Skip to content
Side-by-side comparison

Pool Contractors Per Capita: A 2026 Metro Saturation Index

How many licensed pool contractors operate in each metro relative to residents, pool homes and new pool permits, built from Florida, California, Arizona and Nevada license rosters pulled in 2026.
Pool Contractors Per Capita: A 2026 Metro Saturation Index
Short answer

Pool contractors per capita ranged from 5.1 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents in San Francisco-Oakland to 36.0 in Cape Coral-Fort Myers across 14 metros in Florida, California, Arizona and Nevada in 2026. Per pool home, Phoenix (17.5 per 10,000) ran thinner than Riverside-San Bernardino (26.1). Pool homes rest on 2015 AHS shares; unlicensed cleaners are not counted.

125
Pool Market Saturation Index for Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (range 114 to 139; baseline 100), the most crowded of the five metros with metro-level pool data, October 2026
84
Saturation Index for Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ (range 77 to 93), below baseline even though Phoenix has 19.4 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents, 2026
19.7
Estimated new pools per licensed pool builder in the Las Vegas metro, 2025, versus 3.5 in Los Angeles
6,590
Distinct businesses holding an active pool construction license in Florida, California, Arizona and Nevada combined, July to October 2026

Pool contractors per capita vs per pool home in 14 metros, 2026

Counting licensed pool businesses per resident and per pool home gives different rankings. Phoenix looks well supplied per resident but thin per pool home, because 36.8% of Phoenix houses had a pool in AHS 2015, against 20.1% in Los Angeles and 13.6% in San Francisco-Oakland. The Saturation Index uses the pool-home denominator and shows a range for the uncertainty in pool counts.

Licensed pool contractors are counted from state rosters and set against the number of homes with a pool in each metro.
Licensed pool contractors are counted from state rosters and set against the number of homes with a pool in each metro.
Pool Market Saturation Index and pool contractors per capita, 14 US metros, rosters July to October 2026
Metro (2013 CBSA)Pool-share sourcePool share of houses (%)Estimated pool homesLicensed pool buildersLicensed service-class firmsLicensed pool businesses (counted once)Builders per 10,000 pool homesLicensed businesses per 10,000 pool homesSaturation Index (baseline 100)Index lowIndex highReadingConfidenceLicensed businesses per 100,000 residentsRoster dateRoster
San Diego-Carlsbad, CARECS 2024 state share (fallback)14.311340025123345622.140.2193166231More crowdedLow13.92026-10-14California CSLB
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FLRECS 2024 state share (fallback)27.5864962387931527.536.4175154203More crowdedLow36.02026-10-14Florida DBPR
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FLRECS 2024 state share (fallback)27.510097021310431021.130.7148130171More crowdedLow32.72026-10-14Florida DBPR
Sacramento-Roseville-Arden-Arcade, CARECS 2024 state share (fallback)14.310448717616531416.830.0144124173More crowdedLow12.72026-10-14California CSLB
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAAHS 2015 metro share22.129203257922776119.826.1125114139More crowdedHigh16.02026-10-14California CSLB
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAAHS 2015 metro share20.1556915965390124917.322.410895124Within rangeHigh9.72026-10-14California CSLB
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLAHS 2015 metro share33.3473695677364101414.321.410395112Within rangeHigh15.92026-10-14Florida DBPR
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FLRECS 2024 state share (fallback)27.530226236421756612.018.79079104Within rangeLow16.62026-10-14Florida DBPR
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FLRECS 2024 state share (fallback)27.522367026714240311.918.08776100Within rangeLow13.62026-10-14Florida DBPR
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZAHS 2015 metro share36.857999954149410179.317.5847793ThinnerMedium19.42026-07-20Arizona ROC
Jacksonville, FLRECS 2024 state share (fallback)27.51502301895924112.616.0776889ThinnerLow13.52026-10-14Florida DBPR
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CAAHS 2015 metro share13.61519781331322358.815.5746587ThinnerHigh5.12026-10-14California CSLB
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NVRECS 2024 state share (fallback)16.110487493621558.914.8715697ThinnerLow6.42026-10-14Nevada SCB
Tucson, AZRECS 2024 state share (fallback)23.7874305740976.511.1534663ThinnerLow9.02026-07-20Arizona ROC

Source: PC&S calculation from Florida DBPR, Arizona ROC, California CSLB, Nevada State Contractors Board rosters; Census ACS; Census population estimates; AHS 2015 and RECS 2024 pool shares (PC&S). Download CSV

PC&S Pool Market Saturation Index, 14 US metros, October 2026Licensed pool businesses per pool home, baseline (five AHS roster metros pooled) = 100; bar = demand uncertainty range
PC&S Pool Market Saturation Index, 14 US metros, October 2026Range chart of the saturation index for 14 metros. San Diego (193), Cape Coral-Fort Myers (175), North Port-Sarasota (148) and Sacramento (144) sit highest but use a state-level pool share and carry low confidence. Among metros with metro-level pool data, Riverside-San Bernardino is highest at 125 (114 to 139), Los Angeles 108 and Miami 103 straddle the baseline, and Phoenix (84) and San Francisco-Oakland (74) are below it. Tucson is lowest at 53.062.5125188250San Diego: 166 to 231, point 193San DiegoCape Coral-Fort Myers: 154 to 203, point 175Cape Coral-Fort MyersNorth Port-Sarasota: 130 to 171, point 148North Port-SarasotaSacramento: 124 to 173, point 144SacramentoRiverside-San Bernardino: 114 to 139, point 125Riverside-San BernardinoLos Angeles: 95 to 124, point 108Los AngelesMiami: 95 to 112, point 103MiamiTampa: 79 to 104, point 90TampaOrlando: 76 to 100, point 87OrlandoPhoenix: 77 to 93, point 84PhoenixJacksonville: 68 to 89, point 77JacksonvilleSan Francisco-Oakland: 65 to 87, point 74San Francisco-OaklandLas Vegas: 56 to 97, point 71Las VegasTucson: 46 to 63, point 53Tucson

Index above 100 means more licensed pool businesses per pool home than the baseline. Metros using a state pool share (RECS) are low confidence.

Source: PC&S calculation: FL DBPR, CA CSLB, NV SCB rosters (Oct 2026), AZ ROC roster (Jul 2026); Census ACS 2020-2024; AHS 2015 and RECS 2024 pool shares. Download chart data (CSV)

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA scored 125 on the Saturation Index in October 2026, with a range of 114 to 139 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB). Riverside had 761 licensed pool businesses for an estimated 292,032 pool homes.

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA scored 108 (95 to 124) and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL scored 103 (95 to 112) in 2026 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB; Florida DBPR). Both ranges include the baseline of 100.

Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ scored 84 (77 to 93) on the July 20, 2026 Arizona roster (PC&S calculation; Arizona ROC). San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA scored 74 (65 to 87) in October 2026 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB).

Licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents, 14 US metros, 2026Builders and service-class licensees counted once; population July 1, 2025
Licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents, 14 US metros, 2026Horizontal bar chart. Cape Coral-Fort Myers has 36.0 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents and North Port-Sarasota 32.7. Phoenix has 19.4, double Los Angeles at 9.7. San Francisco-Oakland is lowest at 5.1, Las Vegas 6.4.Cape Coral-Fort Myers: 36Cape Coral-Fort Myers36North Port-Sarasota: 32.7North Port-Sarasota32.7Phoenix: 19.4Phoenix19.4Tampa: 16.6Tampa16.6Riverside-San Bernardino: 16Riverside-San Bernardino16Miami: 15.9Miami15.9San Diego: 13.9San Diego13.9Orlando: 13.6Orlando13.6Jacksonville: 13.5Jacksonville13.5Sacramento: 12.7Sacramento12.7Los Angeles: 9.7Los Angeles9.7Tucson: 9Tucson9Las Vegas: 6.4Las Vegas6.4San Francisco-Oakland: 5.1San Francisco-Oakland5.1

Source: PC&S calculation from state license rosters and Census Vintage 2025 population estimates. Download chart data (CSV)

Per resident, the order changes. Phoenix had 19.4 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents in 2026, 2.0 times Los Angeles at 9.7 (PC&S calculation; Census population estimates). San Francisco-Oakland had 5.1 per 100,000, the lowest of 14 roster metros.

Licensed pool builders per 10,000 pool homes

Builder licenses are the most comparable supply measure across the four states, because each of the four has a pool-specific construction class. Builder density per pool home is lowest in Tucson, San Francisco-Oakland, Las Vegas and Phoenix.

Licensed pool builders per 10,000 pool homes, 14 US metros, 2026Distinct businesses holding a pool construction class; pool homes from AHS 2015 metro share or RECS 2024 state share x ACS 2020-2024 houses
Licensed pool builders per 10,000 pool homes, 14 US metros, 2026Horizontal bar chart. Cape Coral-Fort Myers has 27.5 licensed builders per 10,000 pool homes and San Diego 22.1. Riverside-San Bernardino has 19.8, Los Angeles 17.3 and Miami 14.3. Phoenix has 9.3, San Francisco-Oakland 8.8, Las Vegas 8.9 and Tucson 6.5.Cape Coral-Fort Myers: 27.5Cape Coral-Fort Myers27.5San Diego: 22.1San Diego22.1North Port-Sarasota: 21.1North Port-Sarasota21.1Riverside-San Bernardino: 19.8Riverside-San Bernardino19.8Los Angeles: 17.3Los Angeles17.3Sacramento: 16.8Sacramento16.8Miami: 14.3Miami14.3Jacksonville: 12.6Jacksonville12.6Tampa: 12Tampa12Orlando: 11.9Orlando11.9Phoenix: 9.3Phoenix9.3Las Vegas: 8.9Las Vegas8.9San Francisco-Oakland: 8.8San Francisco-Oakland8.8Tucson: 6.5Tucson6.5

Source: PC&S calculation from FL DBPR, AZ ROC, CA CSLB and NV SCB rosters; Census ACS; AHS 2015; EIA RECS 2024. Download chart data (CSV)

Riverside-San Bernardino had 19.8 licensed pool builders per 10,000 pool homes in October 2026, against 9.3 in Phoenix on the July 2026 roster (PC&S calculation; California CSLB; Arizona ROC).

The pooled builder baseline across the five AHS roster metros was 14.09 builders per 10,000 pool homes in 2026 (PC&S calculation). Miami sat close to it at 14.3 (PC&S calculation; Florida DBPR).

Florida counts certified (CPC) and registered (RP) pool/spa contractors. Florida law defines a residential pool/spa contractor’s scope as ‘the construction, repair, and servicing of a residential swimming pool’ (Florida Statutes). California counts C-53 swimming pool contractors (California CSLB); Nevada counts subclassification A-10 and its construction sub-subclasses (Nevada Legislature); Arizona counts B-5, B-6, KA-5, KA-6, A-9 and A-19 (Arizona ROC).

Metro builder pages: Phoenix pool builders, Miami pool builders, Tampa pool builders and Orlando pool builders. How licensing works in each state is covered in pool contractor license requirements by state.

New pool permits per licensed builder: where builders are busiest

The installed base is only half of the demand picture. New pool permits show where construction work is flowing now. Las Vegas and Cape Coral-Fort Myers builders carry far more new pools each than Los Angeles or San Diego builders.

New pool permits per licensed pool builder, 6 US metros, 2025 permits and 2026 rosters
City with permit dataMetroCity new pool permits, 2025City households (ACS 2020-2024)City share of metro households (%)Permits per 10,000 city householdsMetro households (ACS 2020-2024)Licensed builders in metroLower bound: city permits per builderScaled estimate: metro new poolsScaled estimate: new pools per builder
Los Angeles, CALos Angeles1093143909732.07.644994099651.1334173.5
San Diego, CASan Diego23253041245.34.411712782510.925122.0
Orlando, FLOrlando25913117912.819.710223152670.9720187.6
Cape Coral, FLCape Coral-Fort Myers12298291425.3148.23278032385.16485920.4
Mesa, AZPhoenix32919849810.516.618926135410.6131375.8
Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas52724774128.721.3862518935.67183519.7

Source: PC&S calculation from PC&S city permit counts, Census ACS and state rosters (Florida DBPR, Arizona ROC, California CSLB, Nevada State Contractors Board). Download CSV

Estimated new pools per licensed pool builder, 6 US metros, 2025City permit rate per household scaled to metro households, divided by licensed builders (2026 rosters)
Estimated new pools per licensed pool builder, 6 US metros, 2025Column chart. Cape Coral-Fort Myers at 20.4 and Las Vegas at 19.7 new pools per licensed builder are far above Orlando (7.6), Phoenix (5.8), Los Angeles (3.5) and San Diego (2.0).06.212.518.825Cape Coral-Fort Myers: 20.4Cape Coral-Fort MyersLas Vegas: 19.7Las VegasOrlando: 7.6OrlandoPhoenix: 5.8PhoenixLos Angeles: 3.5Los AngelesSan Diego: 2San Diego

Scaled estimates assume the permit city's per-household rate applies metro-wide; lower bounds are in the table.

Source: PC&S calculation from city permit counts (PC&S pool construction statistics), Census ACS 2020-2024 and state rosters. Download chart data (CSV)

The city of Las Vegas issued 527 new residential pool permits in 2025 (PC&S permit analysis). The Las Vegas metro had 93 licensed pool builders in October 2026, a lower bound of 5.67 city permits per builder (PC&S calculation; Nevada State Contractors Board).

Scaled to all metro households, Las Vegas builders handled an estimated 19.7 new pools each in 2025 (PC&S calculation). Cape Coral-Fort Myers builders handled an estimated 20.4 each (PC&S calculation; PC&S permit analysis).

Los Angeles builders handled an estimated 3.5 new pools each and San Diego builders 2.0 in 2025 (PC&S calculation). Phoenix, scaled from Mesa permits, came to 5.8 and Orlando to 7.6 (PC&S calculation).

Pool service supply where no roster exists: Census business counts in 34 metros

Routine pool cleaning falls outside the licensed service classes, so rosters undercount service supply, and Texas has no state pool license at all. Census counts businesses in NAICS 561790, a category that includes swimming pool cleaning. The category grows with pool share across metros, but it also includes gutter, chimney and duct cleaning, so it is a proxy, not a pool count.

In all 34 metros, at least 78.1% of businesses in NAICS 561790, the Census category that includes pool cleaning, were nonemployers with no payroll (2023 to 2024).
In all 34 metros, at least 78.1% of businesses in NAICS 561790, the Census category that includes pool cleaning, were nonemployers with no payroll (2023 to 2024).
NAICS 561790 businesses (includes pool cleaning) per 10,000 pool homes and per 10,000 houses, 34 US metros, 2023 to 2024
Metro (2013 CBSA)Pool-share sourcePool share of houses (%)Estimated pool homesNonemployers, NAICS 561790 (2024)Employer establishments, NAICS 561790 (2023)Total 561790 businessesNonemployer share (%)561790 businesses per 10,000 pool homes561790 businesses per 10,000 housesState pool roster available
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLAHS 2015 metro33.3473695110678721193992.7252.083.9Yes
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PAAHS 2015 metro14.25180651023910831132290.4218.531.0No
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WIAHS 2015 metro5.4228374316349487.2216.311.7No
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WIAHS 2015 metro7.21725022841374321588.4186.413.4No
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, COAHS 2015 metro7.161466933151108486.1176.412.5No
San Diego-Carlsbad, CARECS 2024 state14.31134001657274193185.8170.324.4Yes
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAAHS 2015 metro5.25673471119991078.1160.48.3No
Cleveland-Elyria, OHAHS 2015 metro8.2577768377791491.6158.213.0No
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WAAHS 2015 metro5.84292453312365681.2152.88.9No
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAAHS 2015 metro20.15569157493584807792.8145.029.2Yes
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NVRECS 2024 state16.11048741261254151583.2144.523.3Yes
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FLRECS 2024 state27.5864961024218124282.4143.639.5Yes
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXAHS 2015 metro17.53540554622426504891.6142.625.0No
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIAHS 2015 metro8.91358651715157187291.6137.812.3No
Kansas City, MO-KSAHS 2015 metro7.85744067110978086.0135.810.6No
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHAHS 2015 metro9.81091171245216146185.2133.913.1No
New Orleans-Metairie, LAAHS 2015 metro11.4472235455660190.7127.314.5No
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXAHS 2015 metro15.33313803626512413887.6124.919.1No
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FLRECS 2024 state27.52236702358362272086.7121.633.4Yes
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FLRECS 2024 state27.5100970903251115478.2114.331.4Yes
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVAHS 2015 metro12.42045502045251229689.1112.213.9No
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAAHS 2015 metro14.22645362657293295090.1111.515.8No
Raleigh, NCAHS 2015 metro11.9563405279362085.0110.013.1No
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAAHS 2015 metro22.12920322792306309890.1106.123.4Yes
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FLRECS 2024 state27.53022622684432311686.1103.128.3Yes
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CAAHS 2015 metro13.61519781339169150888.899.213.5Yes
Memphis, TN-MS-ARAHS 2015 metro11.8527394803651693.097.811.5No
Sacramento-Roseville-Arden-Arcade, CARECS 2024 state14.3104487822192101481.197.013.9Yes
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDAHS 2015 metro11.02133861475309178482.783.69.2No
Cincinnati, OH-KY-INAHS 2015 metro12.5883166676172891.682.410.3No
Jacksonville, FLRECS 2024 state27.51502301074162123686.982.322.6Yes
Tucson, AZRECS 2024 state23.7874304719556683.264.715.3Yes
Pittsburgh, PAAHS 2015 metro11.71050016046166590.863.37.4No
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZAHS 2015 metro36.85799992892719361180.162.322.9Yes

Source: PC&S calculation from Census Nonemployer Statistics (2024), Census County Business Patterns (2023), Census ACS and pool shares from PC&S homes-with-pools analysis. Download CSV

NAICS 561790 businesses (incl. pool cleaning) per 10,000 houses, 25 US metros, 2023 to 2024Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 + County Business Patterns 2023; category also covers chimney, gutter, duct and exterior cleaning
NAICS 561790 businesses (incl. pool cleaning) per 10,000 houses, 25 US metros, 2023 to 2024Horizontal bar chart. Miami stands apart at 83.9 businesses per 10,000 houses. New York (31.0), Los Angeles (29.2), Houston (25.0), Riverside (23.4) and Phoenix (22.9) follow. Pittsburgh (7.4), Seattle (8.3) and Portland (8.9) are lowest. Metros with more pools tend to have more of these businesses (Pearson r 0.72 across 25 metros).Miami: 83.9Miami83.9New York: 31New York31Los Angeles: 29.2Los Angeles29.2Houston: 25Houston25Riverside-San Bernardino: 23.4Riverside-San Bernardino23.4Phoenix: 22.9Phoenix22.9Dallas-Fort Worth: 19.1Dallas-Fort Worth19.1Atlanta: 15.8Atlanta15.8New Orleans: 14.5New Orleans14.5Washington DC: 13.9Washington DC13.9San Francisco-Oakland: 13.5San Francisco-Oakland13.5Chicago: 13.4Chicago13.4Boston: 13.1Boston13.1Raleigh: 13.1Raleigh13.1Cleveland: 13Cleveland13Denver: 12.5Denver12.5Detroit: 12.3Detroit12.3Milwaukee: 11.7Milwaukee11.7Memphis: 11.5Memphis11.5Kansas City: 10.6Kansas City10.6Cincinnati: 10.3Cincinnati10.3Philadelphia: 9.2Philadelphia9.2Portland: 8.9Portland8.9Seattle: 8.3Seattle8.3Pittsburgh: 7.4Pittsburgh7.4

Source: PC&S calculation from Census NES 2024, CBP 2023 and ACS 2020-2024. Download chart data (CSV)

Across 25 AHS metros, NAICS 561790 businesses per 10,000 houses tracked the single-family pool share with a Pearson correlation of 0.72 and a rank correlation of 0.77 (PC&S calculation; Census Nonemployer Statistics; Census County Business Patterns; PC&S homes-with-pools analysis).

Each extra percentage point of pool share went with 1.39 more 561790 businesses per 10,000 houses, or about 139 per 10,000 extra pool homes (PC&S calculation). Without Miami the slope falls to 0.63, about 63 per 10,000 pool homes (PC&S calculation).

Houston had 142.6 NAICS 561790 businesses per 10,000 pool homes and Dallas-Fort Worth 124.9 in 2023 to 2024 (PC&S calculation; Census Nonemployer Statistics; Census County Business Patterns). Texas has no state pool builder license (PC&S license requirements analysis), so these Census counts are the only uniform supply measure for Houston and Dallas.

Phoenix had 62.3 NAICS 561790 businesses per 10,000 pool homes, the lowest of the 34 metros, while Miami had 252.0 (PC&S calculation; Census Nonemployer Statistics; Census County Business Patterns).

How many pool companies are there in the US: what each count measures

No federal statistic counts pool companies. Each available number measures something different: market research models, a broad Census category, a distributor’s customer list or state licenses. They should not be added together.

Counts of US pool businesses by source and definition, 2023 to 2026
MeasureCountYearSourceWhat it countsTier
Swimming pool construction businesses (IBISWorld estimate)22,7312026IBISWorldMarket research model; method not public2
Swimming pool cleaning services businesses (IBISWorld estimate)78,8172025IBISWorldMarket research model; method not public2
Nonemployer businesses, NAICS 561790 (includes pool cleaning)146,8602024Census Nonemployer StatisticsEvery self-employed filer in the category, not only pool firms1
Employer establishments, NAICS 56179018,0692023Census County Business PatternsEstablishments with payroll; mixed category1
Pool Corporation customersapproximately 125,0002025Pool Corporation 10-KContractors, professional pool servicers and specialty retailers (company statement)2
Licensed pool construction businesses, FL + CA + AZ + NV6,590Jul to Oct 2026State rosters (PC&S count)Four states only1
Licensed pool service-class businesses, FL + CA + AZ + NV3,738Jul to Oct 2026State rosters (PC&S count)Licensing of pure cleaning is not required in most cases1

Sources: IBISWorld; IBISWorld; Census Nonemployer Statistics; Census County Business Patterns; Pool Corporation 10-K; state rosters (Florida DBPR, Arizona ROC, California CSLB, Nevada State Contractors Board). Download CSV

Active pool contractor licenses by state roster, FL, CA, AZ, NV and TX, 2026
StateRosterRoster dateConstruction classesActive construction licensesDistinct construction businessesService or repair classesActive service-class licensesDistinct service-class businesses
FLFlorida DBPR2026-10-14CPC/RP class A, B or none30522904CPC/RP class C; SCC RPS15271460
CACalifornia CSLB2026-10-14C-5328482839C-61/D-3516241623
AZArizona ROC2026-07-20A-9, A-19, B-5, B-5R, B-6, KA-5, KA-6755721R-6, C-6, CR-6593578
NVNevada SCB2026-10-14A-10, A-10a, A-10b, A-10d126126A-10c, A-10e7777
TXNone (no state license)NoneNone

Sources: Florida DBPR; California CSLB; Arizona ROC; Nevada State Contractors Board; Texas Governor’s Office. Distinct businesses are a PC&S count. Download CSV

IBISWorld estimated 22,731 swimming pool construction businesses in 2026 (IBISWorld) and 78,817 swimming pool cleaning businesses in 2025 (IBISWorld). Both are model estimates.

Pool Corporation, which describes itself as the world’s largest wholesale distributor of swimming pool supplies, reported approximately 125,000 customers in its 2025 10-K, ‘the majority of whom are small, entrepreneurial, family-owned businesses’ (Pool Corporation 10-K). The company says they operate as ‘independent contractors, professional pool servicers or specialty retailers’, so the figure is broader than pool contractors.

Market totals are covered in pool industry market size and the installed base in number of swimming pools in the US.

Why Google Maps listing counts do not measure pool market saturation

Counting map listings is a tempting shortcut for judging a crowded market. A 34-metro test shows two problems: pool-specialist listings filled at least 23 of the first 30 slots in every metro, and a large share of results returned through a location-targeted API came from other states.

Map listings are a marketing surface, not a census: results are capped per page and ranked, not counted.
Map listings are a marketing surface, not a census: results are capped per page and ranked, not counted.

PC&S requested the first 30 ‘pool service’ listings and the first 10 ‘pool builder’ listings for the principal city of each of 34 metros on October 14, 2026 (Google Maps via Serper). The sample returned 992 ‘pool service’ listings, of which 965 carried a pool-specialist category.

In 14 of 34 metros, every ‘pool service’ listing returned (up to 30) had a pool-specialist category, and no metro fell below 89.7% (Google Maps via Serper). Boston and Kansas City, with low pool shares, reached 100% like Phoenix. Listing depth therefore does not separate a crowded market from a thin one.

Of 1,011 listings that carried a street address, 31.3% were in a different state than the city requested (PC&S calculation; Google Maps via Serper). A re-test with the city named in the query returned 13 of 13 addressed listings in the right state.

Google Maps listing sample audit, 34 US metros, October 14, 2026
MetroRequested location'Pool service' listings (3 pages)Pool-specialist category (%)Listings with addressAddressed listings in requested state'Pool builder' listings with address (page 1)'Pool builder' addressed listings in requested state
PhoenixPhoenix, Arizona, United States28100.0212177
MiamiMiami, Florida, United States29100.0191988
Riverside-San BernardinoRiverside, California, United States30100.02051010
Los AngelesLos Angeles, California, United States27100.025251010
San Francisco-OaklandSan Francisco, California, United States2993.1181899
HoustonHouston, Texas, United States30100.0262090
Dallas-Fort WorthDallas, Texas, United States2996.624241010
AtlantaAtlanta, Georgia, United States2996.6210100
New YorkNew York, New York, United States2996.62210105
CincinnatiCincinnati, Ohio, United States2989.72311100
Washington DCWashington, District of Columbia, United States2996.6261100
RaleighRaleigh, North Carolina, United States3096.7245100
MemphisMemphis, Tennessee, United States30100.02013100
PittsburghPittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States3096.718988
New OrleansNew Orleans, Louisiana, United States3093.317080
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania, United States30100.02217107
BostonBoston, Massachusetts, United States30100.022899
DetroitDetroit, Michigan, United States3096.7121290
ClevelandCleveland, Ohio, United States3096.712099
Kansas CityKansas City, Missouri, United States30100.0151290
ChicagoChicago, Illinois, United States2495.812398
DenverDenver, Colorado, United States3096.7232390
PortlandPortland, Oregon, United States3096.7181566
MilwaukeeMilwaukee, Wisconsin, United States2692.3212160
SeattleSeattle, Washington, United States2792.6181877
TampaTampa, Florida, United States3096.723988
OrlandoOrlando, Florida, United States30100.0272799
JacksonvilleJacksonville, Florida, United States3096.7212199
North Port-SarasotaSarasota, Florida, United States2996.622221010
Cape Coral-Fort MyersCape Coral, Florida, United States3093.323231010
San DiegoSan Diego, California, United States29100.0292999
SacramentoSacramento, California, United States30100.0232377
Las VegasLas Vegas, Nevada, United States30100.018141010
TucsonTucson, Arizona, United States29100.0242488

Source: PC&S calculation from Google Maps results returned by Serper.dev; counts only, no business names. Download CSV

Consolidation pressure in pool service markets

Florida and California, the two largest rosters in this report, also lead the PC&S acquisitions registry. Consolidation reduces the number of independent firms without changing the number of pools.

The PC&S acquisitions registry counted 10 entries naming Florida, 9 naming California, 7 naming Arizona, 6 naming Texas and 1 naming Nevada from 2015 to October 6, 2026 (PC&S acquisitions registry).

SPS PoolCare reported more than 220 acquisitions since its 2021 founding and more than 50,000 weekly recurring customers across Texas, Florida, Arizona, Nevada and Georgia as of July 7, 2026 (SPS PoolCare).

Deal-level detail is in pool industry acquisitions; route sales are covered on pool routes for sale.

Scenarios we modeled

Licensed pool contractors per 10,000 pool homes

How many licensed pool businesses serve each metro’s stock of pools?

Formuladistinct licensed pool businesses (builder or service class, counted once) / (pool share x ACS houses) x 10,000

Inputs: fact rows for roster counts, ACS houses and pool shares per metro; derived rows for pool homes (see derived.csv, 'Licensed pool businesses per 10,000 pool homes')

Among the five metros with metro-level pool data, the ratio ran from 15.5 per 10,000 pool homes in San Francisco-Oakland to 26.1 in Riverside-San Bernardino in 2026; Phoenix was 17.5, Miami 21.4 and Los Angeles 22.4.

Limitations: Pool shares are from AHS 2015; nine metros use the state RECS 2024 share; service licensing rules differ by state; mailing addresses.

New pool permits per licensed builder

Where does each licensed builder have the most new construction to share?

Formulalower bound = city permits 2025 / metro builders; scaled = (city permits / city households) x metro households / metro builders

Inputs: city permit and household rows (r21), metro household rows (r13), builder rows (rosters); derived 'Scaled: estimated metro new pools per licensed builder'

Scaled estimates for 2025: Cape Coral-Fort Myers 20.4, Las Vegas 19.7, Orlando 7.6, Phoenix 5.8, Los Angeles 3.5, San Diego 2.0 new pools per builder.

Limitations: Six cities only; city rate may not represent the metro; 2025 permits against 2026 rosters.

Service businesses per 10,000 pool homes (Census proxy in place of listings)

How dense is pool service supply where rosters do not count cleaners?

Formula(Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 + County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561790) / pool homes x 10,000

Inputs: NES and CBP rows per metro; pool-home derived rows; correlation rows

Phoenix had 62.3 and Miami 252.0 NAICS 561790 businesses per 10,000 pool homes in 2023 to 2024. Across 25 metros the category tracked pool share (r 0.72), with about 139 extra businesses per 10,000 extra pool homes, or 63 without Miami. The planned listing-based count was dropped because 31.3% of addressed Google Maps results came from the wrong state.

Limitations: 561790 mixes pool cleaning with other building services; association only; Miami is an outlier.

Pool Market Saturation Index ranking with confidence

Which metros look crowded or thin relative to a common baseline?

Formulalicensed businesses per 10,000 pool homes / 20.81 x 100; range from the 90% interval of the pool share; reading = More crowded if the low end exceeds 100, Thinner if the high end is below 100

Inputs: derived baseline row and per-metro ratio rows

High or medium confidence: Riverside-San Bernardino 125 (More crowded), Los Angeles 108 and Miami 103 (Within range), Phoenix 84 and San Francisco-Oakland 74 (Thinner). Low confidence: San Diego 193, Cape Coral-Fort Myers 175, Tucson 53 and six others.

Limitations: Baseline is relative, not an optimum; Arizona roster is from July 2026; Texas and other non-roster states cannot be indexed.

Per capita versus per pool home

Does a per-resident count give the same answer as a per-pool-home count?

Formulalicensed businesses / population x 100,000, compared with licensed businesses per 10,000 pool homes

Inputs: population rows (r16), roster rows, derived ratios

Phoenix had 19.4 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents, 2.0 times Los Angeles (9.7), yet Phoenix’s index (84) was below Los Angeles (108).

Limitations: Population is July 1, 2025; per-capita ratios ignore how many residents own pools.

Download the calculation sheet (CSV)

What the comparison shows

  • Florida had 2,904 distinct businesses holding an active pool/spa construction license on October 14, 2026 (Florida DBPR).
  • California had 2,839 distinct C-53 swimming pool contractor businesses on October 14, 2026 (California CSLB).
  • Riverside-San Bernardino had 26.1 licensed pool businesses per 10,000 pool homes in 2026, the highest of the five metros with metro-level pool data (PC&S calculation; California CSLB; PC&S homes-with-pools analysis).
  • Phoenix had 17.5 licensed pool businesses per 10,000 pool homes in 2026, a Saturation Index of 84, below the five-metro baseline (PC&S calculation; Arizona ROC).
  • Per resident, Phoenix had 19.4 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 people in 2026, 2.0 times Los Angeles at 9.7 (PC&S calculation; Census population estimates).
  • Las Vegas builders handled an estimated 19.7 new pools each in 2025, against 3.5 in Los Angeles and 2.0 in San Diego (PC&S calculation; PC&S permit analysis; Nevada State Contractors Board).
  • Of 1,011 Google Maps listings with an address in a 34-metro sample on October 14, 2026, 31.3% sat in a different state than the city requested (Google Maps via Serper).
  • Texas has no state pool builder license (2026), so Houston and Dallas-Fort Worth can only be measured with Census business counts (PC&S license requirements analysis; Texas Governor’s Office).

Results

  1. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA had 761 licensed pool businesses for an estimated 292,032 pool homes in 2026, 26.1 per 10,000 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB).
  2. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA had 1,249 licensed pool businesses and 22.4 per 10,000 pool homes in 2026, an index of 108 with a range of 95 to 124 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB).
  3. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL had 1,014 licensed pool businesses and 21.4 per 10,000 pool homes in 2026, an index of 103 (PC&S calculation; Florida DBPR).
  4. Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ had 541 licensed pool builders for an estimated 579,999 pool homes, or 1,072 pool homes per builder, as of the July 20, 2026 roster (PC&S calculation; Arizona ROC).
  5. San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA had 1,143 pool homes per licensed builder and an index of 74 in 2026 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB).
  6. Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV had 93 licensed pool builders in the Nevada directory on October 14, 2026, 8.9 per 10,000 pool homes on a state-level pool share (low confidence) (PC&S calculation; Nevada State Contractors Board).
  7. Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL had 36.0 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents in 2026, the most of 14 roster metros (PC&S calculation; Florida DBPR; Census population estimates).
  8. Cape Coral issued 1,229 new residential pool permits in 2025, which scales to an estimated 20.4 new pools per licensed builder in the metro (PC&S permit analysis; PC&S calculation).
  9. Los Angeles issued 1,093 new pool permits in 2025, a lower bound of 1.13 permits per licensed builder in the metro and a scaled estimate of 3.5 (PC&S permit analysis; PC&S calculation).
  10. Across 25 metros, NAICS 561790 businesses per 10,000 houses rose with the AHS pool share (Pearson r 0.72, 2023 to 2024 business data) (Census Nonemployer Statistics; Census County Business Patterns; PC&S calculation).
  11. Miami had 83.9 NAICS 561790 businesses per 10,000 houses in 2023 to 2024, more than any other of the 34 metros (Census Nonemployer Statistics; Census County Business Patterns).
  12. The United States had 146,860 nonemployer businesses in NAICS 561790 in 2024, the category that includes swimming pool cleaning (Census Nonemployer Statistics).
  13. Pool Corporation estimated just below 60,000 new in-ground pools were built in the United States in 2025, down from 62,000 in 2024 (Pool Corporation 10-K).
  14. IBISWorld estimated 22,731 swimming pool construction businesses in the United States in 2026 (IBISWorld).

Questions owners ask

How many pool companies are there in the US?

No official count exists. IBISWorld estimates 22,731 swimming pool construction businesses (2026) and 78,817 pool cleaning businesses (2025) (IBISWorld; IBISWorld). Census counts 146,860 nonemployers in NAICS 561790, the category that includes pool cleaning, in 2024 (Census Nonemployer Statistics). Four state rosters list 6,590 licensed pool construction businesses (FL, CA, AZ, NV, 2026).

Is the pool service business saturated?

It depends on the metro. Per pool home, Riverside-San Bernardino had 26.1 licensed pool businesses per 10,000 pool homes in 2026, while Phoenix had 17.5 and San Francisco-Oakland 15.5 (PC&S calculation). Florida’s licensed scope covers cleaning only when it ‘requires at least a partial disassembling’ (Florida Statutes), so cleaning-only firms are largely missing from rosters and service supply is undercounted.

Which city is best to start a pool business?

The data point to where supply is thin relative to pools, not to a single best city. Phoenix (index 84) and San Francisco-Oakland (74) had fewer licensed pool businesses per pool home than the five-metro baseline in 2026, and Las Vegas builders handled an estimated 19.7 new pools each in 2025 (PC&S calculation). This is not business advice.

How many pool builders are in Florida?

Florida had 3,052 active, current pool/spa contractor licenses in classes A and B (or no class code), held by 2,904 distinct businesses, in the October 14, 2026 DBPR extract (Florida DBPR). Another 1,460 businesses held a pool/spa servicing license.

Are there too many pool companies in Phoenix?

Not by the license count. The Phoenix metro had 541 licensed pool builders and 494 service-class firms on the July 20, 2026 Arizona roster, 17.5 licensed businesses per 10,000 pool homes and an index of 84 (77 to 93) (Arizona ROC; PC&S calculation). Phoenix had 1,072 pool homes per licensed builder. Per resident it looks busier: 19.4 per 100,000.

Prices and rules used

  • Florida DBPR construction licensee extract, California CSLB C-53 and D-35 lists and the Nevada contractor directory were downloaded on October 14, 2026 (Florida DBPR; California CSLB; Nevada State Contractors Board).
  • Arizona ROC posting list dated July 20, 2026 used; the live file returned HTTP 403 on October 14, 2026, so the Wayback Machine copy was used (Arizona ROC).
  • SPS PoolCare reported more than 220 acquisitions since its 2021 founding and more than 50,000 recurring customers (SPS PoolCare).
  • Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 county file (file date June 4, 2026) is the latest release used (Census Nonemployer Statistics).
  • Pool Corporation’s 10-K for 2025 put new in-ground pool construction at just below 60,000 units (Pool Corporation 10-K).
  • 2025 is the latest full year of city pool permit counts (PC&S permit analysis). County Business Patterns 2023 is the latest CBP release; CBP 2024 was not posted on October 14, 2026 (Census County Business Patterns).

More questions

What are pool contractors per capita in Los Angeles?

The Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro had 9.7 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents and 17.3 licensed builders per 10,000 pool homes in 2026 (PC&S calculation; California CSLB).

How many licensed pool contractors are in the Miami metro?

The Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro had 677 licensed pool builders and 364 service-class businesses, 1,014 counted once, in the October 14, 2026 Florida extract (Florida DBPR).

How many pool builders are licensed in California?

California had 2,848 active C-53 swimming pool contractor licenses held by 2,839 distinct businesses on October 14, 2026 (California CSLB).

How many pool contractors are licensed in Nevada?

Nevada’s contractor directory listed 126 businesses with an A-10 pool construction subclass and 77 with A-10c or A-10e repair and maintenance on October 14, 2026 (Nevada State Contractors Board).

How many licensed pool companies are in Arizona?

The July 20, 2026 Arizona ROC posting list had 755 active pool construction licenses (721 businesses) and 593 pool service and repair licenses (578 businesses) (Arizona ROC).

Does Texas license pool contractors?

No. Texas has no pool builder license and leaves contractor licensing to cities and counties (PC&S license requirements analysis); the Texas Governor’s 2026-2027 guide says ‘General contractors are not required to obtain a license to practice in Texas’ (Texas Governor’s Office).

How many new pools does a pool builder build per year?

It varies by metro. Scaled from 2025 city permits, estimates ran from 2.0 new pools per licensed builder in San Diego to 20.4 in Cape Coral-Fort Myers (PC&S calculation; PC&S permit analysis).

How many pool homes does one pool builder serve in Phoenix?

Phoenix had 1,072 estimated pool homes per licensed pool builder in 2026, against 504 in Riverside-San Bernardino (PC&S calculation; Arizona ROC; California CSLB).

How many new pools were built in the US in 2025?

Pool Corporation estimated just below 60,000 new in-ground pools in 2025, down from 62,000 in 2024 (Pool Corporation 10-K).

Are Google Maps counts a good way to measure pool competition?

Not on their own. In a 34-metro test on October 14, 2026, 31.3% of addressed listings came from a different state than requested (PC&S calculation; Google Maps via Serper).

Inputs, formulas and caveats

  1. Downloaded the Florida DBPR construction licensee extract (October 14, 2026, through a US connection), the California CSLB C-53 and C-61/D-35 lists (October 14, 2026) and the Nevada SCB active directory for classifications A and AB (current October 14, 2026). Arizona’s live posting list returned HTTP 403, so the July 20, 2026 file was taken from the Wayback Machine.
  2. Kept active licenses in pool construction classes (FL CPC/RP class A, B or none; CA C-53; AZ A-9, A-19, B-5, B-5R, B-6, KA-5, KA-6; NV A-10, A-10a, A-10b, A-10d) and pool service or repair classes (FL CPC/RP class C and SCC RPS; CA D-35; AZ R-6, C-6, CR-6; NV A-10c, A-10e).
  3. Deduplicated to distinct businesses by normalised business name (DBA where present) plus ZIP; a business holding both class types counts once in the combined total.
  4. Assigned each business to a county by its address ZIP (2020 ZCTA to county file, largest land overlap), with fallbacks to the roster’s county field and the modal county of the ZIP3; then to a 2013 CBSA. Florida ZIP-derived counties matched DBPR county codes for 98.5% of rows.
  5. Estimated pool homes as the metro pool share times ACS 2020-2024 houses (one-unit detached, attached and mobile homes). Pool shares: AHS 2015 metro share of single-family and mobile homes with a pool (25 metros, PC&S tabulation with 90% intervals); EIA RECS 2024 state share for the nine roster metros outside the AHS sample.
  6. Computed licensed businesses per 10,000 pool homes and per 100,000 residents (Census Vintage 2025), and the Saturation Index against the pooled ratio of the five metros with both a roster and an AHS share (20.81 per 10,000).
  7. Computed new pools per licensed builder from 2025 city permit counts (PC&S pool construction statistics), as a city-only lower bound and as a household-scaled metro estimate.
  8. Summed Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023 counts for NAICS 561790 over each metro’s counties and correlated them with pool share across 25 AHS metros.
  9. Ran 142 Serper /places queries (34 metros, ‘pool service’ pages 1 to 3 and ‘pool builder’ page 1, plus tests) and audited where the returned listings were located. Only aggregate counts were kept.
  10. Opened the top Google results for ‘pool contractors per capita’ and ‘pool service business saturated’ and compared their figures and sources.

Included: State license rosters published by the licensing boards, Census and OMB files, federal survey tabulations (AHS, RECS), city permit records, a public company 10-K, market research estimates labelled as such, and a listing sample labelled Tier 3.

Excluded: Business names, addresses and license numbers (never published); unverified listing-derived state counts on blogs; Facebook and Reddit threads that could not be read; listing counts as a supply measure after the location audit. Details in excluded.md.

Conflicting numbers: Supply measures are never mixed in one ratio. Licensed counts (rosters), Census establishment counts (NAICS 561790) and model estimates (IBISWorld) are shown side by side with their definitions. AHS and RECS pool shares are not averaged; each metro uses one, labelled.

Derived metrics: All ratios, intervals, the index, permit-per-builder estimates and correlations are computed by the scripts in scripts/ (supply_by_metro.py, build_index.py, places_sample.py) and listed in derived.csv with formulas and input rows.

Caveats

  • Pool shares for the five AHS roster metros are from 2015; pools built since then are not in the denominator, which overstates contractors per pool home where pools grew fastest.
  • Nine roster metros use a statewide RECS 2024 pool share; their index values are low confidence.
  • Routine pool cleaning sits outside the counted service classes (Florida names cleaning that requires partial disassembly), so licensed service-class counts undercount service supply.
  • Rosters list mailing addresses; firms working across metro lines are counted where they are registered.
  • The Arizona roster is from July 20, 2026, about three months older than the others.
  • Permit-based estimates rely on one city per metro.
  • NAICS 561790 also covers chimney, gutter, duct and exterior cleaning.

Method last reviewed October 14, 2026.

Press and citation

Quotable results

  • Riverside-San Bernardino had 26.1 licensed pool businesses per 10,000 pool homes in 2026, the most of five US metros with metro-level pool data. (California Contractors State License Board (CSLB))
  • Phoenix had 1,072 homes with a pool for every licensed pool builder in 2026. (Arizona Registrar of Contractors)
  • Phoenix had 19.4 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 residents in 2026, 2.0 times Los Angeles, yet fewer per pool home. (U.S. Census Bureau)
  • Las Vegas pool builders handled an estimated 19.7 new pools each in 2025, against 3.5 in Los Angeles. (Pool Construction & Service research desk (city open-data permit files))
  • Florida had 2,904 businesses with an active pool/spa construction license on October 14, 2026. (Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR))
  • Of 1,011 Google Maps pool listings with an address sampled in 34 US metros on October 14, 2026, 31.3% were in the wrong state. (Serper.dev (Google Maps results))

Primary inputs

Media summary

A Pool Construction & Service analysis of state license rosters finds that pool contractor supply per pool home varies widely across US metros. In October 2026, Riverside-San Bernardino had 26.1 licensed pool businesses per 10,000 homes with a pool, the highest of five metros with metro-level pool data, while Phoenix had 17.5 and San Francisco-Oakland 15.5. Per resident the picture flips: Phoenix had 19.4 licensed pool businesses per 100,000 people, 2.0 times Los Angeles. Builders in Las Vegas and Cape Coral-Fort Myers handled an estimated 19.7 and 20.4 new pools each in 2025, against 3.5 in Los Angeles. The index draws on Florida, California, Arizona and Nevada rosters, Census housing and business counts, and AHS pool shares from 2015, which is the main limitation. Texas has no state pool license. A test of Google Maps listings found 31.3% returned from the wrong state, so listing counts were not used to rank markets.

Possible headlines

  • Phoenix has more pool contractors per resident than Los Angeles, but fewer per pool
  • Riverside-San Bernardino tops a 2026 pool contractor saturation index
  • Las Vegas pool builders handled 19.7 new pools each in 2025, against 3.5 in Los Angeles
  • Florida has 2,904 licensed pool construction businesses, state roster shows
  • Google Maps counts mislead on pool competition: 31.3% of listings came from the wrong state

Citation

Pool Construction & Service. "Pool Contractors Per Capita: A 2026 Metro Saturation Index." PC&S Research Desk, October 14, 2026. https://poolconstructionandservice.com/research/pool-contractor-density/

License

The data tables and charts in this report are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Reuse them with this attribution: “Source: Pool Construction & Service (poolconstructionandservice.com), Pool Contractors Per Capita: A 2026 Metro Saturation Index.” Figures from third-party sources remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Comparison tables

Evidence tiers

Tier 1: primary and government sources (22)

Tier 2: trade bodies, public companies, market research (4)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (2)

References

  1. Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Construction Industry Licensee extract CONSTRUCTIONLICENSE_1.csv (downloaded Oct 14, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  2. Florida DBPR. Construction Industry Licensing Board: public records downloads and file layout. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  3. Florida Legislature. Florida Statutes, section 489.105 Definitions. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  4. Arizona Registrar of Contractors. ROC Posting List: Current Active Contractor Licenses, file created Jul 20, 2026 (Wayback Machine capture). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  5. Arizona Registrar of Contractors. License Classifications (Wayback Machine capture, Aug 17, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  6. California Contractors State License Board (CSLB). Public Data Portal: List of Contractors by Classification, C-53 and C-61/D-35 (downloaded Oct 14, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  7. California CSLB. C-53 Swimming Pool Contractor classification. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  8. California CSLB. D-35 Pool and Spa Maintenance Contractor classification. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  9. Nevada State Contractors Board. Active Directory of Licensed Contractors, classifications A and AB, all counties (current as of Oct 14, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  10. Nevada Legislature. Nevada Administrative Code Chapter 624 (subclassification A-10). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  11. Office of the Texas Governor, Business Permit Office. Texas Licenses and Permits Guide 2026-2027. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, Table B25024 Units in Structure (summary file). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  13. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, Table B25002 Occupancy Status (summary file). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  14. U.S. Census Bureau (OMB definitions). Core based statistical areas and counties, February 2013 delineation (list 1). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  15. U.S. Census Bureau. 2020 ZCTA to County Relationship File. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  16. U.S. Census Bureau. County Population Totals, Vintage 2025 (co-est2025-alldata). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  17. U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics 2024, county and U.S. files (NAICS 56179). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  18. U.S. Census Bureau. County Business Patterns 2023, county and U.S. files (NAICS 561790). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  19. U.S. Census Bureau. 2022 NAICS Index File and Descriptions (561790 Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  20. Pool Construction & Service research desk (Census/HUD AHS and EIA RECS microdata). Percentage of Homes With Pools (AHS 2015 metro tabulation; EIA RECS 2024 state tabulation). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  21. Pool Construction & Service research desk (city open-data permit files). Pool Construction Statistics (city permit counts, 2015 to 2025). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  22. Pool Corporation (SEC EDGAR). Pool Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  23. IBISWorld. Swimming Pool Construction in the US: Number of Businesses. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  24. IBISWorld. Swimming Pool Cleaning Services in the US. Accessed 2026-10-14.
  25. Pool Construction & Service research desk (primary disclosures). Pool Industry Acquisitions registry (2015 to Oct 6, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  26. SPS PoolCare via PR Newswire. SPS PoolCare celebrates five years, 50,000 recurring customers (press release, Jul 7, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  27. Serper.dev (Google Maps results). Google Maps listings returned by the Serper.dev /places API, PC&S sample of 34 metros (Oct 14, 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14.
  28. Pool Construction & Service research desk. Pool Contractor License Requirements by State. Accessed 2026-10-14.