Skip to content
Inground Pool Builders: Custom Concrete Pool Construction
Pool construction service

Inground Pool Builders: Custom Concrete Pool Construction

Inground pool builders design, permit and build custom concrete pools. Here is what 2025 building permits in 11 US cities say a new pool costs, how long each phase takes, and which state license to check before you sign.

Free Pool Quote Match

Tell us about your pool project. We match you with licensed local pros who cover your area.

Step 1 of 3: Your project

Free for homeownersNo obligationAbout 60 seconds

  • ✓CostConcrete pools run $65,000 to $120,000 installed (Angi, August 2026); 2025 permit medians ranged from $35,000 to $150,000 by city.
  • ✓TimePlan on 8 to 16 weeks of building after design, plus a permit wait that had a median of 38.5 days across eight cities in 2025.
  • ✓License14 of 51 jurisdictions (50 states plus DC) issue a dedicated pool license; 16 states leave licensing to cities and counties.
Quick answer
Inground pool builders typically charge $65,000 to $120,000 for a custom concrete pool (Angi, US, August 2026). Median 2025 permit values ran from $35,000 in Los Angeles to $150,000 in Raleigh. Expect 8 to 16 weeks of construction after design and permits, and verify the state or local pool license before paying a deposit.
$65,000 to $120,000
Concrete pool, installed
$68,000
Middle of 10 city permit medians, 2025
38.5 days
Median permit wait, 8 cities, 2025
just below 60,000
New in-ground pools built in the US, 2025

What inground pool builders handle on a custom concrete pool

A concrete pool is built in place, so the builder runs a sequence of trades on your lot rather than delivering a finished product.

Most inground pool builders who work in concrete act as the general contractor for the whole job. They draw the plan, pull the permit, schedule excavation, steel, plumbing and electrical rough-in, spray the shell, then bring in tile, coping, decking and the interior finish. The structure is sprayed concrete, called gunite or shotcrete depending on the mix, so any shape and depth the site allows is possible.

  • Design and engineering Site measurement, a plan drawing, and a structural design sized to your soil. Ask whether a soil report is included or extra.
  • Permits and inspections The builder should apply in its own name and attend each inspection (steel, plumbing pressure test, electrical bonding, barrier, final).
  • Excavation and haul-off HomeGuide puts excavation at $1,000 to $5,000; rock, tight access and spoil hauling push it up.
  • Shell, plumbing and electrical Steel cage, sprayed concrete shell, circulation piping, equipment pad, bonding and lighting circuits.
  • Tile, coping and deck Waterline tile, the coping cap on the bond beam, and the surrounding deck. See our pool deck contractors page for deck options.
  • Interior finish and start-up Plaster, quartz or pebble finish, filling, and the first weeks of water chemistry.

What inground pool builders charge: permit records vs cost guides

Cost guides give national ranges. City permit files show what owners actually declared for new pools in 2025, and they vary by a factor of four between cities.

PC&S Research pulled every 2025 new residential in-ground pool permit from 11 city and county open-data portals. The middle of 10 city medians was $68,000 (Los Angeles is left out of that figure because so many of its permits repeat default values). Raleigh led at a $150,000 median and Mesa sat at $47,418. Full method and downloads are in our average cost to build a pool report.

Declared value of new residential in-ground pool permits by city, 2025Median (point) and middle half of permits (25th to 75th percentile), US dollars
Declared value of new residential in-ground pool permits by city, 2025Range chart of 11 US cities. Median declared values of 2025 new in-ground pool permits run from 35,000 dollars in Los Angeles to 150,000 dollars in Raleigh. Most Sun Belt cities, including Orlando, Fort Worth, Las Vegas and Cape Coral, sit between 60,000 and 70,000 dollars.$0$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000Raleigh: $104,520 to $200,000, point $150,000RaleighNashville: $75,000 to $167,061, point $105,000NashvilleMontgomery County MD: $50,000 to $169,127, point $100,000Montgomery County MDNew Orleans: $61,406 to $92,442, point $76,000New OrleansLas Vegas: $55,500 to $89,750, point $70,000Las VegasOrlando: $50,000 to $91,465, point $66,000OrlandoFort Worth: $50,000 to $87,000, point $65,000Fort WorthCape Coral: $45,000 to $78,500, point $60,000Cape CoralSan Diego: $37,620 to $69,968, point $50,502San DiegoMesa: $37,498 to $63,750, point $47,418MesaLos Angeles: $29,000 to $50,000, point $35,000Los Angeles

Declared permit values are not invoices and often exclude decking, fencing and trade permits.

Source: City building-permit open data, analysed by PC&S Research (/research/average-cost-to-build-a-pool/). Download chart data (CSV)

New residential in-ground pool permits and declared values by city, 2025
CityNew pool permits 202525th percentile $Median declared value $75th percentile $
Raleigh, NC120104520150000200000
Nashville-Davidson, TN24775000105000167061
Montgomery County, MD11150000100000169127
New Orleans, LA155614067600092442
Las Vegas, NV527555007000089750
Orlando, FL259500006600091465
Fort Worth, TX407500006500087000
Cape Coral, FL1229450006000078500
San Diego, CA232376205050269968
Mesa, AZ329374984741863750
Los Angeles, CA1081290003500050000

Source: city building-permit open data (Raleigh, Nashville, Montgomery County, New Orleans, Las Vegas, Orlando, Fort Worth, Cape Coral, San Diego, Mesa, Los Angeles), analysed in PC&S Research. Download CSV

Published guides land in the same territory. Angi puts a concrete pool at $65,000 to $120,000 and the all-type average at $65,909 (updated August 2026). HomeGuide shows $50,000 to $120,000 for concrete (July 2025). The most neutral benchmark is a government cost manual: the California State Board of Equalization tells county assessors that a concrete pool costs $94 to $173 per square foot of pool surface in 2026, which works out to $49,782 to $70,862 for its typical 440 square foot pool.

Concrete pool cost benchmarks from cost guides and government schedules, United States and California, 2024 to 2026
BenchmarkPublisherDateWhat it measuresFigure
Concrete in-ground pool, installedAngiAug 2026Typical project range, United States$65,000 to $120,000
Concrete or gunite pool, installedHomeGuideJul 2025Average range, United States$50,000 to $120,000
Sprayed concrete poolFixrJan 2024Range, United States$23,417 to $127,817
Concrete pool replacement costCalifornia State Board of Equalization (AH 531)Jan 2026Per sq ft of pool surface, California$94 to $173 per sq ft
Typical 440 sq ft concrete poolCalifornia State Board of Equalization (AH 531)Jan 2026Total at $113.14 to $161.05 per sq ft (PC&S calculation)$49,782 to $70,862
Gunite pool valuation rateCity of San Diego (Information Bulletin 101)Current bulletinPermit valuation per sq ft of surface area$114 per sq ft

Sources: Angi, HomeGuide, Fixr, California BOE AH 531, City of San Diego IB 101. Download CSV

State matters. Angi lists Texas at $51,900 to $100,700 and California at $59,000 to $140,000. Labor is 25% to 50% of the bill in Angi’s breakdown, which is why the same pool drawing prices differently in Phoenix and Raleigh. Adjusted for inflation, the median declared value still rose 16.4% between 2019 and 2025 across seven cities (PC&S calculation with BLS CPI-U).

Line items that move a custom pool quote

Size sets the base price; the add-ons on this list decide whether a quote lands at the bottom or top of the range.

HomeGuide prices a 12×24 ft pool at $23,000 to $72,000 and a 16×32 ft pool at $41,000 to $128,000 across all materials; a 20×40 ft pool runs $64,000 to $200,000. The average residential pool is 300 to 400 square feet and 6 to 7 feet at the deep end, per the same guide. Adding a spa is the biggest single jump: in eight cities, 2025 pool and spa permits carried a median 26.6% higher declared value than pool-only permits.

Common add-ons quoted by inground pool builders, United States and California, 2025 to 2026
Line itemTypical rangeSource
Attached spa built at the same time as the pool$6,000 to $15,000HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Detached gunite spa built with a pool (California)$14,512 to $26,927California BOE AH 531 (Jan 2026)
Automatic safety cover$8,000 to $20,000HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Pool heater, installed$1,600 to $5,200HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Pool lights$700 to $1,800HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Aluminum barrier fence$30 to $45 per linear footHomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Excavation$1,000 to $5,000HomeGuide (Jul 2025)
Permit fees$450 to $1,800Angi (Aug 2026)
Permit fees in California$220 to $2,928California BOE AH 531 (Jan 2026)

Sources: HomeGuide (July 2025), Angi (August 2026), California BOE AH 531 (January 2026). Download CSV

How long concrete pool construction takes, phase by phase

The calendar has two parts: the permit wait, which you cannot control, and construction, which a well-staffed builder can keep moving.

  1. Design and contract: 1 to 2 weeksDrawings, engineering and a signed contract with a payment schedule tied to finished stages.
  2. Permit: days to monthsIn 2025 the median wait ran from 1 day in San Antonio to 70 days in Austin. A builder estimate puts permitting at 2 to 4 weeks, but only 37.7% of permits in eight cities were issued within 30 days.
  3. Excavation, steel and plumbingDig, set forms and rebar, rough in piping and pass the first inspections.
  4. Spray the shell, then waitWork pauses 7 to 10 days after the gunite is sprayed, and full curing can take up to four weeks, according to Anthony & Sylvan Pools.
  5. Tile, coping and deck: 1 to 2 weeks eachTile and coping first, then decking and hardscape.
  6. Equipment, finish and start-up: 1 to 2 weeksEquipment set, interior finish applied, pool filled and balanced, final inspection.
Median days from application to pool permit issue, 2025, 11 US citiesCalendar days, new residential pool permits
Median days from application to pool permit issue, 2025, 11 US citiesHorizontal bar chart. Median permit waits in 2025 ranged from 70 days in Austin and 67 in San Diego to 18 days in Mesa and 1 day in San Antonio. Orlando took 42 days.Austin, TX: 70Austin, TX70San Diego, CA: 67San Diego, CA67Los Angeles, CA: 61Los Angeles, CA61Cape Coral, FL: 59Cape Coral, FL59Orlando, FL: 42Orlando, FL42Montgomery County, MD: 35Montgomery County, MD35New Orleans, LA: 34.5New Orleans, LA34.5Nashville-Davidson, TN: 34.5Nashville-Davidson, TN34.5Raleigh, NC: 30Raleigh, NC30Mesa, AZ: 18Mesa, AZ18San Antonio, TX: 1San Antonio, TX1

Source: City permit records, analysed by PC&S Research (/research/pool-permit-processing-time/). Download chart data (CSV)

From groundbreaking, Anthony & Sylvan Pools calls 8 to 16 weeks realistic, 8 to 10 weeks the fastest case and 5+ months when weather and inspections pile up. HomeGuide quotes 6 to 8 weeks for concrete. The permit queue is getting longer: the median of eight city medians was 17 days in 2019 and 38.5 days in 2025 (pool permit processing time).

A steel-reinforced shell after spraying: the cure period here is when schedules most often slip.
A steel-reinforced shell after spraying: the cure period here is when schedules most often slip.

Compare quotes from licensed pool builders

Concrete, fiberglass or vinyl: which build fits your yard

Concrete costs more and takes longer, but it is the only option without a factory size limit.

Inground pool build types compared: installed cost, replacement cost per sq ft, lifespan and build time
Build typeInstalled cost (Angi, Aug 2026)Replacement cost per sq ft (California BOE, Jan 2026)Typical life of the structure or surface (HomeGuide, Jul 2025)Build time (published estimates)Shape and size
Concrete (gunite or shotcrete)$65,000 to $120,000$94 to $173Structure 50+ years; resurface every 10 to 15 years6 to 8 weeks (HomeGuide); 8 to 16 weeks (Anthony & Sylvan)Any shape or depth
Fiberglass$55,000 to $100,000$70 to $9425 to 30 yearsShell set in two to three days (Latham 10-K)Factory molds; width limited by road transport
Vinyl liner$40,000 to $75,000$45 to $70Liner replaced every 6 to 12 years2 to 3 weeks (HomeGuide)Many shapes; liner is the finish

Sources: Angi (Aug 2026), California BOE AH 531 (Jan 2026), HomeGuide (Jul 2025), Anthony & Sylvan Pools, Latham Group 10-K. Download CSV

Choose concrete when you want a shape, depth, beach entry or attached spa that no mold offers. Choose fiberglass when speed and lower surface upkeep matter more than custom shape; our fiberglass pool installation page covers delivery, crane access and set-up. The full side-by-side lives in our gunite vs fiberglass vs vinyl pool guide.

Licenses to verify before you hire a pool builder

Pool building is licensed at the state level in some states and only by cities or counties in others, so the right check depends on where you live.

PC&S reviewed the rules in all 50 states and DC in October 2026: 14 issue a dedicated pool contractor license or class, 19 cover pool building under a general license or registration, and 16, home to 37.7% of US residents, leave it to local government. California alone lists 2,831 active C-53 Swimming Pool licenses. The state-by-state matrix is in pool contractor license requirements.

Pool builder licenses in eight high-volume pool states, October 2026
StateLicense that covers residential pool buildingIssuing agencyMoney protection on fileLook it up
FloridaCertified (CPC) or Registered (RP) Residential Pool/Spa ContractorDBPR, Construction Industry Licensing Board$100,000 public liability and $25,000 property damage insuranceDBPR license search
CaliforniaC-53 Swimming Pool Contractor (required on jobs of $1,000 or more)Contractors State License Board$25,000 contractor bondCSLB license check
ArizonaB-5 or B-6 residential pool; KA-5 or KA-6 dualRegistrar of ContractorsBond from $5,000 by volume tier, plus Recovery Fund assessmentROC contractor search
NevadaA-10 pools, with A-10a residential pools and A-10d fiberglassState Contractors BoardResidential pool consumer protection bond of $10,000 to $400,000NSCB license search
LouisianaResidential Swimming Pools subclassificationState Licensing Board for Contractors$500,000 general liability from 8/1/2026LSLBC search
North CarolinaS(Swimming Pools) specialty on a general contractor licenseLicensing Board for General ContractorsNet worth, working capital or surety bond by license levelNCLBGC search
TennesseeBC-26 Swimming PoolsBoard for Licensing ContractorsCPA-reviewed financial statement sets the monetary limitTN license search
TexasNone at state level (local)City or countyLocalAsk the city building department

Source: state licensing boards and statutes compiled in PC&S Research. Download CSV

  • License status and class Look the business up on the state board site and confirm the class covers pool construction, not only service.
  • Insurance certificate Ask for a certificate naming you as holder. Florida requires $100,000 public liability and $25,000 property damage for pool contractors.
  • Permit in the builder's name An owner-builder permit shifts inspection liability to you.
  • Payments tied to stages Each draw should follow a passed inspection or a finished phase, never the calendar.
  • Lien releases Collect releases from the builder and major suppliers as you pay.
  • Written warranty Separate the structural warranty from the finish and equipment warranties.

Is it a good time to hire a pool builder in 2026?

The pandemic pool rush is over, which means shorter backlogs than in 2021 and builders keen to fill schedules.

New residential pool permits in nine Sun Belt cities, 2019 to 2025Austin, Fort Worth, Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Mesa, New Orleans, Orlando, Raleigh, San Diego combined
New residential pool permits in nine Sun Belt cities, 2019 to 2025Bar chart. Combined new pool permits rose from 4,683 in 2019 to a peak of 7,213 in 2021, then fell each year to 3,773 in 2025, 47.7 percent below the peak.02,0004,0006,0008,0002019: 4,68320192020: 5,80920202021: 7,21320212022: 6,26420222023: 4,48820232024: 3,93520242025: 3,7732025

Source: City permit open data, analysed by PC&S Research (/research/pool-construction-statistics/). Download chart data (CSV)

Permits in nine Sun Belt cities fell 47.7% from the 2021 peak to 2025, and Pool Corporation estimates US new in-ground pool construction dropped from 117,000 units in 2021 to just below 60,000 in 2025. From January to August 2026 those nine cities ran 3.6% ahead of the same months in 2025 (pool construction statistics). For buyers, a flat market usually means more builder attention and firmer start dates, though permit offices have not sped up.

A finished concrete pool with stone coping: the coping and deck are often quoted separately from the shell.
A finished concrete pool with stone coping: the coping and deck are often quoted separately from the shell.

Inground pool builders in our featured cities

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the average cost to build an inground pool?

Angi puts the US average at $65,909 with a typical range of $44,499 to $87,349 (August 2026). HomeGuide’s national average is $62,500. In 2025 permit records, the middle of 10 city medians was $68,000 (PC&S Research).

Can I get an inground pool for $30,000?

Sometimes, but rarely in concrete. HomeGuide lists a 12×24 ft pool at $23,000 to $72,000 across materials, and Angi’s vinyl range starts at $40,000. In Los Angeles the 2025 median declared permit value was $35,000, though that city’s values often repeat defaults.

Can I get an inground pool for $20,000?

Only a small or partly DIY project. HomeGuide’s smallest size row, 10×20 ft, does not start until $16,000, and that excludes fencing and decking. None of the 11 cities PC&S studied had a 25th percentile declared value below $29,000 in 2025.

What is the typical cost of a 12×24 inground pool?

HomeGuide prices a 12×24 ft inground pool at $23,000 to $72,000 installed (July 2025). Vinyl and fiberglass sit toward the low end; concrete toward the high end.

What does a 16×32 inground pool cost?

HomeGuide lists $41,000 to $128,000 for a 16×32 ft pool, depending on material and finish. That size is about 512 square feet, above the 300 to 400 square foot average.

How much does a 20×40 gunite pool cost?

HomeGuide’s 20×40 ft row runs $64,000 to $200,000. At the California Board of Equalization’s 2026 concrete rate of $94 to $173 per square foot, an 800 square foot shell would be $75,200 to $138,400 before extras (PC&S calculation).

What is the typical construction timeline for a gunite pool?

Expect 8 to 16 weeks of construction according to Anthony & Sylvan Pools, or 6 to 8 weeks per HomeGuide, plus the permit wait. The 2025 median permit wait across eight cities was 38.5 days.

What are the downsides of a gunite pool?

Higher upfront cost, a longer build and periodic resurfacing. HomeGuide expects resurfacing every 10 to 15 years at $8,000 to $10,000. In exchange, the shell can last 50+ years and take any shape.

Can you build a pool for $50,000?

Yes in many markets. Four of 11 cities had 2025 median declared values at or below $60,000 (Cape Coral $60,000, San Diego $50,502, Mesa $47,418, Los Angeles $35,000), but decking and fencing usually come on top.

Does an inground pool add value to a home?

Usually a modest amount. Seven US studies of comparable homes found a premium of 1.6% to 15.2%, median 5.4% (PC&S Research). REALTORS estimated in 2023 that $50,000 of a $90,000 pool, or 56%, is recovered at sale.

Do inground pool builders pull the permit?

A licensed builder normally applies in its own name and books inspections. Angi puts permit fees at $450 to $1,800; California assessors see $220 to $2,928. If a builder asks you to pull an owner-builder permit, ask why.

Sources

  1. Angi. How Much Does an In-Ground Pool Cost? [2026 Data]. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  2. HomeGuide. How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  3. Fixr. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Swimming Pool?. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  4. California State Board of Equalization. Assessors' Handbook Section 531: Residential Building Costs (January 2026). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  5. City of San Diego Development Services. Information Bulletin 101: Building Valuation Schedule. Accessed 2026-10-07.
  6. Pool Corporation. Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  7. Latham Group, Inc.. Form 10-K for fiscal 2025. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  8. Anthony & Sylvan Pools. How Long Does It Take to Build a Pool? A Realistic Timeline. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  9. National Association of REALTORS. 2023 Remodeling Impact: Outdoor Features. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  10. International Code Council via UpCodes. 2024 International Swimming Pool and Spa Code, Chapter 3. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  11. Contractors State License Board. Selecting a Swimming Pool Contractor. Accessed 2026-10-03.
  12. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. CPI for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). Accessed 2026-10-07.
  13. PC&S Research. Average cost to build a pool (permit data, 11 cities). Accessed 2026-10-08.
  14. PC&S Research. Pool permit processing time. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  15. PC&S Research. Pool construction statistics. Accessed 2026-10-08.
  16. PC&S Research. Pool contractor license requirements by state. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Free for homeowners

Get Quotes From Licensed Local Pool Pros

Tell us what you need and your ZIP code. We match you with pool companies that cover your area.