Skip to content
Data profile

Public Pool Inspection Violations: Closure Rates and Most Common Citations in Six US Jurisdictions, 2019 to 2026

A profile of routine public and commercial pool inspections in New York City, Austin, Montgomery County (MD), Louisville, Sacramento County and Arlington (TX), built from each health department's open inspection records and compared with CDC surveillance.
Public Pool Inspection Violations: Closure Rates and Most Common Citations in Six US Jurisdictions, 2019 to 2026
Short answer

Public pool inspection violations are common in US health department records. In the latest year available, 10.0% to 13.9% of routine inspections in five jurisdictions ended in a closure or found a closure-level hazard, including 13.9% in Sacramento County, California in 2025. Drain-cover, disinfectant and pH problems were the most cited violations there from 2023 to 2025.

13.9%
Routine pool inspections ending in permit suspension or closure, Sacramento County, CA, 2025
11.2%
Routine pool inspections with at least one public health hazard violation, New York City, 2025
Source: NYC DOHMH
32.2%
Share of routine violation citations for disinfectant, pH or cyanuric acid, Sacramento County, CA, April 2023 to March 2026
53.6%
Spa free chlorine readings below the 3.0 ppm MAHC minimum, Louisville Metro, KY, October 2021 to April 2024

At a glance

  • Sacramento County, California ended 13.9% of 2,163 routine pool inspections in 2025 with a permit suspension, imminent hazard finding or closure (Sacramento County EMD).
  • New York City found at least one public health hazard violation in 11.2% of 960 routine pool inspections in 2025 (NYC DOHMH).
  • Arlington, Texas closed 12.5% of routine pool inspections in its 2026 permit season (October 2025 to September 2026) (City of Arlington).
  • VGB suction (drain) covers were the single most cited violation in Sacramento County routine inspections from April 2023 to March 2026, at 17.4% of 12,371 citations (Sacramento County EMD).
  • Disinfectant, pH and cyanuric acid problems made up 32.2% of Sacramento County violation citations from April 2023 to March 2026 (PC&S analysis of Sacramento County EMD data).
  • In Louisville Metro, Kentucky, 53.6% of spa free chlorine readings and 14.5% of pool readings were below the MAHC minimums from October 2021 to April 2024 (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness; CDC, 2024 MAHC).
  • Montgomery County, Maryland failed 15.2% of pre-opening pool inspections in 2026, against 7.2% of annual inspections (Montgomery County DHHS).
  • CDC found that 12.3% of routine inspections in 16 jurisdictions in five states resulted in immediate closure in 2013 (8,118 of 66,098 inspections with closure data), the most recent multi-state benchmark this review found (CDC, MMWR 2016).

Public pool inspection violations and closure rates in six US jurisdictions

Closure-level outcomes cluster between 10.0% and 13.9% of routine inspections in the latest year for five of the six jurisdictions, close to the 12.1% and 12.3% immediate closure shares CDC found in 2008 and 2013. The definitions differ, so the figures show a common order of magnitude rather than a ranking. Austin is the outlier because it counts operator self-closures.

Health departments inspect public, hotel, apartment and club pools for water chemistry, safety equipment, barriers and drain covers.
Health departments inspect public, hotel, apartment and club pools for water chemistry, safety equipment, barriers and drain covers.

Sacramento County, California recorded a permit suspension, imminent public health hazard or closure in 14.9% of routine inspections in 2023, 14.8% in 2024 and 13.9% in 2025 (Sacramento County EMD).

Arlington, Texas closed 56 of 449 evaluated routine pool inspections (12.5%) in the 2026 season, and another 16.0% passed with a follow-up required (City of Arlington).

New York City does not publish closures in its pool file. The city recorded at least one public health hazard violation, the category that allows immediate closure under Health Code Article 165.11, in 11.2% of routine inspections in 2025 (NYC DOHMH; NYC Health Code Article 165).

Louisville Metro, Kentucky recorded an imminent health hazard in 10.7% of routine inspections in 2022 and 11.2% in 2023 (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).

Austin, Texas ended 32.1% of routine inspections from February to December 2025 in a closure. Self-closures made up 70.8% of Austin closures from February 2025 to September 2026, and COA-closures (the dataset’s label, read here as City of Austin) made up the rest (Austin Public Health).

Montgomery County, Maryland reported a ‘Pool closed’ result in 14.1% to 18.8% of routine inspections in 2018 and 2019 and 13.8% in 2023 under its previous system; its current system recorded Fail or Closed status for 9.1% of 2026 inspections (Montgomery County DHHS, 2018 to 2024 data; Montgomery County DHHS, 2025 to 2026 data).

Routine pool inspections with a closure-level outcome, latest year available, six US jurisdictions and two CDC benchmarksPercent of routine inspections; each jurisdiction's own closure definition (see Table 1)
Routine pool inspections with a closure-level outcome, latest year available, six US jurisdictions and two CDC benchmarksHorizontal bar chart. Sacramento County 13.9% of routine inspections ended in suspension or closure in 2025; Arlington 12.5% closed by the city in the 2026 season; CDC benchmarks 12.3% (2013) and 12.1% (2008); New York City 11.2% had a public health hazard violation in 2025; Louisville 11.2% had an imminent health hazard in 2023; Austin 10.0% ended in a city-ordered closure in 2026 through September 10.Sacramento County, CA (2025): 13.9%Sacramento County, CA (2025)13.9%Arlington, TX (2026 season): 12.5%Arlington, TX (2026 season)12.5%CDC NAFIS 16 jurisdictions (2013): 12.3%CDC NAFIS 16 jurisdictions (2013)12.3%CDC 15 jurisdictions (2008): 12.1%CDC 15 jurisdictions (2008)12.1%New York City, NY (2025): 11.2%New York City, NY (2025)11.2%Louisville Metro, KY (2023): 11.2%Louisville Metro, KY (2023)11.2%Austin, TX, COA-closure only (2026 to Sep 10): 10%Austin, TX, COA-closure only (2026 to Sep 10)10%

Definitions differ: New York City and Louisville measure closure-level hazards found, not closures carried out. Montgomery County, MD is excluded because its 2025 to 2026 system records Fail rather than closure.

Source: PC&S analysis of NYC DOHMH, Austin Public Health, Louisville Metro, Sacramento County EMD and City of Arlington open data; CDC MMWR 2010 and 2016. Download chart data (CSV)

Pool inspection datasets, definitions and coverage, six US jurisdictions, 2018 to 2026
JurisdictionInspecting agencyDatasetPeriod in dataLatest inspection dateRecords downloadedRoutine inspections in 2025 (Arlington: 2026 season)Failure definitionClosure-level measure used hereVenue types
New York City, NYNYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH)NYC Pool Inspections (NYC Open Data 3kfa-rvez)Jan 2019 to Dec 20252025-12-317080960Public health hazard (PHH) violation: a condition under Health Code Article 165.11 for which DOHMH may close the pool immediatelyNo closure field; PHH count used as a closure-level measureIndoor and outdoor pools; spas not separable
Austin, TXAustin Public Health, Environmental Health ServicesPool Inspections (data.austintexas.gov peux-uuwu)Oct 2023 to Sep 2026 (rolling three years)2026-09-1056221777Non-compliant result; from Feb 2025 split into Open, Self-closure and COA-ClosureSelf-closure plus COA-Closure (labels as published)Pools, spas, wading pools, splash pads (venue inferred from facility name)
Montgomery County, MDMontgomery County DHHS, Licensure and Regulatory ServicesPool Inspections (k35y-k582) and HHS Pool Inspection from July 2024 (5zm9-xdka)Apr 2018 to Oct 2024; Apr 2025 to Sep 20262026-09-25155711616Old system: 'Critical Violations' and 'Pool closed' results; new system: Pass, Fail, ClosedOld system: results beginning 'Pool closed'; new system: Fail or Closed (not comparable)Pools, spas (combined) and wading pools
Louisville Metro (Jefferson County), KYLouisville Metro Public Health and WellnessLouisville Metro KY Pool Inspections; Inspection Results PoolsOct 2021 to Apr 2024 (inspection records); scores to Oct 20262026-10-0130361082Pass = score of 86% or more with no critical violationImminent health hazard present (condition requiring immediate closure)Pools, hot tubs/spas, wading pools, other
Sacramento County, CASacramento County Environmental Management Department (EMD)Pool Inspections, Inspection & Violation History tableApr 2023 to Mar 20262026-03-2679422163Critical violations, minor violations, pass or in complianceSuspension of permit to operate, imminent public health hazard or closedFacility-level inspections covering pools, spas, wading pools, spray grounds
Arlington, TXCity of Arlington Planning and Development, Health ServicesPool Inspection (Arlington Open Data)Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 (2026 permit season)2026-09-301795449Preliminary (permit) inspection Pass or Fail; routine Pass with or without follow-upClosed by COA (label as published)Pools, spas, public interactive water features

Source: NYC DOHMH; Austin Public Health; Montgomery County DHHS; Montgomery County DHHS; Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness; Sacramento County EMD; City of Arlington. Records downloaded 2026-10-06. Download CSV

Closure-level pool inspection outcomes by year, six US jurisdictions, 2018 to 2026
JurisdictionYearMeasureInspectionsClosure-level outcomesShare (%)
New York City, NY2019Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation91115116.6
New York City, NY2020Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation3895413.9
New York City, NY2021Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation704618.7
New York City, NY2022Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation82911013.3
New York City, NY2023Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation88710311.6
New York City, NY2024Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation90512213.5
New York City, NY2025Routine inspections with at least one public health hazard violation96010811.2
Austin, TX2025 (Feb 1 to Dec 31)Routine inspections ending in self-closure or COA-closure162052032.1
Austin, TX2025 (Feb 1 to Dec 31)Routine inspections ending in COA-closure only16201459.0
Austin, TX2026 (Jan 1 to Sep 10)Routine inspections ending in self-closure or COA-closure111435732.0
Austin, TX2026 (Jan 1 to Sep 10)Routine inspections ending in COA-closure only111411110.0
Montgomery County, MD2018Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)80711414.1
Montgomery County, MD2019Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)80915218.8
Montgomery County, MD2020Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)193157.8
Montgomery County, MD2021Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)6648913.4
Montgomery County, MD2022Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)64611217.3
Montgomery County, MD2023Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)6899513.8
Montgomery County, MD2024 (to Oct 1)Routine inspections with a 'Pool closed' result (old system)3224413.7
Montgomery County, MD2025 (from Apr 1)Inspections with Fail or Closed status, all types (new system)16161177.2
Montgomery County, MD2026 (to Sep 25)Inspections with Fail or Closed status, all types (new system)27762549.1
Louisville Metro, KY2022Routine inspections with an imminent health hazard99910710.7
Louisville Metro, KY2023Routine inspections with an imminent health hazard108212111.2
Sacramento County, CA2023Routine inspections ending in permit suspension, imminent hazard or closure195629114.9
Sacramento County, CA2024Routine inspections ending in permit suspension, imminent hazard or closure201229714.8
Sacramento County, CA2025Routine inspections ending in permit suspension, imminent hazard or closure216330113.9
Arlington, TX2026 season (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026)Routine inspections closed by COA4495612.5

Source: PC&S tabulation of the six health department datasets listed in Table 1. Download CSV

Most common public pool inspection violations: drain covers, disinfectant and pH

Sacramento County is the only jurisdiction in this profile that publishes violation names for every inspection. Its 12,371 routine citations from April 2023 to March 2026 are led by drain-cover (VGB) violations, followed by low disinfectant, flow meters and low pH. Louisville and Montgomery County item data point the same way on water chemistry, with safety equipment second in Louisville.

VGB suction covers accounted for 17.4% of Sacramento County routine violation citations from April 2023 to March 2026 (Sacramento County EMD).

VGB refers to the federal Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act, which sets design requirements for drain covers and anti-entrapment systems in public pools and spas (Montgomery County DHHS). The MAHC treats a broken, unsecured or missing main drain grate as an imminent health hazard (MAHC 6.6.3.1) (CDC, 2024 MAHC).

Minimum disinfectant residual accounted for 10.8% of citations, flow meters 8.1% and minimum pH 7.9% in Sacramento County over the same period (Sacramento County EMD).

Grouped into categories, drain and suction outlet covers made up 18.2% of Sacramento County citations, circulation and chemical feed equipment 16.8%, disinfectant level 14.8%, pH 13.9% and enclosures and gates 12.9% (PC&S grouping of Sacramento County EMD data).

In Louisville Metro, Kentucky, 21.6% of routine inspections from October 2021 to April 2024 failed the disinfectant level item and 20.8% failed the safety equipment item (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).

Most cited public pool inspection violations, Sacramento County, CA, routine inspections April 2023 to December 2025Share of 12,371 violation citations in 6,196 routine inspections
Most cited public pool inspection violations, Sacramento County, CA, routine inspections April 2023 to December 2025Horizontal bar chart. VGB Suction Covers 17.4%; Minimum Disinfectant Residual 10.8%; Flow Meters 8.1%; Minimum pH Level 7.9%; Safety Equipment 6.7%; Self-Closing Self-Latching Gates 6.7%; Electrical Hazards 6.2%; Maximum pH Level 6.0%; Pool Enclosure 4.1%; Maximum Disinfectant Residual 4.0%; Operation Records 3.5%; Cyanuric Acid Concentration 3.5%.VGB Suction Covers: 17.4%VGB Suction Covers17.4%Minimum Disinfectant Residual: 10.8%Minimum Disinfectant Residual10.8%Flow Meters: 8.1%Flow Meters8.1%Minimum pH Level: 7.9%Minimum pH Level7.9%Safety Equipment: 6.7%Safety Equipment6.7%Self-Closing Self-Latching Gates: 6.7%Self-Closing Self-Latching Gates6.7%Electrical Hazards: 6.2%Electrical Hazards6.2%Maximum pH Level: 6%Maximum pH Level6%Pool Enclosure: 4.1%Pool Enclosure4.1%Maximum Disinfectant Residual: 4%Maximum Disinfectant Residual4%Operation Records: 3.5%Operation Records3.5%Cyanuric Acid Concentration: 3.5%Cyanuric Acid Concentration3.5%

Source: PC&S analysis of Sacramento County EMD Pool Inspections, Inspection & Violation History. Download chart data (CSV)

Top 20 pool inspection violations cited in routine inspections, Sacramento County, CA, April 2023 to March 2026
Violation (as cited)PC&S categoryRelated MAHC 2024 sectionCitations in routine inspectionsShare of all citations (%)
VGB Suction CoversDrain and suction outlet covers (VGB)MAHC 5.7.1.5215317.4
Minimum Disinfectant ResidualDisinfectant level (free chlorine or bromine)MAHC 5.7.3.1133310.8
Flow MetersCirculation, filtration and chemical feed equipmentMAHC 5.7.1, 5.7.2, 5.7.3.5, 5.7.3.710018.1
Minimum pH LevelpHMAHC 5.7.3.49787.9
Safety EquipmentSafety and lifesaving equipment, signsMAHC 5.8.58296.7
Self-Closing Self-Latching GatesEnclosures, gates and barriersMAHC 5.8.68266.7
Electrical HazardsElectrical hazardsMAHC 5.6.37666.2
Maximum pH LevelpHMAHC 5.7.3.47446.0
Pool EnclosureEnclosures, gates and barriersMAHC 5.8.65104.1
Maximum Disinfectant ResidualDisinfectant level (free chlorine or bromine)MAHC 5.7.3.14984.0
Operation RecordsRecords and test kitsMAHC 6.4.1.2, 5.7.44373.5
Cyanuric Acid ConcentrationCyanuric acid (stabilizer)MAHC 5.7.3.1.34333.5
Minimum Turnover TimeCirculation, filtration and chemical feed equipmentMAHC 5.7.1, 5.7.2, 5.7.3.5, 5.7.3.72992.4
Chemical Control And Monitoring SystemCirculation, filtration and chemical feed equipmentMAHC 5.7.1, 5.7.2, 5.7.3.5, 5.7.3.72962.4
Disinfectant FeedersCirculation, filtration and chemical feed equipmentMAHC 5.7.1, 5.7.2, 5.7.3.5, 5.7.3.72912.4
Recirculation System OperationCirculation, filtration and chemical feed equipmentMAHC 5.7.1, 5.7.2, 5.7.3.5, 5.7.3.71631.3
Hand Activated Gate HardwareEnclosures, gates and barriersMAHC 5.8.61351.1
Pool Shell And TileStructure, deck, lighting and sanitationMAHC 5.5, 5.6, 5.101211.0
Non-Climbable Pool EnclosureEnclosures, gates and barriersMAHC 5.8.61191.0
Safety Vacuum Release SystemDrain and suction outlet covers (VGB)MAHC 5.7.1.5900.7

Source: PC&S analysis of Sacramento County EMD Inspection & Violation History; MAHC sections from CDC, 2024 MAHC. Download CSV

Pool inspection violation categories and MAHC definitions, Sacramento County, Louisville Metro and Montgomery County, 2021 to 2026
Violation categoryMAHC 2024 section (definition)Sacramento County, CA: share of citations, routine 2023 to 2025 (%)Louisville Metro, KY: share of routine inspections failing item, Oct 2021 to Apr 2024 (%)Montgomery County, MD: share of unsatisfactory critical-item marks, Apr 2025 to Sep 2026 (%)
Disinfectant level (free chlorine or bromine)MAHC 5.7.3.114.821.6
pHMAHC 5.7.3.413.97.4
Water chemistry, combined item (pH and disinfectant)MAHC 5.7.354.8
Cyanuric acid (stabilizer)MAHC 5.7.3.1.33.5
Circulation, filtration and chemical feed equipmentMAHC 5.7.1, 5.7.2, 5.7.3.5, 5.7.3.716.815.3
Drain and suction outlet covers (VGB)MAHC 5.7.1.518.2
Enclosures, gates and barriersMAHC 5.8.612.94.8
Safety and lifesaving equipment, signsMAHC 5.8.57.120.8
Electrical hazardsMAHC 5.6.36.2
Water clarity, main drain not visibleMAHC 5.7.60.41.26.3
Records and test kitsMAHC 6.4.1.2, 5.7.43.6
Supervision (lifeguard, CPR)MAHC 6.31.8

Source: PC&S analysis of Sacramento County EMD, Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness and Montgomery County DHHS data; definitions from CDC, 2024 MAHC. Download CSV

Chlorine and pH: water chemistry violations at public pools

Water chemistry is the most consistent problem across the datasets. It is 32.2% of Sacramento County citations and 54.8% of Montgomery County’s unsatisfactory critical items, and measured chlorine in Louisville shows why: spa readings often fall short of the higher spa minimum.

Inspectors test free chlorine (or bromine) and pH on site; low disinfectant and pH outside the permitted range are among the most frequent findings.
Inspectors test free chlorine (or bromine) and pH on site; low disinfectant and pH outside the permitted range are among the most frequent findings.

Sacramento County cited at least one disinfectant, pH or cyanuric acid violation in 47.6% of routine pool inspections from April 2023 to March 2026 (Sacramento County EMD).

Louisville Metro recorded disinfectant level or pH out of range in 24.2% of routine inspections from October 2021 to April 2024 (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).

In Louisville, 14.5% of 1,748 pool free chlorine readings were below the MAHC minimum of 1.0 ppm, and 8.6% read 0 ppm (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness; CDC, 2024 MAHC).

The MAHC sets a minimum free chlorine of 1.0 ppm for venues without cyanuric acid, 2.0 ppm with cyanuric acid and 3.0 ppm for spas, and a pH range of 7.0 to 7.8 (CDC, 2024 MAHC).

Water chemistry violations as a share of pool inspection findings, three US jurisdictions, 2021 to 2026Chemistry = disinfectant (chlorine or bromine), pH and, in Sacramento, cyanuric acid
Water chemistry violations as a share of pool inspection findings, three US jurisdictions, 2021 to 2026Horizontal bar chart. Sacramento County: chemistry share of all citations (2023 to 2025): 32.2%; Sacramento County: routine inspections with a chemistry citation (2023 to 2025): 47.6%; Montgomery County: water chemistry share of unsatisfactory critical items (2025 to 2026): 54.8%; Louisville: routine inspections with disinfectant or pH out of range (2021 to 2024): 24.2%.Montgomery County: water chemistry share of unsatisfactory critical items (2025 to 2026): 54.8%Montgomery County: water chemistry share of unsatisfactory critical items (2025 to 2026)54.8%Sacramento County: routine inspections with a chemistry citation (2023 to 2025): 47.6%Sacramento County: routine inspections with a chemistry citation (2023 to 2025)47.6%Sacramento County: chemistry share of all citations (2023 to 2025): 32.2%Sacramento County: chemistry share of all citations (2023 to 2025)32.2%Louisville: routine inspections with disinfectant or pH out of range (2021 to 2024): 24.2%Louisville: routine inspections with disinfectant or pH out of range (2021 to 2024)24.2%

Source: PC&S analysis of Sacramento County EMD, Montgomery County DHHS and Louisville Metro open data. Download chart data (CSV)

Required free chlorine and pH for public pools and spas: MAHC 2024 and the rules behind this profile's jurisdictions
StandardPool minimum free chlorine (ppm)Spa minimum free chlorine (ppm)Maximum free chlorine (ppm)pH rangeReference
CDC Model Aquatic Health Code, 2024 (5th edition)1.0 (2.0 with cyanuric acid)3.0Set by product label; above 10 ppm with bathers present is an imminent health hazard7.0 to 7.8 (below 6.5 or above 8.0 is an imminent health hazard)MAHC 5.7.3.1.1.2, 5.7.3.1.1.5, 5.7.3.4.1, 6.6.3.1
New York City Health Code Article 1650.6 (1.5 when pH is 7.8 to 8.2)1.55.0 (pools, during use)Pools: up to 8.2; spas: 7.2 to 7.8Article 165.23 text
Texas 25 TAC 265.193 (Austin, Arlington)1.02.08.07.0 minimum, 7.8 maximum (ideal 7.2 to 7.6)Figure 25 TAC 265.193(c)
California 22 CCR 65529 (Sacramento County)1.0 (2.0 with cyanuric acid)3.0 (also wading pools and spray grounds)10.0Not in 6552922 CCR 65529(b)
Louisville Metro inspection standard (as stated in its open data dictionary)1.0 to 2.5 range2.0 to 3.0 range2.5 (pools), 3.0 (spas) per stated range7.2 to 7.8Data dictionary, Disinfectant Level and pH Balance fields

Source: CDC, 2024 MAHC; NYC Health Code Article 165; Texas DSHS, 25 TAC 265; 22 CCR 65529; Louisville data dictionary. Download CSV

Hot tubs and spas versus pools: inspection failure rates

Spas close more often than pools in four of five closure-level comparisons, but only by 1.6 to 3.3 percentage points, and Louisville’s imminent hazard share runs the other way. The large gap is in chlorine: spas must hold a higher minimum, and in Louisville more than half of spa readings fell short of the MAHC spa level.

Hotel and apartment spas are inspected as public venues; New York City and Sacramento County rules name hotels and motels explicitly.
Hotel and apartment spas are inspected as public venues; New York City and Sacramento County rules name hotels and motels explicitly.

Arlington, Texas closed 14.6% of routine spa inspections and 12.4% of routine pool inspections in the 2026 season (City of Arlington).

Austin, Texas ended 33.9% of routine spa inspections and 32.3% of routine pool inspections in a closure from February 2025 to September 2026, with venue type inferred from facility names (Austin Public Health).

In Louisville Metro, 59.5% of routine spa inspections and 60.3% of routine pool inspections did not pass from October 2021 to April 2024, 0.8 percentage points lower for spas (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).

In Louisville, 53.6% of 69 spa free chlorine readings were below the MAHC spa minimum of 3.0 ppm, against 14.5% of pool readings below the 1.0 ppm pool minimum (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness). The median spa reading was 2.4 ppm.

CDC reported that 15.1% of routine hot tub and spa inspections and 11.8% of pool inspections resulted in immediate closure in 2013; pH violations were found in 27.5% of spa inspections (CDC, MMWR 2016).

Spas versus pools: inspection failure and closure measures, four US sources, 2013 to 2026Percent of routine inspections or readings, by venue type
Spas versus pools: inspection failure and closure measures, four US sources, 2013 to 2026Grouped bar chart. Louisville: routine failed (2021 to 2024): pools 60.3%, spas 59.5%; Louisville: chlorine below MAHC minimum (2021 to 2024): pools 14.5%, spas 53.6%; Arlington: permit inspection failed (2026): pools 51.4%, spas 47.4%; Arlington: closed by COA (2026): pools 12.4%, spas 14.6%; Austin: closure (Feb 2025 to Sep 2026): pools 32.3%, spas 33.9%; CDC NAFIS: immediate closure (2013): pools 11.8%, spas 15.1%. The largest gap is chlorine below the MAHC minimum in Louisville, where the spa minimum (3.0 ppm) is higher than the pool minimum (1.0 ppm).0%20%40%60%80%Louisville: routine failed (2021 to 2024): 60.3%Louisville: routine failed (2021 to 2024)Louisville: chlorine below MAHC minimum (2021 to 2024): 14.5%Louisville: chlorine below MAHC minimum (2021 to 2024)Arlington: permit inspection failed (2026): 51.4%Arlington: permit inspection failed (2026)Arlington: closed by COA (2026): 12.4%Arlington: closed by COA (2026)Austin: closure (Feb 2025 to Sep 2026): 32.3%Austin: closure (Feb 2025 to Sep 2026)CDC NAFIS: immediate closure (2013): 11.8%CDC NAFIS: immediate closure (2013)

Source: PC&S analysis of Louisville Metro, City of Arlington and Austin Public Health open data; CDC MMWR 2016. Download chart data (CSV)

Spas versus pools: inspection failure, closure and chlorine measures, four US sources, 2013 to 2026
JurisdictionPeriodMeasurePool inspections or readingsPools (%)Spa inspections or readingsSpas (%)
Louisville Metro, KYOct 2021 to Apr 2024Routine inspection failed (score below 86% or critical violation)187660.312159.5
Louisville Metro, KYOct 2021 to Apr 2024Disinfectant level out of range at routine inspection187621.412131.4
Louisville Metro, KYOct 2021 to Apr 2024Free chlorine reading below MAHC minimum (1.0 ppm pools, 3.0 ppm spas)174814.56953.6
Louisville Metro, KYMost recent score, 2026Most recent inspection score below 8643216.02412.5
Arlington, TX2026 seasonPreliminary (permit) inspection failed71251.47647.4
Arlington, TX2026 seasonRoutine inspection closed by COA39612.44814.6
Austin, TXFeb 2025 to Sep 2026Routine inspection non-compliant235261.129863.1
Austin, TXFeb 2025 to Sep 2026Routine inspection ended in self-closure or COA-closure235232.329833.9
Sacramento County, CAApr 2023 to Dec 2025Routine inspection ended in suspension or closure (pool-only vs spa-only permits)256215.43417.6
CDC NAFIS, 16 jurisdictions in AZ, CA, FL, NY, TX2013Routine inspection resulted in immediate closure4363611.81463715.1

Source: PC&S analysis of Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness, Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness, City of Arlington, Austin Public Health and Sacramento County EMD data; CDC, MMWR 2016. Download CSV

When public pools fail inspection: seasonality of violations

In New York City and Montgomery County, failure shares peak in spring and early summer, when pre-opening and first inspections find equipment and chemistry problems, and fall by July and August. Sacramento County’s closures are concentrated in its June to August inspection season, and the year-round Texas and Kentucky programs show no strong seasonal pattern.

New York City found a public health hazard violation in 17.7% of routine inspections from January to June and 9.1% in July and August, pooling 2019 to 2025 (NYC DOHMH).

Montgomery County, Maryland recorded Fail or Closed status in 16.7% of April and May inspections and 4.7% of July to September inspections, pooling April 2025 to September 2026 (Montgomery County DHHS).

Sacramento County ended 15.4% of June to August routine inspections in suspension or closure, against 1.8% from September to April; 91.1% of its routine inspections fall in June to August (Sacramento County EMD).

Austin’s monthly non-compliance share stayed between 48.3% and 63.3% across the calendar year from October 2023 to September 2026 (Austin Public Health).

Pool inspection failure rate by calendar month, five US jurisdictions, 2019 to 2026Each jurisdiction's own adverse outcome; months with fewer than 30 inspections left blank
Pool inspection failure rate by calendar month, five US jurisdictions, 2019 to 2026Line chart by month. New York City's public health hazard share is highest January to June (15% to 21%) and lowest in July and August (about 9%). Montgomery County's Fail share is highest in April and May (about 16% to 17%) and falls to 4% to 5% in July to September. Sacramento's suspension share is 14% to 17% in June to August. Austin's non-compliance share stays between 48% and 63% all year. Louisville's failure share stays between 53% and 68%.0%20%40%60%80%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecNew York City: PHH found (%), Jan: 20.6%New York City: PHH found (%), Feb: 19.2%New York City: PHH found (%), Mar: 17.1%New York City: PHH found (%), Apr: 15%New York City: PHH found (%), May: 15.9%New York City: PHH found (%), Jun: 18%New York City: PHH found (%), Jul: 9.3%New York City: PHH found (%), Aug: 9%New York City: PHH found (%), Sep: 14.9%New York City: PHH found (%), Oct: 11.7%New York City: PHH found (%), Nov: 11.1%New York City: PHH found (%), Dec: 10.4%New York City: PHH found (%)Austin: non-compliant (%), Jan: 49.6%Austin: non-compliant (%), Feb: 56.2%Austin: non-compliant (%), Mar: 62.7%Austin: non-compliant (%), Apr: 54.4%Austin: non-compliant (%), May: 52.7%Austin: non-compliant (%), Jun: 51.9%Austin: non-compliant (%), Jul: 51.7%Austin: non-compliant (%), Aug: 53%Austin: non-compliant (%), Sep: 63.3%Austin: non-compliant (%), Oct: 48.3%Austin: non-compliant (%), Nov: 50%Austin: non-compliant (%), Dec: 51%Austin: non-compliant (%)Louisville: failed (%), Jan: 53.3%Louisville: failed (%), Feb: 63.3%Louisville: failed (%), Mar: 68.1%Louisville: failed (%), Apr: 63.1%Louisville: failed (%), May: 66.9%Louisville: failed (%), Jun: 60.9%Louisville: failed (%), Jul: 58.2%Louisville: failed (%), Aug: 57.5%Louisville: failed (%), Sep: 55.6%Louisville: failed (%), Nov: 64%Louisville: failed (%), Dec: 59%Louisville: failed (%)Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Jan: 2.2%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Feb: 5.3%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Mar: 1.5%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Apr: 0%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), May: 12.4%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Jun: 16.5%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Jul: 13.8%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Aug: 16.5%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Sep: 1.6%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Oct: 1.7%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Nov: 1.2%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%), Dec: 1.9%Sacramento: suspended or closed (%)Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%), Apr: 16.3%Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%), May: 16.8%Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%), Jun: 8.8%Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%), Jul: 5%Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%), Aug: 4.4%Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%), Sep: 4.3%Montgomery County: Fail or Closed (%)

Source: PC&S analysis of NYC DOHMH, Austin Public Health, Louisville Metro, Sacramento County EMD and Montgomery County DHHS open data. Download chart data (CSV)

New York City pool inspection violations, 2019 to 2025

New York City’s seven-year file shows fewer routine inspections with any violation since 2019, while the share with a public health hazard has held between 8.7% and 16.6%. Most violations cited are general (lowest severity).

General violations made up 60.3% of all violations cited at New York City routine pool inspections in 2025, and public health hazard violations 21.6% (NYC DOHMH).

New York City routine inspections averaged 0.87 violations each in 2025 (NYC DOHMH).

The share of New York City routine inspections with any violation fell 18.9 percentage points from 2019 to 2025 (NYC DOHMH).

New York City routine pool inspections with violations, 2019 to 2025Percent of routine inspections of permitted indoor and outdoor pools
New York City routine pool inspections with violations, 2019 to 2025Line chart. 2019: any 62.3%, public health hazard 16.6%, critical 28.0%; 2020: any 37.8%, public health hazard 13.9%, critical 10.3%; 2021: any 40.8%, public health hazard 8.7%, critical 12.5%; 2022: any 51.9%, public health hazard 13.3%, critical 18.6%; 2023: any 56.5%, public health hazard 11.6%, critical 13.2%; 2024: any 49.8%, public health hazard 13.5%, critical 9.3%; 2025: any 43.4%, public health hazard 11.2%, critical 11.8%. 2020 inspections were reduced by COVID-19 closures.0%20%40%60%80%2019202020212022202320242025Any violation (%), 2019: 62.3%Any violation (%), 2020: 37.8%Any violation (%), 2021: 40.8%Any violation (%), 2022: 51.9%Any violation (%), 2023: 56.5%Any violation (%), 2024: 49.8%Any violation (%), 2025: 43.4%Any violation (%)Public health hazard (%), 2019: 16.6%Public health hazard (%), 2020: 13.9%Public health hazard (%), 2021: 8.7%Public health hazard (%), 2022: 13.3%Public health hazard (%), 2023: 11.6%Public health hazard (%), 2024: 13.5%Public health hazard (%), 2025: 11.2%Public health hazard (%)Critical violation (%), 2019: 28%Critical violation (%), 2020: 10.3%Critical violation (%), 2021: 12.5%Critical violation (%), 2022: 18.6%Critical violation (%), 2023: 13.2%Critical violation (%), 2024: 9.3%Critical violation (%), 2025: 11.8%Critical violation (%)

2020 volumes were reduced by COVID-19 closures (DOHMH dataset note).

Source: PC&S analysis of NYC DOHMH, NYC Pool Inspections (NYC Open Data). Download chart data (CSV)

How often public pools are inspected

Inspection frequency ranges from one routine visit a year to monthly checks. The data show about one routine inspection per permit a year in New York City and Austin, and two or more in Louisville and Montgomery County.

How local pool inspection results compare with CDC surveillance

The latest local closure-level shares sit near the CDC multi-state benchmarks from 2008 and 2013. Those two CDC reports are the most recent multi-state inspection summaries this review found, so local open data carry the newer evidence.

CDC analysed 121,020 routine pool inspections from 15 agencies in 2008; 12.1% of the 111,487 with closure data resulted in immediate closure and 61.1% identified at least one violation (CDC, MMWR 2010).

CDC’s Network for Aquatic Facility Inspection Surveillance found that 12.3% of routine inspections resulted in immediate closure in 2013, and 78.9% identified at least one violation (CDC, MMWR 2016).

Austin, Texas was one of the 16 NAFIS jurisdictions, reporting 1,348 routine inspections for 2013 (CDC, MMWR 2016).

Sacramento County’s 2025 closure share was 1.6 percentage points above the 2013 NAFIS immediate closure share, a difference within the range expected from different codes and years (Sacramento County EMD; CDC, MMWR 2016).

Hotel and motel pools had an immediate closure share of 15.3% in CDC’s 2008 sample (CDC, MMWR 2010).

Fifteen numbers that matter

  1. New York City: 43.4% of 960 routine pool inspections in 2025 found at least one violation of any severity, down from 62.3% in 2019 (NYC DOHMH).
  2. New York City: the annual share of routine inspections with a public health hazard violation ranged from 8.7% to 16.6% between 2019 and 2025 (NYC DOHMH).
  3. New York City: indoor pools had a public health hazard violation in 13.8% of routine inspections from 2023 to 2025, compared with 9.0% for outdoor pools (NYC DOHMH).
  4. Austin, Texas: 60.4% of 1,777 routine pool and spa inspections in 2025 were rated non-compliant (Austin Public Health).
  5. Austin, Texas: 32.0% of routine inspections from January 1 to September 10, 2026 ended in a closure, 22.1% self-closures and 10.0% COA-closures (Austin Public Health).
  6. Montgomery County, Maryland: 13.8% of routine pool inspections in 2023 ended with a ‘Pool closed’ result under the county’s previous reporting system (Montgomery County DHHS).
  7. Montgomery County, Maryland: water chemistry accounted for 54.8% of 602 unsatisfactory critical-item marks from April 2025 to September 2026 (Montgomery County DHHS).
  8. Louisville Metro, Kentucky: 62.6% of 1,082 routine pool inspections did not meet the passing standard (score of 86% with no critical violation) in 2023 (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).
  9. Louisville Metro, Kentucky: 11.2% of routine pool inspections in 2023 recorded an imminent health hazard, the condition that requires immediate closure (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).
  10. Louisville Metro, Kentucky: 13.9% of 533 permitted pools had a most recent 2026 inspection score below 86, through October 1, 2026 (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).
  11. Sacramento County, California: 80.2% of routine pool inspections in 2025 found critical violations or ended in suspension, and 9.5% were rated pass or in compliance (Sacramento County EMD).
  12. Sacramento County, California: 47.6% of routine pool inspections from April 2023 to March 2026 cited at least one disinfectant, pH or cyanuric acid violation (Sacramento County EMD).
  13. Arlington, Texas: 50.7% of 793 preliminary (permit) pool inspections in the 2026 season were rated Fail (City of Arlington).
  14. CDC: hot tub and spa inspections resulted in immediate closure in 15.1% of routine inspections in 2013, compared with 11.8% for pools, in 16 jurisdictions in five states (CDC, MMWR 2016).

Rates, trends and severity we calculated

Closure-level share per jurisdiction and year

How often do routine public pool inspections end in a closure or find a closure-level hazard?

FormulaClosure-level outcomes / routine inspections with a result, per jurisdiction and year (each jurisdiction's own definition)

Inputs: facts.csv Sacramento, Arlington, NYC, Louisville, Austin and Montgomery County annual rows; derived D1, D2, D21, D22

In the latest year, five jurisdictions fall between 10.0% and 13.9% (median 11.2%). Sacramento County held between 13.9% and 14.9% for 2023 to 2025; New York City’s public health hazard share ranged from 8.7% to 16.6% for 2019 to 2025.

Limitations: Definitions differ (closures carried out versus hazards found). Montgomery County’s current system records Fail, not closure, and is excluded from the range.

Top violation categories as a share of all violations

Which violations are cited most often?

FormulaCitations in category / all citations, routine inspections, Sacramento County April 2023 to March 2026

Inputs: facts.csv Sacramento category rows; derived D6, D7

Drain and suction outlet covers 18.2%, circulation and chemical feed equipment 16.8%, disinfectant level 14.8%, pH 13.9%, enclosures and gates 12.9%.

Limitations: One jurisdiction with violation names; categories are a PC&S keyword grouping (scripts/04_analyze.py).

Seasonality of failures

Do pool inspection failures peak in summer?

FormulaAdverse outcomes / inspections, by calendar month, pooled across years

Inputs: facts.csv monthly rows; derived D8, D9, D10

Not in New York City or Montgomery County. New York City: 17.7% January to June versus 9.1% July to August. Montgomery County: 16.7% April to May versus 4.7% July to September. Sacramento’s closures are concentrated in June to August (15.4%), when 91.1% of its routine inspections happen.

Limitations: Monthly mixes of inspection type and venue type change; months with fewer than 30 inspections are left out of the chart.

Spas versus pools failure rates

Do hot tubs and spas fail inspection more often than pools?

FormulaSpa share minus pool share for the same measure and source (percentage points)

Inputs: derived D12, D13, D17, D14, D15, D18, D16

Closure-level gaps are small: Arlington +2.2, Sacramento County +2.2, Austin +1.6, CDC 2013 +3.3 points, and Louisville imminent hazards -4.8 points; Louisville’s pass/fail gap is -0.8 points. Louisville spa chlorine readings below the MAHC minimum exceed the pool share by 39.1 points.

Limitations: Small spa samples; Austin venue type inferred from names; different minimums for spas and pools drive the chlorine gap.

Chemistry violations share

What share of pool inspection problems involve water chemistry?

Formula(disinfectant + pH + cyanuric acid citations) / all citations; and inspections with at least one chemistry item / inspections

Inputs: derived D5; facts.csv Sacramento chemistry, Montgomery water chemistry item and Louisville chemistry rows

Sacramento: 32.2% of citations and 47.6% of routine inspections. Montgomery County: 54.8% of unsatisfactory critical items. Louisville: 24.2% of routine inspections.

Limitations: Different counting units in each jurisdiction; chemical feed equipment counted separately.

Operator self-closures in Austin

Who closes the pool when an Austin inspection finds a closure-level problem?

FormulaSelf-closures / (self-closures + COA-closures), routine inspections February 2025 to September 2026

Inputs: derived D4

Self-closures were 70.8% of Austin closures; city-ordered closures (COA) were 9.4% of routine inspections.

Limitations: Labels as published; Austin does not define the terms in the dataset.

Inspection frequency

How many inspections does a permitted pool receive in a year?

FormulaInspections / distinct permits or facilities inspected in the year

Inputs: facts.csv frequency rows; derived D19

New York City 1.0, Austin 1.02, Sacramento County 1.69, Louisville 2.57 routine inspections per permit or facility; Montgomery County 2.84 inspections of all types per registration in 2026.

Limitations: Facility and permit definitions differ (Sacramento counts sites; NYC counts permits).

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

New in this edition

  • Arlington, Texas published inspections through September 30, 2026, covering its full 2026 permit season (1,795 records) (City of Arlington).
  • Montgomery County, Maryland’s current dataset runs to September 25, 2026, with 2,776 evaluated inspections in 2026 (Montgomery County DHHS).
  • Austin Public Health’s rolling three-year file runs to September 10, 2026 (Austin Public Health).
  • Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness restated that pools are inspected twice a year and pointed residents to its open inspection data (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness).
  • New York City’s dataset now holds the full 2025 inspection year (960 routine inspections) (NYC DOHMH).
  • Austin began labelling non-compliant results as Open, Self-closure or COA-Closure in February 2025, which makes closure rates measurable (Austin Public Health).
  • CDC posted the 2024 Model Aquatic Health Code (5th edition), which adds three imminent health hazards requiring immediate closure, including free chlorine above 10 ppm with bathers present; the Annex was revised on February 4, 2025 (CDC).

What people ask

How often are public pools inspected?

It depends on the jurisdiction: New York City averaged 1.0 routine inspection per permitted pool in 2025 (NYC DOHMH), Louisville says it inspects pools twice a year (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness) and Metro Nashville inspects pools at least every month they are open (Metro Nashville Public Health).

What is the most common pool inspection violation?

In Sacramento County, California, VGB suction (drain) covers were the most cited violation from April 2023 to March 2026, at 17.4% of citations, followed by minimum disinfectant residual at 10.8% (Sacramento County EMD).

Why do public pools get closed?

Pools are closed for imminent health hazards such as low disinfectant, pH below 6.5 or above 8.0, missing or broken drain grates, a cloudy pool bottom, missing lifesaving equipment or a broken enclosure, as listed in MAHC 6.6.3.1 (CDC, 2024 MAHC). In Sacramento County, 13.9% of routine inspections ended in suspension or closure in 2025 (Sacramento County EMD).

What chlorine level is required in public pools?

The 2024 MAHC sets a minimum of 1.0 ppm free chlorine (2.0 ppm with cyanuric acid) for pools and 3.0 ppm for spas (CDC, 2024 MAHC). Texas requires at least 1.0 ppm in pools and 2.0 ppm in spas (Texas DSHS, 25 TAC 265), and New York City requires at least 0.6 mg/l in pools at pH 7.8 or lower (NYC Health Code Article 165).

Are hotel hot tubs inspected?

Yes. New York City’s bathing establishment permit covers hotels and motels (NYC DOHMH), and Sacramento County counts hotel and motel pools and spas as public (Sacramento County EMD). Arlington inspected 48 spas on routine visits in the 2026 season and closed 14.6% of them (City of Arlington). CDC advises checking a hot tub’s latest inspection results and recommends at least 3 ppm chlorine (CDC).

Common questions

What counts as a public pool for inspection purposes?

Sacramento County treats a pool as public when it serves the general public or members and guests, including hotel, motel and apartment pools; it inspects approximately 2,200 public pools, spas, spray grounds and water parks a year (Sacramento County EMD).

What share of public pool inspections find a violation?

New York City found at least one violation in 43.4% of routine pool inspections in 2025 (NYC DOHMH); CDC found 78.9% in 16 jurisdictions in 2013 (CDC, MMWR 2016).

What is a public health hazard violation at a New York City pool?

It is a condition listed in Health Code Article 165.11, such as inadequate disinfectant or a missing main drain grate, that allows DOHMH to close the pool immediately (NYC Health Code Article 165). 11.2% of 2025 routine inspections had one (NYC DOHMH).

How many pools fail their opening inspection?

Montgomery County, Maryland failed 15.2% of pre-opening inspections in 2026 (Montgomery County DHHS), and Arlington, Texas failed 50.7% of preliminary permit inspections in its 2026 season (City of Arlington).

Are drain cover violations common?

Yes in Sacramento County: 34.7% of routine inspections from April 2023 to March 2026 cited VGB suction covers (Sacramento County EMD). Product-level drain cover issues are covered in pool product recalls.

Are pool fence and gate violations common?

Enclosures and gates made up 12.9% of Sacramento County routine citations from April 2023 to March 2026 (Sacramento County EMD); residential fence rules are compared in pool fence laws by state.

What pH is allowed in a public pool?

The MAHC range is 7.0 to 7.8, and pH below 6.5 or above 8.0 is an imminent health hazard (CDC, 2024 MAHC). pH made up 13.9% of Sacramento County citations from April 2023 to March 2026 (Sacramento County EMD).

Do wading pools fail more often than other pools?

CDC found an immediate closure share of 21.6% for wading pools in 2013 (CDC, MMWR 2016); in Montgomery County, Maryland, wading pools had a Fail or Closed share of 6.7% from April 2025 to September 2026, below the 8.9% for pools and spas (Montgomery County DHHS).

What changed in the 2024 Model Aquatic Health Code?

CDC posted the 5th edition on December 16, 2024; it adds three imminent health hazards requiring closure and requires remediation when cyanuric acid reaches 300 ppm (CDC). CMAHC members passed 122 of 202 change requests (CDC).

Where can I look up a specific pool's inspection results?

Most health departments publish them: Louisville posts results on its open data portal (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness), Florida lists inspections by county (Florida Department of Health) and DeKalb County, Georgia grades pools on a 100-point scale (DeKalb Public Health). This report publishes aggregate figures only.

Method and data notes

  1. Searched the Socrata open data catalog, ArcGIS Hub and Google (Serper) for US health department pool inspection datasets; kept inspection-level datasets with results that were current in 2024 or later.
  2. Downloaded every record from seven datasets in six jurisdictions on 2026-10-06 (raw/, scripts/01_download.py): NYC DOHMH, Austin Public Health, Montgomery County DHHS (two datasets), Louisville Metro (two layers), Sacramento County EMD (inspection and violation history) and the City of Arlington.
  3. Read each dataset’s description or data dictionary to define pass, fail and closure; recorded those definitions in Table 1.
  4. Restricted rate calculations to routine inspections (Arlington: preliminary and routine separately) because follow-up and complaint inspections target known problems.
  5. Deduplicated Sacramento County history rows to one row per inspection report, because each report repeats across permit elements.
  6. Grouped Sacramento County’s 47 violation names into 12 categories by keyword (scripts/04_analyze.py) and mapped each category to a 2024 MAHC section as a definition.
  7. Compared Louisville free chlorine readings with MAHC minimums (1.0 ppm pools, 3.0 ppm spas).
  8. Read CDC MMWR 2010 and 2016 inspection summaries, the 2024 MAHC and jurisdiction rules (NYC Article 165, Texas 25 TAC 265, California 22 CCR 65529) for benchmarks and definitions.
  9. Computed derived metrics in scripts/06_build_facts.py (derived.csv) and verified every number on the page against facts.csv, derived.csv and the table CSVs (scripts/08_verify.py).

Included: Health department datasets with inspection-level results for public, commercial or semi-public pools and spas, a published result field and records from 2024 or later. CDC surveillance reports and official rule texts for definitions and benchmarks.

Excluded: Facility names, addresses and identifiers (aggregate figures only). Datasets with only facility lists or no results (Monroe County, IN geocoded list). Lewisville, TX, as too small for rate calculations. Montgomery County’s pre-2024 critical-item fields, which read ‘In Compliance’ on every row. Market estimates and news summaries of CDC figures.

Conflicting numbers: Harris County Public Health states the 2013 CDC closure share as 12.5%; this report uses the 12.3% in the CDC report itself. Where a jurisdiction changed its reporting system (Montgomery County 2024, Austin February 2025), the two periods are reported separately and not joined.

Derived metrics: Shares are counts divided by routine inspections with a result. Gaps are percentage-point differences. Seasonality pools all years by calendar month. All formulas, inputs and results are in derived.csv; scripts/04_analyze.py to 06_build_facts.py reproduce them from raw/.

Caveats

  • Six jurisdictions are a convenience sample of those that publish inspection-level open data; they do not represent the United States.
  • Pass, fail and closure definitions differ by jurisdiction, so cross-jurisdiction comparisons show orders of magnitude, not rankings.
  • Louisville’s inspection-level layer ends April 19, 2024 despite a stated rolling update; its 2026 score layer has scores but no critical-violation flag.
  • Sacramento County’s file ends March 26, 2026, so the 2026 season is not yet included.
  • Austin venue types (spa, wading pool, splash pad) are inferred from facility names.
  • New York City publishes violation counts by severity, not violation names or closures.
  • Inspection results describe one moment; operators often correct violations on site.

Method last reviewed October 6, 2026.

For reporters and researchers

Quotable statistics

  • Sacramento County, California ended 13.9% of routine public pool inspections in 2025 with a permit suspension or closure. (Sacramento County (Environmental Management Department data, County GIS))
  • New York City found a public health hazard violation in 11.2% of routine pool inspections in 2025. (NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), NYC Open Data)
  • Drain-cover (VGB) violations were 17.4% of all routine pool inspection citations in Sacramento County from April 2023 to March 2026, the most cited single violation. (Sacramento County (Environmental Management Department data, County GIS))
  • Disinfectant, pH and cyanuric acid problems made up 32.2% of Sacramento County pool violation citations from April 2023 to March 2026. (Sacramento County (Environmental Management Department data, County GIS))
  • In Louisville, Kentucky, 53.6% of spa chlorine readings from October 2021 to April 2024 were below the 3.0 ppm MAHC spa minimum. (Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness, Louisville Open Data)
  • Arlington, Texas failed 50.7% of preliminary pool permit inspections in its 2026 season. (City of Arlington, TX, Planning and Development Services, Health Services)
  • Montgomery County, Maryland failed 15.2% of pre-opening pool inspections in 2026, against 7.2% of annual inspections. (Montgomery County, MD, Department of Health and Human Services (dataMontgomery))

Best-sourced figures

150-word brief

Public pool inspection violations are routine findings: closure-level problems turn up in a median 11.2% of routine inspections across five jurisdictions, according to a Pool Construction & Service analysis of 41,046 inspection records from six US health departments. Sacramento County, California ended 13.9% of routine inspections in 2025 with a permit suspension or closure, and New York City found a public health hazard in 11.2% of 2025 routine inspections. Drain-cover (VGB) violations led Sacramento County citations, and water chemistry (disinfectant, pH, cyanuric acid) made up 32.2% of them. Spas close only slightly more often than pools; in Louisville 53.6% of spa chlorine readings fell below the 3.0 ppm CDC model code minimum. In New York City and Montgomery County, failure shares peak in spring and early summer. The results sit close to CDC’s 2008 and 2013 immediate closure shares of 12.1% and 12.3%. Definitions differ, so they show scale, not a ranking.

Possible headlines

  • Closure-Level Problems Found in 10.0% to 13.9% of Routine Pool Inspections Across Five US Jurisdictions
  • Drain Covers Are the Single Most Cited Pool Violation in Sacramento County
  • Sacramento County Suspended or Closed Pools After 13.9% of Routine Inspections in 2025
  • Over Half of Louisville Spa Chlorine Readings Fell Below the CDC Model Code Minimum
  • New York City and Montgomery County Pools Fail Inspection Most Often Before Midsummer

Citation

Pool Construction & Service. "Public Pool Inspection Violations: Closure Rates and Most Common Citations in Six US Jurisdictions, 2019 to 2026." PC&S Research Desk, October 6, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/public-pool-inspection-violations/

License

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Public Pool Inspection Violations: Closure Rates and Most Common Citations in Six US Jurisdictions, 2019 to 2026.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Datasets

Evidence tiers

Tier 1: primary and government sources (23)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (1)

References

  1. Sacramento County (Environmental Management Department data, County GIS). Pool Inspections: Facilities and Inspection & Violation History. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  2. NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), NYC Open Data. NYC Pool Inspections (dataset 3kfa-rvez). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  3. City of Arlington, TX, Planning and Development Services, Health Services. Pool Inspection (Arlington Open Data). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  4. Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness, Louisville Open Data. Louisville Metro KY: Pool Inspections (feature layer and data dictionary). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). 2024 Model Aquatic Health Code, 5th edition (code). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  6. Montgomery County, MD, Department of Health and Human Services (dataMontgomery). HHS: Pool Inspection from July 2024 and onward (dataset 5zm9-xdka). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  7. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Immediate Closures and Violations Identified During Routine Inspections of Public Aquatic Facilities: Network for Aquatic Facility Inspection Surveillance, Five States, 2013 (MMWR Surveill Summ 2016;65(No. SS-5)). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  8. Austin Public Health, City of Austin Open Data. Pool Inspections (dataset peux-uuwu). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  9. Montgomery County, MD, Department of Health and Human Services (dataMontgomery). Pool Inspections (dataset k35y-k582). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  10. Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness, Louisville Open Data. Louisville Metro KY: Inspection Results Pools (last three scores per permitted pool). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  11. Louisville Metro Public Health and Wellness (GovDelivery). Check pool inspection data before you dive in (June 19, 2026 bulletin). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  12. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). About The MAHC Current Edition. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  13. NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene. New York City Health Code Article 165: Bathing Establishments. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  14. Montgomery County, MD, Department of Health and Human Services. Swimming Pools (Licensing and Permits Unit). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  15. Texas Department of State Health Services. 25 TAC Chapter 265, Subchapter L: Public Swimming Pools and Spas. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  16. Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (text of California regulation). Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 22, § 65529: Public Pool Disinfection. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  17. City of Austin (Austin Public Health). Request a pool, spa, or interactive water feature inspection. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  18. Sacramento County Environmental Management Department. Recreational Health Program: Pools and Spas. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  19. Metro Nashville Public Health Department. Public Facilities Inspection. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  20. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Violations Identified from Routine Swimming Pool Inspections: Selected States and Counties, United States, 2008 (MMWR 2010;59(19)). Accessed 2026-10-06.
  21. Harris County Public Health (Texas). Swimming Pools & Spa Safety. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  22. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). What You Can Do to Stay Healthy in Hot Tubs. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  23. Florida Department of Health. Public Swimming Pools. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  24. DeKalb Public Health (Georgia). Inspection Scores for Public Swimming Pools, Beaches and Spas. Accessed 2026-10-06.