Skip to content
Pool Resurfacing Cost by Finish: Plaster, Quartz and Pebble
Cost guide: resurfacing an existing pool

Pool Resurfacing Cost by Finish: Plaster, Quartz and Pebble

Pool resurfacing cost is about $6,000 to $15,000 for a pool with 1,000 square feet of interior surface, per HomeGuide. Standard plaster sits at the low end; pebble, polymer and tile finishes cost more.

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓Pool resurfacing cost per square footHomeGuide: $6 to $8 for plaster, $7 to $15 for pebble, $8 to $30 or more for tile. Homewyse starts basic plaster at $6.55 to $7.81 (May 2026).
  • ✓Priced on surface, not gallonsA 16 x 32 ft pool at 4.5 ft average depth has about 944 sq ft of floor and wall to cover, by our calculation.
  • ✓Refill and start-up countedRefilling 20,000 gallons cost $39.00 to $649.98 across 25 US cities in October 2026 (PC&S utility rate study).
Quick answer
Resurfacing a pool with 1,000 square feet of interior surface costs $6,000 to $15,000 in the US (HomeGuide, 2025): about $6,000 to $8,000 for plaster and up to $15,000 for pebble or polymer. The work takes 5 to 7 days, then a 28-day plaster start-up. Contractors price by surface area, not gallons.
$6,000 to $15,000
Typical range, 1,000 sq ft
$6.55 to $7.81
Basic plaster per sq ft
8 years
Plaster life in lender planning tables
Source: Fannie Mae

Pool resurfacing cost in 2026: six published estimates compared

No government agency tracks what homeowners pay to resurface a pool, so every number comes from cost guides and companies in the trade. Lined up together, they agree on more than they disagree.

$11,000
HomeGuide national average, 1,000 sq ft pool (2025)
Source: HomeGuide
$6.55 to $7.81
Homewyse starting price per sq ft, basic plaster, May 2026
Source: Homewyse
$1,500 to $50,000
HomeGuide minimum and maximum jobs
Source: HomeGuide
8 years
Plaster liner life in Fannie Mae's multifamily planning table
Source: Fannie Mae

HomeGuide and Angi both put the typical job at $6,000 to $15,000 around an $11,000 average for a pool with 1,000 square feet of surface (HomeGuide; Angi, June 2025). Homewyse, which builds estimates from unit costs, starts basic white plaster at $6.55 to $7.81 per square foot in May 2026, a price that includes draining, sandblasting, patching minor cracks, cleaning and refilling, but not waterline tile (Homewyse). At 1,000 square feet that lands between $6,550 and $7,810, right inside the cost guides’ plaster band.

The outliers come from companies that sell finishes. Skin Micro Plaster, a finish maker, quotes $10,000 to $25,000 for a standard residential resurface, and River Pools puts a 15 x 35 ft replaster at $10,000 and up. Anthony & Sylvan’s range starts lower, at $2,000, without saying what that job includes. Treat any single figure as a starting point: HomeGuide names pool size, pool type and finish as the main price drivers.

Pool resurfacing cost estimates by source, United States, 2020 to 2026
SourceType of sourceEstimateBasisDate
HomeGuideCost guide$6,000 to $15,000; $11,000 average1,000 sq ft pool, resurfacing onlyApr 2025
HomewyseCost calculator$6.55 to $7.81 per sq ftBasic white plaster incl. drain, sandblast, refillMay 2026
AngiCost guide$6,000 to $15,000; $11,000 average1,000 sq ft poolJun 2025
Anthony & Sylvan PoolsPool builder$2,000 to $15,000Typical resurfacingNov 2025
River PoolsPool manufacturer$10,000 and up to replaster15 x 35 ft concrete pool2020
Skin Micro PlasterFinish maker$10,000 to $25,000Standard residential resurfaceMay 2026

Sources: HomeGuide, Homewyse, Angi, Anthony & Sylvan Pools, River Pools, Skin Micro Plaster. Cost-guide and company figures are estimates, not audited prices. Download CSV

Price per square foot by finish: paint, plaster, quartz, pebble and tile

The finish is the biggest choice you make. It sets the upfront price, how long the surface lasts and how it feels underfoot.

Pool resurfacing finishes compared: cost per square foot, cost for 1,000 sq ft and lifespan, US, 2025
FinishCost per sq ftCost for 1,000 sq ftLifespanWorks onTrade-off
Paint (epoxy or latex)$1 to $2$1,000 to $2,0005 to 7 yearsConcrete, fiberglassCheapest; shortest life; only bonds to compatible surfaces
Standard plaster (marcite)$6 to $8$6,000 to $8,0007 to 12 yearsConcreteSmooth, classic white; porous, stains and etches
Quartz plaster$7 to $10$7,000 to $10,00010 to 15 yearsConcreteColored quartz in plaster; more stain resistant
Aggregate$6 to $15$6,000 to $15,00015 years or moreConcreteQuartz, stone or glass bead blends; rougher texture
Pebble$7 to $15$7,000 to $15,00015 to 20+ yearsConcrete, fiberglassLongest-lived cement finish; textured feel
Polymer coating (EcoFinish type)$10 to $15$10,000 to $15,000Not stated by HomeGuideConcrete, fiberglassSprayed thermoplastic; refill right away per River Pools
Tile$8 to $30+$8,000 to $30,000+LongestConcreteMost durable and most expensive

Source: HomeGuide, Pool Resurfacing Cost (written April 25, 2025); refill timing for polymer from River Pools. Download CSV

Plaster resurfacing cost is the floor for a lasting job: $6 to $8 a square foot for standard white plaster, which HomeGuide says lasts 7 to 12 years. Quartz plaster adds colored quartz to the mix for $7 to $10 a square foot and 10 to 15 years. Pebble finishes run $7 to $15 a square foot and last 15 to 20 years or more, which is why a pebble job can cost less per year than plaster even though the invoice is bigger.

Pool resurfacing cost per year of service by finish, 1,000 sq ft pool, US, 2025 pricesFinish price divided by finish lifespan, low and high case, US dollars per year
Pool resurfacing cost per year of service by finish, 1,000 sq ft pool, US, 2025 pricesRange chart of resurfacing cost per year of service for a 1,000 square foot pool. Paint costs $143 to $400 a year of service, standard plaster $500 to $1,143, quartz plaster $467 to $1,000 and pebble $350 to $1,000. Pebble's low end beats plaster's despite a higher upfront price.$0$300$600$900$1,200Paint (epoxy or latex): $143 to $400Paint (epoxy or latex)Standard plaster: $500 to $1,143Standard plasterQuartz plaster: $467 to $1,000Quartz plasterPebble: $350 to $1,000Pebble

Low case = cheapest price over longest life; high case = highest price over shortest life. Water chemistry and use change real lifespans.

Source: PC&S calculation from HomeGuide cost per finish and lifespan ranges (written April 25, 2025). Download chart data (CSV)

Paint is the cheapest way to change a pool’s look at $1 to $2 a square foot, but HomeGuide gives it 5 to 7 years and Angi just two to five. River Pools adds that epoxy paint adheres only to bare surfaces, and Willsha Pools, a Texas builder, warns that removing paint later adds sandblasting costs. Tile sits at the other extreme: Angi says it costs around 20 times more than paint, which is why HomeGuide and Angi suggest tile above the waterline and a cheaper finish below it.

A pebble finish uses smooth, rounded stones set in cement; HomeGuide gives it 15 to 20 or more years of life.
A pebble finish uses smooth, rounded stones set in cement; HomeGuide gives it 15 to 20 or more years of life.

How much to resurface a 10,000, 20,000 or 30,000 gallon pool

Contractors measure square feet of floor and wall, not gallons. Here is how to turn your pool’s size into the number they will price.

  1. Measure length and widthMeasure inside the pool walls. For a freeform pool the result is a rough estimate; Willsha Pools suggests measuring around the whole pool as closely as you can.
  2. Find the average depthAdd the shallow and deep end depths and divide by two.
  3. Add floor and wallsFloor = length x width. Walls = 2 x (length + width) x average depth. The sum is your interior surface.
  4. Multiply by the finish priceUse a per-square-foot range from the finish table above, then add the line items below.
Estimated resurfacing cost by pool size, using City of Akron pool volumes and 2025 to 2026 per-square-foot prices
Pool (City of Akron sizes)GallonsFloor sq ftWall sq ftInterior sq ftPlaster at $6.55 to $7.81Quartz at $7 to $10Pebble at $7 to $15
12 x 24 ft, 4 ft average depth8,600288288576$3,773 to $4,499$4,032 to $5,760$4,032 to $8,640
14 x 28 ft, 4.5 ft average depth13,200392378770$5,044 to $6,014$5,390 to $7,700$5,390 to $11,550
16 x 32 ft, 4.5 ft average depth17,300512432944$6,183 to $7,373$6,608 to $9,440$6,608 to $14,160
18 x 36 ft, 4.5 ft average depth21,9006484861,134$7,428 to $8,857$7,938 to $11,340$7,938 to $17,010
20 x 40 ft, 5 ft average depth30,0008006001,400$9,170 to $10,934$9,800 to $14,000$9,800 to $21,000

PC&S calculation. Pool sizes and gallons: City of Akron via our cost to fill a pool study. Prices: Homewyse (May 2026) and HomeGuide (2025). Flat-floor approximation. Download CSV

By that math, a pool of about 10,000 gallons (the Akron table’s 12 x 24 ft at 4 ft holds 8,600; 14 x 28 ft at 4.5 ft holds 13,200) has roughly 576 to 770 square feet of surface, or about $3,773 to $6,014 in basic plaster. A 20,000-gallon pool such as 18 x 36 ft at 4.5 ft (21,900 gallons) has about 1,134 square feet, and a 30,000-gallon 20 x 40 ft pool about 1,400. The 20 x 40 ft pool runs from about $9,170 for basic plaster to $21,000 for pebble at the top of HomeGuide’s range.

Concrete, fiberglass and vinyl: what each pool type pays

Concrete (gunite) pools are the classic resurfacing job: HomeGuide puts them at $6,000 to $15,000, with the old plaster sandblasted or chemically etched before the new coat goes on. Fiberglass pools cost $7,000 to $15,000 because the factory gelcoat cannot be reapplied on site; resurfacing uses polymer coatings or pebble finishes over the sanded shell (HomeGuide). River Pools puts a polymer coating on a small to medium pool at $10,000 to $13,000 at minimum.

Vinyl pools get a new liner instead: $3,000 to $7,500 for an inground pool per HomeGuide, or about $4,500 including chemicals and water per River Pools, which says liners last 5 to 9 years. The differences in upkeep between the three types are laid out in our gunite vs fiberglass vs vinyl comparison, and fiberglass shell options are on our fiberglass pool installation page.

Beyond the finish: drain, prep, tile, refill and start-up costs

The finish price is the headline. The full invoice also covers getting the water out, fixing what the empty shell reveals and getting the water back in.

Pool resurfacing project line items and typical costs, United States, 2025 to 2026
Line itemTypical costSource and date
Labor (hourly)$45 to $110 per hourHomeGuide, 2025
Drain and clean$600 to $650HomeGuide, 2025
Drain only; cleaning only$175 to $225; $250Angi, 2025
Refill by garden hose$40 to $400HomeGuide, 2025
Refill by water truck$400 to $2,000HomeGuide, 2025
Refill 20,000 gallons at city water and sewer rates$39.00 to $649.98 (median $215.09)PC&S rate study of 25 cities, Oct 2026
Waterline tile$25 to $30 per sq ft; $2,500 to $5,000 to retile an average poolAnthony & Sylvan, 2025
Coping repair$30 to $50 per linear footAnthony & Sylvan, 2025
Leak repair before resurfacing$500 to $1,500Anthony & Sylvan, 2025
LED pool light$600 to $1,500HomeGuide, 2025
Acid wash instead of resurfacing$150 to $300Anthony & Sylvan, 2025

Sources: HomeGuide (2025), Angi (2025), Anthony & Sylvan Pools (2025), PC&S cost to fill a pool study (October 2026). Download CSV

Draining and cleaning run $600 to $650 in HomeGuide’s figures. Once the shell is empty, cracks and leaks become visible, and HomeGuide stresses that they must be fixed before the new finish goes on or they spread into it. Waterline tile is usually a separate line, since Homewyse’s estimate excludes it; Anthony & Sylvan budgets $25 to $30 a square foot, or $2,500 to $5,000 to retile an average pool. Doing it while the pool is empty avoids a second drain later.

Cost to refill a 20,000-gallon pool after resurfacing, six US cities, October 2026Water and sewer charges at residential rates in effect on October 4, 2026, US dollars
Cost to refill a 20,000-gallon pool after resurfacing, six US cities, October 2026Bar chart of refill costs for 20,000 gallons. Houston costs $649.98, Miami-Dade $481.90, Tampa $215.09, Dallas $187.21, Phoenix $180.61 and Orlando $143.85. Tampa equals the 25-city median.Houston, TX: $650Houston, TX$650Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL: $482Miami-Dade County (Miami), FL$482Tampa, FL: $215Tampa, FL$215Dallas, TX: $187Dallas, TX$187Phoenix, AZ: $181Phoenix, AZ$181Orlando, FL: $144Orlando, FL$144

Some utilities bill sewer on fill water; ask yours about a pool-fill or sewer credit.

Source: PC&S cost to fill a pool study, from each utility's official rate schedule. Download chart data (CSV)

Refilling is a utility bill, and it varies more than most owners expect. Under rates in effect on October 4, 2026, refilling 20,000 gallons cost $39.00 in Sacramento and $649.98 in Houston, with a 25-city median of $215.09 (PC&S cost to fill a pool study). HomeGuide puts a water truck at $400 to $2,000, against 12 to 36 hours on a garden hose.

Get resurfacing quotes from licensed pros

How long a new pool surface lasts, and when it is time to redo it

Lifespan claims vary widely because most of them come from companies that sell resurfacing. The one lending-industry figure sits in the middle.

How long standard pool plaster lasts, eight published estimates, US, 2019 to 2026Stated lifespan of a standard plaster pool finish, years
How long standard pool plaster lasts, eight published estimates, US, 2019 to 2026Range chart of plaster lifespan estimates. Fannie Mae's multifamily planning table uses 8 years. ecoFINISH says 3 to 7 years, Angi and River Pools 5 to 10, Willsha Pools and Skin Micro Plaster 7 to 10, HomeGuide 7 to 12 and Anthony & Sylvan 10 to 15. Most estimates overlap between 7 and 10 years.03.87.511.215Fannie Mae (multifamily planning table): 8 to 8Fannie Mae (multifamily planning table)ecoFINISH (coating maker): 3 to 7ecoFINISH (coating maker)Angi (cost guide): 5 to 10Angi (cost guide)River Pools (manufacturer): 5 to 10River Pools (manufacturer)Willsha Pools (builder): 7 to 10Willsha Pools (builder)Skin Micro Plaster (finish maker): 7 to 10Skin Micro Plaster (finish maker)HomeGuide (cost guide): 7 to 12HomeGuide (cost guide)Anthony & Sylvan (builder): 10 to 15Anthony & Sylvan (builder)

Most sources sell or price resurfacing; only the Fannie Mae figure comes from a lending standard.

Source: Fannie Mae Form 4099.F (2019); ecoFINISH (2024); Angi (2025); River Pools; Willsha Pools; Skin Micro Plaster (2026); HomeGuide (2025); Anthony & Sylvan (2025). Download chart data (CSV)

Fannie Mae’s property condition table for apartment buildings assigns a pool or spa plaster liner an expected life of 8 years (Fannie Mae Form 4099.F). Home-pool sources range from ecoFINISH’s three to seven years for heavily used plaster to Anthony & Sylvan’s 10 to 15 years with good care. HomeGuide’s rule of thumb covers all finishes: resurface every 7 to 15 years, depending on the finish and how well the water is balanced.

  • Flaking, peeling or chalky plaster Loose finish or a powdery residue at the edges means the surface is breaking down.
  • Rough texture A floor that scrapes feet or snags swimsuits has lost its smooth top layer.
  • Stains that will not brush or wash off If an acid wash no longer helps, the stain is in the finish itself.
  • Cracks, chips or lost pebbles Openings let water reach the shell; have leaks checked before resurfacing.
  • Corroded tile grout Grout failure at the waterline often shows up alongside a tired finish.

Timing matters too. Skin Micro Plaster recommends off-season or mild weather because schedules are more flexible, and a South Florida builder, Master Touch Pools, points owners in Broward and Palm Beach counties to fall and winter so the surface cures before peak swimming. Our pool season length study shows when the swimming months fall in each city.

Etched, stained plaster near a step: a common sign that a finish is near the end of its life.
Etched, stained plaster near a step: a common sign that a finish is near the end of its life.

The 28-day start-up that protects a new plaster finish

A new cement finish is soft for weeks. The National Plasterers Council (NPC) publishes a start-up routine that most plasterers follow; the NPC says a new finish is soft and prone to discoloration and scaling in its first weeks.

  1. Fill dayFill from the deepest point without stopping, with a soft cloth over the hose end, and keep people and pets out. Once full, run filtration continuously for at least 72 hours, ideally for 7 days.
  2. Day 1Test pH, alkalinity and calcium. Bring alkalinity to 80 to 100 ppm and pH to 7.2 to 7.6. Brush the whole surface at least twice a day. No chlorine for 48 hours, no heater until the plaster dust is gone.
  3. Day 2Repeat the tests and raise calcium hardness to 100 to 150 ppm in 10-pound increments, hours apart.
  4. Day 3Add chlorine to 1.5 to 3.0 ppm. For salt pools, do not add salt for at least the first 30 days.
  5. Days 4 to 7Keep pH and alkalinity in range, raise calcium to at least 200 ppm and begin stabilizer (cyanuric acid) to 30 to 50 ppm.
  6. Days 7 to 28Vacuum leftover dust with a brush vacuum; no wheeled cleaners until day 28. Then brush weekly and keep the water balanced.

Start-up chemicals are a small line item, but prices move: our pool chemical price index stood at 124.1 in August 2026 (2019 = 100), 12.7% below its January 2023 peak, using Bureau of Labor Statistics producer prices. Weekly service companies often handle start-up; see our pool service cost guide for what that service costs.

Comparing resurfacing bids: what to ask every contractor

  • Same finish, same square footage HomeGuide advises comparing at least 3 estimates for the same finishing materials. Ask each contractor for the measured surface area.
  • How the old finish comes off Chipping, sandblasting, hydro-blasting and chemical stripping cost and perform differently; the method should be written in.
  • What is included Drain, crack repair, waterline tile, coping, drain covers, refill water and start-up are often priced separately.
  • License and insurance Only 14 of 51 jurisdictions issue a dedicated pool contractor license (PC&S license study); check what your state requires.
  • Payment schedule In California, CSLB caps a pool contract down payment at 10 percent or $1,000, whichever is less. Never pay in full before work begins.
  • Warranty and start-up responsibility Get the finish warranty in writing and note who does the 28-day start-up.

Our guide on how to choose a pool builder covers license lookups and contract terms in more depth, our pool contractor complaints study shows where discipline cases cluster, and the pool permit guide explains when a city inspection applies.

Cheapest ways to resurface a pool without wasting money

  • Price per year, not per job. Pebble’s low case works out to about $350 per year of service for 1,000 square feet against $500 for plaster, by our calculation from HomeGuide figures.
  • Patch first if the damage is local. Angi says DIY patch kits for small areas cost less than $50, and Anthony & Sylvan prices an acid wash at $150 to $300 to buy time on a stained but sound surface.
  • Do the easy prep yourself. Angi estimates owners save about $200 by draining and $250 by cleaning, if the contractor agrees and local drain rules allow it.
  • Bundle work while the pool is empty. Tile, lights and leak repairs cost less when nobody has to drain the pool twice.
  • Paint only as a stopgap. At $1 to $2 a square foot it is the cheapest finish, but it lasts the shortest time and can complicate the next resurfacing.

If repairs keep stacking up, compare the total with a full renovation on our pool remodeling page, or with the cost of targeted pool repair. For perspective, even HomeGuide’s $15,000 high end for a concrete resurface is about a third of Angi’s $44,499 low end for a new in-ground pool (inground pool cost guide). If you plan to finance the work, our pool financing guide compares loan options.

Refilling after resurfacing: a garden hose takes 12 to 36 hours, per HomeGuide.
Refilling after resurfacing: a garden hose takes 12 to 36 hours, per HomeGuide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cost of resurfacing a pool?

HomeGuide and Angi both put the average at about $11,000 for a pool with 1,000 square feet of interior surface, within a typical range of $6,000 to $15,000 (HomeGuide, 2025). Homewyse starts basic plaster at $6.55 to $7.81 per square foot in May 2026.

Is it worth resurfacing a pool?

Usually, if the shell is sound. A concrete resurface tops out around $15,000 in HomeGuide’s range, while Angi’s 2026 range for a new in-ground pool starts at $44,499. If the structure is failing, compare options on our pool remodeling page.

How much to resurface a 10,000 gallon pool?

A pool of that volume has roughly 576 to 770 square feet of floor and wall, by our calculation from City of Akron pool sizes. At Homewyse’s $6.55 to $7.81 per square foot for basic plaster, that is about $3,773 to $6,014 before tile and extras.

How much does it cost to resurface a 20,000 gallon pool?

An 18 x 36 ft pool at 4.5 ft average depth (21,900 gallons) has about 1,134 square feet of surface: roughly $7,428 to $8,857 for basic plaster and $7,938 to $17,010 for pebble, by our calculation from Homewyse and HomeGuide prices. Refilling 20,000 gallons adds a median $215.09 in city water and sewer charges.

How much is it to replaster a 30,000 gallon pool?

A 20 x 40 ft pool at 5 ft average depth holds 30,000 gallons and has about 1,400 square feet of surface. At $6.55 to $7.81 a square foot, basic plaster comes to roughly $9,170 to $10,934, by our calculation.

What is the cheapest way to resurface a pool?

Paint is cheapest at $1 to $2 a square foot (HomeGuide), but it lasts 5 to 7 years at most. For a sound surface with stains, an acid wash at $150 to $300 (Anthony & Sylvan) can delay resurfacing.

What is the most affordable pool finish?

Upfront, epoxy or latex paint. Over time, standard plaster at $6 to $8 a square foot or pebble at $7 to $15 can cost less per year because they last longer: about $500 to $1,143 a year of service for plaster and $350 to $1,000 for pebble on 1,000 square feet, by our calculation from HomeGuide data.

How much more expensive is Pebble Tec than plaster?

HomeGuide prices pebble at $7 to $15 a square foot against $6 to $8 for standard plaster, and puts a Pebble Tec finish on an 800 to 1,000 square foot pool at $8,000 to $20,000. Pebble also lasts longer: 15 to 20 or more years versus 7 to 12.

Which is better for my pool, Pebble Tec or plaster?

Plaster costs less and feels smoother; pebble costs more, feels textured and lasts longer. On a cost-per-year basis the two overlap, so the choice often comes down to feel, color and how long you plan to keep the pool.

How do you know if your pool needs to be resurfaced?

HomeGuide lists flaking or peeling plaster, chips or cracks, stains that cannot be cleaned, a rough texture, lost pebbles, corroded tile grout and chalky residue near the edges.

How many times can a pool be resurfaced?

None of the sources we reviewed sets a limit. ecoFINISH, a coating maker, says a pool can be resurfaced multiple times depending on its material and durability. Each full job starts by removing the old finish, so the shell is prepared again every time.

What time of year is best to resurface a pool?

Outside your swimming months. Skin Micro Plaster recommends the off-season or mild weather, and a South Florida builder points owners to fall and winter so the new surface cures before peak season. The plaster start-up itself takes 28 days.

How long does it take to resurface a pool?

HomeGuide says 5 to 7 days on average; Willsha Pools says 5 to 10 days including draining and refilling, and Anthony & Sylvan 5 to 14 days. Plaster then needs the NPC’s 28-day start-up routine.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide. How Much Does Pool Resurfacing Cost? (2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  2. Homewyse. Cost to Resurface Pool, 2026 Cost Calculator. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Angi. How Much Does Pool Resurfacing Cost? (Wayback capture July 24, 2025). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  4. River Pools. How Much Does Inground Pool Resurfacing Cost?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. Anthony & Sylvan Pools. Pool Remodeling Costs: Complete Guide. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  6. Anthony & Sylvan Pools. Pool Resurfacing 101: FAQs and Process Guide. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. Skin Micro Plaster. Pool Resurfacing Cost Breakdown. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. Willsha Pools. Pool Resurfacing Calculator. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. ecoFINISH. How Many Times Can a Pool Be Resurfaced?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  10. Master Touch Pools. How Often Does a Pool Need Resurfacing?. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. Fannie Mae. Instructions for Performing a Multifamily Property Condition Assessment, Appendix F (Form 4099.F). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  12. Pool Pro Magazine (National Plasterers Council procedure). NPC Start-up Procedure for Standard Pool Plaster. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  13. Contractors State License Board. Swimming Pool Construction Details to Consider. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. City of Akron. How to calculate the gallons in a swimming pool. Accessed 2026-10-04.
  15. PC&S research. Cost to fill a pool in 25 US cities. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. PC&S research. Pool filling restrictions in 2026. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.