Cities MSA, MN, Private pool: 1.2%Twin Cities MSA, MN, Shared pool only: 0.9%Twin Cities MSA, MN, Pool, type not stated: 3.3%Twin Cities MSA, MN, No pool: 94.6%Rhode Island (state)Rhode Island (state), Private pool: 1.7%Rhode Island (state), Shared pool only: 1.5%Rhode Island (state), Pool, type not stated: 2.1%Rhode Island (state), No pool: 94.7%Seattle, WASeattle, WA, Private pool: 0.1%Seattle, WA, Shared pool only: 3.5%Seattle, WA, Pool, type not stated: 1.4%Seattle, WA, No pool: 94.9%Denver, CODenver, CO, Private pool: 0.2%Denver, CO, Shared pool only: 1.4%Denver, CO, Pool, type not stated: 2.9%Denver, CO, No pool: 95.5%Chicago, ILChicago, IL, Private pool: 0.1%Chicago, IL, Shared pool only: 1.2%Chicago, IL, Pool, type not stated: 2%Chicago, IL, No pool: 96.7%Asheville, NCAsheville, NC, Private pool: 1.4%Asheville, NC, Shared pool only: 0.5%Asheville, NC, Pool, type not stated: 1.1%Asheville, NC, No pool: 97.1%Washington, DCWashington, DC, Private pool: 0.1%Washington, DC, Shared pool only: 0.2%Washington, DC, Pool, type not stated: 2.5%Washington, DC, No pool: 97.2%Portland, ORPortland, OR, Private pool: 0.2%Portland, OR, Shared pool only: 0.5%Portland, OR, Pool, type not stated: 0.1%Portland, OR, No pool: 99.2%Private poolShared pool onlyPool, type not statedNo pool

Source: Source: Inside Airbnb listings scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

In September 2026, 36.3% of 99,943 active whole-home listings across the 18 US markets listed a pool (Inside Airbnb). Hawaii led at 78.8%, followed by Broward County, Florida at 65.1% and Clark County, Nevada at 62.5%. Austin (35.4%) and Dallas (34.0%) were the only other markets above 30%.

Private pools are much rarer. 4.8% of active whole-home listings in the 18 US markets tagged a private pool in September 2026. Broward County (15.5%) and Clark County (13.5%) had the highest private shares; Hawaii had 2.4%, because Hawaii pool listings mostly tagged the pool as shared (35.8% of active whole homes) or did not state the type (40.6%).

Pool and hot tub share of Airbnb listings by market, 18 US markets, September 2026
MarketPool share, all listings (%)Pool share, active whole homes (%)Private pool (%)Shared pool only (%)Pool, type not stated (%)Hot tub (%)Active whole homes (n)
Hawaii (state)78.278.82.435.840.645.919659
Broward County, FL66.565.115.515.534.119.810018
Clark County, NV68.062.513.511.937.244.66994
Austin, TX37.835.49.49.616.412.86061
Dallas, TX35.034.03.26.923.97.73873
Los Angeles, CA23.121.04.64.012.417.913012
Nashville, TN22.520.01.18.011.09.16719
New Orleans, LA20.918.53.57.37.66.22914
Fort Worth, TX15.111.72.03.36.43.01092
San Diego, CA19.510.83.72.74.517.86792
Twin Cities MSA, MN5.85.41.20.93.37.73045
Rhode Island (state)11.85.31.71.52.14.83128
Seattle, WA5.15.10.13.51.49.24054
Denver, CO9.34.50.21.42.912.31788
Chicago, IL11.53.30.11.22.02.94090
Asheville, NC3.92.91.40.51.123.81870
Washington, DC7.22.80.10.22.50.83013
Portland, OR1.80.80.20.50.14.91821

Source: Inside Airbnb listings files scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download CSV

For the share of all US homes with a pool, as opposed to rentals, see percentage of homes with pools.

How much more vacation rentals with pools charge per night

Pool listings asked 30.3% more per night than no-pool listings with the same bedroom count in the same market in September 2026. Part of that gap is location: matching on neighbourhood as well cut it to 20.9%.

Bedroom-matched nightly premium for Airbnb listings with a pool, US markets, September 2026Markets with 100+ active whole-home pool listings; % above same-bedroom listings without a pool
Bedroom-matched nightly premium for Airbnb listings with a pool, US markets, September 2026Horizontal bars. Chicago shows the largest premium at 101.6 percent on a small base, then Clark County 47.5 percent and Los Angeles 39.4 percent. Dallas is lowest at 8.3 percent.Chicago, IL: 102%Chicago, IL102%Clark County, NV: 47.5%Clark County, NV47.5%Los Angeles, CA: 39.4%Los Angeles, CA39.4%Rhode Island (state): 38.7%Rhode Island (state)38.7%Nashville, TN: 31.2%Nashville, TN31.2%Twin Cities MSA, MN: 29.9%Twin Cities MSA, MN29.9%Austin, TX: 28.4%Austin, TX28.4%Hawaii (state): 27.8%Hawaii (state)27.8%Broward County, FL: 27.4%Broward County, FL27.4%San Diego, CA: 18.7%San Diego, CA18.7%Fort Worth, TX: 18.6%Fort Worth, TX18.6%Seattle, WA: 17.9%Seattle, WA17.9%New Orleans, LA: 15.6%New Orleans, LA15.6%Dallas, TX: 8.3%Dallas, TX8.3%

Source: Source: Inside Airbnb listings scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

Unadjusted comparisons mislead in both directions. Across the 18 US markets, the pooled median pool listing asked $348.25 against $271 for no-pool listings in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb). In Nashville the unadjusted gap was -2.8%, because the median Nashville pool listing had 2 bedrooms against 3 for no-pool listings, but the bedroom-matched premium was 31.2%. In Broward County the unadjusted gap was 57.4% and the matched premium 27.4%.

The bedroom-matched premium was positive in all 17 markets with enough pool listings to measure. The median market premium was 27.8%. In dollar terms, pool listings asked $98 more per night than same-bedroom no-pool listings in the same market, weighted across the 18 US markets (Inside Airbnb, September 2026).

Median listed nightly price, pool vs no pool, active whole homes, 18 US markets, September 2026
MarketPool listings (n)Median nightly price, pool ($)Median nightly price, no pool ($)Unadjusted gap (%)Pool listings in matched cells (n)Bedroom-matched premium (%)3-bedroom pool listings (n)3-bedroom median, pool ($)3-bedroom median, no pool ($)3-bedroom premium (%)
Chicago, IL13550825996.1132101.625694318118.7
Denver, CO8136126536.46053.68382
Clark County, NV437328722626.7437347.560033927622.9
Los Angeles, CA273641530337.1273139.443154841332.6
Rhode Island (state)16558641541.316338.72865047736.4
Nashville, TN1345317326-2.8134531.28541735417.7
Twin Cities MSA, MN164250259-3.515929.91442232231.2
Austin, TX214633924041.6214428.427540530333.8
Hawaii (state)1549539231823.31549127.8152670652434.7
Broward County, FL652229518857.4652127.4128639429533.7
Washington, DC8529424221.78222.53382
San Diego, CA73451232458.273318.71415004628.2
Fort Worth, TX12825021118.511418.62930726117.7
Seattle, WA2062922669.619517.95365
Asheville, NC5547225386.83116.27310
New Orleans, LA53837223757.152915.66338432020.0
Dallas, TX1315196225-12.913158.312033430011.5
Portland, OR1424920124.000396

Source: Inside Airbnb listings files scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download CSV

Chicago’s 101.6% premium rests on 132 matched pool listings and should be read as a small-sample result. Portland had too few pool listings to estimate a premium.

Private pool vs shared pool premium

Private pools carried a 42.2% bedroom-matched premium in September 2026, against 28.4% for shared-only pools. The private advantage held in 7 of the 10 markets where both could be measured.

Nightly premium by pool type, 18 US Airbnb markets pooled, September 2026Bedroom-matched, % above listings without a pool
Nightly premium by pool type, 18 US Airbnb markets pooled, September 2026Private pools carry a 42.2 percent bedroom-matched premium, compared with 28.8 percent for pools with type not stated and 28.4 percent for shared-only pools.0%12.5%25%37.5%50%Private pool: 42.2%Private poolPool, type not stated: 28.8%Pool, type not statedShared pool only: 28.4%Shared pool only

Source: Source: Inside Airbnb listings scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

Across the 18 US markets, 4,698 private pool listings in matched cells asked $184 more per night than same-bedroom no-pool listings in the same market (Inside Airbnb, September 2026). Within the same neighbourhood and bedroom count the private pool premium was 36.5%, against 17.2% for shared-only pools. Location explains less of the private pool gap than of the shared pool gap.

Los Angeles (66.5% private vs 25.2% shared) and Hawaii (57.5% vs 28.4%) showed the widest gaps. Clark County (43.9% vs 47.2%), Nashville and San Diego ran the other way, with shared-only pool listings carrying the larger premium (Inside Airbnb, September 2026).

Private pools are concentrated in detached houses and villas.
Private pools are concentrated in detached houses and villas.
Bedroom-matched nightly premium, private vs shared-only pools, 18 US markets, September 2026
MarketPrivate pool listings in matched cells (n)Private pool premium (%)Shared-only pool listings in matched cells (n)Shared-only pool premium (%)
Los Angeles, CA60366.550925.2
Hawaii (state)46857.5703828.4
Rhode Island (state)4847.63941.8
Austin, TX56847.258324.9
Clark County, NV94243.981647.2
Dallas, TX10734.42585.8
Broward County, FL154831.6154327.5
New Orleans, LA8527.42097.6
Nashville, TN5726.852830.0
San Diego, CA23212.417019.2
Asheville, NC100
Chicago, IL028
Denver, CO011
Fort Worth, TX1112
Portland, OR00
Seattle, WA013716.4
Twin Cities MSA, MN1917
Washington, DC00

Source: Inside Airbnb listings files scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Blank: fewer than 30 matched listings. Download CSV

Hot tub premium compared with pool premium

A hot tub alone was associated with roughly the same nightly premium as a pool alone in September 2026: 22.7% against 24.8%, both measured against same-bedroom listings with neither amenity. Listings with both asked 40.3% more.

Hot tub vs pool nightly premium, 18 US Airbnb markets pooled, September 2026Bedroom-matched, % above listings with neither amenity
Hot tub vs pool nightly premium, 18 US Airbnb markets pooled, September 2026A hot tub without a pool carries a 22.7 percent premium and a pool without a hot tub 24.8 percent. Listings with both carry 40.3 percent.Hot tub, no pool: 22.7%Hot tub, no pool22.7%Pool, no hot tub: 24.8%Pool, no hot tub24.8%Pool and hot tub: 40.3%Pool and hot tub40.3%

Source: Source: Inside Airbnb listings scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

Within the same neighbourhood and bedroom count, the hot-tub-only premium was 21.3% and the pool-only premium 18.6% (Inside Airbnb, 18 US markets, September 2026). In dollars, hot-tub-only listings asked $89 more per night and pool-only listings $74 more than same-bedroom listings with neither.

The comparison varies by market. Hot-tub-only listings matched or beat pool-only listings in 5 of 11 markets with both estimates, including Los Angeles (34.4% vs 22.2%) and San Diego (14.5% vs 0.6%). Pools led in Clark County (40.9% vs 19.7%) and Broward County (23.8% vs 13.7%). For hot tub ownership in US homes, see homes with hot tubs.

Hot tubs carry a premium similar to pools.
Hot tubs carry a premium similar to pools.
Bedroom-matched premium vs listings with neither amenity, by market, September 2026
MarketPool, no hot tub: premium (%)Pool, no hot tub in matched cells (n)Hot tub, no pool: premium (%)Hot tub, no pool in matched cells (n)Pool and hot tub: premium (%)Pool and hot tub in matched cells (n)
Asheville, NC021.340029
Austin, TX22.0159721.422556.2541
Broward County, FL23.8478613.723844.71735
Chicago, IL58.25831.831122.943
Clark County, NV40.9142819.717153.72945
Dallas, TX6.6114729.313126.4165
Denver, CO013.616071.446
Fort Worth, TX19.610600
Hawaii (state)26.5680130.033732.38690
Los Angeles, CA22.297634.456956.11755
Nashville, TN33.0120321.14698.5137
New Orleans, LA7.13881133.2141
Portland, OR012.5720
Rhode Island (state)23.68317.36222.364
San Diego, CA0.617514.564929.1557
Seattle, WA029.318218.3180
Twin Cities MSA, MN7.26627.016337.160
Washington, DC22.57900

Source: Inside Airbnb listings files scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Blank: fewer than 30 matched listings. Download CSV

Occupancy and estimated revenue of pool listings

Private pool listings showed higher modelled occupancy and revenue than same-size homes without a pool; pool listings as a whole did not. These measures come from Inside Airbnb‘s review-based occupancy model and are proxies, not booking data.

Matched on market and bedrooms, private pool listings had 19.3% more estimated occupied nights and 17.4% more reviews in the last 12 months than no-pool listings, and 63.3% more estimated 12-month revenue, about $21,230 a year (Inside Airbnb, 18 US markets, September 2026).

Pool listings of all types had 28.2% fewer estimated occupied nights than same-bedroom no-pool listings and 5.8% less estimated revenue. The shortfall is concentrated in markets dominated by shared or untyped pools: the matched occupancy shortfall was 43.0% in Hawaii and 32.7% in Clark County. For context, Hawaii’s state data put statewide vacation rental occupancy at 46.8% in August 2026, against 72.7% for hotels (Hawaii DBEDT).

Private pool listings vs no-pool listings by bedroom count, 18 US markets, September 2026
BedroomsPrivate pool listings (n)No-pool listings (n)Nightly price premium (%)Estimated occupancy gap (%)Reviews in last 12 months gap (%)Estimated revenue gap (%)
Studio61381319.9-28.9-26.7-24.2
12841996132.4-6.7-5.418.2
23801680641.67.812.355.1
314281277341.413.09.955.5
41457675641.425.026.164.5
5+1231343647.130.323.885.8

Source: Inside Airbnb listings files scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Gaps are matched within market. Download CSV

Private pool nightly premium by bedroom count, 18 US Airbnb markets, September 2026% above no-pool listings with the same bedroom count in the same market
Private pool nightly premium by bedroom count, 18 US Airbnb markets, September 2026The private pool premium is 19.9 percent for studios, 32.4 percent for 1-bedroom homes and between 41.4 and 47.1 percent for homes with 2 or more bedrooms.0%12.5%25%37.5%50%Studio: 19.9%Studio1: 32.4%12: 41.6%23: 41.4%34: 41.4%45+: 47.1%5+

Source: Source: Inside Airbnb listings scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download chart data (CSV)

How these results compare with published pool premium estimates

Published pool premiums range from under 5% to over 80%, depending on market, definition and whether the figure is a listed price, a booked rate or revenue. This report’s figures sit in the middle of that range and can be reproduced from open data.

Published pool price premium estimates vs this analysis% nightly price or ADR premium; bars show ranges where a source gives two figures
Published pool price premium estimates vs this analysisPublished estimates range from 4.82 percent (Beijing hedonic model) to 83 percent (AirROI, Scottsdale). This report finds 20.9 to 30.3 percent for any pool and 36.5 to 42.2 percent for private pools.0%25%50%75%100%Hedonic model, Beijing (Guo 2020): 4.8% to 4.8%, point 4.8%Hedonic model, Beijing (Guo 2020)AirDNA, US ADR lift (two figures): 5.1% to 9.5%AirDNA, US ADR lift (two figures)Beyond Pricing, NY, LA, San Diego: 14% to 22%Beyond Pricing, NY, LA, San DiegoAirDNA, US 3-bedroom ADR premium: 29% to 29%, point 29%AirDNA, US 3-bedroom ADR premiumAirROI, Scottsdale ADR gap: 83% to 83%, point 83%AirROI, Scottsdale ADR gapThis report, any pool (18 markets): 20.9% to 30.3%, point 30.3%This report, any pool (18 markets)This report, private pool (18 markets): 36.5% to 42.2%, point 42.2%This report, private pool (18 markets)

Vendor figures use different samples, definitions and booked rather than listed rates.

Source: Sources: AirDNA (2025, 2026), AirROI (2026), Beyond Pricing (2026), Guo (2020), PC&S calculation on Inside Airbnb data. Download chart data (CSV)

  • AirDNA reported a 9.5% ADR lift for pools nationally in its body text and 5.1% in the same article’s FAQ (article updated 2026-01-05); both figures are shown as a range.
  • AirDNA reported that 3-bedroom homes with pools average $355 per night, a 29% premium, with 59% occupancy and 38% higher RevPAR (article updated 2026-09-25).
  • AirROI reported an 83% ADR gap for pool listings in Scottsdale, Arizona (2026-03-20); AirROI separately reported a 31% revenue difference for pools in a 2025 analysis.
  • Beyond Pricing reported pool premiums of 22% in New York, 18% in Los Angeles and 14% in San Diego.
  • A hedonic regression of Beijing listings by Guo (2020) estimated a 4.82% price effect for a pool.

This report’s Los Angeles and San Diego bedroom-matched premiums (39.4% and 18.7%) are higher than Beyond Pricing’s 18% and 14%, which do not state a size control. One regression study that controls for many attributes at once, Guo (2020) on Beijing listings, found a much smaller pool effect of 4.82%.

Pool safety at vacation rental homes

Federal safety data and guidance single out vacation rental pools as a drowning risk for children, especially children who are not used to a pool at home.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission reported in May 2026 that it knows of at least 64 fatal and non-fatal pool drownings in vacation rental homes involving children under 15 since 2021, of which 54 were fatal. CPSC advises renters to check for self-latching gates, pool door alarms and non-climbable four-sided fencing before booking. State barrier rules are compared in pool fence laws by state, and national drowning counts in pool drowning statistics by state.

Scrape dates and samples for each market

Each market uses the latest Inside Airbnb listings file published on its Get the Data page as of 2026-10-08. All 18 files were scraped between 2026-09-14 and 2026-09-28.

Inside Airbnb scrape dates, listing counts and active whole-home samples, 18 US markets, 2026
MarketInside Airbnb scrape dateAll listings in scrapeActive whole-home sampleSource file
Asheville, NC2026-09-1928651870https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/nc/asheville/2026-09-19/data/listings.csv.gz
Austin, TX2026-09-17111116061https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/tx/austin/2026-09-17/data/listings.csv.gz
Broward County, FL2026-09-221763010018https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/fl/broward-county/2026-09-22/data/listings.csv.gz
Chicago, IL2026-09-1986954090https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/il/chicago/2026-09-19/data/listings.csv.gz
Clark County, NV2026-09-20206516994https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/nv/clark-county-nv/2026-09-20/data/listings.csv.gz
Dallas, TX2026-09-1964363873https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/tx/dallas/2026-09-19/data/listings.csv.gz
Denver, CO2026-09-2549551788https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/co/denver/2026-09-25/data/listings.csv.gz
Fort Worth, TX2026-09-1724311092https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/tx/fort-worth/2026-09-17/data/listings.csv.gz
Hawaii (state)2026-09-173877919659https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/hi/hawaii/2026-09-17/data/listings.csv.gz
Los Angeles, CA2026-09-144378113012https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/ca/los-angeles/2026-09-14/data/listings.csv.gz
Nashville, TN2026-09-19101336719https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/tn/nashville/2026-09-19/data/listings.csv.gz
New Orleans, LA2026-09-1672632914https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/la/new-orleans/2026-09-16/data/listings.csv.gz
Portland, OR2026-09-1441611821https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/or/portland/2026-09-14/data/listings.csv.gz
Rhode Island (state)2026-09-2860263128https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/ri/rhode-island/2026-09-28/data/listings.csv.gz
San Diego, CA2026-09-20132536792https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/ca/san-diego/2026-09-20/data/listings.csv.gz
Seattle, WA2026-09-2076574054https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/wa/seattle/2026-09-20/data/listings.csv.gz
Twin Cities MSA, MN2026-09-2054013045https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/mn/twin-cities-msa/2026-09-20/data/listings.csv.gz
Washington, DC2026-09-1969063013https://data.insideairbnb.com/united-states/dc/washington-dc/2026-09-19/data/listings.csv.gz

Source: Inside Airbnb listings files scraped 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28 (CC BY 4.0); PC&S calculation. Download CSV

Market boundaries follow Inside Airbnb: Hawaii and Rhode Island are whole states, Broward County and Clark County are counties, the Twin Cities file covers the metro area and the rest are cities. North America accounted for 158 million of Airbnb’s 533 million Nights and Seats Booked in 2025 (Airbnb Form 10-K); these 18 files cover a subset of that market.

Scenarios we modeled

Pool share of whole-home listings by city

How common are pools among active whole-home rentals?

Formulalistings with a pool amenity / active whole-home listings, per market

Inputs: Inside Airbnb listing files (fact rows for 18 markets); derived d_pool, d_private

36.3% with any pool and 4.8% with a private pool across 99,943 listings; from 78.8% (Hawaii) to 0.8% (Portland).

Limitations: Amenity tags are entered by hosts; a plain ‘Pool’ tag does not say whether the pool is private.

Bedroom-matched nightly premium

How much more do pool listings ask than same-size homes?

Formulafor each market x bedroom cell with 10+ listings in each group: median pool price / median no-pool price - 1; weighted by pool listings in the cell

Inputs: derived d_prem, d_prem_n, d_prem_cells; sensitivity d_prem_nbhd

30.3% across 36,118 pool listings in 80 cells; 20.9% when cells also match neighbourhood; $98 per night.

Limitations: Listed shoulder-season prices; does not control for views, finish, beach access or management.

Private vs shared pool premium

Does the type of pool matter?

Formulasame as bedroom-matched premium, run separately for private and shared-only pools

Inputs: derived d_priv, d_shared_prem, d_priv_nbhd, d_shared_nbhd

Private 42.2% vs shared-only 28.4%; within neighbourhood 36.5% vs 17.2%.

Limitations: Private pools are mostly in detached houses, which may differ from condos in ways bedrooms do not capture.

Hot tub premium vs pool premium

Is a hot tub worth as much per night as a pool?

Formulabedroom-matched premium of hot-tub-only and pool-only listings vs listings with neither

Inputs: derived d_ht_only, d_pool_only, d_both, d_ht_only_nbhd, d_pool_only_nbhd

Hot tub only 22.7%, pool only 24.8%, both 40.3%.

Limitations: Hot tub and pool listings differ in location mix; market results vary widely.

Modelled occupancy and revenue gap

Do pool listings book more, or only charge more?

Formulabedroom-matched gap in Inside Airbnb estimated_occupancy_l365d and estimated_revenue_l365d

Inputs: derived d_occ_private, d_rev_private, d_occ_pool, d_rev_pool; Inside Airbnb model rows

Private pools: 19.3% occupancy, 63.3% revenue. All pools: -28.2% occupancy, -5.8% revenue (negative = below no-pool listings).

Limitations: Review-based model with fixed assumptions; not observed bookings.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

What the comparison shows

  • 36.3% of 99,943 active whole-home Airbnb listings in 18 US markets listed a pool in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb data).
  • Only 4.8% of those active whole-home listings tagged the pool as private; 33.3% of pool listings were shared-only and 53.3% did not state the type (Inside Airbnb, September 2026).
  • Pool share ranged from 78.8% in Hawaii to 0.8% in Portland, Oregon (Inside Airbnb, September 2026).
  • Comparing medians, listings with a pool asked 30.3% more per night than no-pool listings with the same bedroom count in the same market; the gap fell to 20.9% when also matched by neighbourhood (Inside Airbnb, September 2026).
  • Private pools carried a 42.2% bedroom-matched premium, compared with 28.4% for shared-only pools (Inside Airbnb, 18 US markets, September 2026).
  • A hot tub without a pool carried a 22.7% premium, close to the 24.8% for a pool without a hot tub (Inside Airbnb, 18 US markets, September 2026).
  • Hawaii’s vacation rentals averaged 46.8% occupancy in August 2026, against 72.7% for Hawaii hotels (Hawaii DBEDT).

Results

  1. Hawaii had the highest pool share of the 18 US markets: 78.8% of active whole-home listings in September 2026, but only 2.4% were tagged as a private pool (Inside Airbnb).
  2. Broward County, Florida had the highest private pool share: 15.5% of active whole-home listings in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  3. Clark County, Nevada followed with 13.5% private pool listings and 62.5% with any pool in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  4. Portland, Oregon (0.8%), Washington, DC (2.8%) and Asheville, North Carolina (2.9%) had the lowest pool shares among active whole-home listings in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  5. Across all 218,134 listings in the 18 market files, 38.0% had a pool amenity and 23.0% a hot tub in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  6. 88.5% of private pool listings were entire houses or villas, while 86.9% of shared-only pool listings were condos, rental units or serviced apartments (Inside Airbnb, 18 US markets, September 2026).
  7. Outside the small-sample Chicago and Denver results, Clark County, Nevada showed the largest bedroom-matched pool premium: 47.5% in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  8. Dallas showed the smallest bedroom-matched pool premium: 8.3% in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  9. In Austin, 3-bedroom pool listings had a median listed price of $405 per night against $303 for 3-bedroom homes without a pool in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  10. In Nashville, pool listings looked 2.8% cheaper before matching on bedrooms, but 31.2% more expensive after matching, in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  11. In Los Angeles, private pools carried a 66.5% bedroom-matched premium against 25.2% for shared-only pools in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  12. Listings with both a pool and a hot tub asked 40.3% more than same-bedroom listings with neither in the 18 US markets in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  13. 35.8% of private pool listings in the 18 US markets described the pool as heated in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).
  14. CPSC knows of at least 64 pool drownings in US vacation rental homes involving children under 15 since 2021, 54 of them fatal (U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, May 2026).

Questions owners ask

Do Airbnbs with pools make more money?

Private pool listings did on modelled figures: 63.3% more estimated 12-month revenue than same-bedroom no-pool listings in the 18 US markets in September 2026, about $21,230 a year (Inside Airbnb). Pool listings of all types showed 5.8% less, with the shortfall concentrated in Hawaii and Clark County, where most pools are shared or untyped. Revenue here is an Inside Airbnb model estimate, not booking data.

How much more can you charge for a rental with a pool?

Pool listings asked 30.3% more per night than same-bedroom listings without a pool in the same market, and private pool listings 42.2% more, in September 2026 across the 18 US markets (Inside Airbnb). Within the same neighbourhood the gaps were 20.9% and 36.5%. These are asking prices.

Is adding a pool to a rental worth it?

The data show an association, not a return on investment. A private pool was associated with $184 more per night in listed price across the 18 US markets in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb). Build and running costs are covered in average cost to build a pool, inground pool cost and pool service cost. This is not investment advice.

What percentage of Airbnbs have pools?

38.0% of all 218,134 Airbnb listings in the 18 US markets had a pool amenity in September 2026, and 36.3% of active whole-home listings (Inside Airbnb). Only 3.3% of all listings tagged a private pool.

Do hot tubs increase Airbnb bookings?

Hot-tub-only listings had 20.9% more estimated occupied nights than same-bedroom listings with neither a pool nor a hot tub, across the 18 US markets in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb), and asked 22.7% more per night. Occupancy is an Inside Airbnb review-based estimate. AirDNA reports a 14.3% nightly rate lift for hot tubs nationally.

Prices and rules used

  • Inside Airbnb published new scrapes for all 18 US markets between 2026-09-14 and 2026-09-28; this report uses the latest file for each market.
  • AirDNA‘s pool article, last updated 2026-09-25, reports a 29% ADR premium for 3-bedroom homes with pools nationally.
  • Hawaii DBEDT‘s August 2026 Vacation Rental Performance Report, the latest listed on 2026-10-08, put statewide vacation rental ADR at $528, up 17.4% year over year.
  • The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission issued vacation rental pool safety guidance on 2026-05-05.
  • Airbnb Form 10-K for fiscal 2025 reported 158 million Nights and Seats Booked in North America.

More questions

Which US city has the most Airbnbs with pools?

Of the 18 US markets analysed, Hawaii had the highest share: 78.8% of active whole-home listings in September 2026, followed by Broward County, Florida (65.1%) (Inside Airbnb).

Which cities have the fewest vacation rentals with pools?

Portland, Oregon (0.8%), Washington, DC (2.8%) and Asheville, North Carolina (2.9%) had the lowest shares of active whole-home listings with a pool in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).

Is a private pool worth more than a shared pool on Airbnb?

In listed price, yes on average: private pools carried a 42.2% bedroom-matched premium against 28.4% for shared-only pools across the 18 US markets in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).

How much more does a 3-bedroom Airbnb with a pool charge?

In Broward County, Florida, the median 3-bedroom pool listing asked $394 against $295 without a pool in September 2026; in Los Angeles, $548 against $413 (Inside Airbnb). Across the 18 markets, the private pool premium for 3-bedroom homes, matched within market, was 41.4%.

Does the pool premium hold within the same neighbourhood?

Yes, at a lower level: 20.9% for any pool and 36.5% for private pools when matched on market, neighbourhood and bedrooms, across 465 cells in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb).

How many Airbnb pools are heated?

35.8% of private pool listings in the 18 US markets described the pool as heated in September 2026 (Inside Airbnb). Heating costs are compared in cost to heat a pool.

What does Inside Airbnb data measure?

Inside Airbnb scrapes public Airbnb listing pages and publishes one file per market, licensed CC BY 4.0. The price field is the daily price from a quote at scrape time, not a booked rate. The 18 market files used here were scraped between 2026-09-14 and 2026-09-28.

How does Inside Airbnb estimate occupancy?

Inside Airbnb converts reviews into bookings with a 50% review rate, multiplies by a 3-night average stay (or the minimum stay if longer), and caps occupancy at 70%.

How do Hawaii vacation rental prices compare with hotels?

Hawaii vacation rentals averaged $528 per night (Total Rate including fees) in August 2026, against $372 for hotels; vacation rental occupancy was 46.8% against 72.7% for hotels (Hawaii DBEDT).

Are children at risk at vacation rental pools?

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission knows of at least 64 pool drownings in US vacation rental homes involving children under 15 since 2021, 54 of them fatal (May 2026).

Inputs, formulas and caveats

  1. Downloaded the latest listings.csv.gz for 18 US markets from Inside Airbnb’s Get the Data page on 2026-10-08 (scrapes dated 2026-09-14 to 2026-09-28).
  2. Kept a filtered extract per market with no listing IDs, URLs, names, descriptions, host fields or coordinates, then deleted the full files.
  3. Classified amenities: pool if the amenity base name is Pool, Private pool or Shared pool (with indoor or outdoor variants); hot tub if Hot tub, Private hot tub or Shared hot tub. Pool table and Pool view were excluded.
  4. Defined active whole homes: Entire home/apt, minimum stay under 30 nights, at least 1 review in the last 12 months, listed nightly price present and not a monthly rate.
  5. Computed medians by market and bedroom count (studio, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5+) and the weighted bedroom-matched premium; repeated with neighbourhood added as a sensitivity check.
  6. Suppressed market-level premiums with fewer than 30 matched listings; cells needed 10 or more listings per group (5 for neighbourhood cells).
  7. Compared results with published vendor estimates, Hawaii DBEDT state data and CPSC safety data.

Included: Inside Airbnb listing files for 18 US markets chosen for climate and size spread; government and SEC sources for context; vendor estimates opened in full and labelled with their dates.

Excluded: Private rooms, hotel rooms, shared rooms, stays of 30+ nights, listings with no review in 12 months, and monthly-priced quotes. Pages that could not be opened (Vrbo, OwnerDirect search pages, several journal articles) were not cited.

Conflicting numbers: AirDNA’s amenities article gives two pool figures (9.5% and 5.1%); both are shown as a range. Vendor premiums use booked ADR or revenue and are not directly comparable with listed prices.

Derived metrics: All calculations are in scripts/analyze.py and scripts/build_facts.py; every derived figure has a row in derived.csv with its formula and inputs.

Caveats

  • Prices are listed nightly prices from one quote per listing, mostly for September and October 2026 check-ins.
  • Amenity tags are host-entered; a plain Pool tag can be private or shared.
  • Matching controls for market, bedrooms and (in the sensitivity check) neighbourhood only.
  • Occupancy and revenue are Inside Airbnb model estimates based on reviews.
  • The 18 markets are not a random sample of US vacation rentals; beach and resort towns outside them are not covered.

Method last reviewed October 8, 2026.

Press and citation

Quotable results

  • 36.3% of active whole-home Airbnb listings in 18 US markets listed a pool in September 2026, but only 4.8% a private pool. (Inside Airbnb)
  • Comparing medians, vacation rentals with pools asked 30.3% more per night than same-bedroom homes without one in 18 US markets in September 2026. (Inside Airbnb)
  • Private pool listings asked 42.2% more per night than same-bedroom no-pool listings in 18 US markets in September 2026. (Inside Airbnb)
  • A hot tub alone carried a 22.7% nightly premium in 18 US markets in September 2026, close to the 24.8% for a pool alone. (Inside Airbnb)
  • Hawaii had the highest pool share of 18 US markets, 78.8% of active whole-home listings, in September 2026. (Inside Airbnb)
  • CPSC knows of at least 64 pool drownings of children under 15 in US vacation rental homes since 2021, 54 of them fatal. (U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (Pool Safely))

Primary inputs

Media summary

Pool Construction & Service analysed Inside Airbnb listing files for 18 US markets, scraped between 14 and 28 September 2026. Of 99,943 active whole-home short-term rentals, 36.3% listed a pool, but only 4.8% tagged a private pool; most pools were shared or did not state the type. Hawaii had the highest pool share (78.8%) and Portland, Oregon the lowest (0.8%). Compared with no-pool listings that had the same bedroom count in the same market, pool listings asked 30.3% more per night and private pool listings 42.2% more. Matching on neighbourhood as well reduced those gaps to 20.9% and 36.5%. A hot tub alone carried a 22.7% premium, close to the 24.8% for a pool alone. The figures are listed prices from one quote per listing, mostly for autumn dates, not booked rates. Modelled occupancy and revenue were higher for private pool listings and lower for pool listings as a whole. The tables are published under CC BY 4.0.

Possible headlines

  • Only 4.8% of Airbnb homes in 18 US markets have a private pool
  • Vacation rentals with pools ask 30.3% more per night than same-size homes nearby
  • Private pools carry a 42.2% nightly premium on Airbnb, shared pools 28.4%
  • Hot tubs match pools for Airbnb price premiums in 2026 data
  • Hawaii leads US Airbnb markets with pools on 78.8% of whole-home listings

Citation

Pool Construction & Service. "Vacation Rentals With Pools: Share and Nightly Premium in 18 US Airbnb Markets (2026)." PC&S Research Desk, October 8, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/vacation-rentals-with-pools/

License

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Vacation Rentals With Pools: Share and Nightly Premium in 18 US Airbnb Markets (2026).” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Comparison tables

Evidence tiers

Tier 1: primary and government sources (4)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (8)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (3)

References

  1. Inside Airbnb. Get the Data (listings files and scrape dates, CC BY 4.0). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. Inside Airbnb. Data Assumptions (occupancy model). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Inside Airbnb. Data Policies. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. Inside Airbnb. Data Dictionary. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. Hawaii Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism. August 2026 Hawaii Vacation Rental Performance Report. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. Hawaii Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism. Infrastructure Reports (vacation rental report index). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. Airbnb, Inc. (U.S. SEC EDGAR). Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (Pool Safely). Know Before You Go: Pool Safety and Vacation Rentals. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. AirDNA. Best Airbnb Amenities that Boost Revenue for Hosts. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. AirDNA. How an Airbnb with a Pool Stacks Up. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. Airbnb. Amenities Do Matter: Airbnb Reveals Which Amenities Travelers Value Most. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. Cornell University eCommons. The Value of Location for Airbnb Apartments: A Hedonic Analysis of Airbnb Listing Price in Beijing (MS thesis). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  13. AirROI. Best Airbnb Amenities 2026: Which Upgrades Actually Boost Revenue. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. AirROI. Your Ultimate Airbnb Amenities Impact Analysis. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. Beyond Pricing. These Vacation Rental Amenities Are the Most Profitable (Plus a Few that Are Not). Accessed 2026-10-08.